IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Female representation in Economics, as of September 2017

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 9765 of 51067 economists are female, or a proportion of 19.1%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina284.0467.4423.7
Australia1330.07206.4115.5
Austria398.0369.6417.4
Bangladesh85.31.51.7
Belgium716.28143.4320
Bolivia55.41916.2
Brazil682.4589.0813
Bulgaria135.8749.9236.7
Canada1466.67209.8914.3
Chile386.2850.9513.1
China874.1450.735.8
Colombia543.51111.6420.5
Croatia111.53834
Czech Republic367.3597.1326.4
Denmark380.9465.7417.2
Egypt55.0412.0821.9
Finland218.1334.6915.9
France3191.7836.7526.2
Germany3105.17636.6220.5
Ghana61.0723.2
Greece443.9766.0814.8
Hong Kong139.0615.1710.9
Hungary253.8154.4921.4
India720.8743.36
Indonesia205.214.887.2
Iran84.1844.7
Ireland238.2362.9926.4
Israel168.3211.216.6
Italy2750.09827.7730
Japan951.9344.764.7
Luxembourg131.8822.0616.7
Malaysia264.2915.96
Mexico330.7449.114.8
Netherlands1066.78162.4315.2
New Zealand220.393917.6
Nigeria103.0787.7
Norway396.6252.7513.3
Pakistan344.1333.989.8
Peru192.1423.912.4
Philippines102.1723.7323.2
Poland513.42157.1230.6
Portugal613.8210.234.2
Romania1050.54539.5151.3
Russia994.73378.1938
Singapore176.2718.2610.3
Slovakia84.320.8524.7
South Africa260.4746.2717.7
South Korea283.9241.4
Spain2038.31559.4927.4
Sweden657.87138.0220.9
Switzerland840.59147.8517.5
Taiwan182.1515.258.3
Thailand90.294.044.4
Tunisia183.1621.3411.6
Turkey735.0182.7911.2
United Arab Emirates52.77.9915.1
United Kingdom3318.12603.718.1
Ukraine123.9233.7927.2
Uruguay101.9935.634.9
United States9913.331594.5216
Viet Nam73.2917.4523.8

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)78.084.996.3
Arizona (United States)85.7112.0514
California (United States)956.34137.2314.3
Colorado (United States)108.0518.9417.5
Connecticut (United States)200.8325.9412.9
District of Columbia (United States)1930.8388.4920.1
Florida (United States)187.5133.4817.8
Georgia (United States)236.9436.0315.2
Iowa (United States)78.4215.4919.7
Illinois (United States)448.6961.3813.6
Indiana (United States)210.4230.5914.5
Kansas (United States)59.12711.8
Kentucky (United States)66.72913.4
Louisiana (United States)67.758.6712.8
Massachusetts (United States)740.03134.118.1
Maryland (United States)195.9338.9619.8
Michigan (United States)281.674315.2
Minnesota (United States)158.1227.717.5
Missouri (United States)186.3823.9512.8
North Carolina (United States)263.5334.2212.9
New Hampshire (United States)50.9611.4122.4
New Jersey (United States)156.0923.3914.9
New York (United States)833.48131.715.8
Ohio (United States)210.8230.9914.7
Oklahoma (United States)75.618.3411
Pennsylvania (United States)420.1168.9116.4
Rhode Island (United States)72.1410.9915.2
South Carolina (United States)77.512.516.1
Tennessee (United States)120.5718.5115.3
Texas (United States)375.5945.2212
Utah (United States)81.0156.1
Virginia (United States)259.7135.7113.7
Washington (United States)82.881416.8
Wisconsin (United States)128.511612.4

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
NEP-ACC: Accounting & Auditing212.6755.8426.2
NEP-AFR: Africa541.4109.0820.1
NEP-AGE: Economics of Ageing298.3282.1327.5
NEP-AGR: Agricultural Economics1253.07276.7322
NEP-ARA: MENA - Middle East & North Africa364.6651.0413.9
NEP-BAN: Banking731.8136.0818.5
NEP-BEC: Business Economics531.81100.8918.9
NEP-CBA: Central Banking1277.17192.715
NEP-CBE: Cognitive & Behavioural Economics506.21119.6523.6
NEP-CDM: Collective Decision-Making378.8661.3216.1
NEP-CFN: Corporate Finance207.0130.4814.7
NEP-CIS: Confederation of Independent States382.23136.4535.6
NEP-CMP: Computational Economics353.4556.6216
NEP-CNA: China183.0627.9115.2
NEP-COM: Industrial Competition686.61102.914.9
NEP-CSE: Economics of Strategic Management628.87163.8326
NEP-CTA: Contract Theory & Applications285.1546.9916.4
NEP-CUL: Cultural Economics118.9934.7429.1
NEP-CWA: Central & Western Asia441.2473.3316.6
NEP-DCM: Discrete Choice Models221.4745.5220.5
NEP-DEM: Demographic Economics259.9195.9336.9
NEP-DEV: Development795.12179.222.5
NEP-DGE: Dynamic General Equilibrium1156.95147.3612.7
NEP-ECM: Econometrics802.8894.6311.7
NEP-EDU: Education678.22182.4726.9
NEP-EEC: European Economics615.44137.2922.3
NEP-EFF: Efficiency & Productivity608.41124.2520.4
NEP-ENE: Energy Economics1242.1214.5617.2
NEP-ENT: Entrepreneurship365.9488.8224.2
NEP-ENV: Environmental Economics1346.54262.4719.4
NEP-ETS: Econometric Time Series359.0238.6810.7
NEP-EUR: Microeconomic European Issues594.11187.5931.5
NEP-EVO: Evolutionary Economics223.4835.4815.8
NEP-EXP: Experimental Economics952.45202.8621.2
NEP-FDG: Financial Development & Growth240.8537.5615.5
NEP-FIN: Finance86.838.189.4
NEP-FMK: Financial Markets238.5431.3313.1
NEP-FOR: Forecasting335.4357.6417.1
NEP-GEO: Economic Geography597.96120.3320.1
NEP-GER: German Papers230.9453.5423.1
NEP-GRO: Economic Growth217.2827.212.5
NEP-GTH: Game Theory556.5176.4913.7
NEP-HAP: Economics of Happiness142.1735.5425
NEP-HEA: Health Economics704.04187.9826.7
NEP-HIS: Business, Economic & Financial History642.56107.2716.6
NEP-HME: Heterodox Microeconomics296.6977.826.2
NEP-HPE: History & Philosophy of Economics333.948.3714.4
NEP-HRM: Human Capital & Human Resource Management343.4277.5522.5
NEP-IAS: Insurance Economics264.3455.2220.8
NEP-ICT: Information & Communication Technologies132.4427.5620.8
NEP-IFN: International Finance279.3256.8720.3
NEP-IND: Industrial Organization178.2123.7813.3
NEP-INO: Innovation795.25185.1423.2
NEP-INT: International Trade990.89203.1720.5
NEP-IPR: Intellectual Property Rights200.3145.4222.6
NEP-IUE: Informal & Underground Economics146.0329.9420.5
NEP-KNM: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy219.8961.3627.9
NEP-LAB: Labour Economics1451.28378.8226.1
NEP-LAM: Central & South America242.7355.322.7
NEP-LAW: Law & Economics236.4750.0921.1
NEP-LMA: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages272.8460.722.2
NEP-LTV: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty234.2760.7925.9
NEP-MAC: Macroeconomics3315.09446.8113.4
NEP-MFD: Microfinance172.3536.3521
NEP-MIC: Microeconomics533.9861.0611.4
NEP-MIG: Economics of Human Migration406.76112.1127.5
NEP-MKT: Marketing237.2150.6421.3
NEP-MON: Monetary Economics1256.43178.8614.2
NEP-MST: Market Microstructure128.3322.9817.9
NEP-NET: Network Economics254.6946.1818.1
NEP-NEU: Neuroeconomics88.6526.0629.3
NEP-OPM: Open Economy Macroeconomics404.1878.4719.4
NEP-ORE: Operations Research18022.5512.5
NEP-PBE: Public Economics692.94130.5718.8
NEP-PKE: Post Keynesian Economics198.0333.6717
NEP-POL: Positive Political Economics449.6477.6417.2
NEP-PPM: Project, Program & Portfolio Management137.527.4119.9
NEP-PUB: Public Finance237.9245.0218.9
NEP-REG: Regulation322.5457.8517.9
NEP-RES: Resource Economics103.6717.5316.9
NEP-RMG: Risk Management394.1164.2416.3
NEP-SBM: Small Business Management382.77108.2928.2
NEP-SEA: South East Asia553.7185.5715.4
NEP-SOC: Social Norms & Social Capital369.580.2621.7
NEP-SOG: Sociology of Economics120.2625.8921.5
NEP-SPO: Sports & Economics98.2112.3412.5
NEP-TID: Technology & Industrial Dynamics201.2438.7419.2
NEP-TRA: Transition Economics1036.7294.5328.4
NEP-TRE: Transport Economics165.0431.9319.3
NEP-TUR: Tourism Economics108.8737.0834
NEP-UPT: Utility Models & Prospect Theory317.2248.7415.3
NEP-URE: Urban & Real Estate Economics1465.37296.7920.2

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735147.8
19745311.8
19756722.9
19767145.6
19786246.4
19795335.6
19807434
19818322.4
19827667.8
198310587.6
198479810.1
198510543.8
19861181411.8
1987114119.6
19881362115.4
1989141149.9
1990150106.6
1991162159.2
19921662012
19931862312.3
19941562516
19952083114.9
19962332912.4
19972123014.1
19982504317.2
19992814716.7
20003565816.2
20013236419.8
20023405917.3
20033295617
20043225216.1
20053656918.9
20063567119.9
20074077017.1
20084307316.9
20094338218.9
20104108420.4
20113606919.1
20123615414.9
20132905418.6
20142414418.2
20151884121.8
20161121715.1
201758915.5

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.