IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/female.html
 

Female representation in Economics, as of June 2018

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 10283 of 53578 economists are female, or a proportion of 19.1%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina283.9466.9923.5
Australia1376.71224.6316.3
Austria406.9867.5716.6
Bangladesh88.391.51.6
Belgium707.08143.3220.2
Bolivia59.4710.517.6
Brazil691.4288.7712.8
Bulgaria153.3157.4237.4
Canada1460.35214.3414.6
Chile399.5252.213
China913.2153.645.8
Colombia565.63114.6820.2
Croatia117.54134.8
Czech Republic369.7199.3326.8
Denmark379.0369.5518.3
Egypt62.0913.2221.3
Estonia50.651019.7
Finland221.135.7816.1
France3236.63848.7526.2
Germany3145.3965020.6
Ghana64.332.53.8
Greece456.0369.0815.1
Hong Kong139.451611.4
Hungary264.1560.4922.8
India771.6247.36.1
Indonesia223.0413.886.2
Iran90.8244.4
Ireland250.1968.8127.5
Israel174.22105.7
Italy2784.02837.6730
Japan1009.7446.684.6
Luxembourg137.5721.0915.3
Malaysia265.2716.96.3
Mexico338.6749.6914.6
Morocco50.062.995.9
Netherlands1035.02163.1115.7
New Zealand241.8540.7816.8
Nigeria132.628.336.2
Norway399.7551.1912.8
Pakistan361.7334.989.6
Peru200.482512.4
Philippines109.5328.4826
Poland524.03159.630.4
Portugal597.02204.9134.3
Romania1064.84556.5252.2
Russia1127.45435.2738.6
Saudi Arabia57.661.051.8
Singapore178.35179.5
Slovakia83.8620.8524.8
South Africa272.5252.7119.3
South Korea300.0941.3
Spain2063.63566.0227.4
Sweden652.76135.7920.8
Switzerland858.38150.0317.4
Taiwan201.1215.257.5
Thailand96.665.045.2
Tunisia197.424.3412.3
Turkey747.4283.0311.1
United Arab Emirates60.669.515.6
United Kingdom3384.02614.6418.1
Ukraine168.9948.8328.8
Uruguay106.136.2934.2
United States10120.51626.4216
Viet Nam83.9419.9523.7

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)79.1945
Arizona (United States)91.0811.112.1
California (United States)981.27155.115.8
Colorado (United States)120.7720.9417.3
Connecticut (United States)193.9522.0911.3
District of Columbia (United States)1961.88397.5620.2
Florida (United States)185.5532.2417.3
Georgia (United States)237.4737.5315.8
Iowa (United States)77.0213.9918.1
Illinois (United States)459.1661.6913.4
Indiana (United States)218.4230.5513.9
Kansas (United States)58.23813.7
Kentucky (United States)71.19912.6
Louisiana (United States)65.227.7511.8
Massachusetts (United States)746.42138.8518.6
Maryland (United States)193.9937.1919.1
Michigan (United States)289.2642.5714.7
Minnesota (United States)159.7124.9215.6
Missouri (United States)191.824.9513
North Carolina (United States)269.2732.7212.1
New Jersey (United States)166.1323.8914.3
New York (United States)813.63125.7615.4
Ohio (United States)218.9132.2914.7
Oklahoma (United States)78.148.8711.3
Oregon (United States)55.0515.528.1
Pennsylvania (United States)443.874.5716.8
Rhode Island (United States)76.4910.9914.3
South Carolina (United States)78.3411.5614.7
Tennessee (United States)118.2218.515.6
Texas (United States)415.349.9512
Utah (United States)84.0155.9
Virginia (United States)269.0136.2313.4
Washington (United States)86.631416.1
Wisconsin (United States)136.161913.9

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
NEP-ACC: Accounting & Auditing213.2750.3723.6
NEP-AFR: Africa510104.2120.4
NEP-AGE: Economics of Ageing308.5378.9125.5
NEP-AGR: Agricultural Economics1255.85269.221.4
NEP-ARA: MENA - Middle East & North Africa354.350.2214.1
NEP-BAN: Banking743.75135.7918.2
NEP-BEC: Business Economics507.9890.4417.8
NEP-CBA: Central Banking1220.21183.5715
NEP-CBE: Cognitive & Behavioural Economics488.34111.2522.7
NEP-CDM: Collective Decision-Making396.8670.7117.8
NEP-CFN: Corporate Finance216.4130.6914.1
NEP-CIS: Confederation of Independent States420.36150.7935.8
NEP-CMP: Computational Economics338.0552.2715.4
NEP-CNA: China193.4428.4314.7
NEP-COM: Industrial Competition685.1103.8815.1
NEP-CSE: Economics of Strategic Management594.27154.9826
NEP-CTA: Contract Theory & Applications280.641.6314.8
NEP-CUL: Cultural Economics108.4330.1227.7
NEP-CWA: Central & Western Asia400.1964.316
NEP-DCM: Discrete Choice Models221.6243.7419.7
NEP-DEM: Demographic Economics260.4296.0236.8
NEP-DEV: Development778.43172.8622.2
NEP-DGE: Dynamic General Equilibrium1154.93141.2212.2
NEP-ECM: Econometrics793.992.911.7
NEP-EDU: Education666.08170.7625.6
NEP-EEC: European Economics603.17131.4321.7
NEP-EFF: Efficiency & Productivity593.68120.3620.2
NEP-ENE: Energy Economics1242.46208.216.7
NEP-ENT: Entrepreneurship350.0681.723.3
NEP-ENV: Environmental Economics1345.48249.9818.5
NEP-ETS: Econometric Time Series361.840.2411.1
NEP-EUR: Microeconomic European Issues648.88198.5430.5
NEP-EVO: Evolutionary Economics203.933.8716.6
NEP-EXP: Experimental Economics987.88208.6321.1
NEP-FDG: Financial Development & Growth217.5132.514.9
NEP-FIN: Finance81.497.669.4
NEP-FMK: Financial Markets223.4732.5514.5
NEP-FOR: Forecasting324.1351.3115.8
NEP-GEO: Economic Geography588.37113.5719.3
NEP-GER: German Papers223.1651.8823.2
NEP-GRO: Economic Growth229.3132.3514.1
NEP-GTH: Game Theory570.4280.0514
NEP-HAP: Economics of Happiness140.134.724.7
NEP-HEA: Health Economics726.61195.8626.9
NEP-HIS: Business, Economic & Financial History668.41111.6616.7
NEP-HME: Heterodox Microeconomics306.3979.325.8
NEP-HPE: History & Philosophy of Economics330.1849.5214.9
NEP-HRM: Human Capital & Human Resource Management323.9377.7824
NEP-IAS: Insurance Economics262.4656.2921.4
NEP-ICT: Information & Communication Technologies125.7629.2323.2
NEP-IFN: International Finance256.5851.6320.1
NEP-IND: Industrial Organization181.6823.913.1
NEP-INO: Innovation795.27187.8323.6
NEP-INT: International Trade1012.55216.421.3
NEP-IPR: Intellectual Property Rights184.3642.3322.9
NEP-IUE: Informal & Underground Economics146.1225.9817.7
NEP-KNM: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy203.1755.7727.4
NEP-LAB: Labour Economics1340.37334.4224.9
NEP-LAM: Central & South America242.8656.3423.2
NEP-LAW: Law & Economics246.6149.6320.1
NEP-LMA: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages302.863.4220.9
NEP-LTV: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty237.8561.2825.7
NEP-MAC: Macroeconomics3375.12455.5913.4
NEP-MFD: Microfinance165.3132.8319.8
NEP-MIC: Microeconomics539.9663.7311.8
NEP-MIG: Economics of Human Migration398.78105.3626.4
NEP-MKT: Marketing232.9650.6121.7
NEP-MON: Monetary Economics1254.97179.5114.3
NEP-MST: Market Microstructure121.6121.8217.9
NEP-NET: Network Economics234.1441.2117.6
NEP-NEU: Neuroeconomics87.4426.0329.7
NEP-OPM: Open Economy Macroeconomics391.0272.2818.4
NEP-ORE: Operations Research184.3618.8410.2
NEP-PAY: Payment Systems & Financial Technology74.8314.5719.4
NEP-PBE: Public Economics679.3121.9217.9
NEP-PKE: Post Keynesian Economics199.0528.8614.4
NEP-POL: Positive Political Economics460.9583.2518
NEP-PPM: Project, Program & Portfolio Management130.627.621.1
NEP-PUB: Public Finance227.2339.3617.3
NEP-REG: Regulation324.4650.6715.6
NEP-RES: Resource Economics96.5512.813.2
NEP-RMG: Risk Management377.7557.9215.3
NEP-SBM: Small Business Management388.28105.327.1
NEP-SEA: South East Asia552.2685.9715.5
NEP-SOC: Social Norms & Social Capital362.8978.4721.6
NEP-SOG: Sociology of Economics112.6426.3123.3
NEP-SPO: Sports & Economics92.6910.8911.7
NEP-TID: Technology & Industrial Dynamics213.3442.8720
NEP-TRA: Transition Economics1023.36293.6328.6
NEP-TRE: Transport Economics175.4433.419
NEP-TUR: Tourism Economics91.6329.6132.3
NEP-UPT: Utility Models & Prospect Theory323.5251.6215.9
NEP-URE: Urban & Real Estate Economics1502.63296.4319.7

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735247.6
19745411.8
19756722.9
19767245.5
19786346.3
19795435.5
19807434
19818522.3
19827967.5
198310687.5
198479810.1
198510743.7
19861201411.6
1987116119.4
19881402115
19891401410
1990151106.6
1991167169.5
19921692112.4
19931882412.7
19941582515.8
19952103114.7
19962333113.3
19972163013.8
19982554316.8
19992804716.7
20003605715.8
20013266419.6
20023425917.2
20033335616.8
20043285215.8
20053757018.6
20063697319.7
20074197517.8
20084437617.1
20094478719.4
20104248520
20113717018.8
20123805815.2
20133025618.5
20142664617.2
20152144320
20161431913.2
20171051615.2

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.