IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/female.html
 

Female representation in Economics, as of April 2020

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 14867 of 58395 economists are female, or a proportion of 25.4%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina312.4380.0525.6
Australia1440.63353.4124.5
Austria450.1886.3419.1
Bangladesh107.17.57
Belgium747.05185.5224.8
Bolivia63.912.519.5
Brazil743.53106.8514.3
Bulgaria189.6793.4249.2
Canada1546.12313.2820.2
Chile416.3962.7215
China1098.04290.5226.4
Colombia623.48138.9122.2
Croatia131.5564.549
Czech Republic394.25115.6729.3
Denmark400.9998.4124.5
Ecuador50.146.512.9
Egypt80.9325.6831.7
Estonia54.11629.5
Finland225.5649.3321.8
France3502.291120.6831.9
Germany3345.4824.1624.6
Ghana82.345.56.6
Greece511.91111.1721.7
Hong Kong139.322316.5
Hungary290.0176.2826.3
India870.51228.7726.2
Indonesia287.3865.5622.8
Iran112.85119.7
Ireland273.0188.0832.2
Israel199.31199.5
Italy2985.48969.0732.4
Japan1096.45145.1113.2
Luxembourg147.1334.9423.7
North Macedonia55.7820.536.7
Malaysia300.3464.921.6
Mexico370.5166.5917.9
Morocco56.379.6117
Netherlands1082.75226.1820.8
New Zealand267.0854.8520.5
Nigeria20732.1315.5
Norway429.9170.1116.3
Pakistan401.4388.7622.1
Peru219.073716.8
Philippines127.9740.4831.6
Poland595.37196.432.9
Portugal644.39234.0536.3
Romania1101.7263757.8
Russia1344.51576.742.8
Saudi Arabia70.443.555
Singapore181.8233.5818.4
Slovakia110.4336.232.7
South Africa323.5296.6129.8
South Korea331.2581.1624.5
Spain2194.9703.6832
Sweden695.33175.1525.1
Switzerland938.44212.7222.6
Taiwan226.3852.0522.9
Thailand108.4840.3437.1
Tunisia212.5860.8428.6
Turkey803.22201.4625
United Arab Emirates79.2616.620.9
United Kingdom3594.02897.8424.9
Ukraine195.9976.8339.2
Uruguay117.8644.5537.7
United States11002.332384.7921.6
Viet Nam115.4722.8519.7

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)85.9814.7117.1
Arizona (United States)92.692122.6
California (United States)1056.84210.6219.9
Colorado (United States)131.3727.8821.2
Connecticut (United States)196.9430.2715.3
District of Columbia (United States)2110.82551.226.1
Florida (United States)210.9249.1423.3
Georgia (United States)260.0158.2322.3
Iowa (United States)78.971721.5
Illinois (United States)509.1387.8517.2
Indiana (United States)236.4249.6521
Kansas (United States)67.31319.3
Kentucky (United States)83.111416.8
Louisiana (United States)66.5813.3320
Massachusetts (United States)803.63184.8222.9
Maryland (United States)206.6939.118.9
Michigan (United States)293.0359.2820.2
Minnesota (United States)164.7231.2418.9
Missouri (United States)207.4846.422.3
North Carolina (United States)297.9752.5217.6
New Hampshire (United States)54.8113.7925.1
New Jersey (United States)194.3238.5519.8
New York (United States)878.11190.3321.6
Ohio (United States)230.0646.8720.3
Oklahoma (United States)83.1920.8625
Oregon (United States)59.5518.531
Pennsylvania (United States)493.22112.9922.9
Rhode Island (United States)80.0116.4920.6
South Carolina (United States)84.7215.518.2
Tennessee (United States)126.0224.3819.3
Texas (United States)443.8288.6119.9
Utah (United States)10314.814.3
Virginia (United States)283.9951.818.2
Washington (United States)93.12021.4
Wisconsin (United States)151.9538.0325

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
NEP-ACC: Accounting & Auditing195.2456.6729
NEP-AFR: Africa437.88111.3725.4
NEP-AGE: Economics of Ageing344.26102.9529.9
NEP-AGR: Agricultural Economics1380.2391.7128.3
NEP-ARA: MENA - Middle East & North Africa367.36102.1827.8
NEP-BAN: Banking754.82181.8224
NEP-BEC: Business Economics504.44113.2422.4
NEP-BIG: Big Data75.6518.6924.7
NEP-CBA: Central Banking1228.48242.1919.7
NEP-CBE: Cognitive & Behavioural Economics454.41130.428.6
NEP-CDM: Collective Decision-Making402.8993.1923.1
NEP-CFN: Corporate Finance264.8153.4320.1
NEP-CIS: Confederation of Independent States448.08193.1743.1
NEP-CMP: Computational Economics326.2268.9421.1
NEP-CNA: China240.3476.8831.9
NEP-COM: Industrial Competition717.09147.9720.6
NEP-CSE: Economics of Strategic Management511.18172.0433.6
NEP-CTA: Contract Theory & Applications231.3445.7819.7
NEP-CUL: Cultural Economics102.4637.3536.4
NEP-CWA: Central & Western Asia304.8579.2525.9
NEP-DCM: Discrete Choice Models223.7462.5627.9
NEP-DEM: Demographic Economics228.88103.5645.2
NEP-DES: Economic Design53.058.1715.4
NEP-DEV: Development762.64223.2729.2
NEP-DGE: Dynamic General Equilibrium1248.61235.9318.8
NEP-ECM: Econometrics821.09131.1115.9
NEP-EDU: Education614.57198.4332.2
NEP-EEC: European Economics657.94165.2725.1
NEP-EFF: Efficiency & Productivity587.73159.7927.1
NEP-ENE: Energy Economics1310.14301.9823
NEP-ENT: Entrepreneurship367.9593.325.3
NEP-ENV: Environmental Economics1484.07382.4525.7
NEP-ETS: Econometric Time Series377.8957.815.2
NEP-EUR: Microeconomic European Issues756273.7736.2
NEP-EVO: Evolutionary Economics174.1138.5222.1
NEP-EXP: Experimental Economics1109.22311.8428.1
NEP-FDG: Financial Development & Growth217.6654.9625.2
NEP-FMK: Financial Markets244.0239.3816.1
NEP-FOR: Forecasting322.3866.1520.5
NEP-GEN: Gender54.9823.2742.3
NEP-GEO: Economic Geography576.57134.8323.3
NEP-GER: German Papers205.255.8627.2
NEP-GRO: Economic Growth251.7750.119.8
NEP-GTH: Game Theory621.23122.4519.7
NEP-HAP: Economics of Happiness144.4546.5132.2
NEP-HEA: Health Economics784.69265.8433.8
NEP-HIS: Business, Economic & Financial History759.25150.8519.8
NEP-HME: Heterodox Microeconomics342.49104.7430.5
NEP-HPE: History & Philosophy of Economics337.1664.9319.2
NEP-HRM: Human Capital & Human Resource Management304.2792.2430.3
NEP-IAS: Insurance Economics307.1191.229.6
NEP-ICT: Information & Communication Technologies120.1938.5632
NEP-IFN: International Finance223.6851.6723.1
NEP-IND: Industrial Organization188.0839.1320.8
NEP-INO: Innovation784.36229.229.2
NEP-INT: International Trade1168.29318.2227.2
NEP-IPR: Intellectual Property Rights161.5652.9232.7
NEP-IUE: Informal & Underground Economics150.3138.9525.9
NEP-KNM: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy211.5575.0735.4
NEP-LAB: Labour Economics1269.56381.4730
NEP-LAM: Central & South America251.0968.4427.2
NEP-LAW: Law & Economics276.163.3122.9
NEP-LMA: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages404.74106.7226.3
NEP-LTV: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty238.3465.6227.5
NEP-MAC: Macroeconomics3885.32746.6719.2
NEP-MFD: Microfinance149.2440.1826.9
NEP-MIC: Microeconomics578.3286.114.8
NEP-MIG: Economics of Human Migration423.28146.534.6
NEP-MKT: Marketing191.759.8231.2
NEP-MON: Monetary Economics1342.42283.5221.1
NEP-MST: Market Microstructure129.429.0422.4
NEP-NET: Network Economics22057.526.1
NEP-NEU: Neuroeconomics93.1338.5341.3
NEP-OPM: Open Economy Macroeconomics400.6188.2322
NEP-ORE: Operations Research271.7149.1318
NEP-PAY: Payment Systems & Financial Technology178.6751.828.9
NEP-PBE: Public Economics669.34155.5223.2
NEP-PKE: Post Keynesian Economics217.3741.3919
NEP-POL: Positive Political Economics464.2196.9720.8
NEP-PPM: Project, Program & Portfolio Management119.433.8128.3
NEP-PUB: Public Finance229.4253.3923.2
NEP-REG: Regulation345.2676.7322.2
NEP-RES: Resource Economics90.4124.3526.9
NEP-RMG: Risk Management418.3790.421.6
NEP-SBM: Small Business Management414.75136.2732.8
NEP-SEA: South East Asia589.56150.6425.5
NEP-SOC: Social Norms & Social Capital360102.3528.4
NEP-SOG: Sociology of Economics108.1427.8625.7
NEP-SPO: Sports & Economics91.4811.8612.9
NEP-TID: Technology & Industrial Dynamics249.0168.8227.6
NEP-TRA: Transition Economics988.2381.3238.5
NEP-TRE: Transport Economics196.2750.3225.6
NEP-TUR: Tourism Economics71.6926.8637.4
NEP-UPT: Utility Models & Prospect Theory362.785.4623.5
NEP-URE: Urban & Real Estate Economics1666.67436.926.2

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735547.2
19745411.8
19757022.8
19767445.4
19786669
19795535.4
19807645.2
19818522.3
19828267.3
19831071110.2
198480810
198510843.7
19861241612.9
1987119119.2
19881412215.6
19891451510.3
1990153138.4
19911722212.7
19921732715.6
19931933317
19941623018.5
19952153817.6
19962364016.9
19972173415.6
19982575521.4
19992845820.4
20003707319.7
20013378324.6
20023648523.3
20033567621.3
20043416619.3
20053839224
20063779224.4
200743410724.6
200845710923.8
200946113028.1
201043811826.9
201138710025.8
20124028320.6
20133278024.4
20143047424.3
20152525923.4
20161863920.9
20171412719.1
20181133228.3
2019722129.1

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.