IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/female.html
 

Female representation in Economics, as of October 2018

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 13741 of 54478 economists are female, or a proportion of 25.2%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina284.4469.4924.4
Australia1398.58336.0324
Austria412.8876.718.5
Bangladesh92.944.54.8
Belgium713.96184.8725.8
Bolivia61.511.518.6
Brazil701.6999.7614.2
Bulgaria153.3172.4247.2
Canada1492.84296.7819.8
Chile406.9158.814.4
China939.32255.2927.1
Colombia571.81129.4122.6
Croatia1185546.6
Czech Republic374.01114.7930.6
Denmark381.4590.0723.6
Egypt63.5220.532.2
Estonia50.951529.4
Finland220.8246.3320.9
France3301.651059.7132
Germany3173.97763.0524
Ghana69.225.57.9
Greece464.9697.0820.8
Hong Kong140.1429.120.7
Hungary271.3967.5524.8
India793.18202.4925.5
Indonesia235.0447.3820.1
Iran94.7288.4
Ireland258.3883.8232.4
Israel177.6816.999.5
Italy2801.15910.5132.5
Japan1031.51136.5613.2
Luxembourg140.0732.0822.9
Malaysia266.9655.1520.6
Mexico346.8762.1917.9
Morocco51.069.6918.9
Netherlands1046.89215.4620.5
New Zealand246.5550.3320.4
Nigeria142.6218.3312.8
Norway405.0965.7816.2
Pakistan366.7379.7521.7
Peru202.783316.2
Philippines110.5335.9832.5
Poland532.63174.0532.6
Portugal608.27225.5737
Romania1071.84620.0557.8
Russia1182.75488.1741.2
Saudi Arabia56.671.552.7
Singapore179.539.5822
Slovakia85.8626.8531.2
South Africa279.3878.6728.1
South Korea307.6388.9328.9
Spain2076.75664.7832
Sweden659.41162.924.7
Switzerland875.6194.2322.1
Taiwan204.1161.0529.9
Thailand98.6339.6440.1
Tunisia199.455.8428
Turkey758.55189.8925
United Arab Emirates63.9110.5416.4
United Kingdom3406.36850.2524.9
Ukraine177.9969.8339.2
Uruguay106.0540.3438
United States10333.142207.9121.3
Viet Nam86.5414.1516.3

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)79.5311.7114.7
Arizona (United States)92.0818.119.6
California (United States)999.88197.719.7
Colorado (United States)127.9725.9420.2
Connecticut (United States)194.1631.0315.9
District of Columbia (United States)2005.74517.2825.7
Florida (United States)192.344.7423.2
Georgia (United States)237.9646.2119.4
Iowa (United States)8018.9923.7
Illinois (United States)468.6479.5816.9
Indiana (United States)225.3247.220.9
Kansas (United States)60.23914.9
Kentucky (United States)77.561418
Louisiana (United States)64.2214.0821.9
Massachusetts (United States)756.46170.6122.5
Maryland (United States)192.7344.5523.1
Michigan (United States)289.3754.0418.6
Minnesota (United States)164.083320.1
Missouri (United States)188.4540.4521.4
North Carolina (United States)277.3747.3217
New Jersey (United States)176.3632.3918.3
New York (United States)829.16182.1821.9
Ohio (United States)219.6341.0218.6
Oklahoma (United States)79.1519.8725.1
Oregon (United States)58.0518.531.8
Pennsylvania (United States)448.2104.1523.2
Rhode Island (United States)76.4813.9918.2
South Carolina (United States)79.1513.0816.5
Tennessee (United States)119.1824.4720.5
Texas (United States)427.3991.1121.3
Utah (United States)88.841011.2
Virginia (United States)275.4845.6316.5
Washington (United States)89.031617.9
Wisconsin (United States)142.23222.5

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
NEP-ACC: Accounting & Auditing212.8860.2828.3
NEP-AFR: Africa512.85129.7525.3
NEP-AGE: Economics of Ageing311.7499.8632
NEP-AGR: Agricultural Economics1277.29359.5828.1
NEP-ARA: MENA - Middle East & North Africa364.489826.8
NEP-BAN: Banking764.14186.3324.3
NEP-BEC: Business Economics510.46116.922.9
NEP-CBA: Central Banking1237.67255.4120.6
NEP-CBE: Cognitive & Behavioural Economics496.24142.828.7
NEP-CDM: Collective Decision-Making411.01100.1324.3
NEP-CFN: Corporate Finance228.848.4821.1
NEP-CIS: Confederation of Independent States443.27187.4842.2
NEP-CMP: Computational Economics341.7970.7820.7
NEP-CNA: China206.4463.0630.5
NEP-COM: Industrial Competition698.82145.1420.7
NEP-CSE: Economics of Strategic Management594.51195.7232.9
NEP-CTA: Contract Theory & Applications280.9264.2922.8
NEP-CUL: Cultural Economics110.9637.0533.3
NEP-CWA: Central & Western Asia405.06106.4326.2
NEP-DCM: Discrete Choice Models224.6960.0926.7
NEP-DEM: Demographic Economics258.91112.5243.4
NEP-DEV: Development787.24241.9230.7
NEP-DGE: Dynamic General Equilibrium1171.19213.7218.2
NEP-ECM: Econometrics809.8914017.2
NEP-EDU: Education673.28223.0133.1
NEP-EEC: European Economics609.1160.8426.4
NEP-EFF: Efficiency & Productivity599.94158.826.4
NEP-ENE: Energy Economics1284.99300.623.3
NEP-ENT: Entrepreneurship355.999.928
NEP-ENV: Environmental Economics1392.42356.7325.6
NEP-ETS: Econometric Time Series368.3655.6415.1
NEP-EUR: Microeconomic European Issues679.38249.6136.7
NEP-EVO: Evolutionary Economics207.5943.6721
NEP-EXP: Experimental Economics1025.41288.8428.1
NEP-FDG: Financial Development & Growth221.6557.0825.7
NEP-FIN: Finance80.5410.9613.6
NEP-FMK: Financial Markets229.7843.8419
NEP-FOR: Forecasting334.8669.0820.6
NEP-GEO: Economic Geography598.12150.0525
NEP-GER: German Papers220.7563.1528.6
NEP-GRO: Economic Growth232.4346.3119.9
NEP-GTH: Game Theory587.83116.7819.8
NEP-HAP: Economics of Happiness143.5349.2234.2
NEP-HEA: Health Economics749.83253.1933.7
NEP-HIS: Business, Economic & Financial History707.36141.0319.9
NEP-HME: Heterodox Microeconomics314.1199.7731.7
NEP-HPE: History & Philosophy of Economics339.0866.8419.7
NEP-HRM: Human Capital & Human Resource Management326.48102.7831.4
NEP-IAS: Insurance Economics265.2371.3826.9
NEP-ICT: Information & Communication Technologies128.6638.7930.1
NEP-IFN: International Finance256.3467.6826.4
NEP-IND: Industrial Organization183.8338.3620.8
NEP-INO: Innovation799.58241.2830.1
NEP-INT: International Trade1053.13298.6428.3
NEP-IPR: Intellectual Property Rights183.3754.1929.5
NEP-IUE: Informal & Underground Economics151.8145.5329.9
NEP-KNM: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy231.2280.3734.7
NEP-LAB: Labour Economics1337.12413.6730.9
NEP-LAM: Central & South America242.1862.1825.6
NEP-LAW: Law & Economics260.1863.1324.2
NEP-LMA: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages320.6286.7727
NEP-LTV: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty235.0673.7631.3
NEP-MAC: Macroeconomics3469.31667.4319.2
NEP-MFD: Microfinance169.6648.7728.7
NEP-MIC: Microeconomics551.894.717.1
NEP-MIG: Economics of Human Migration412.6144.3234.9
NEP-MKT: Marketing234.6363.8127.1
NEP-MON: Monetary Economics1287.06269.8220.9
NEP-MST: Market Microstructure126.8933.0126
NEP-NET: Network Economics238.1258.8324.7
NEP-NEU: Neuroeconomics88.263337.3
NEP-OPM: Open Economy Macroeconomics397.98102.5325.7
NEP-ORE: Operations Research188.2730.5216.2
NEP-PAY: Payment Systems & Financial Technology91.6724.6926.9
NEP-PBE: Public Economics683.9163.5923.9
NEP-PKE: Post Keynesian Economics205.1542.3220.6
NEP-POL: Positive Political Economics472.15108.9823
NEP-PPM: Project, Program & Portfolio Management133.1536.7627.6
NEP-PUB: Public Finance228.1455.6424.3
NEP-REG: Regulation341.9273.5421.5
NEP-RES: Resource Economics99.2426.4926.6
NEP-RMG: Risk Management387.0484.5521.8
NEP-SBM: Small Business Management400.74138.234.4
NEP-SEA: South East Asia567.02148.8426.2
NEP-SOC: Social Norms & Social Capital368.89107.0329
NEP-SOG: Sociology of Economics110.6733.129.9
NEP-SPO: Sports & Economics95.6115.2415.9
NEP-TID: Technology & Industrial Dynamics220.9756.7725.6
NEP-TRA: Transition Economics1056.28393.9337.2
NEP-TRE: Transport Economics184.9253.7729
NEP-TUR: Tourism Economics90.4537.6341.6
NEP-UPT: Utility Models & Prospect Theory331.8879.5123.9
NEP-URE: Urban & Real Estate Economics1557.95406.7826.1

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735247.6
19745411.8
19756734.4
19767245.5
19786369.5
19795435.5
19807445.4
19818522.3
19828078.7
19831061413.2
198479810.1
198510843.7
19861201411.6
19871191210
19881402316.4
19891411611.3
1990151149.2
19911682514.8
19921692917.1
19931893216.9
19941583119.6
19952103818
19962344017
19972163717.1
19982555421.1
19992805720.3
20003627520.7
20013278024.4
20023477922.7
20033327221.6
20043306419.3
20053789023.8
20063709024.3
200742210123.9
200844410724
200944711926.6
201042511326.5
20113729525.5
20123867519.4
20133047424.3
20142746925.1
20152316025.9
20161593220.1
20171112118.9
2018642132.8

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.