IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Female representation in Economics, as of July 2017

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 9663 of 50552 economists are female, or a proportion of 19.1%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina285.5367.9223.7
Australia1313.85206.4115.7
Austria390.7970.4218
Bangladesh84.31.51.7
Belgium720.55144.520
Bolivia55.66916.1
Brazil668.4489.2513.3
Bulgaria133.8547.9235.8
Canada1452.55206.914.2
Chile384.2649.9512.9
China864.1348.975.6
Colombia534.22111.9120.9
Croatia112.33833.8
Czech Republic364.2397.1326.6
Denmark381.9867.3917.6
Egypt5310.5819.9
Finland212.1433.715.8
France3152.41827.3426.2
Germany3092.73638.2720.6
Ghana59.1723.3
Greece443.6666.0814.8
Hong Kong134.7615.1611.2
Hungary249.6852.4921
India714.7542.515.9
Indonesia192.1114.387.4
Iran83.1844.8
Ireland232.5761.8926.6
Israel167.311.216.7
Italy2727.48821.3830.1
Japan949.1344.764.7
Luxembourg13222.2616.8
Malaysia256.6915.96.1
Mexico319.6347.4514.8
Netherlands1053.59159.9215.1
New Zealand215.8933.9915.7
Nigeria99.4788
Norway391.7552.7513.4
Pakistan334.130.479.1
Peru188.8121.911.5
Philippines100.4222.4822.3
Poland506.07156.2730.8
Portugal613.48209.7134.1
Romania1046.54534.5151
Russia988.12378.0838.2
Singapore175.0717.259.8
Slovakia78.5120.2525.7
South Africa249.4945.2918.1
South Korea281.841.4
Spain2034.27556.7527.3
Sweden653.58135.0320.6
Switzerland839.39145.8617.3
Taiwan182.915.258.3
Thailand84.863.043.5
Tunisia180.1521.3411.8
Turkey730.9882.7911.3
United Arab Emirates51.77.9915.4
United Kingdom3295.63597.1718.1
Ukraine123.7234.7928.1
Uruguay97.9633.634.2
United States9832.351578.9816
Viet Nam61.8913.722.1

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)77.034.996.4
Arizona (United States)83.2111.0513.2
California (United States)948.43135.8414.3
Colorado (United States)108.0619.9418.4
Connecticut (United States)197.324.812.5
District of Columbia (United States)1921.3386.7620.1
Florida (United States)180.432.518
Georgia (United States)237.6137.0215.5
Iowa (United States)78.4215.4919.7
Illinois (United States)443.2461.3813.8
Indiana (United States)204.8630.614.9
Kansas (United States)58.12813.7
Kentucky (United States)65.72913.6
Louisiana (United States)65.747.6611.6
Massachusetts (United States)730.76134.3618.3
Maryland (United States)195.9438.1119.4
Michigan (United States)285.24415.4
Minnesota (United States)155.1225.716.5
Missouri (United States)188.8124.4512.9
North Carolina (United States)256.4432.2212.5
New Hampshire (United States)50.9611.4122.3
New Jersey (United States)155.8323.3915
New York (United States)832.16129.2715.5
Ohio (United States)212.6729.9914.1
Oklahoma (United States)69.718.3411.9
Pennsylvania (United States)414.1764.4115.5
Rhode Island (United States)74.6611.9916
South Carolina (United States)74.5111.515.4
Tennessee (United States)118.6718.5115.5
Texas (United States)372.5245.8312.3
Utah (United States)82.5667.2
Virginia (United States)257.0935.7113.8
Washington (United States)81.881315.8
Wisconsin (United States)132.511813.5

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
acc: Accounting & Auditing384.6994.5324.5
afr: Africa827.41163.219.7
age: Economics of Ageing416.81113.327.1
agr: Agricultural Economics1885.85410.3521.7
ara: MENA - Middle East & North Africa488.8165.2713.3
ban: Banking1029.3199.7119.4
bec: Business Economics930.1169.1218.1
cba: Central Banking1881.25288.9215.3
cbe: Cognitive & Behavioural Economics765.87175.7322.9
cdm: Collective Decision-Making610.398.816.1
cfn: Corporate Finance444.3762.3114
cis: Confederation of Independent States518.54173.5933.4
cmp: Computational Economics594.84101.1417
cna: China272.7538.5114.1
com: Industrial Competition1167.87187.6916
cse: Economics of Strategic Management987.91257.1726
cta: Contract Theory & Applications425.3973.9817.3
cul: Cultural Economics204.7658.4728.5
cwa: Central & Western Asia797.95124.3915.5
dcm: Discrete Choice Models390.4382.5721.1
dem: Demographic Economics333.23125.6537.7
dev: Development1409.3304.1821.5
dge: Dynamic General Equilibrium1459.28194.6613.3
ecm: Econometrics1221.19152.312.4
edu: Education1022.98285.9227.9
eec: European Economics1120.72256.5822.8
eff: Efficiency & Productivity938.76195.4820.8
ene: Energy Economics1724.3306.5517.7
ent: Entrepreneurship623.82152.5924.4
env: Environmental Economics1962.99403.0720.5
ets: Econometric Time Series586.2167.3211.4
eur: Microeconomic European Issues768.34255.1133.2
evo: Evolutionary Economics373.9264.0417.1
exp: Experimental Economics1226.21266.2821.7
fdg: Financial Development & Growth355.4652.214.6
fin: Finance465.5750.9910.9
fmk: Financial Markets652.2982.3412.6
for: Forecasting509.3684.9116.6
geo: Economic Geography1129.39248.7222
ger: German Papers318.3568.321.4
gro: Economic Growth255.5133.3313
gth: Game Theory814.63117.0814.3
hap: Economics of Happiness219.7855.7525.3
hea: Health Economics1061.37286.7827
his: Business, Economic & Financial History1084.78198.6418.3
hme: Heterodox Microeconomics423.89103.4724.4
hpe: History & Philosophy of Economics669.8987.4413
hrm: Human Capital & Human Resource Management551.09139.125.2
ias: Insurance Economics410.885.8920.9
ict: Information & Communication Technologies221.3944.2319.9
ifn: International Finance634.08109.1317.2
ind: Industrial Organization344.0648.9414.2
ino: Innovation1233.98282.6122.9
int: International Trade1352.19291.1821.5
ipr: Intellectual Property Rights322.1675.7723.5
iue: Informal & Underground Economics199.9742.8521.4
knm: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy394.03113.8328.8
lab: Labour Economics2280.95589.6725.8
lam: Central & South America408.8696.3323.5
law: Law & Economics414.2677.818.7
lma: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages345.7988.8325.6
ltv: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty348.2195.427.3
mac: Macroeconomics4448.94629.8514.1
mfd: Microfinance281.4656.420
mic: Microeconomics977.18124.7812.7
mig: Economics of Human Migration571.79155.1427.1
mkt: Marketing426.8296.4522.5
mon: Monetary Economics1801.45259.9114.4
mst: Market Microstructure212.0330.8614.5
net: Network Economics426.1276.1217.8
neu: Neuroeconomics121.833.6527.6
opm: Open Economy Macroeconomics509.4796.2518.8
ore: Operations Research246.4630.512.3
pbe: Public Economics1193.76228.519.1
pke: Post Keynesian Economics363.8857.8415.8
pol: Positive Political Economics713.44117.8516.5
ppm: Project, Program & Portfolio Management237.1749.2820.7
pub: Public Finance389.5373.2318.8
reg: Regulation584.61112.8119.2
res: Resource Economics169.4230.718.1
rmg: Risk Management684.63105.1715.3
sbm: Small Business Management528.54145.3627.5
sea: South East Asia905.59137.3815.1
soc: Social Norms & Social Capital580.72132.8922.8
sog: Sociology of Economics22356.3925.2
spo: Sports & Economics151.9318.5812.2
tid: Technology & Industrial Dynamics367.7669.7118.9
tra: Transition Economics1591.68442.2427.7
tre: Transport Economics219.6540.7418.5
tur: Tourism Economics205.0972.7635.4
upt: Utility Models & Prospect Theory515.2580.5315.6
ure: Urban & Real Estate Economics2166.72457.1521

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735147.8
19745311.8
19756722.9
19767145.6
19786134.9
19795335.6
19807434
19818322.4
19827667.8
198310587.6
198478810.2
198510543.8
19861181411.8
1987114119.6
19881362115.4
1989139139.3
1990150106.6
1991162159.2
19921662012
19931842312.5
19941562516
19952073114.9
19962332912.4
19972123014.1
19982494216.8
19992814716.7
20003545816.3
20013236419.8
20023405917.3
20033295617
20043205115.9
20053646818.6
20063547120
20074046917
20084297317
20094328218.9
20104098320.2
20113586818.9
20123575415.1
20132885418.7
20142404418.3
20151833921.3
20161121715.1

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.