IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/female.html
 

Female representation in Economics, as of August 2018

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 10378 of 54057 economists are female, or a proportion of 19.1%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina286.4468.4923.9
Australia1385.1225.816.3
Austria409.9869.5716.9
Bangladesh90.941.51.6
Belgium709.81143.320.1
Bolivia60.510.517.3
Brazil698.790.7712.9
Bulgaria153.3157.4237.4
Canada1477.37216.1514.6
Chile401.0651.312.7
China932.853.645.7
Colombia568.6118.1820.7
Croatia1194134.4
Czech Republic370.0199.7926.9
Denmark380.0369.5518.3
Egypt63.113.2220.9
Estonia50.651019.7
Finland220.335.8316.2
France3265.04853.5326.1
Germany3166.67650.620.5
Ghana67.222.53.7
Greece458.9369.0815
Hong Kong140.1516.511.7
Hungary266.461.9923.2
India781.6847.36
Indonesia229.0414.886.4
Iran92.7244.3
Ireland252.3969.8227.6
Israel174.7105.7
Italy2779.11841.7730.2
Japan1019.348.584.7
Luxembourg137.5721.0915.3
Malaysia266.7416.96.3
Mexico344.9252.6915.2
Morocco51.062.995.8
Netherlands1038.58164.3615.8
New Zealand245.141.7817
Nigeria138.628.336
Norway402.0952.2813
Pakistan361.7333.989.3
Peru201.482512.4
Philippines110.5328.4825.7
Poland528.63162.130.6
Portugal603.27207.8134.4
Romania1068.84559.5252.3
Russia1162.44454.2739
Saudi Arabia56.711.051.8
Singapore178.72179.5
Slovakia84.8621.8525.7
South Africa274.9852.7119.1
South Korea303.6951.6
Spain2071.59569.4227.4
Sweden658.93137.6920.8
Switzerland868.32149.9317.2
Taiwan205.1115.257.4
Thailand97.665.045.1
Tunisia200.424.3412.1
Turkey754.4583.0311
United Arab Emirates62.669.515.1
United Kingdom3389.58617.4218.2
Ukraine174.9949.8328.4
Uruguay106.136.2934.2
United States10239.451644.4316
Viet Nam85.8319.9523.2

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)80.1944.9
Arizona (United States)91.0811.112.1
California (United States)994.1215715.7
Colorado (United States)125.7721.9417.4
Connecticut (United States)192.6322.0911.4
District of Columbia (United States)1984.63400.5220.1
Florida (United States)189.0532.7417.3
Georgia (United States)236.9737.6115.8
Iowa (United States)79.0113.9917.7
Illinois (United States)467.1362.2413.3
Indiana (United States)223.8230.5713.6
Kansas (United States)58.23813.7
Kentucky (United States)70.52912.7
Louisiana (United States)64.227.7512
Massachusetts (United States)753.41140.7918.6
Maryland (United States)192.9736.6919
Michigan (United States)289.7742.5714.6
Minnesota (United States)161.725.916
Missouri (United States)189.3225.4513.4
North Carolina (United States)274.8732.3211.7
New Jersey (United States)169.6524.8914.6
New York (United States)825.6128.7615.5
Ohio (United States)220.9732.3614.6
Oklahoma (United States)78.158.8711.3
Oregon (United States)58.0516.528.4
Pennsylvania (United States)444.7677.5617.4
Rhode Island (United States)76.4910.9914.3
South Carolina (United States)79.1511.5714.6
Tennessee (United States)118.1919.4716.4
Texas (United States)420.3449.9511.8
Utah (United States)85.0167
Virginia (United States)271.0135.2313
Washington (United States)89.631415.6
Wisconsin (United States)141.21913.4

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
NEP-ACC: Accounting & Auditing210.7949.723.5
NEP-AFR: Africa510.72102.5220
NEP-AGE: Economics of Ageing309.7979.3625.6
NEP-AGR: Agricultural Economics1254.5270.0621.5
NEP-ARA: MENA - Middle East & North Africa352.3351.0414.4
NEP-BAN: Banking743.57138.0518.5
NEP-BEC: Business Economics500.6887.9717.5
NEP-CBA: Central Banking1207.46185.1315.3
NEP-CBE: Cognitive & Behavioural Economics488.73111.8122.8
NEP-CDM: Collective Decision-Making400.5773.8618.4
NEP-CFN: Corporate Finance218.4430.0813.7
NEP-CIS: Confederation of Independent States429.07158.4136.9
NEP-CMP: Computational Economics331.849.6914.9
NEP-CNA: China201.0929.2214.5
NEP-COM: Industrial Competition680.9103.9215.2
NEP-CSE: Economics of Strategic Management582.31152.3926.1
NEP-CTA: Contract Theory & Applications277.3242.3715.2
NEP-CUL: Cultural Economics106.9728.7426.8
NEP-CWA: Central & Western Asia396.2462.9715.8
NEP-DCM: Discrete Choice Models222.5846.8821
NEP-DEM: Demographic Economics254.0293.1736.6
NEP-DEV: Development770.67170.4122.1
NEP-DGE: Dynamic General Equilibrium1133.91139.712.3
NEP-ECM: Econometrics789.39311.7
NEP-EDU: Education657.41171.1126
NEP-EEC: European Economics597.34130.6521.8
NEP-EFF: Efficiency & Productivity577.18116.1520.1
NEP-ENE: Energy Economics1228.53207.2216.8
NEP-ENT: Entrepreneurship346.5181.3823.4
NEP-ENV: Environmental Economics1330.08247.5418.6
NEP-ETS: Econometric Time Series358.3339.5511
NEP-EUR: Microeconomic European Issues653.23200.7230.7
NEP-EVO: Evolutionary Economics200.4632.7116.3
NEP-EXP: Experimental Economics985.18212.6721.5
NEP-FDG: Financial Development & Growth211.932.3715.2
NEP-FIN: Finance80.727.629.4
NEP-FMK: Financial Markets222.2831.614.2
NEP-FOR: Forecasting323.7750.8115.6
NEP-GEO: Economic Geography570.22109.0419.1
NEP-GER: German Papers217.4750.3823.1
NEP-GRO: Economic Growth223.6331.7914.2
NEP-GTH: Game Theory560.8178.413.9
NEP-HAP: Economics of Happiness140.1235.2425.1
NEP-HEA: Health Economics719.15189.7626.3
NEP-HIS: Business, Economic & Financial History676.13111.9316.5
NEP-HME: Heterodox Microeconomics302.678.2925.8
NEP-HPE: History & Philosophy of Economics326.2850.0715.3
NEP-HRM: Human Capital & Human Resource Management318.8778.6624.6
NEP-IAS: Insurance Economics257.7753.9620.9
NEP-ICT: Information & Communication Technologies120.6228.3323.4
NEP-IFN: International Finance251.0851.1920.3
NEP-IND: Industrial Organization173.6822.7913.1
NEP-INO: Innovation769.64179.5223.3
NEP-INT: International Trade995.47206.5520.7
NEP-IPR: Intellectual Property Rights180.2841.5923
NEP-IUE: Informal & Underground Economics144.9728.2819.5
NEP-KNM: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy222.1659.9726.9
NEP-LAB: Labour Economics1297.67325.9625.1
NEP-LAM: Central & South America230.854.2223.4
NEP-LAW: Law & Economics245.1247.5319.3
NEP-LMA: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages30666.1721.6
NEP-LTV: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty231.659.7225.7
NEP-MAC: Macroeconomics3313.42452.7513.6
NEP-MFD: Microfinance161.7833.7420.8
NEP-MIC: Microeconomics526.1961.7111.7
NEP-MIG: Economics of Human Migration390.75100.5925.7
NEP-MKT: Marketing228.5153.4823.4
NEP-MON: Monetary Economics1234.44181.3714.6
NEP-MST: Market Microstructure116.520.1517.2
NEP-NET: Network Economics227.4441.6818.3
NEP-NEU: Neuroeconomics83.5724.5929.4
NEP-OPM: Open Economy Macroeconomics383.0872.2518.8
NEP-ORE: Operations Research181.4719.810.9
NEP-PAY: Payment Systems & Financial Technology80.4112.715.8
NEP-PBE: Public Economics659.15119.5418.1
NEP-PKE: Post Keynesian Economics196.7528.2314.3
NEP-POL: Positive Political Economics454.3184.6718.6
NEP-PPM: Project, Program & Portfolio Management128.8327.8521.6
NEP-PUB: Public Finance221.1639.3317.7
NEP-REG: Regulation309.2848.7315.7
NEP-RES: Resource Economics93.6913.2114.1
NEP-RMG: Risk Management368.1957.7215.6
NEP-SBM: Small Business Management377.13101.8727
NEP-SEA: South East Asia54085.5515.8
NEP-SOC: Social Norms & Social Capital350.5979.9622.8
NEP-SOG: Sociology of Economics105.5923.2322
NEP-SPO: Sports & Economics88.9510.8912.2
NEP-TID: Technology & Industrial Dynamics211.7540.9519.3
NEP-TRA: Transition Economics1005.97280.9627.9
NEP-TRE: Transport Economics171.4333.4119.4
NEP-TUR: Tourism Economics86.7227.3131.4
NEP-UPT: Utility Models & Prospect Theory320.451.1515.9
NEP-URE: Urban & Real Estate Economics1466.51287.6619.6

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735247.6
19745411.8
19756722.9
19767245.5
19786346.3
19795435.5
19807434
19818522.3
19828067.5
198310687.5
198479810.1
198510843.7
19861201411.6
1987119119.2
19881402115
1989141149.9
1990151106.6
1991168169.5
19921692112.4
19931882412.7
19941582515.8
19952103114.7
19962343113.2
19972163013.8
19982554316.8
19992804716.7
20003605715.8
20013276419.5
20023456117.6
20033325616.8
20043305316
20053756918.4
20063707420
20074217517.8
20084437617.1
20094478619.2
20104258520
20113707018.9
20123845915.3
20133055718.6
20142714817.7
20152234620.6
20161512113.9
20171071614.9
2018511019.6

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.