IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/female.html
 

Female representation in Economics, as of May 2018

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 10196 of 53227 economists are female, or a proportion of 19.1%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina281.9466.9923.7
Australia1369.63223.2616.3
Austria406.9867.5716.6
Bangladesh86.011.51.7
Belgium706.42144.1120.4
Bolivia57.4710.518.2
Brazil687.8388.7712.9
Bulgaria150.3157.4238.1
Canada1455.64212.3514.5
Chile394.5552.213.2
China908.4153.645.9
Colombia565.63114.6820.2
Croatia115.54135.4
Czech Republic368.7297.3526.4
Denmark378.1869.5518.3
Egypt61.0913.2221.6
Finland220.135.7816.2
France3214.99841.7526.1
Germany3128.05647.2620.6
Ghana65.272.53.8
Greece456.2868.0814.9
Hong Kong140.351611.3
Hungary261.1959.4922.7
India760.7245.35.9
Indonesia216.0412.885.9
Iran88.8844.5
Ireland246.6967.8127.4
Israel173.22105.7
Italy2775.3839.0730.2
Japan1000.8446.684.6
Luxembourg135.5721.0915.5
Malaysia263.2716.96.4
Mexico335.6749.6914.8
Morocco50.062.995.9
Netherlands1031.48162.1115.7
New Zealand240.8540.7816.9
Nigeria128.628.336.4
Norway395.7551.6913
Pakistan356.7334.989.8
Peru200.482512.4
Philippines109.5328.4826
Poland520.03156.630.1
Portugal597.52205.4134.3
Romania1060.44553.5252.1
Russia1076.94409.2738
Saudi Arabia57.661.051.8
Singapore177.35179.5
Slovakia83.8620.8524.8
South Africa271.6751.7519
South Korea297.5941.3
Spain2049.59562.0227.4
Sweden652.76135.7920.8
Switzerland853.43150.0317.5
Taiwan199.1215.257.6
Thailand96.165.045.2
Tunisia197.6524.3412.3
Turkey744.4283.0311.1
United Arab Emirates60.669.515.6
United Kingdom3355.56613.0418.2
Ukraine14738.8426.4
Uruguay106.236.2934.1
United States10060.651620.3916.1
Viet Nam83.9420.9524.9

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)79.924.996.2
Arizona (United States)90.0811.112.3
California (United States)975.35153.1315.7
Colorado (United States)120.7720.9417.3
Connecticut (United States)193.9522.0911.3
District of Columbia (United States)1950.72392.9420.1
Florida (United States)185.332.2417.4
Georgia (United States)235.337.5315.9
Iowa (United States)78.0213.9917.9
Illinois (United States)456.2661.813.5
Indiana (United States)217.4230.5514
Kansas (United States)58.23813.7
Kentucky (United States)69.22913
Louisiana (United States)66.727.7511.6
Massachusetts (United States)742.93137.8618.5
Maryland (United States)191.9637.6519.6
Michigan (United States)288.2642.5714.7
Minnesota (United States)156.7224.9215.9
Missouri (United States)192.825.9513.4
North Carolina (United States)266.7732.7212.2
New Jersey (United States)164.1323.8914.5
New York (United States)814.04125.7715.4
Ohio (United States)211.9130.2914.2
Oklahoma (United States)78.148.8711.3
Oregon (United States)53.0515.529.2
Pennsylvania (United States)440.874.5716.9
Rhode Island (United States)76.4910.9914.3
South Carolina (United States)78.3411.5614.7
Tennessee (United States)117.3218.515.7
Texas (United States)411.2850.9312.3
Utah (United States)84.0155.9
Virginia (United States)267.5936.2313.5
Washington (United States)86.131416.2
Wisconsin (United States)136.161913.9

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
NEP-ACC: Accounting & Auditing206.5550.2524.3
NEP-AFR: Africa507.33103.6820.4
NEP-AGE: Economics of Ageing300.9779.4426.3
NEP-AGR: Agricultural Economics1250.35268.2721.4
NEP-ARA: MENA - Middle East & North Africa353.9350.3714.2
NEP-BAN: Banking741.51134.9618.2
NEP-BEC: Business Economics504.9790.7917.9
NEP-CBA: Central Banking1215.22183.5915.1
NEP-CBE: Cognitive & Behavioural Economics484.61110.1422.7
NEP-CDM: Collective Decision-Making395.970.6517.8
NEP-CFN: Corporate Finance214.430.714.3
NEP-CIS: Confederation of Independent States403.86139.6934.5
NEP-CMP: Computational Economics336.3752.7315.6
NEP-CNA: China192.2228.5814.8
NEP-COM: Industrial Competition679.04103.515.2
NEP-CSE: Economics of Strategic Management588.36155.1126.3
NEP-CTA: Contract Theory & Applications277.7240.9514.7
NEP-CUL: Cultural Economics107.9730.3528.1
NEP-CWA: Central & Western Asia398.1564.8216.2
NEP-DCM: Discrete Choice Models220.3245.3920.6
NEP-DEM: Demographic Economics258.794.8436.6
NEP-DEV: Development776.45171.0822
NEP-DGE: Dynamic General Equilibrium1149.56142.2312.3
NEP-ECM: Econometrics789.9393.8911.8
NEP-EDU: Education657.21170.1325.8
NEP-EEC: European Economics598.4129.0221.5
NEP-EFF: Efficiency & Productivity592.03120.9420.4
NEP-ENE: Energy Economics1235.16205.4216.6
NEP-ENT: Entrepreneurship346.681.6623.5
NEP-ENV: Environmental Economics1334.87246.2318.4
NEP-ETS: Econometric Time Series360.0340.3211.1
NEP-EUR: Microeconomic European Issues635.38197.3231
NEP-EVO: Evolutionary Economics201.7832.5616.1
NEP-EXP: Experimental Economics974.37205.4221
NEP-FDG: Financial Development & Growth218.932.5314.8
NEP-FIN: Finance81.557.689.4
NEP-FMK: Financial Markets222.4832.3414.5
NEP-FOR: Forecasting323.8451.7415.9
NEP-GEO: Economic Geography589.17113.7719.3
NEP-GER: German Papers222.9352.8723.7
NEP-GRO: Economic Growth228.1232.5914.2
NEP-GTH: Game Theory568.8278.813.8
NEP-HAP: Economics of Happiness137.2232.7923.9
NEP-HEA: Health Economics715.79192.3426.8
NEP-HIS: Business, Economic & Financial History659.99110.216.6
NEP-HME: Heterodox Microeconomics302.8178.5625.9
NEP-HPE: History & Philosophy of Economics328.0148.4714.7
NEP-HRM: Human Capital & Human Resource Management322.4576.2323.6
NEP-IAS: Insurance Economics261.6855.2521.1
NEP-ICT: Information & Communication Technologies124.728.923.1
NEP-IFN: International Finance256.451.8820.2
NEP-IND: Industrial Organization181.2823.1612.7
NEP-INO: Innovation787.61186.8523.7
NEP-INT: International Trade1008.09212.9421.1
NEP-IPR: Intellectual Property Rights185.0342.8323.1
NEP-IUE: Informal & Underground Economics147.0425.9817.6
NEP-KNM: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy201.3555.727.6
NEP-LAB: Labour Economics1336.31332.9724.9
NEP-LAM: Central & South America242.2256.3123.2
NEP-LAW: Law & Economics240.9250.1820.8
NEP-LMA: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages296.6162.8921.2
NEP-LTV: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty235.8160.1525.5
NEP-MAC: Macroeconomics3352.09452.7613.5
NEP-MFD: Microfinance164.0632.8320
NEP-MIC: Microeconomics535.7763.7411.8
NEP-MIG: Economics of Human Migration393.43103.4826.3
NEP-MKT: Marketing230.7949.9921.6
NEP-MON: Monetary Economics1243.78177.3814.2
NEP-MST: Market Microstructure119.7521.718.1
NEP-NET: Network Economics233.8341.8517.9
NEP-NEU: Neuroeconomics84.4925.0329.6
NEP-OPM: Open Economy Macroeconomics389.2171.3118.3
NEP-ORE: Operations Research182.4118.810.3
NEP-PAY: Payment Systems & Financial Technology69.814.2420.4
NEP-PBE: Public Economics673.46120.8817.9
NEP-PKE: Post Keynesian Economics193.3428.0314.5
NEP-POL: Positive Political Economics455.883.5818.3
NEP-PPM: Project, Program & Portfolio Management129.527.6221.3
NEP-PUB: Public Finance224.6438.8417.2
NEP-REG: Regulation320.435015.6
NEP-RES: Resource Economics96.0113.0513.5
NEP-RMG: Risk Management374.157.0815.2
NEP-SBM: Small Business Management381.3105.427.6
NEP-SEA: South East Asia544.5885.1615.6
NEP-SOC: Social Norms & Social Capital359.8376.7521.3
NEP-SOG: Sociology of Economics108.724.0622.1
NEP-SPO: Sports & Economics92.210.8911.8
NEP-TID: Technology & Industrial Dynamics210.8242.7920.2
NEP-TRA: Transition Economics1008.73285.2728.2
NEP-TRE: Transport Economics174.4434.2419.6
NEP-TUR: Tourism Economics91.2129.3132.1
NEP-UPT: Utility Models & Prospect Theory320.3650.0215.6
NEP-URE: Urban & Real Estate Economics1484.2293.1719.7

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735247.6
19745411.8
19756722.9
19767245.5
19786346.3
19795435.5
19807434
19818522.3
19827967.5
198310687.5
198479810.1
198510643.7
19861201411.6
1987116119.4
19881402115
19891401410
1990151106.6
1991167169.5
19921682112.5
19931882412.7
19941582515.8
19952103114.7
19962333113.3
19972163013.8
19982554316.8
19992804716.7
20003605715.8
20013256419.6
20023435917.2
20033335616.8
20043285215.8
20053747018.7
20063697319.7
20074197517.8
20084437617.1
20094458519.1
20104248520
20113707018.9
20123775815.3
20133015618.6
20142644617.4
20152134320.1
20161421913.3
20171021615.6

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.