IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Female representation in Economics, as of November 2017

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 9871 of 51591 economists are female, or a proportion of 19.1%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina288.1167.4423.4
Australia1346.36214.4215.9
Austria397.6969.317.4
Bangladesh86.31.51.7
Belgium712.03142.1519.9
Bolivia58.411017.1
Brazil687.6390.0813.1
Bulgaria140.6152.9237.6
Canada1477.26212.914.4
Chile384.3751.9513.5
China878.3251.685.8
Colombia557.81112.9220.2
Croatia113.54035.2
Czech Republic365.2296.4626.4
Denmark381.9166.7417.4
Egypt56.2512.1821.6
Finland217.1634.6815.9
France3209.48842.1226.2
Germany3127.86642.8520.5
Ghana62.0723.2
Greece449.4366.0814.7
Hong Kong141.8315.1710.6
Hungary256.5354.4921.2
India736.3145.36.1
Indonesia210.314.887
Iran83.7144.7
Ireland240.1663.8826.6
Israel175.0911.216.4
Italy2777.43831.3729.9
Japan964.9344.764.6
Luxembourg134.2123.0617.1
Malaysia261.1916.96.4
Mexico331.6849.0514.7
Netherlands1071.24164.6115.3
New Zealand239.883916.2
Nigeria109.4487.3
Norway401.4152.7613.1
Pakistan349.3933.989.7
Peru192.4923.912.4
Philippines104.1724.7323.7
Poland516.07158.1230.6
Portugal615.9210.7234.2
Romania1059.54547.5151.6
Russia1000.32379.1837.9
Singapore179.3318.2610.1
Slovakia84.4120.8524.7
South Africa261.5647.2718
South Korea284.4641.4
Spain2048.04560.4427.3
Sweden660.55137.0320.7
Switzerland844.34147.217.4
Taiwan183.1515.258.3
Thailand92.844.044.3
Tunisia182.9821.3411.6
Turkey746.7182.7811
United Arab Emirates53.78.515.8
United Kingdom3356.06612.7718.2
Ukraine135.9137.7927.8
Uruguay102.9936.635.5
United States10009.311613.7416.1
Viet Nam78.9718.4523.3

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)77.063.995.1
Arizona (United States)86.7213.0615
California (United States)981.78143.2414.5
Colorado (United States)114.0419.9417.4
Connecticut (United States)199.6424.1712.1
District of Columbia (United States)1944.42390.7520
Florida (United States)186.0232.4817.4
Georgia (United States)236.1537.0315.6
Iowa (United States)79.4115.4819.5
Illinois (United States)456.1662.0813.6
Indiana (United States)212.1832.0915.1
Kansas (United States)59.12711.8
Kentucky (United States)67.22913.3
Louisiana (United States)67.758.6712.8
Massachusetts (United States)754.28136.0718
Maryland (United States)196.0640.0620.4
Michigan (United States)280.524315.3
Minnesota (United States)158.6426.716.8
Missouri (United States)189.3625.9513.7
North Carolina (United States)263.0134.7213.2
New Hampshire (United States)51.0111.4122.3
New Jersey (United States)160.2723.3914.5
New York (United States)834.61132.215.8
Ohio (United States)211.3831.3914.8
Oklahoma (United States)78.619.3411.8
Oregon (United States)51.414.528.2
Pennsylvania (United States)423.5469.5716.4
Rhode Island (United States)76.1310.9914.4
South Carolina (United States)76.512.516.3
Tennessee (United States)119.4617.5114.6
Texas (United States)377.4245.6812.1
Utah (United States)83.0156
Virginia (United States)263.536.6113.8
Washington (United States)82.971315.6
Wisconsin (United States)133.51813.4

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
NEP-ACC: Accounting & Auditing218.5756.825.9
NEP-AFR: Africa543.24111.4820.5
NEP-AGE: Economics of Ageing305.9583.2927.2
NEP-AGR: Agricultural Economics1282.09281.4521.9
NEP-ARA: MENA - Middle East & North Africa368.9850.7813.7
NEP-BAN: Banking751.65137.1718.2
NEP-BEC: Business Economics547.66106.1919.3
NEP-CBA: Central Banking1269.94194.8715.3
NEP-CBE: Cognitive & Behavioural Economics510.15119.423.4
NEP-CDM: Collective Decision-Making391.7763.1216.1
NEP-CFN: Corporate Finance211.4431.4814.8
NEP-CIS: Confederation of Independent States394.34142.4636.1
NEP-CMP: Computational Economics356.8356.6815.8
NEP-CNA: China187.4329.1115.5
NEP-COM: Industrial Competition693.83104.3415
NEP-CSE: Economics of Strategic Management629.67165.3426.2
NEP-CTA: Contract Theory & Applications304.5148.1915.8
NEP-CUL: Cultural Economics122.2935.5329
NEP-CWA: Central & Western Asia439.9672.9516.5
NEP-DCM: Discrete Choice Models223.9645.220.1
NEP-DEM: Demographic Economics259.9997.7237.5
NEP-DEV: Development808.34184.0922.7
NEP-DGE: Dynamic General Equilibrium1170.29152.0812.9
NEP-ECM: Econometrics805.6994.3611.7
NEP-EDU: Education683.44183.5326.8
NEP-EEC: European Economics617.17138.3922.4
NEP-EFF: Efficiency & Productivity617.5126.2220.4
NEP-ENE: Energy Economics1260.62217.0817.2
NEP-ENT: Entrepreneurship369.6888.9624
NEP-ENV: Environmental Economics1369.15263.8919.2
NEP-ETS: Econometric Time Series364.4440.1711
NEP-EUR: Microeconomic European Issues614.61193.4531.4
NEP-EVO: Evolutionary Economics223.7136.1116.1
NEP-EXP: Experimental Economics975.58207.7521.2
NEP-FDG: Financial Development & Growth249.4738.2415.3
NEP-FIN: Finance84.888.149.5
NEP-FMK: Financial Markets233.8531.9313.6
NEP-FOR: Forecasting340.7957.4216.8
NEP-GEO: Economic Geography604.96121.4420
NEP-GER: German Papers23256.0424.1
NEP-GRO: Economic Growth223.7630.5513.6
NEP-GTH: Game Theory566.9978.2613.8
NEP-HAP: Economics of Happiness145.2636.7525.3
NEP-HEA: Health Economics718.27192.1826.7
NEP-HIS: Business, Economic & Financial History654.26109.2416.6
NEP-HME: Heterodox Microeconomics302.0479.7326.3
NEP-HPE: History & Philosophy of Economics339.7349.0814.4
NEP-HRM: Human Capital & Human Resource Management350.4281.1823.1
NEP-IAS: Insurance Economics263.8654.8820.8
NEP-ICT: Information & Communication Technologies133.528.3321.2
NEP-IFN: International Finance278.8856.6820.3
NEP-IND: Industrial Organization178.7524.2613.5
NEP-INO: Innovation799187.7823.5
NEP-INT: International Trade1009.87209.1920.7
NEP-IPR: Intellectual Property Rights199.9946.0223
NEP-IUE: Informal & Underground Economics149.5628.7419.2
NEP-KNM: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy220.7462.8728.4
NEP-LAB: Labour Economics1457.14379.826
NEP-LAM: Central & South America243.9457.3323.5
NEP-LAW: Law & Economics244.4153.1721.7
NEP-LMA: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages280.2761.0321.7
NEP-LTV: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty238.1662.0826
NEP-MAC: Macroeconomics3352.47453.7513.5
NEP-MFD: Microfinance173.635.1920.2
NEP-MIC: Microeconomics544.663.0811.5
NEP-MIG: Economics of Human Migration410.19110.5326.9
NEP-MKT: Marketing239.6651.6221.5
NEP-MON: Monetary Economics1271.87182.4914.3
NEP-MST: Market Microstructure127.2523.0818.1
NEP-NET: Network Economics255.2445.5517.8
NEP-NEU: Neuroeconomics90.8826.6229.2
NEP-OPM: Open Economy Macroeconomics410.8578.3719
NEP-ORE: Operations Research185.9122.412
NEP-PAY: Payment Systems & Financial Technology52.088.7916.8
NEP-PBE: Public Economics708.94134.819
NEP-PKE: Post Keynesian Economics201.2533.7116.7
NEP-POL: Positive Political Economics460.3978.9417.1
NEP-PPM: Project, Program & Portfolio Management137.727.2619.8
NEP-PUB: Public Finance238.0445.9319.2
NEP-REG: Regulation328.3856.8717.3
NEP-RES: Resource Economics105.2916.9316
NEP-RMG: Risk Management395.9362.7415.8
NEP-SBM: Small Business Management388.15108.7928
NEP-SEA: South East Asia557.6886.7615.5
NEP-SOC: Social Norms & Social Capital377.0482.0921.7
NEP-SOG: Sociology of Economics121.8128.623.4
NEP-SPO: Sports & Economics96.6312.2612.6
NEP-TID: Technology & Industrial Dynamics205.3139.6819.3
NEP-TRA: Transition Economics1056.48301.1828.5
NEP-TRE: Transport Economics173.9334.1119.6
NEP-TUR: Tourism Economics107.5836.0833.5
NEP-UPT: Utility Models & Prospect Theory323.3948.5915
NEP-URE: Urban & Real Estate Economics1501.16302.6220.1

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735147.8
19745311.8
19756722.9
19767145.6
19786246.4
19795435.5
19807434
19818422.3
19827667.8
198310687.5
198479810.1
198510543.8
19861191411.7
1987114119.6
19881362115.4
1989141149.9
1990151106.6
1991162159.2
19921662012
19931862312.3
19941562516
19952083114.9
19962332912.4
19972123014.1
19982514317.1
19992814716.7
20003565816.2
20013236419.8
20023405917.3
20033285617
20043235216
20053646918.9
20063597119.7
20074097017.1
20084337316.8
20094388218.7
20104118420.4
20113627019.3
20123615414.9
20132915418.5
20142484417.7
20151924121.3
20161141714.9
2017691014.4

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.