IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/female.html
 

Female representation in Economics, as of December 2018

These statistics draw on the published economists registered with the RePEc Author Service. Gender attribution is performed through analysis of first names and a list of exceptions. A category is listed if it has at least 50 members.

Overall, 13786 of 54912 economists are female, or a proportion of 25.1%.

Listings by

Each table can be sorted by clicking on table headers.

Female representation in Economics by country

Attribution to country is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

Country # authors # female share(%)
Argentina285.4869.9924.5
Australia1401.23331.6523.6
Austria413.1377.718.8
Bangladesh93.944.54.7
Belgium716.47184.6525.7
Bolivia61.511.518.6
Brazil706.63101.7614.4
Bulgaria157.673.4246.5
Canada1495.95294.7919.7
Chile409.9161.9115.1
China960.81257.426.7
Colombia567.86126.7622.3
Croatia121.055847.9
Czech Republic376.63114.7930.4
Denmark385.6191.9123.8
Egypt68.322.0932.3
Estonia50.951529.4
Finland219.746.3321
France3346.241068.4731.9
Germany3184.19765.2524
Ghana71.665.57.6
Greece467.6199.0821.1
Hong Kong140.1425.117.9
Hungary275.9769.5525.2
India795.27202.1525.4
Indonesia236.0448.3820.4
Iran93.7288.5
Ireland263.1886.6332.9
Israel177.68137.3
Italy2817914.7532.4
Japan1038.51136.0713.1
Luxembourg141.1334.0824.1
Malaysia273.8656.0520.4
Mexico348.8862.217.8
Netherlands1052.05216.7620.6
New Zealand248.948.4319.4
Nigeria146.7219.3313.1
Norway406.5967.7816.6
Pakistan369.7379.7521.5
Peru205.843316
Philippines110.5335.9832.5
Poland535.13177.0533
Portugal608.27225.5737
Romania1076.84623.0557.8
Russia1201.78498.1741.4
Saudi Arabia59.271.552.6
Singapore18035.5819.7
Slovakia86.8626.8530.9
South Africa281.6279.6728.2
South Korea311.6383.6126.8
Spain2090.34665.2931.8
Sweden663.27163.7424.6
Switzerland883.38195.2322.1
Taiwan205.1152.0525.3
Thailand98.6338.1438.6
Tunisia200.756.8428.3
Turkey770.09193.2925
United Arab Emirates67.9211.216.4
United Kingdom3433.94854.9524.8
Ukraine179.9971.8339.9
Uruguay107.5540.8437.9
United States10427.292208.921.1
Viet Nam90.5615.1516.7

Female representation in Economics by US state

Attribution to state is based on affiliations. For economists with multiple affiliations, affiliation shares set by the economist are considered.

State # authors # female share (%)
Alabama (United States)80.2811.7114.5
Arizona (United States)92.0818.119.6
California (United States)1004.5119619.5
Colorado (United States)127.9725.9420.2
Connecticut (United States)194.4131.0315.9
District of Columbia (United States)2021.73517.7825.6
Florida (United States)193.344.7423.1
Georgia (United States)239.8746.2319.2
Iowa (United States)7817.9923
Illinois (United States)478.5181.0816.9
Indiana (United States)224.3745.1520.1
Kansas (United States)60.23914.9
Kentucky (United States)77.561418
Louisiana (United States)65.4713.3320.3
Massachusetts (United States)760.74170.3222.3
Maryland (United States)192.7243.5522.5
Michigan (United States)292.1158.0319.8
Minnesota (United States)168.173319.6
Missouri (United States)192.4540.4521
North Carolina (United States)278.8246.8216.7
New Jersey (United States)178.9633.3918.6
New York (United States)839.39175.1920.8
Ohio (United States)222.4341.9118.8
Oklahoma (United States)79.1519.8725.1
Oregon (United States)59.0519.533
Pennsylvania (United States)453.45104.222.9
Rhode Island (United States)76.5213.9918.2
South Carolina (United States)80.6114.5418
Tennessee (United States)123.2224.4619.8
Texas (United States)426.1286.6520.3
Utah (United States)89.7410.912.1
Virginia (United States)278.4345.9816.5
Washington (United States)83.031619.2
Wisconsin (United States)145.235.524.4

Female representation in Economics by field

Field is determined by the proportion of papers announced through NEP that are in a particular field. Note that a paper may be is several fields.

Field # authors # female share (%)
NEP-ACC: Accounting & Auditing216.9863.8829.4
NEP-AFR: Africa504.96125.4724.8
NEP-AGE: Economics of Ageing319.33100.6831.5
NEP-AGR: Agricultural Economics1294.51366.7828.3
NEP-ARA: MENA - Middle East & North Africa364.9199.0127.1
NEP-BAN: Banking767.64187.224.3
NEP-BEC: Business Economics508.07116.5422.9
NEP-CBA: Central Banking1236.7254.2220.5
NEP-CBE: War & peace496.5142.9928.8
NEP-CDM: Collective Decision-Making411.61100.8124.4
NEP-CFN: Corporate Finance235.8650.4421.3
NEP-CIS: Confederation of Independent States449.82190.0342.2
NEP-CMP: Computational Economics340.3868.0920
NEP-CNA: China208.8860.2728.8
NEP-COM: Industrial Competition704.75148.2721
NEP-CSE: Economics of Strategic Management586.91191.0332.5
NEP-CTA: Contract Theory & Applications279.6163.6322.7
NEP-CUL: Cultural Economics109.4738.4435.1
NEP-CWA: Central & Western Asia399.88105.5926.4
NEP-DCM: Discrete Choice Models223.2258.1726
NEP-DEM: Demographic Economics256.82111.3743.3
NEP-DEV: Development786.2236.2430
NEP-DGE: Dynamic General Equilibrium1182.77213.4118
NEP-ECM: Econometrics810.93128.8715.8
NEP-EDU: Education667.5220.4333
NEP-EEC: European Economics616.2316426.6
NEP-EFF: Efficiency & Productivity609.75161.7526.5
NEP-ENE: Energy Economics1293.86298.1723
NEP-ENT: Entrepreneurship361.29101.8228.1
NEP-ENV: Environmental Economics1407.06357.6125.4
NEP-ETS: Econometric Time Series372.3953.2314.2
NEP-EUR: Microeconomic European Issues684.69254.937.2
NEP-EVO: Evolutionary Economics205.0342.1320.5
NEP-EXP: Experimental Economics1043.51293.9128.1
NEP-FDG: Financial Development & Growth220.4255.4225.1
NEP-FIN: Finance79.9910.6913.3
NEP-FMK: Financial Markets227.8141.318.1
NEP-FOR: Forecasting331.4667.8720.4
NEP-GEO: Economic Geography601.01146.7224.4
NEP-GER: German Papers219.156228.2
NEP-GRO: Economic Growth232.1345.1919.4
NEP-GTH: Game Theory595.52118.5419.9
NEP-HAP: Economics of Happiness146.4649.6933.9
NEP-HEA: Health Economics758.94259.0934.1
NEP-HIS: Business, Economic & Financial History717.06140.3619.5
NEP-HME: Heterodox Microeconomics317.61100.2631.5
NEP-HPE: History & Philosophy of Economics347.7470.5120.2
NEP-HRM: Human Capital & Human Resource Management326.67100.9630.9
NEP-IAS: Insurance Economics271.0975.8427.9
NEP-ICT: Information & Communication Technologies127.8338.3930
NEP-IFN: International Finance255.966.5125.9
NEP-IND: Industrial Organization187.5140.1921.4
NEP-INO: Innovation804.68242.0930
NEP-INT: International Trade1070.12296.4627.7
NEP-IPR: Intellectual Property Rights186.1555.129.5
NEP-IUE: Informal & Underground Economics146.7740.5527.6
NEP-KNM: Knowledge Management & Knowledge Economy233.4481.3734.8
NEP-LAB: Labour Economics1328.48405.0130.4
NEP-LAM: Central & South America24663.0825.6
NEP-LAW: Law & Economics266.9863.4723.7
NEP-LMA: Labor Markets - Supply, Demand, & Wages330.289.2527
NEP-LTV: Unemployment, Inequality & Poverty236.7472.0530.4
NEP-MAC: Macroeconomics3514.52670.619
NEP-MFD: Microfinance17047.2227.7
NEP-MIC: Microeconomics561.2496.1617.1
NEP-MIG: Economics of Human Migration419.23146.7435
NEP-MKT: Marketing229.567.6829.4
NEP-MON: Monetary Economics1293.17270.2320.8
NEP-MST: Market Microstructure125.5231.0324.7
NEP-NET: Network Economics236.6959.3725
NEP-NEU: Neuroeconomics88.9232.9837
NEP-OPM: Open Economy Macroeconomics400.12100.4925.1
NEP-ORE: Operations Research189.3127.5114.5
NEP-PAY: Payment Systems & Financial Technology96.0424.3125.3
NEP-PBE: Public Economics689.18162.3623.5
NEP-PKE: Post Keynesian Economics204.3641.3820.2
NEP-POL: Positive Political Economics473.54107.9922.8
NEP-PPM: Project, Program & Portfolio Management130.2235.5427.2
NEP-PUB: Public Finance230.0754.5123.6
NEP-REG: Regulation343.774.2221.5
NEP-RES: Resource Economics98.1425.6926.1
NEP-RMG: Risk Management396.6385.121.4
NEP-SBM: Small Business Management407.18138.5534
NEP-SEA: South East Asia566.44143.2225.2
NEP-SOC: Social Norms & Social Capital373.17107.3728.7
NEP-SOG: Sociology of Economics109.9633.1830.1
NEP-SPO: Sports & Economics95.4714.715.4
NEP-TID: Technology & Industrial Dynamics224.9860.1626.7
NEP-TRA: Transition Economics1060.2392.7637
NEP-TRE: Transport Economics185.025328.6
NEP-TUR: Tourism Economics88.3236.3841.1
NEP-UPT: Utility Models & Prospect Theory336.4580.6123.9
NEP-URE: Urban & Real Estate Economics1574.85408.425.9

Female representation in Economics by cohort

Cohort is based on information listed in the RePEc Genealogy.

Cohort # authors # female share (%)
19735447.4
19745411.8
19756722.9
19767245.5
19786569.2
19795435.5
19807445.4
19818522.3
19828167.4
19831061211.3
198479810.1
198510843.7
19861211512.3
1987119119.2
19881402215.7
19891411611.3
1990151127.9
19911692213
19921702715.8
19931893015.8
19941603220
19952113717.5
19962343916.6
19972163516.2
19982545320.8
19992815720.2
20003687520.3
20013348023.9
20023588122.6
20033527521.3
20043346419.1
20053788823.2
20063719124.5
200742510424.4
200844710523.4
200944811726.1
201042811426.6
20113749625.6
20123907519.2
20133097524.2
20142806924.6
20152375924.8
20161623219.7
20171152320
2018762431.5

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.