IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.wscworks.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Distinct Works, Weighted by Recursive Impact Factor, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)77986.2510314981022.56
2United Kingdom75468.1945548964161.01
3California (United States)67196.2216013801270.80
4France47370.5634742594043.01
5Germany42911.2648741943701.08
6District of Columbia (United States)42123.6513828022577.37
7New York (United States)39677.8416912171096.63
8Italy36448.5333839653754.79
9Canada32694.6421218931805.55
10Illinois (United States)30259.5669629570.18
11Spain22726.9534229292849.46
12Switzerland18778.3213412661162.18
13Pennsylvania (United States)18698.7294621576.94
14Netherlands18179.6012914261315.28
15Australia17429.5918518051664.04
16Connecticut (United States)12553.1637290264.92
17Sweden11931.43106855772.62
18Belgium11297.551091123972.61
19Texas (United States)10865.9487604571.91
20Japan9729.6722013611321.29
21China9635.6334117761738.53
22Michigan (United States)9546.7037345321.11
23New Jersey (United States)9533.8547226205.34
24Virginia (United States)7733.7954408383.84
25Maryland (United States)7698.0134267239.79
26Missouri (United States)7679.4942271258.20
27North Carolina (United States)7507.6753372359.74
28Israel7493.5134262245.99
29Norway7460.2659551518.84
30Indiana (United States)7373.7934319295.35
31Luxembourg7026.87191192342.30
32Georgia (United States)6931.3853339320.02
33Minnesota (United States)6925.3132183174.09
34Denmark6236.3059523475.25
35Austria6079.3280655612.21
36Ohio (United States)5932.3349334321.40
37Wisconsin (United States)5045.6334180170.63
38New Hampshire (United States)4959.4657872.36
39Rhode Island (United States)4912.70109487.89
40Portugal3882.07109790768.73
41Tennessee (United States)3811.1827181173.14
42South Korea3745.39120464446.94
43Brazil3743.8914011191100.43
44Chile3643.6370513493.21
45Ireland3627.2234396366.32
46Florida (United States)3478.6148276263.00
47New Zealand2997.7543323299.20
48Arizona (United States)2992.2418133126.75
49Greece2806.3684666650.48
50Singapore2661.3730231218.92
51India2610.5631413751346.30
52Hong Kong2543.4228183175.74
53Colorado (United States)2519.3123160146.59
54Argentina2409.0180466439.00
55Finland2372.7948309287.05
56Washington (United States)2288.2021114107.58
57Turkey2084.082471029996.88
58Czech Republic1939.1538624582.06
59Poland1880.3899853816.32
60Utah (United States)1845.1616120116.57
61Oregon (United States)1744.12147973.13
62Russia1729.1319317021656.71
63Colombia1706.0086784772.77
64Mexico1607.6690498479.95
65Iowa (United States)1597.76149589.43
66Taiwan1497.2182276272.12
67South Carolina (United States)1469.77169691.73
68Louisiana (United States)1423.052310394.62
69United Arab Emirates1352.6331137122.57
70Kentucky (United States)1267.91159589.34
71Alabama (United States)1000.7626110104.43
72Hungary934.8982462437.62
73South Africa875.4577499452.99
74Kansas (United States)771.24107672.53
75Delaware (United States)752.8655451.52
76Cyprus705.83125652.28
77Peru607.0438305285
78Malaysia601.9064424404.69
79Philippines570.7436234223.00
80Macao552.4365352.89
81Hawaii (United States)549.7785046.03
82Oklahoma (United States)533.33139387.96
83Uruguay522.2012139131.60
84Wyoming (United States)509.6232321.77
85Vermont (United States)499.0363432.60
86Maine (United States)452.9566155.85
87Nebraska (United States)435.2066561.90
88Pakistan387.04114597578.28
89Thailand384.8639184173.38
90Viet Nam351.8561275257.34
91Nevada (United States)332.6864240.35
92Indonesia324.51115504479.17
93Slovakia297.9132174159.91
94Mississippi (United States)296.2175048.29
95Romania289.6811612101204.98
96Egypt265.9337229121.77
97Arkansas (United States)254.1395955.63
98Estonia209.3185856.69
99Lebanon205.60199894.86
100West Virginia (United States)201.6894238.05
101Latvia199.0773938.99
102Slovenia186.93135754.77
103Tunisia184.4739291273.72
104Bangladesh182.2060240219.38
105Kazakhstan175.22177572.65
106New Mexico (United States)173.67104843.26
107Venezuela159.20164135.12
108Iceland157.9941815.39
109Nigeria154.51103446431.95
110Qatar142.6763530.99
111Lithuania139.34144643.06
112Bulgaria138.5234266263.50
113Cameroun137.83158378.65
114Georgia131.9883026.78
115Ghana121.9739153143.91
116Saudi Arabia108.032910494.71
117Bolivia104.151510692.97
118North Dakota (United States)104.0664645.34
119Ecuador102.3938158145.48
120Côte d'Ivoire100.4654941.98
121Montana (United States)100.2441713
122Réunion94.1122120.80
123Croatia92.7014176173.05
124Morocco91.7629128121.57
125Ukraine90.5669220218.45
126Costa Rica88.83104135.12
127Alaska (United States)84.3151514.01
128Uzbekistan79.55134743.90
129Kenya73.32217655.46
130Ethiopia73.22328983.47
131Iran66.5647191183.18
132Idaho (United States)53.2552322.77
133North Macedonia36.69137472.83
134Azerbaijan35.29185955.95
135Sri Lanka35.22185852.36
136Barbados30.4641413.36
137Kuwait29.9582320.92
138Mongolia29.66135452.57
139Malta26.5951715.80
140Serbia26.24133937.14
141Congo (Dem. Rep.)23.2492522.15
142Jamaica22.4041210.75
143South Dakota (United States)20.4531110.50
144Algeria20.32268279.57
145Mozambique19.19767
146Kyrgyzstan18.94797.50
147Senegal18.74132522.37
148Liechtenstein17.80354.40
149Albania16.97134743.74
150Uganda16.0692219.33
151Fiji15.2952222
152Dominican Republic14.5281615.06
153Northern Cyprus13.4483935.22
154Bahrain11.064119.06
155Nepal10.29123532.00
156Martinique9.95277
157Armenia9.7742523.12
158Tanzania9.56153128.50
159Brunei9.4041210.30
160Oman8.5462319.95
161Burkina Faso8.3161918.22
162Guatemala7.974109.19
163French Polynesia7.83011
164Palestinian Authority7.6091514.30
165Jordan7.08203834.03
166Cambodia6.8461411.53
167Zambia6.3141716.50
168Trinidad and Tobago6.126119.37
169Sierra Leone5.97342.67
170Madagascar5.774109.50
171Suriname5.56111
172Haïti4.74554.50
173Sudan4.736119.33
174Aland3.99111
175Rwanda3.95597.14
176Kosovo3.7871413.08
177Puerto Rico3.78777
178Bosnia and Herzegovina3.63122322.01
179Togo3.58298.04
180Lesotho3.42243.50
181Moldova3.3972727
182Mauritius3.24365.50
183Afghanistan3.23276.50
184Belarus3.2061915.76
185Zimbabwe2.94152018.65
186Guadeloupe2.81333
187Nicaragua2.68233
188Malawi2.0161410.85
189Monaco2.00132.50
190Benin1.9551312.50
191Somalia1.91111
192Montenegro1.22555
193Curaçao1.20110.95
194Botswana1.07254.10
195Paraguay1.06122
196Libya1.03232
197Papua New Guinea1.01110.23
198Gambia0.95143.50
199New Caledonia0.93110.50
200Djibouti0.86121.50
201Namibia0.80143.16
202Niger0.75121.50
203El Salvador0.73111
204Burundi0.57121.05
205Swaziland0.55132
206Iraq0.4941414
207St. Kitts and Nevis0.47121.50
208Mali0.43122
209Guyana0.31121.17
210Anguilla0.26032.50
211Syria0.22132.33
212Myanmar0.17121.40
213Central African Republic0.16111
214Bahamas0.14110.50
215Laos0.10222
216Cuba0.1081312.80
217South Sudan0.08111
218Guinea0.07111
219Guam0.07111
220San Marino0.06111
221Guinea-Bissau0.04110.05
222Angola0.03111
223Bhutan0.00111
224Gabon0.00111
225Timor-Leste0.00111
226Yemen0011
226American Samoa0000
226Andorra0000
226Antigua and Barbuda0000
226Aruba0000
226Associations and Societies0000
226Belize0000
226Bermuda0000
226British Virgin Islands0000
226Cabo Verde0000
226Cayman Islands0000
226Comoros0000
226Congo (Rep.)0000
226Cook Islands0000
226Dominica0000
226Equatorial Guinea0000
226Eritrea0000
226Falkland Islands0000
226Faroes0000
226French Guyana0000
226Gibraltar0000
226Greenland0000
226Grenada0000
226Guernsey0000
226Honduras0000
226Jersey0000
226Kiribati0000
226Liberia0000
226Maldives0000
226Man0000
226Marshall Islands0000
226Mauritania0000
226Micronesia0000
226Montserrat0000
226Nauru0000
226Niue0000
226Northern Mariana Islands0000
226Norfolk Island0000
226North Korea0000
226Palau0000
226Panama0000
226Samoa0000
226São Tomé and Príncipe0000
226Seychelles0000
226Solomon Islands0000
226St. Helena0000
226St. Lucia0000
226St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
226Tajikistan0000
226Tchad0000
226Tokelau0000
226Tonga0000
226Turkmenistan0000
226Turks and Caicos0000
226Tuvalu0000
226United States0000
226Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
226United States Virgin Islands0000
226Vanuatu0000
226Vatican0000
226Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.