IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.wsccites.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Citations, Weighted by Recursive Impact Factor, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1270709.8510314981022.56
2California (United States)963874.4816013801270.80
3United Kingdom816411.8245548964161.01
4New York (United States)565251.0216912171096.63
5Illinois (United States)547075.9869629570.18
6District of Columbia (United States)486805.3713828022577.37
7Germany389698.2148741943701.08
8France388934.4534742594043.01
9Italy299981.5933839653754.79
10Canada285864.3821218931805.55
11Pennsylvania (United States)245334.3594621576.94
12Spain199772.2534229292849.46
13Switzerland188855.8513412661162.18
14Connecticut (United States)169831.2737290264.92
15Netherlands166825.2612914261315.28
16Australia148860.0618518051664.04
17New Jersey (United States)148288.0447226205.34
18Sweden123982.56106855772.62
19Michigan (United States)121350.9637345321.11
20Texas (United States)115494.5987604571.91
21China99482.5834117761738.53
22Maryland (United States)96768.9834267239.79
23North Carolina (United States)94315.2653372359.74
24Indiana (United States)90875.5734319295.35
25Belgium90797.851091123972.61
26Minnesota (United States)86189.9432183174.09
27New Hampshire (United States)82467.8157872.36
28Virginia (United States)76764.4754408383.84
29Missouri (United States)76617.9042271258.20
30Israel72495.1334262245.99
31Rhode Island (United States)72442.48109487.89
32Georgia (United States)68313.0553339320.02
33Luxembourg67479.61191192342.30
34Japan65358.1922013611321.29
35Wisconsin (United States)64668.6634180170.63
36Denmark62056.6859523475.25
37Norway61234.9859551518.84
38Ohio (United States)59241.4949334321.40
39Austria50551.2080655612.21
40Arizona (United States)39447.2818133126.75
41South Korea37624.00120464446.94
42Florida (United States)37377.0248276263.00
43New Zealand30700.6143323299.20
44Tennessee (United States)29661.9727181173.14
45Colorado (United States)28650.1823160146.59
46Washington (United States)27910.2521114107.58
47Chile26921.2270513493.21
48Brazil26802.7114011191100.43
49Portugal26708.69109790768.73
50Ireland26264.9634396366.32
51Hong Kong25321.7128183175.74
52Singapore23702.5630231218.92
53South Carolina (United States)20120.55169691.73
54Turkey18408.232471029996.88
55Finland17962.4648309287.05
56Argentina17700.5180466439.00
57Oregon (United States)17411.60147973.13
58Utah (United States)17013.8516120116.57
59Greece16867.6384666650.48
60India15717.3331413751346.30
61United Arab Emirates13969.0331137122.57
62Kentucky (United States)11852.47159589.34
63Czech Republic11356.3738624582.06
64Mexico11299.5390498479.95
65Taiwan10804.9182276272.12
66Colombia10410.0786784772.77
67Iowa (United States)10307.28149589.43
68Poland9641.3499853816.32
69Louisiana (United States)9612.902310394.62
70Russia8456.7619317021656.71
71Cyprus8428.26125652.28
72Alabama (United States)7122.6326110104.43
73South Africa6024.4477499452.99
74Delaware (United States)5268.7055451.52
75Kansas (United States)5268.62107672.53
76Hungary5158.2482462437.62
77Malaysia5014.9064424404.69
78Oklahoma (United States)4923.57139387.96
79Peru4684.0238305285
80Vermont (United States)4642.8963432.60
81Wyoming (United States)4210.4732321.77
82Philippines4031.9736234223.00
83Hawaii (United States)3976.4685046.03
84Maine (United States)3802.3166155.85
85Thailand3341.5739184173.38
86Macao3050.8465352.89
87Nebraska (United States)2939.0666561.90
88Arkansas (United States)2687.0395955.63
89Lebanon2434.94199894.86
90Uruguay2209.3212139131.60
91Indonesia2165.91115504479.17
92Pakistan2030.66114597578.28
93West Virginia (United States)1980.6294238.05
94Viet Nam1972.3561275257.34
95Slovenia1841.08135754.77
96Nevada (United States)1714.6064240.35
97Mississippi (United States)1685.1075048.29
98New Mexico (United States)1682.36104843.26
99Egypt1637.8537229121.77
100Venezuela1476.55164135.12
101Slovakia1430.4732174159.91
102Latvia1385.7073938.99
103Tunisia1234.2639291273.72
104Ghana1113.4439153143.91
105Estonia1026.8285856.69
106Kazakhstan1024.88177572.65
107Montana (United States)980.1941713
108Iceland979.5841815.39
109Saudi Arabia899.872910494.71
110Sri Lanka878.82185852.36
111Qatar870.4563530.99
112Nigeria865.06103446431.95
113Bangladesh834.0360240219.38
114Romania813.3411612101204.98
115Costa Rica671.30104135.12
116Ecuador615.1438158145.48
117Côte d'Ivoire564.0054941.98
118Kenya562.69217655.46
119North Dakota (United States)536.4064645.34
120Alaska (United States)520.5551514.01
121Lithuania496.02144643.06
122Georgia464.4183026.78
123Croatia450.0914176173.05
124Réunion424.0222120.80
125Cameroun419.35158378.65
126Idaho (United States)351.7352322.77
127Barbados335.3041413.36
128Bulgaria321.2334266263.50
129Bolivia297.431510692.97
130Kuwait290.5982320.92
131Iran281.1247191183.18
132Ethiopia275.55328983.47
133Morocco269.3129128121.57
134Kyrgyzstan257.02797.50
135Ukraine218.7969220218.45
136Uzbekistan176.31134743.90
137Aland153.12111
138Northern Cyprus123.5983935.22
139South Dakota (United States)108.7231110.50
140Malta99.0851715.80
141Oman93.6162319.95
142Azerbaijan88.40185955.95
143Jordan75.05203834.03
144North Macedonia74.81137472.83
145Mongolia73.29135452.57
146Bahrain68.054119.06
147Serbia64.62133937.14
148Albania63.14134743.74
149Mozambique62.88767
150Brunei59.2041210.30
151Zambia58.3041716.50
152Senegal56.19132522.37
153Uganda50.2092219.33
154Liechtenstein46.97354.40
155Cambodia42.6161411.53
156Nepal42.29123532.00
157Dominican Republic41.7881615.06
158Suriname41.13111
159Tanzania40.72153128.50
160Palestinian Authority40.5691514.30
161Jamaica40.0741210.75
162Congo (Dem. Rep.)39.0792522.15
163Fiji34.2752222
164Burkina Faso33.5561918.22
165Trinidad and Tobago31.806119.37
166Algeria28.28268279.57
167Martinique25.60277
168Mauritius23.43365.50
169Bosnia and Herzegovina22.43122322.01
170Monaco21.67132.50
171Kosovo19.5371413.08
172Belarus15.5461915.76
173Guatemala12.074109.19
174Armenia11.8042523.12
175Afghanistan9.96276.50
176Zimbabwe9.56152018.65
177Somalia8.36111
178Rwanda8.16597.14
179Sierra Leone7.55342.67
180New Caledonia7.38110.50
181Sudan6.976119.33
182Malawi6.4661410.85
183Burundi5.29121.05
184Togo5.24298.04
185Puerto Rico5.14777
186Lesotho5.02243.50
187Haïti4.17554.50
188Nicaragua3.92233
189Guadeloupe3.84333
190Libya3.41232
191Montenegro2.05555
192Benin1.9651312.50
193Botswana1.83254.10
194Iraq1.6841414
195Central African Republic1.58111
196Madagascar1.144109.50
197Djibouti0.76121.50
198St. Kitts and Nevis0.74121.50
199El Salvador0.68111
200Mali0.59122
201Papua New Guinea0.54110.23
202Bahamas0.48110.50
203Moldova0.4472727
204Anguilla0.39032.50
205Niger0.39121.50
206Namibia0.38143.16
207Gambia0.38143.50
208Paraguay0.23122
209Myanmar0.22121.40
210Swaziland0.20132
211Curaçao0.17110.95
212Guinea0.13111
213Guinea-Bissau0.13110.05
214Guam0.09111
215Laos0.08222
216San Marino0.07111
217French Polynesia0.06011
218Cuba0.0181312.80
219South Sudan0.00111
220Syria0.00132.33
221Yemen0011
221Timor-Leste0111
221Angola0111
221Gabon0111
221Guyana0121.17
221Bhutan0111
221American Samoa0000
221Andorra0000
221Antigua and Barbuda0000
221Aruba0000
221Associations and Societies0000
221Belize0000
221Bermuda0000
221British Virgin Islands0000
221Cabo Verde0000
221Cayman Islands0000
221Comoros0000
221Congo (Rep.)0000
221Cook Islands0000
221Dominica0000
221Equatorial Guinea0000
221Eritrea0000
221Falkland Islands0000
221Faroes0000
221French Guyana0000
221Gibraltar0000
221Greenland0000
221Grenada0000
221Guernsey0000
221Honduras0000
221Jersey0000
221Kiribati0000
221Liberia0000
221Maldives0000
221Man0000
221Marshall Islands0000
221Mauritania0000
221Micronesia0000
221Montserrat0000
221Nauru0000
221Niue0000
221Northern Mariana Islands0000
221Norfolk Island0000
221North Korea0000
221Palau0000
221Panama0000
221Samoa0000
221São Tomé and Príncipe0000
221Seychelles0000
221Solomon Islands0000
221St. Helena0000
221St. Lucia0000
221St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
221Tajikistan0000
221Tchad0000
221Tokelau0000
221Tonga0000
221Turkmenistan0000
221Turks and Caicos0000
221Tuvalu0000
221United States0000
221Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
221United States Virgin Islands0000
221Vanuatu0000
221Vatican0000
221Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.