IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.scpages.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Simple Impact Factor, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its simple impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1United Kingdom24675830.4345548964161.01
2Massachusetts (United States)20211824.7110314981022.56
3California (United States)19934078.8316013801270.80
4France12941030.3434742594043.01
5Germany12068595.4848741943701.08
6Italy12001709.4833839653754.79
7New York (United States)11581535.1716912171096.63
8District of Columbia (United States)11462617.3113828022577.37
9Canada10408985.6021218931805.55
10Illinois (United States)9679735.7469629570.18
11Spain7546408.2834229292849.46
12Australia7049475.4918518051664.04
13Netherlands6182261.5512914261315.28
14Switzerland5606998.0913412661162.18
15Pennsylvania (United States)5593776.3994621576.94
16China4376129.2134117761738.53
17Texas (United States)3929377.1587604571.91
18Connecticut (United States)3820665.5337290264.92
19Sweden3737989.81106855772.62
20Japan3417669.9122013611321.29
21Michigan (United States)3004028.7737345321.11
22Belgium2983155.701091123972.61
23North Carolina (United States)2834642.7253372359.74
24Norway2539551.1159551518.84
25New Jersey (United States)2533226.8047226205.34
26Maryland (United States)2384662.6434267239.79
27Indiana (United States)2377991.8534319295.35
28Virginia (United States)2261777.4454408383.84
29Denmark2227790.2259523475.25
30Missouri (United States)2199185.6942271258.20
31Georgia (United States)2181173.9153339320.02
32Israel2065554.7734262245.99
33Austria2025414.7980655612.21
34Ohio (United States)1944033.0849334321.40
35Luxembourg1780443.22191192342.30
36Minnesota (United States)1719048.5632183174.09
37Florida (United States)1633660.1348276263.00
38Wisconsin (United States)1532227.8634180170.63
39New Hampshire (United States)1417921.3757872.36
40Brazil1397654.0614011191100.43
41South Korea1369591.65120464446.94
42Rhode Island (United States)1364535.12109487.89
43Greece1327547.9184666650.48
44Portugal1326249.54109790768.73
45Tennessee (United States)1236830.7427181173.14
46New Zealand1222761.1543323299.20
47Chile1204988.8070513493.21
48Hong Kong1187492.3028183175.74
49Singapore1167484.5730231218.92
50Arizona (United States)1097950.2518133126.75
51India1072673.9431413751346.30
52Washington (United States)943100.4221114107.58
53Ireland939030.9234396366.32
54Colorado (United States)881823.7623160146.59
55Finland876779.3348309287.05
56Turkey829577.972471029996.88
57Utah (United States)785641.4816120116.57
58Taiwan701997.9482276272.12
59Poland677159.9699853816.32
60Argentina644422.5880466439.00
61Czech Republic606891.1738624582.06
62Colombia592296.4786784772.77
63South Carolina (United States)583017.78169691.73
64Russia557795.8719317021656.71
65Oregon (United States)510971.88147973.13
66Mexico487006.0290498479.95
67Kentucky (United States)473092.27159589.34
68Iowa (United States)447068.88149589.43
69United Arab Emirates442563.9331137122.57
70Louisiana (United States)441825.332310394.62
71South Africa428875.1177499452.99
72Alabama (United States)405694.7726110104.43
73Malaysia352064.5264424404.69
74Oklahoma (United States)347574.02139387.96
75Hungary319206.0882462437.62
76Kansas (United States)307450.59107672.53
77Macao259912.4865352.89
78Delaware (United States)255540.4155451.52
79Nebraska (United States)241398.6366561.90
80Pakistan234926.71114597578.28
81Cyprus232908.92125652.28
82Romania209416.2811612101204.98
83Wyoming (United States)191562.7132321.77
84Philippines190944.3736234223.00
85Peru174455.0138305285
86Thailand173443.7039184173.38
87Uruguay172945.1112139131.60
88Viet Nam171026.8461275257.34
89Maine (United States)169451.6166155.85
90Hawaii (United States)161372.5085046.03
91Vermont (United States)153988.3463432.60
92Indonesia144090.63115504479.17
93Nevada (United States)137543.2964240.35
94Nigeria125638.05103446431.95
95Egypt111735.4637229121.77
96Tunisia110632.4139291273.72
97Lebanon110321.46199894.86
98Mississippi (United States)110148.3775048.29
99Arkansas (United States)104426.7195955.63
100West Virginia (United States)101478.9894238.05
101Ghana100684.5839153143.91
102Bangladesh99242.0560240219.38
103New Mexico (United States)93631.07104843.26
104Slovakia89156.5332174159.91
105Croatia84024.7414176173.05
106Slovenia82687.94135754.77
107Saudi Arabia80324.742910494.71
108North Dakota (United States)68986.3564645.34
109Estonia67196.8485856.69
110Cameroun60161.91158378.65
111Latvia56336.5973938.99
112Lithuania55824.65144643.06
113Ecuador55785.5638158145.48
114Qatar55112.5863530.99
115Iceland53155.6441815.39
116Kazakhstan52346.48177572.65
117Venezuela44365.10164135.12
118Iran43197.7347191183.18
119Montana (United States)41251.1541713
120Morocco39293.3229128121.57
121Côte d'Ivoire38523.8054941.98
122Idaho (United States)38515.9952322.77
123Kenya38283.79217655.46
124Costa Rica36552.91104135.12
125Georgia34708.8383026.78
126Ethiopia32536.98328983.47
127Bulgaria31218.6534266263.50
128Alaska (United States)26403.2751514.01
129Réunion23156.0422120.80
130Kuwait22361.6782320.92
131Sri Lanka22037.70185852.36
132Ukraine21823.9369220218.45
133Bolivia21399.001510692.97
134Northern Cyprus19448.8983935.22
135Uzbekistan18400.81134743.90
136North Macedonia16578.48137472.83
137Mongolia16361.74135452.57
138Azerbaijan14988.85185955.95
139Oman13842.7762319.95
140Barbados13549.7341413.36
141Jamaica12428.7441210.75
142South Dakota (United States)10143.3031110.50
143Serbia10106.89133937.14
144Malta9765.5451715.80
145Jordan9147.85203834.03
146Albania9116.21134743.74
147Brunei8886.2941210.30
148Burkina Faso8393.8761918.22
149Kyrgyzstan8074.80797.50
150Algeria7322.68268279.57
151Nepal7270.61123532.00
152Uganda7132.1192219.33
153Fiji6957.9052222
154Tanzania6453.01153128.50
155Bahrain6097.624119.06
156Mozambique5576.35767
157Liechtenstein5345.89354.40
158Guatemala4880.884109.19
159Palestinian Authority4851.8491514.30
160Trinidad and Tobago4364.326119.37
161Congo (Dem. Rep.)4004.7892522.15
162Bosnia and Herzegovina3865.21122322.01
163Suriname3678.37111
164Martinique3400.71277
165Lesotho3356.25243.50
166Zambia3309.4741716.50
167Togo3154.86298.04
168Senegal3066.51132522.37
169Zimbabwe2876.56152018.65
170Dominican Republic2833.0481615.06
171Kosovo2395.2071413.08
172Armenia2306.3542523.12
173Mauritius2104.69365.50
174Rwanda2075.87597.14
175Cambodia2025.9961411.53
176Puerto Rico1951.61777
177Iraq1746.2741414
178Belarus1704.1961915.76
179Malawi1388.3661410.85
180Afghanistan1182.18276.50
181Guadeloupe1174.52333
182Botswana1131.80254.10
183Monaco1115.68132.50
184Aland929.62111
185Libya912.67232
186Benin898.8551312.50
187Burundi896.83121.05
188Sudan890.956119.33
189Somalia840.97111
190Moldova600.9672727
191Sierra Leone415.67342.67
192Central African Republic370.01111
193Curaçao356.64110.95
194Haïti352.90554.50
195Anguilla351.18032.50
196New Caledonia318.52110.50
197Montenegro306.81555
198Swaziland299.34132
199San Marino283.93111
200Djibouti275.74121.50
201Cuba201.8781312.80
202Guinea157.84111
203Papua New Guinea150.64110.23
204Niger148.67121.50
205Namibia148.39143.16
206Paraguay118.88122
207Madagascar116.014109.50
208French Polynesia88.47011
209Gambia82143.50
210Nicaragua78.77233
211South Sudan75.10111
212Gabon58.75111
213Laos45.68222
214Guinea-Bissau33.18110.05
215St. Kitts and Nevis29.27121.50
216Mali20.04122
217Syria13.47132.33
218Bhutan12.11111
219Myanmar8.78121.40
220Guam8.48111
221Timor-Leste0.81111
222Yemen0.78011
223El Salvador0111
223Angola0111
223Bahamas0110.50
223Guyana0121.17
223American Samoa0000
223Andorra0000
223Antigua and Barbuda0000
223Aruba0000
223Associations and Societies0000
223Belize0000
223Bermuda0000
223British Virgin Islands0000
223Cabo Verde0000
223Cayman Islands0000
223Comoros0000
223Congo (Rep.)0000
223Cook Islands0000
223Dominica0000
223Equatorial Guinea0000
223Eritrea0000
223Falkland Islands0000
223Faroes0000
223French Guyana0000
223Gibraltar0000
223Greenland0000
223Grenada0000
223Guernsey0000
223Honduras0000
223Jersey0000
223Kiribati0000
223Liberia0000
223Maldives0000
223Man0000
223Marshall Islands0000
223Mauritania0000
223Micronesia0000
223Montserrat0000
223Nauru0000
223Niue0000
223Northern Mariana Islands0000
223Norfolk Island0000
223North Korea0000
223Palau0000
223Panama0000
223Samoa0000
223São Tomé and Príncipe0000
223Seychelles0000
223Solomon Islands0000
223St. Helena0000
223St. Lucia0000
223St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
223Tajikistan0000
223Tchad0000
223Tokelau0000
223Tonga0000
223Turkmenistan0000
223Turks and Caicos0000
223Tuvalu0000
223United States0000
223Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
223United States Virgin Islands0000
223Vanuatu0000
223Vatican0000
223Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.