IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.sccites.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Citations, Weighted by Simple Impact Factor, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its simple impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)48296854.0910314981022.56
2California (United States)36603256.6316013801270.80
3United Kingdom34464810.1345548964161.01
4New York (United States)21476539.4816912171096.63
5Illinois (United States)20849148.0069629570.18
6District of Columbia (United States)19931759.0913828022577.37
7France16919174.9834742594043.01
8Germany16892044.8548741943701.08
9Italy13497519.5533839653754.79
10Canada11487264.1121218931805.55
11Pennsylvania (United States)9315798.3394621576.94
12Spain8878371.4434229292849.46
13Netherlands8116578.6912914261315.28
14Switzerland7707616.0713412661162.18
15Australia7398989.6118518051664.04
16Connecticut (United States)6446474.4337290264.92
17China5992169.1334117761738.53
18New Jersey (United States)5574433.0447226205.34
19Sweden4992517.67106855772.62
20Michigan (United States)4828375.4637345321.11
21Texas (United States)4740615.0187604571.91
22Belgium4126647.501091123972.61
23North Carolina (United States)4088838.7653372359.74
24Indiana (United States)3708820.6734319295.35
25Maryland (United States)3667894.3534267239.79
26New Hampshire (United States)3230920.9557872.36
27Denmark2999916.4159523475.25
28Virginia (United States)2975580.1954408383.84
29Missouri (United States)2954380.2742271258.20
30Japan2943523.7522013611321.29
31Minnesota (United States)2894474.0432183174.09
32Georgia (United States)2799663.5153339320.02
33Rhode Island (United States)2741593.63109487.89
34Norway2736864.8459551518.84
35Israel2660286.8434262245.99
36Luxembourg2609196.98191192342.30
37Wisconsin (United States)2512716.3534180170.63
38Ohio (United States)2494441.8049334321.40
39Austria2283443.9080655612.21
40Florida (United States)1647732.8748276263.00
41Arizona (United States)1624229.1118133126.75
42South Korea1608391.12120464446.94
43New Zealand1588960.9743323299.20
44Hong Kong1346946.1228183175.74
45Portugal1338504.28109790768.73
46Ireland1283722.6634396366.32
47Colorado (United States)1229847.1923160146.59
48Singapore1224909.6830231218.92
49Tennessee (United States)1201825.2227181173.14
50Washington (United States)1193950.3221114107.58
51Chile1150721.2070513493.21
52Brazil1144527.2914011191100.43
53Greece1112635.3384666650.48
54Turkey1042162.822471029996.88
55India999335.1331413751346.30
56South Carolina (United States)895317.89169691.73
57Finland880011.3948309287.05
58Utah (United States)770213.6616120116.57
59Oregon (United States)744159.82147973.13
60Argentina696152.5680466439.00
61Poland619906.5399853816.32
62United Arab Emirates597610.7631137122.57
63Taiwan591015.0982276272.12
64Czech Republic576857.4038624582.06
65Mexico502155.5890498479.95
66Kentucky (United States)488993.18159589.34
67Colombia482585.9586784772.77
68Iowa (United States)478482.13149589.43
69South Africa452176.0977499452.99
70Louisiana (United States)422021.612310394.62
71Malaysia419831.7164424404.69
72Russia415004.3019317021656.71
73Oklahoma (United States)349134.62139387.96
74Cyprus338170.17125652.28
75Alabama (United States)335760.0526110104.43
76Hungary274408.6782462437.62
77Kansas (United States)256744.22107672.53
78Macao241856.1065352.89
79Philippines225379.4836234223.00
80Lebanon224665.51199894.86
81Delaware (United States)211574.7655451.52
82Wyoming (United States)208617.8632321.77
83Peru206870.7638305285
84Pakistan200626.01114597578.28
85Vermont (United States)199331.1763432.60
86Hawaii (United States)197757.0485046.03
87Viet Nam191999.5361275257.34
88Nebraska (United States)176326.3366561.90
89Maine (United States)171724.1166155.85
90Thailand167834.0239184173.38
91Tunisia149084.5539291273.72
92Nigeria126736.43103446431.95
93Arkansas (United States)125030.4795955.63
94Indonesia122451.28115504479.17
95Saudi Arabia121956.452910494.71
96Egypt114217.6437229121.77
97Romania102127.9411612101204.98
98Ghana101604.0139153143.91
99Uruguay100514.0412139131.60
100Slovenia100349.09135754.77
101West Virginia (United States)99984.0694238.05
102Nevada (United States)90744.8664240.35
103New Mexico (United States)86010.38104843.26
104Bangladesh85431.6260240219.38
105Mississippi (United States)84059.4575048.29
106Slovakia75794.2432174159.91
107Cameroun68181.25158378.65
108Latvia60925.7273938.99
109Iceland60207.6141815.39
110Qatar59283.3763530.99
111Venezuela57893.91164135.12
112Estonia57132.8985856.69
113Montana (United States)49862.4741713
114Kenya47827.94217655.46
115Croatia45959.9214176173.05
116Kuwait44328.4582320.92
117Côte d'Ivoire42136.2354941.98
118Kazakhstan40616.96177572.65
119Sri Lanka38407.13185852.36
120Ecuador37283.9038158145.48
121North Dakota (United States)37274.1864645.34
122Lithuania33444.71144643.06
123Costa Rica33066.84104135.12
124Alaska (United States)31581.9751514.01
125Iran28004.4547191183.18
126Northern Cyprus26290.8183935.22
127Georgia25360.4683026.78
128Ethiopia22966.14328983.47
129Idaho (United States)22580.9152322.77
130Réunion21732.2122120.80
131Morocco21578.8629128121.57
132Barbados20665.5741413.36
133Bulgaria18973.2834266263.50
134Bolivia15944.861510692.97
135Ukraine14999.2269220218.45
136Oman14404.3862319.95
137Uzbekistan11338.50134743.90
138Bahrain10601.524119.06
139Kyrgyzstan9865.23797.50
140Malta7279.8451715.80
141Brunei7002.0841210.30
142Aland6574.88111
143Azerbaijan6056.95185955.95
144North Macedonia5816.00137472.83
145Zambia5624.6241716.50
146South Dakota (United States)5530.6831110.50
147Mongolia5480.17135452.57
148Jordan5375.27203834.03
149Nepal5055.61123532.00
150Palestinian Authority5047.1691514.30
151Albania4850.12134743.74
152Congo (Dem. Rep.)4707.1192522.15
153Fiji4612.4552222
154Burkina Faso4267.2261918.22
155Algeria4044.93268279.57
156Kosovo3987.7871413.08
157Uganda3956.5392219.33
158Serbia3740.06133937.14
159Tanzania3542.23153128.50
160Mozambique3470.48767
161Senegal3190.45132522.37
162Cambodia3131.8561411.53
163Liechtenstein2912.32354.40
164Jamaica2371.3941210.75
165Trinidad and Tobago2346.256119.37
166Dominican Republic2095.3581615.06
167Suriname1980.31111
168Monaco1959.85132.50
169Bosnia and Herzegovina1630.38122322.01
170Mauritius1623.83365.50
171Zimbabwe1371.37152018.65
172Martinique1272.06277
173Belarus1204.4961915.76
174Guatemala1018.084109.19
175Rwanda961.57597.14
176Puerto Rico938.89777
177Sudan904.616119.33
178Afghanistan809.87276.50
179Libya803.45232
180Iraq800.5041414
181Somalia712.89111
182Guadeloupe671.97333
183Armenia596.7742523.12
184Malawi559.3061410.85
185Burundi495.20121.05
186Togo458.77298.04
187New Caledonia389.95110.50
188Lesotho382.05243.50
189Benin365.3851312.50
190Sierra Leone303.36342.67
191Botswana271.23254.10
192Haïti239.22554.50
193Nicaragua224.16233
194Central African Republic214.72111
195Montenegro126.05555
196Madagascar104.374109.50
197El Salvador69.95111
198Moldova60.6172727
199St. Kitts and Nevis59.55121.50
200Gambia58.53143.50
201Djibouti51.40121.50
202Myanmar36.19121.40
203Papua New Guinea36.14110.23
204Niger31.75121.50
205Anguilla31.11032.50
206Namibia31.08143.16
207Swaziland29.78132
208San Marino28.50111
209Mali25.71122
210Bahamas15.25110.50
211Laos14.67222
212Cuba13.0881312.80
213Curaçao12.83110.95
214Paraguay11.99122
215Guam9.76111
216Guinea9.48111
217Guinea-Bissau5.74110.05
218French Polynesia3.82011
219South Sudan3.53111
220Syria0.95132.33
221Yemen0011
221Timor-Leste0111
221Angola0111
221Gabon0111
221Guyana0121.17
221Bhutan0111
221American Samoa0000
221Andorra0000
221Antigua and Barbuda0000
221Aruba0000
221Associations and Societies0000
221Belize0000
221Bermuda0000
221British Virgin Islands0000
221Cabo Verde0000
221Cayman Islands0000
221Comoros0000
221Congo (Rep.)0000
221Cook Islands0000
221Dominica0000
221Equatorial Guinea0000
221Eritrea0000
221Falkland Islands0000
221Faroes0000
221French Guyana0000
221Gibraltar0000
221Greenland0000
221Grenada0000
221Guernsey0000
221Honduras0000
221Jersey0000
221Kiribati0000
221Liberia0000
221Maldives0000
221Man0000
221Marshall Islands0000
221Mauritania0000
221Micronesia0000
221Montserrat0000
221Nauru0000
221Niue0000
221Northern Mariana Islands0000
221Norfolk Island0000
221North Korea0000
221Palau0000
221Panama0000
221Samoa0000
221São Tomé and Príncipe0000
221Seychelles0000
221Solomon Islands0000
221St. Helena0000
221St. Lucia0000
221St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
221Tajikistan0000
221Tchad0000
221Tokelau0000
221Tonga0000
221Turkmenistan0000
221Turks and Caicos0000
221Tuvalu0000
221United States0000
221Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
221United States Virgin Islands0000
221Vanuatu0000
221Vatican0000
221Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.