IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.ncauthors.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Registered Citing Authors, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Number of citing registered authors.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1United Kingdom1098582.5245548964161.01
2Massachusetts (United States)943038.1810314981022.56
3California (United States)820642.8816013801270.80
4District of Columbia (United States)709125.7113828022577.37
5Germany655564.4048741943701.08
6France567478.4134742594043.01
7Italy544312.7533839653754.79
8New York (United States)503548.7216912171096.63
9Illinois (United States)404189.5569629570.18
10Canada364817.2721218931805.55
11Spain354461.0534229292849.46
12Netherlands291213.6912914261315.28
13Australia282576.1618518051664.04
14Switzerland252578.6313412661162.18
15Pennsylvania (United States)207523.1694621576.94
16Sweden166748.81106855772.62
17China161156.6334117761738.53
18Belgium142020.621091123972.61
19Texas (United States)138298.4087604571.91
20Connecticut (United States)137780.1037290264.92
21Michigan (United States)137135.0137345321.11
22New Jersey (United States)124967.0147226205.34
23Japan118996.6222013611321.29
24Indiana (United States)103318.0534319295.35
25Norway101762.6959551518.84
26Austria100926.3280655612.21
27Denmark99097.6059523475.25
28North Carolina (United States)98635.1453372359.74
29Maryland (United States)96027.3934267239.79
30Luxembourg94401.43191192342.30
31Virginia (United States)90165.8454408383.84
32Georgia (United States)83626.7653339320.02
33Missouri (United States)78582.5142271258.20
34Minnesota (United States)71432.9732183174.09
35Israel71113.9434262245.99
36Greece63796.9684666650.48
37New Hampshire (United States)63766.3557872.36
38Ohio (United States)63348.3449334321.40
39Wisconsin (United States)63262.9934180170.63
40Rhode Island (United States)62752.66109487.89
41Portugal62004.03109790768.73
42South Korea55085.80120464446.94
43Ireland53695.6534396366.32
44New Zealand53259.4443323299.20
45Brazil51229.2614011191100.43
46Chile50808.9770513493.21
47Turkey49844.442471029996.88
48India47460.8531413751346.30
49Florida (United States)46494.9748276263.00
50Arizona (United States)43269.7118133126.75
51Colorado (United States)40715.5923160146.59
52Tennessee (United States)38456.9927181173.14
53Singapore36541.2930231218.92
54Finland34673.1348309287.05
55Hong Kong34284.9128183175.74
56Czech Republic32691.9738624582.06
57Colombia30954.4386784772.77
58Washington (United States)30421.1221114107.58
59Poland29695.9999853816.32
60Argentina28712.9780466439.00
61Taiwan25545.1682276272.12
62Oregon (United States)23716.65147973.13
63South Africa23540.8577499452.99
64Mexico22861.1490498479.95
65South Carolina (United States)22568.34169691.73
66Malaysia22317.6364424404.69
67Utah (United States)20311.8016120116.57
68United Arab Emirates20308.5131137122.57
69Iowa (United States)19632.48149589.43
70Russia18458.7819317021656.71
71Kentucky (United States)17026.92159589.34
72Louisiana (United States)16817.062310394.62
73Pakistan15221.38114597578.28
74Alabama (United States)14372.3626110104.43
75Oklahoma (United States)14303.45139387.96
76Philippines14179.2436234223.00
77Hungary13222.5082462437.62
78Kansas (United States)11215.08107672.53
79Cyprus11108.41125652.28
80Peru11080.0838305285
81Romania10425.5111612101204.98
82Viet Nam9600.8961275257.34
83Tunisia9312.1539291273.72
84Nebraska (United States)8381.2066561.90
85Thailand8354.5539184173.38
86Nigeria8278.25103446431.95
87Delaware (United States)8182.1055451.52
88Hawaii (United States)8138.7585046.03
89Wyoming (United States)7724.3532321.77
90Maine (United States)7579.3266155.85
91Vermont (United States)7277.7063432.60
92Indonesia7132.61115504479.17
93Uruguay6542.1112139131.60
94Arkansas (United States)6333.4695955.63
95Macao6198.6165352.89
96Slovakia6144.5932174159.91
97Lebanon6088.71199894.86
98Egypt6067.5037229121.77
99Saudi Arabia5893.632910494.71
100Slovenia5626.27135754.77
101Ghana5546.9939153143.91
102Bangladesh5004.9460240219.38
103West Virginia (United States)4885.3394238.05
104Nevada (United States)4876.0764240.35
105New Mexico (United States)4243.41104843.26
106Mississippi (United States)4077.5575048.29
107Estonia3979.9085856.69
108Latvia3675.6773938.99
109Qatar3533.9463530.99
110Croatia3077.9514176173.05
111Venezuela2824.24164135.12
112Iceland2743.9241815.39
113Côte d'Ivoire2682.1954941.98
114Montana (United States)2566.0941713
115North Dakota (United States)253964645.34
116Kenya2411.44217655.46
117Cameroun2020.42158378.65
118Ecuador1966.6038158145.48
119Iran1778.6347191183.18
120Kazakhstan1777.80177572.65
121Kuwait1755.8782320.92
122Ethiopia1685.11328983.47
123Lithuania1672.26144643.06
124Alaska (United States)163751514.01
125Sri Lanka1602.24185852.36
126Northern Cyprus1573.1083935.22
127Idaho (United States)1460.8152322.77
128Bulgaria1428.8334266263.50
129Morocco1366.4929128121.57
130Costa Rica1349.76104135.12
131Barbados1199.8241413.36
132Georgia1148.7383026.78
133Bolivia1128.831510692.97
134Réunion1042.8022120.80
135Ukraine1000.9369220218.45
136Oman942.5062319.95
137Uzbekistan693.66134743.90
138North Macedonia688.41137472.83
139Malta633.2051715.80
140Bahrain593.204119.06
141Brunei503.6741210.30
142Albania459.58134743.74
143Nepal440.40123532.00
144Azerbaijan439.03185955.95
145Zambia43841716.50
146Aland424111
147Kyrgyzstan407797.50
148Fiji37552222
149Mongolia370.52135452.57
150South Dakota (United States)36431110.50
151Serbia343.19133937.14
152Burkina Faso33561918.22
153Jordan325.62203834.03
154Uganda304.9692219.33
155Palestinian Authority289.1091514.30
156Liechtenstein271.90354.40
157Algeria260.47268279.57
158Mozambique256767
159Tanzania253.50153128.50
160Senegal223.62132522.37
161Jamaica19841210.75
162Trinidad and Tobago179.136119.37
163Kosovo17771413.08
164Congo (Dem. Rep.)166.6092522.15
165Dominican Republic16681615.06
166Cambodia164.5461411.53
167Bosnia and Herzegovina151122322.01
168Monaco149.50132.50
169Mauritius117365.50
170Martinique107277
171Guatemala95.114109.19
172Somalia95111
173Zimbabwe92.75152018.65
174Sudan90.126119.33
175Rwanda84.32597.14
176Guadeloupe69333
177Suriname67111
178Burundi53.35121.05
179Malawi51.1561410.85
180Libya50232
181Armenia49.1742523.12
182Belarus41.1461915.76
183Afghanistan35.50276.50
184Puerto Rico33777
185Togo32.04298.04
186Moldova3172727
186New Caledonia31110.50
188Botswana26.40254.10
189Iraq2041414
190Haïti18.50554.50
190Lesotho18.50243.50
192Montenegro18555
193Benin17.5051312.50
194Central African Republic17111
195Nicaragua16233
196Sierra Leone11.11342.67
197Madagascar74109.50
198Gambia6143.50
199Myanmar5.40121.40
200St. Kitts and Nevis5121.50
200French Polynesia5011
202Swaziland4.50132
203Papua New Guinea4.14110.23
204El Salvador4111
204Anguilla4032.50
204Laos4222
207Namibia3.88143.16
208Djibouti3.50121.50
209Guam2111
209San Marino2111
211Curaçao1.90110.95
212Niger1121.50
212Paraguay1122
212Mali1122
215Bahamas0.50110.50
216Guinea-Bissau0.45110.05
217Syria0132.33
217Cuba081312.80
217Yemen0011
217Timor-Leste0111
217South Sudan0111
217Guinea0111
217Angola0111
217Gabon0111
217Guyana0121.17
217Bhutan0111
217American Samoa0000
217Andorra0000
217Antigua and Barbuda0000
217Aruba0000
217Associations and Societies0000
217Belize0000
217Bermuda0000
217British Virgin Islands0000
217Cabo Verde0000
217Cayman Islands0000
217Comoros0000
217Congo (Rep.)0000
217Cook Islands0000
217Dominica0000
217Equatorial Guinea0000
217Eritrea0000
217Falkland Islands0000
217Faroes0000
217French Guyana0000
217Gibraltar0000
217Greenland0000
217Grenada0000
217Guernsey0000
217Honduras0000
217Jersey0000
217Kiribati0000
217Liberia0000
217Maldives0000
217Man0000
217Marshall Islands0000
217Mauritania0000
217Micronesia0000
217Montserrat0000
217Nauru0000
217Niue0000
217Northern Mariana Islands0000
217Norfolk Island0000
217North Korea0000
217Palau0000
217Panama0000
217Samoa0000
217São Tomé and Príncipe0000
217Seychelles0000
217Solomon Islands0000
217St. Helena0000
217St. Lucia0000
217St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
217Tajikistan0000
217Tchad0000
217Tokelau0000
217Tonga0000
217Turkmenistan0000
217Turks and Caicos0000
217Tuvalu0000
217United States0000
217Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
217United States Virgin Islands0000
217Vanuatu0000
217Vatican0000
217Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.