IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.nbpages.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Journal Pages, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1United Kingdom1142418.5645548964161.01
2Italy949980.8633839653754.79
3France922688.7234742594043.01
4Germany915800.5648741943701.08
5Spain608535.2534229292849.46
6California (United States)513651.0116013801270.80
7District of Columbia (United States)507917.3013828022577.37
8Australia497743.1618518051664.04
9Canada472138.8221218931805.55
10Massachusetts (United States)415461.3310314981022.56
11Netherlands354830.3912914261315.28
12New York (United States)345193.3716912171096.63
13China293497.8334117761738.53
14Japan290318.6022013611321.29
15Switzerland267635.3513412661162.18
16Illinois (United States)220471.0069629570.18
17Russia201284.7519317021656.71
18Belgium199696.501091123972.61
19Romania199110.6911612101204.98
20Austria196024.9380655612.21
21Pennsylvania (United States)168496.5694621576.94
22Sweden165609.37106855772.62
23Texas (United States)165452.6387604571.91
24Greece164643.6684666650.48
25India159410.8831413751346.30
26Brazil146677.3514011191100.43
27Portugal128630.28109790768.73
28Norway128362.1859551518.84
29Poland121076.4399853816.32
30Turkey119962.442471029996.88
31Virginia (United States)113437.2854408383.84
32Denmark110154.5459523475.25
33Colombia109891.5386784772.77
34North Carolina (United States)106015.3453372359.74
35Michigan (United States)103534.7537345321.11
36Georgia (United States)102377.7453339320.02
37Connecticut (United States)95749.3837290264.92
38South Korea92500.72120464446.94
39South Africa90603.6777499452.99
40New Zealand90516.5743323299.20
41Luxembourg90144.41191192342.30
42Indiana (United States)89498.6634319295.35
43Chile88868.8670513493.21
44Missouri (United States)84632.9142271258.20
45Czech Republic82483.2138624582.06
46Florida (United States)81097.0648276263.00
47New Jersey (United States)78676.5247226205.34
48Ohio (United States)77300.7249334321.40
49Maryland (United States)75999.8334267239.79
50Ireland75961.0634396366.32
51Malaysia75361.6964424404.69
52Mexico72897.9190498479.95
53Israel72164.5434262245.99
54Wisconsin (United States)67396.5634180170.63
55Taiwan66265.0482276272.12
56Hungary66150.6182462437.62
57Tennessee (United States)63977.4827181173.14
58Pakistan61105.03114597578.28
59Singapore59334.3630231218.92
60Argentina59146.3580466439.00
61Finland56848.4748309287.05
62Hong Kong48832.7228183175.74
63Colorado (United States)48435.1923160146.59
64Minnesota (United States)48154.8532183174.09
65Nigeria46450.42103446431.95
66Bulgaria41190.4034266263.50
67Washington (United States)39433.3821114107.58
68Arizona (United States)38577.4318133126.75
69Viet Nam36505.4561275257.34
70Utah (United States)33186.6116120116.57
71Indonesia32254.35115504479.17
72Oklahoma (United States)31825.43139387.96
73United Arab Emirates30603.6231137122.57
74New Hampshire (United States)30031.8057872.36
75Peru29927.7438305285
76Louisiana (United States)29313.442310394.62
77Croatia28439.6514176173.05
78Rhode Island (United States)28338109487.89
79Iowa (United States)27930.88149589.43
80Alabama (United States)27892.9226110104.43
81South Carolina (United States)27214.28169691.73
82Tunisia26575.2339291273.72
83Philippines26159.5736234223.00
84Kentucky (United States)25228.64159589.34
85Oregon (United States)24344.83147973.13
86Kansas (United States)24079.10107672.53
87Ghana22947.7839153143.91
88Bangladesh21392.1760240219.38
89Thailand20395.6939184173.38
90Macao18589.1565352.89
91Uruguay18386.5412139131.60
92Nebraska (United States)18262.3066561.90
93Slovakia17961.1032174159.91
94Egypt17349.3737229121.77
95Lebanon16616.71199894.86
96Iran15493.2747191183.18
97Cameroun15156.29158378.65
98Ecuador14669.7538158145.48
99Saudi Arabia14655.132910494.71
100Cyprus14315.42125652.28
101Slovenia13436.50135754.77
102Delaware (United States)13400.9955451.52
103Wyoming (United States)12044.1832321.77
104Ukraine11826.5169220218.45
105Hawaii (United States)11564.0185046.03
106Nevada (United States)10749.1764240.35
107West Virginia (United States)10651.6194238.05
108Maine (United States)10599.9566155.85
109Mississippi (United States)10101.8075048.29
110Estonia9848.1985856.69
111Vermont (United States)9346.7563432.60
112Arkansas (United States)9254.6795955.63
113Morocco8994.8829128121.57
114North Dakota (United States)8902.4464645.34
115Bolivia8620.341510692.97
116Qatar8453.5963530.99
117New Mexico (United States)8363.44104843.26
118North Macedonia7246.34137472.83
119Northern Cyprus6393.4083935.22
120Lithuania6273.19144643.06
121Latvia5970.9873938.99
122Kenya5699.49217655.46
123Kazakhstan5690177572.65
124Côte d'Ivoire5349.4254941.98
125Ethiopia5336.59328983.47
126Idaho (United States)4766.8852322.77
127Uzbekistan4687.81134743.90
128Serbia4434.54133937.14
129Réunion4277.2022120.80
130Azerbaijan3855.99185955.95
131Kuwait3744.2682320.92
132Venezuela3608.39164135.12
133Iceland3569.0141815.39
134Albania3538.92134743.74
135Jordan3421.58203834.03
136Algeria3378.06268279.57
137Oman2973.5262319.95
138Alaska (United States)2765.5051514.01
139Montana (United States)2676.9541713
140Georgia2628.9483026.78
141Mongolia2472.90135452.57
142Sri Lanka2416.62185852.36
143Barbados2271.0241413.36
144Fiji225552222
145Malta2134.5051715.80
146Brunei2111.0541210.30
147Costa Rica1856.96104135.12
148Burkina Faso1807.7261918.22
149Moldova179372727
150Nepal1784.80123532.00
151Tanzania1784.50153128.50
152Bahrain1777.934119.06
153Bosnia and Herzegovina1754.37122322.01
154Palestinian Authority1726.8091514.30
155Uganda1399.0392219.33
156Jamaica118941210.75
157South Dakota (United States)1099.5031110.50
158Kyrgyzstan1093797.50
159Togo1006.36298.04
160Congo (Dem. Rep.)971.8092522.15
161Zimbabwe965152018.65
162Kosovo902.0871413.08
163Trinidad and Tobago865.416119.37
164Liechtenstein798.30354.40
165Senegal789.44132522.37
166Iraq71541414
167Martinique663277
168Mauritius655.50365.50
169Zambia622.5041716.50
170Guatemala605.184109.19
171Sudan598.786119.33
172Malawi598.2061410.85
173Mozambique572767
174Benin476.5051312.50
175Cambodia464.0461411.53
176Puerto Rico464777
177Armenia451.6842523.12
178Dominican Republic42981615.06
179Botswana371.10254.10
180Nicaragua348233
181Rwanda330.94597.14
182Lesotho321.50243.50
183Burundi310.15121.05
184Belarus301.9061915.76
185Cuba285.4081312.80
186Monaco267132.50
187Montenegro261555
188Guadeloupe231333
189Sierra Leone225.20342.67
190Libya213.50232
191Afghanistan206276.50
192Namibia192.60143.16
193Swaziland174132
194Suriname150111
195Curaçao140.60110.95
196Papua New Guinea134.55110.23
197Anguilla132032.50
197Central African Republic132111
199Haïti131554.50
200Somalia101111
201Gambia94143.50
202Gabon88111
203Aland86111
204Niger83.50121.50
205French Polynesia64011
205San Marino64111
207New Caledonia46.50110.50
208Madagascar45.504109.50
209Mali40122
209South Sudan40111
211Guinea36111
212Djibouti34121.50
213Laos27222
214Paraguay26122
215St. Kitts and Nevis21121.50
216Syria18132.33
217Bhutan17111
218Timor-Leste11111
219Myanmar7.20121.40
220Yemen7011
221Guinea-Bissau3.15110.05
222Guam1111
223El Salvador0111
223Angola0111
223Bahamas0110.50
223Guyana0121.17
223American Samoa0000
223Andorra0000
223Antigua and Barbuda0000
223Aruba0000
223Associations and Societies0000
223Belize0000
223Bermuda0000
223British Virgin Islands0000
223Cabo Verde0000
223Cayman Islands0000
223Comoros0000
223Congo (Rep.)0000
223Cook Islands0000
223Dominica0000
223Equatorial Guinea0000
223Eritrea0000
223Falkland Islands0000
223Faroes0000
223French Guyana0000
223Gibraltar0000
223Greenland0000
223Grenada0000
223Guernsey0000
223Honduras0000
223Jersey0000
223Kiribati0000
223Liberia0000
223Maldives0000
223Man0000
223Marshall Islands0000
223Mauritania0000
223Micronesia0000
223Montserrat0000
223Nauru0000
223Niue0000
223Northern Mariana Islands0000
223Norfolk Island0000
223North Korea0000
223Palau0000
223Panama0000
223Samoa0000
223São Tomé and Príncipe0000
223Seychelles0000
223Solomon Islands0000
223St. Helena0000
223St. Lucia0000
223St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
223Tajikistan0000
223Tchad0000
223Tokelau0000
223Tonga0000
223Turkmenistan0000
223Turks and Caicos0000
223Tuvalu0000
223United States0000
223Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
223United States Virgin Islands0000
223Vanuatu0000
223Vatican0000
223Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.