IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.dsccites.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Citations, Weighted by Simple Impact Factor, Discounted by Citation Age, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its simple impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Each citation is discounted by its age in years (1/age).
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1223793.2910314981022.56
2United Kingdom1049279.5745548964161.01
3California (United States)992674.2616013801270.80
4Germany582496.8448741943701.08
5Illinois (United States)571909.6369629570.18
6District of Columbia (United States)569651.4513828022577.37
7New York (United States)564553.7016912171096.63
8France546231.3234742594043.01
9Italy464860.2133839653754.79
10Canada329344.2221218931805.55
11Spain295239.3134229292849.46
12China273072.3334117761738.53
13Pennsylvania (United States)257033.0694621576.94
14Netherlands253070.9412914261315.28
15Switzerland252650.5913412661162.18
16Australia250623.0318518051664.04
17Connecticut (United States)180700.3137290264.92
18Sweden151484.04106855772.62
19Texas (United States)151174.9587604571.91
20New Jersey (United States)147913.9547226205.34
21Michigan (United States)132516.0937345321.11
22Belgium125063.741091123972.61
23North Carolina (United States)115151.8453372359.74
24Indiana (United States)107054.4334319295.35
25Norway95663.5259551518.84
26Denmark95517.3659523475.25
27Maryland (United States)95077.5434267239.79
28Japan93402.8522013611321.29
29Georgia (United States)92619.1253339320.02
30Virginia (United States)85142.9354408383.84
31New Hampshire (United States)84574.2357872.36
32Missouri (United States)77826.4242271258.20
33Austria77234.2980655612.21
34Minnesota (United States)77097.8032183174.09
35Rhode Island (United States)75151.71109487.89
36Luxembourg74724.19191192342.30
37Ohio (United States)70753.6349334321.40
38Wisconsin (United States)64453.6434180170.63
39Israel60181.9334262245.99
40Hong Kong53511.0728183175.74
41New Zealand53290.4043323299.20
42South Korea50081.77120464446.94
43Portugal49216.70109790768.73
44Ireland47176.2834396366.32
45Turkey47141.802471029996.88
46India47025.1631413751346.30
47Greece46112.5084666650.48
48Singapore46083.0930231218.92
49Florida (United States)46062.2148276263.00
50Arizona (United States)43280.7318133126.75
51Brazil38605.6114011191100.43
52Chile33671.7270513493.21
53Colorado (United States)32311.2523160146.59
54Tennessee (United States)32306.6127181173.14
55Finland30422.2648309287.05
56Washington (United States)29943.2021114107.58
57Poland28681.4999853816.32
58Utah (United States)26455.7916120116.57
59Czech Republic25895.5238624582.06
60South Carolina (United States)22345.36169691.73
61United Arab Emirates21666.3231137122.57
62South Africa21243.9477499452.99
63Taiwan20911.7482276272.12
64Oregon (United States)20303.91147973.13
65Argentina20087.2880466439.00
66Malaysia19770.3464424404.69
67Russia18030.6019317021656.71
68Mexico17900.8590498479.95
69Colombia16843.9486784772.77
70Lebanon16095.83199894.86
71Macao15195.3765352.89
72Kentucky (United States)14160.54159589.34
73Louisiana (United States)13593.202310394.62
74Viet Nam12706.1961275257.34
75Oklahoma (United States)12660.55139387.96
76Iowa (United States)10986.06149589.43
77Pakistan10615.89114597578.28
78Hungary10261.0182462437.62
79Cyprus10127.79125652.28
80Alabama (United States)9781.3526110104.43
81Nigeria9315.75103446431.95
82Saudi Arabia8929.382910494.71
83Tunisia8409.5339291273.72
84Philippines7283.5036234223.00
85Kansas (United States)7091.52107672.53
86Romania6636.3211612101204.98
87Peru6278.8638305285
88Nebraska (United States)6227.0766561.90
89Bangladesh5928.8060240219.38
90Hawaii (United States)5928.6285046.03
91Maine (United States)5774.1466155.85
92Ghana5765.7839153143.91
93Delaware (United States)5740.2255451.52
94Thailand5679.9139184173.38
95Vermont (United States)5586.1963432.60
96Wyoming (United States)5015.5332321.77
97Egypt4887.8637229121.77
98Indonesia4805.80115504479.17
99Cameroun4405.45158378.65
100Uruguay4238.7712139131.60
101Arkansas (United States)3890.1295955.63
102Qatar3545.0563530.99
103Slovakia3490.3232174159.91
104Croatia3388.9714176173.05
105West Virginia (United States)3262.2094238.05
106Nevada (United States)3187.5564240.35
107Kuwait2928.0882320.92
108Slovenia2748.59135754.77
109Iceland2625.2741815.39
110Northern Cyprus2431.6583935.22
111Mississippi (United States)2327.3075048.29
112New Mexico (United States)2322.38104843.26
113Latvia2304.7973938.99
114Estonia2247.7185856.69
115Venezuela2242.27164135.12
116Ecuador2117.4238158145.48
117Lithuania1823.30144643.06
118Kenya1802.51217655.46
119Iran1777.0447191183.18
120Côte d'Ivoire1623.5554941.98
121Montana (United States)1474.0441713
122Morocco1411.4529128121.57
123North Dakota (United States)1393.2264645.34
124Kazakhstan1385.90177572.65
125Costa Rica1380.05104135.12
126Sri Lanka1200.20185852.36
127Alaska (United States)1147.6551514.01
128Idaho (United States)998.4852322.77
129Ethiopia953.97328983.47
130Ukraine889.1069220218.45
131Georgia831.8783026.78
132Réunion828.1722120.80
133Bahrain808.174119.06
134Oman794.8462319.95
135Bulgaria721.6934266263.50
136Bolivia587.891510692.97
137Barbados561.8441413.36
138Uzbekistan486.15134743.90
139Brunei457.7641210.30
140Palestinian Authority424.9291514.30
141North Macedonia398.67137472.83
142Jordan367.82203834.03
143Azerbaijan357.15185955.95
144Malta338.8451715.80
145Mongolia303.85135452.57
146Algeria298.50268279.57
147Albania278.21134743.74
148Burkina Faso270.7661918.22
149Kosovo269.0571413.08
150Nepal227.70123532.00
151Zambia210.6641716.50
152Fiji210.3152222
153Serbia202.58133937.14
154Liechtenstein192.33354.40
155Congo (Dem. Rep.)181.8692522.15
156Tanzania180.65153128.50
157Cambodia177.1761411.53
158Uganda174.4092219.33
159South Dakota (United States)173.6331110.50
160Trinidad and Tobago169.506119.37
161Mozambique155.50767
162Kyrgyzstan154.22797.50
163Aland147.29111
164Zimbabwe103.27152018.65
165Senegal98.96132522.37
166Jamaica97.7241210.75
167Libya73.68232
168Bosnia and Herzegovina72.04122322.01
169Dominican Republic63.7481615.06
170Monaco62.32132.50
171Belarus59.6661915.76
172Iraq59.3641414
173Guatemala57.004109.19
174Puerto Rico56.23777
175Mauritius53.06365.50
176Benin51.2351312.50
177Suriname49.77111
178Afghanistan48.60276.50
179Martinique45.15277
180Togo43.52298.04
181Sudan39.446119.33
182Rwanda39.15597.14
183Somalia36.78111
184Armenia31.9242523.12
185Nicaragua27.92233
186Guadeloupe27.68333
187Malawi25.5961410.85
188Burundi22.44121.05
189Lesotho22.28243.50
190Central African Republic12.25111
191Botswana12.20254.10
192Madagascar11.564109.50
193Montenegro10.52555
194Haïti10.51554.50
195New Caledonia8.61110.50
196Gambia7.59143.50
197El Salvador6.64111
198Sierra Leone6.33342.67
199Myanmar3.85121.40
200Djibouti3.49121.50
201Moldova2.3972727
202St. Kitts and Nevis2.38121.50
203Anguilla1.81032.50
204Bahamas1.43110.50
205Namibia1.37143.16
206Guinea1.36111
207Papua New Guinea1.21110.23
208Swaziland1.11132
209Cuba0.9981312.80
210Laos0.94222
211San Marino0.94111
212Niger0.82121.50
213Mali0.67122
214Curaçao0.63110.95
215Guam0.37111
216Guinea-Bissau0.29110.05
217South Sudan0.25111
218French Polynesia0.16011
219Syria0.12132.33
220Paraguay0.08122
221Yemen0011
221Timor-Leste0111
221Angola0111
221Gabon0111
221Guyana0121.17
221Bhutan0111
221American Samoa0000
221Andorra0000
221Antigua and Barbuda0000
221Aruba0000
221Associations and Societies0000
221Belize0000
221Bermuda0000
221British Virgin Islands0000
221Cabo Verde0000
221Cayman Islands0000
221Comoros0000
221Congo (Rep.)0000
221Cook Islands0000
221Dominica0000
221Equatorial Guinea0000
221Eritrea0000
221Falkland Islands0000
221Faroes0000
221French Guyana0000
221Gibraltar0000
221Greenland0000
221Grenada0000
221Guernsey0000
221Honduras0000
221Jersey0000
221Kiribati0000
221Liberia0000
221Maldives0000
221Man0000
221Marshall Islands0000
221Mauritania0000
221Micronesia0000
221Montserrat0000
221Nauru0000
221Niue0000
221Northern Mariana Islands0000
221Norfolk Island0000
221North Korea0000
221Palau0000
221Panama0000
221Samoa0000
221São Tomé and Príncipe0000
221Seychelles0000
221Solomon Islands0000
221St. Helena0000
221St. Lucia0000
221St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
221Tajikistan0000
221Tchad0000
221Tokelau0000
221Tonga0000
221Turkmenistan0000
221Turks and Caicos0000
221Tuvalu0000
221United States0000
221Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
221United States Virgin Islands0000
221Vanuatu0000
221Vatican0000
221Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.