IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.dnbworks.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Distinct Works, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1France119766.4834742594043.01
2Germany110558.8448741943701.08
3United Kingdom109769.3345548964161.01
4Italy91967.9933839653754.79
5District of Columbia (United States)66023.8213828022577.37
6Spain61673.5034229292849.46
7Australia48686.8418518051664.04
8California (United States)45601.7916013801270.80
9Canada45046.8421218931805.55
10Netherlands39020.7712914261315.28
11Massachusetts (United States)38216.0110314981022.56
12New York (United States)35059.8816912171096.63
13Japan31680.9122013611321.29
14Switzerland26437.4213412661162.18
15China26061.3234117761738.53
16Belgium24331.621091123972.61
17Austria24129.3880655612.21
18Romania20515.4911612101204.98
19Illinois (United States)19151.4969629570.18
20Brazil18767.8414011191100.43
21Russia18027.0319317021656.71
22Sweden17418.93106855772.62
23India17234.9331413751346.30
24Texas (United States)16147.0187604571.91
25Greece15249.2684666650.48
26Pennsylvania (United States)14746.5694621576.94
27Portugal13322.33109790768.73
28Colombia12823.4186784772.77
29Norway12819.8959551518.84
30Poland12538.9799853816.32
31Turkey11308.892471029996.88
32Michigan (United States)10908.1637345321.11
33Ireland10611.6834396366.32
34Denmark10599.2659523475.25
35Virginia (United States)10487.9854408383.84
36Luxembourg9947.70191192342.30
37North Carolina (United States)9567.2553372359.74
38Chile9348.0470513493.21
39South Africa9299.6077499452.99
40Georgia (United States)9241.1653339320.02
41Indiana (United States)9225.1734319295.35
42Missouri (United States)9158.6442271258.20
43Connecticut (United States)9012.1737290264.92
44New Zealand8896.3143323299.20
45Czech Republic8565.7338624582.06
46South Korea7765.61120464446.94
47New Jersey (United States)7436.7547226205.34
48Ohio (United States)7398.7649334321.40
49Argentina7163.7380466439.00
50Mexico7028.0190498479.95
51Israel6958.1834262245.99
52Florida (United States)6944.8148276263.00
53Malaysia6932.6564424404.69
54Maryland (United States)6764.5034267239.79
55Finland6631.4848309287.05
56Tennessee (United States)6236.8427181173.14
57Hungary6115.3182462437.62
58Wisconsin (United States)5698.8234180170.63
59Pakistan5674.99114597578.28
60Singapore5221.9930231218.92
61Minnesota (United States)5164.1232183174.09
62Taiwan4974.9782276272.12
63Peru4903.3438305285
64Colorado (United States)4461.0623160146.59
65Indonesia4415.40115504479.17
66Iowa (United States)4174.30149589.43
67Philippines4128.0236234223.00
68Nigeria4095.08103446431.95
69Hong Kong3723.4228183175.74
70Arizona (United States)3682.6018133126.75
71Bulgaria3635.9334266263.50
72Viet Nam3573.8861275257.34
73Washington (United States)3300.0921114107.58
74Oklahoma (United States)3163.05139387.96
75United Arab Emirates2932.1631137122.57
76Kansas (United States)2869.51107672.53
77Uruguay2779.8312139131.60
78Utah (United States)2691.7716120116.57
79Alabama (United States)2676.3026110104.43
80Louisiana (United States)2586.892310394.62
81New Hampshire (United States)2448.8057872.36
82Kentucky (United States)2410.14159589.34
83Rhode Island (United States)2389.22109487.89
84Tunisia2334.8739291273.72
85Nebraska (United States)2334.5066561.90
86Croatia2286.2514176173.05
87Egypt2264.8637229121.77
88South Carolina (United States)2123.07169691.73
89Slovakia2115.2432174159.91
90Oregon (United States)2110.61147973.13
91Ghana1991.7639153143.91
92Bangladesh1980.7260240219.38
93Thailand1956.7339184173.38
94Cameroun1609.67158378.65
95Macao1592.9165352.89
96Ukraine1581.8669220218.45
97North Dakota (United States)1512.3464645.34
98Hawaii (United States)1486.2785046.03
99Lebanon1459.95199894.86
100Saudi Arabia1446.812910494.71
101Bolivia1278.331510692.97
102Delaware (United States)1262.2655451.52
103Cyprus1255.58125652.28
104Iran1242.3747191183.18
105Slovenia1232.93135754.77
106Estonia1224.9985856.69
107Arkansas (United States)1200.4595955.63
108Morocco1183.3429128121.57
109West Virginia (United States)1149.1894238.05
110Ecuador1136.3838158145.48
111Wyoming (United States)1130.7932321.77
112Mississippi (United States)1043.2275048.29
113Maine (United States)913.1866155.85
114Nevada (United States)893.1964240.35
115Qatar816.2563530.99
116Vermont (United States)812.3063432.60
117Kenya781.09217655.46
118North Macedonia769.69137472.83
119Kazakhstan669.15177572.65
120New Mexico (United States)639104843.26
121Côte d'Ivoire634.8554941.98
122Latvia612.7973938.99
123Lithuania601.87144643.06
124Ethiopia592.67328983.47
125Idaho (United States)517.9652322.77
126Réunion509.8022120.80
127Northern Cyprus497.9283935.22
128Iceland486.5741815.39
129Uzbekistan456.63134743.90
130Algeria406.78268279.57
131Azerbaijan396.04185955.95
132Venezuela386.66164135.12
133Albania372.96134743.74
134Serbia354.95133937.14
135Alaska (United States)309.5151514.01
136Georgia309.3983026.78
137Kuwait308.8382320.92
138Costa Rica294.37104135.12
139Sri Lanka284.93185852.36
140Malta244.8051715.80
141Uganda237.5392219.33
142Barbados234.1841413.36
143Mongolia233.11135452.57
144Montana (United States)230.6441713
145Nepal225.20123532.00
146Congo (Dem. Rep.)223.8592522.15
147Moldova21972727
148Oman214.0362319.95
149Jordan212.37203834.03
150Brunei204.9141210.30
151Fiji202.5052222
152Zambia191.5041716.50
153Palestinian Authority169.8091514.30
154Tanzania161153128.50
155Bahrain159.034119.06
156Burkina Faso157.8461918.22
157Senegal152.85132522.37
158French Polynesia147011
159Bosnia and Herzegovina145.18122322.01
160South Dakota (United States)134.5031110.50
161Kyrgyzstan114797.50
162Martinique112277
163Trinidad and Tobago108.856119.37
164Jamaica105.5041210.75
165Sudan103.046119.33
166Dominican Republic102.0681615.06
167Liechtenstein93.50354.40
168Cambodia91.9361411.53
169Zimbabwe89.80152018.65
170Kosovo83.0871413.08
171Malawi76.7061410.85
172Madagascar75.504109.50
173Monaco74132.50
174Belarus70.5861915.76
175Armenia68.9742523.12
176Guatemala65.964109.19
177Togo65.08298.04
178Iraq5841414
179Cuba57.4081312.80
180Mozambique57767
181Mauritius56365.50
182Rwanda55.56597.14
183Nicaragua54233
184Guadeloupe53333
185Afghanistan51.50276.50
186Sierra Leone49.57342.67
187Benin44.5051312.50
188Haïti43.50554.50
189Botswana42.80254.10
190Puerto Rico38777
191Burundi28.45121.05
192Aland24111
193Lesotho20.50243.50
194Namibia19.44143.16
195Papua New Guinea19.32110.23
196Montenegro19555
197Gambia18143.50
198Swaziland17.50132
199Curaçao17.10110.95
200Libya16232
201Niger14121.50
202Suriname13111
203Somalia10111
203Paraguay10122
203Guam10111
203Anguilla10032.50
203Central African Republic10111
208Djibouti9121.50
209South Sudan6111
210New Caledonia5110.50
211Syria4.31132.33
212Guyana4.02121.17
213Laos4222
214Mali3122
215Myanmar2.40121.40
216St. Kitts and Nevis2121.50
216San Marino2111
216Bhutan2111
219Yemen1011
219El Salvador1111
219Timor-Leste1111
219Guinea1111
219Angola1111
219Gabon1111
225Bahamas0.50110.50
226Guinea-Bissau0.30110.05
227American Samoa0000
227Andorra0000
227Antigua and Barbuda0000
227Aruba0000
227Associations and Societies0000
227Belize0000
227Bermuda0000
227British Virgin Islands0000
227Cabo Verde0000
227Cayman Islands0000
227Comoros0000
227Congo (Rep.)0000
227Cook Islands0000
227Dominica0000
227Equatorial Guinea0000
227Eritrea0000
227Falkland Islands0000
227Faroes0000
227French Guyana0000
227Gibraltar0000
227Greenland0000
227Grenada0000
227Guernsey0000
227Honduras0000
227Jersey0000
227Kiribati0000
227Liberia0000
227Maldives0000
227Man0000
227Marshall Islands0000
227Mauritania0000
227Micronesia0000
227Montserrat0000
227Nauru0000
227Niue0000
227Northern Mariana Islands0000
227Norfolk Island0000
227North Korea0000
227Palau0000
227Panama0000
227Samoa0000
227São Tomé and Príncipe0000
227Seychelles0000
227Solomon Islands0000
227St. Helena0000
227St. Lucia0000
227St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
227Tajikistan0000
227Tchad0000
227Tokelau0000
227Tonga0000
227Turkmenistan0000
227Turks and Caicos0000
227Tuvalu0000
227United States0000
227Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
227United States Virgin Islands0000
227Vanuatu0000
227Vatican0000
227Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.