IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of July 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 53901 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1133054.92753.98
2United Kingdom1102602.53395.24
3California (United States)1056580.09986.97
4New York (United States)643528.1818.6
5Canada570813.471474.1
6Illinois (United States)523594.59462.97
7District of Columbia (United States)505106.511978.78
8Germany496509.753159.65
9France446585.283258.39
10Italy360259.992789.92
11Pennsylvania (United States)274508.84442.49
12Australia249272.511384.21
13Spain226347.692070.64
14Netherlands222054.111036.88
15Switzerland213850.03866.27
16New Jersey (United States)213487.81167.62
17Connecticut (United States)196369.72193.73
18Michigan (United States)171347.74290.27
19Sweden154913.83656.79
20Japan152561.921014.75
21Texas (United States)150346.59419.3
22Israel143102.15175.22
23Missouri (United States)132612.58191.3
24North Carolina (United States)120114.42275.27
25Maryland (United States)117577.94193.47
26China108351.91925.74
27Minnesota (United States)107964.84159.6
28Belgium101674.32707.92
29Virginia (United States)101013.12270.01
30Ohio (United States)98009.92218.91
31Indiana (United States)95972.72223.32
32Norway91702.24401.2
33Wisconsin (United States)86862.89138.3
34Georgia (United States)86184.69236.05
35Rhode Island (United States)75982.4276.48
36Tennessee (United States)70681.01118.22
37Denmark60435.63379.05
38Florida (United States)60277.28187.55
39Singapore56779.66178.72
40New Hampshire (United States)56374.0847.54
41Austria54154.28410.29
42Arizona (United States)53124.8191.08
43Washington (United States)50990.8886.63
44Hong Kong46023.08140.44
45South Korea42283.26301.7
46Portugal41949.97603.22
47Brazil39156.28695.16
48New Zealand36941.32242.85
49Ireland36423.07250.35
50Colorado (United States)35305.99122.78
51Chile34330.58402.5
52Greece33713.65459.87
53Finland32878.55222.3
54South Carolina (United States)32621.6878.34
55Kentucky (United States)26248.7171.52
56Argentina25055284.94
57Russia24565.381155.44
58Turkey24203.81753.45
59Iowa (United States)23537.1277
60India23478.29778.68
61Taiwan23181.7204.11
62Oregon (United States)19948.1656.06
63Hungary16834.82263.89
64Alabama (United States)16627.0379.18
65Utah (United States)16320.2384.01
66Delaware (United States)15722.2936.04
67Czech Republic15720.28369.66
68Luxembourg13474.96137.57
69Mexico13254.99342.57
70United Arab Emirates12983.6862.67
71Colombia11997.08567.6
72Louisiana (United States)11683.4364.22
73Poland11475.12525.53
74Kansas (United States)9468.9358.23
75Oklahoma (United States)9338.7176.15
76Cyprus8460.7440.22
77South Africa8132.31274.52
78Wyoming (United States)7685.9718.75
79Hawaii (United States)7108.4343.5
80Vermont (United States)5811.7518.29
81Peru5754.3201.47
82Nevada (United States)5492.9731.67
83Malaysia5155.46265.77
84New Mexico (United States)5085.1426.79
85Thailand4804.797.66
86Mississippi (United States)4766.9223.6
87Maine (United States)4605.6333.04
88Philippines4548.54109.53
89West Virginia (United States)3850.1228.59
90Pakistan3228.71362.73
91Nebraska (United States)3068.8721.06
92Uruguay2899.64106.1
93Arkansas (United States)2202.9524.72
94Indonesia1994.87228.05
95Egypt1760.0463.1
96Venezuela1600.1625.56
97Iceland1565.1113.93
98Tunisia1530.53199.4
99Slovenia1394.6145.79
100Montana (United States)1255.2811.16
101Kazakhstan1010.6820.75
102Costa Rica982.321.01
103Alaska (United States)951.0718.98
104Viet Nam907.3184.43
105Côte d'Ivoire875.3426.2
106Romania7431068.83
107Estonia733.0850.65
108North Dakota (United States)731.2226
109Lebanon718.3433.28
110Ghana701.9967.23
111Latvia627.8427.9
112Macao593.115.9
113Saudi Arabia572.3456.67
114Kuwait568.6416.59
115Bangladesh550.5791.45
116Réunion541.4910
117Mongolia529.811.95
118Slovakia517.6383.87
119Lithuania462.8922.91
120Jamaica439.89.52
121Ukraine438.42172.99
122Croatia421.57119
123Barbados414.9110.76
124Bulgaria392.78153.32
125Nigeria383.6136.62
126Morocco374.851.05
127Idaho (United States)360.6611.98
128Ecuador314.3138.54
129Sri Lanka299.1832.13
130Northern Cyprus255.4827.31
131Cameroun249.7926.74
132Guatemala248.086.9
133Kenya246.7322.17
134Georgia215.718.76
135Iran204.5690.82
136Azerbaijan190.2740.86
137Oman184.228.34
138Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)17449
139South Dakota (United States)165.086
140Bolivia157.760.45
141Qatar151.5910.7
142Ethiopia143.2933.9
143Aruba141.820.95
144Brunei123.977.78
145Uzbekistan109.7526.98
146Fiji90.215.4
147Martinique80.515.8
148Malta77.367.7
149Aland75.081
150Bahrain66.138.6
151Zambia63.5616
152French Polynesia58.732.9
153Palestinian Authority44.638.5
154Serbia40.7926.6
155Trinidad and Tobago38.295
156Uganda37.8115.85
157Congo (Dem. Rep.)35.59
158Tanzania32.897.01
159Liechtenstein31.423.9
160Mozambique29.953.57
161Puerto Rico28.696.8
162Bermuda28.530.43
163Monaco26.613
164Albania24.4614.75
165Greenland22.330.98
166Armenia21.864.92
167Burundi20.161.05
168Sudan19.957
169Jordan19.914.94
170Belarus16.668.26
171French Guyana15.781
172Bosnia and Herzegovina15.1410.01
173Botswana14.531.5
174Senegal14.1410.67
175Paraguay12.891
176Dominican Republic12.6710
177New Caledonia11.140.5
178Rwanda9.823.4
179Burkina Faso9.695.75
180Nepal9.679.5
181Togo8.293
182Algeria8.1824.47
183Mauritius7.872
184Afghanistan7.352
185Kosovo6.482
186Montenegro5.084
187Malawi4.974.3
188Benin3.612.04
189Papua New Guinea3.341
190Guadeloupe3.283
191San Marino2.881
192Somalia2.470.1
193Haïti2.432.67
194Sierra Leone21
195Zimbabwe1.143.09
196Niger1.041
197Moldova0.817
198Cambodia0.664.01
199Lesotho0.522
200Libya0.361.97
201Mali0.192
202Kyrgyzstan0.093.5
203Iraq0.082.4
204Comoros0.050.7
205Laos0.041
206Swaziland0.020.5
207Cuba04
208Syria00.33
208El Salvador01
208Tchad01
208Nicaragua03.84
208Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.