IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of January 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 52073 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1051123.37761.79
2United Kingdom979384.483380.22
3California (United States)943213.98993.71
4New York (United States)580664.26841.84
5Canada482595.261485.71
6Illinois (United States)471358.02455.91
7District of Columbia (United States)409209.821966.12
8Germany405633.593153.7
9France389659.993226.24
10Italy309774.372801.9
11Pennsylvania (United States)230585.89426.25
12Australia206860.21368.35
13Spain197653.872058.85
14Connecticut (United States)197079.12200.32
15New Jersey (United States)194062.8161.88
16Netherlands192426.11082.78
17Switzerland180070.56857.22
18Michigan (United States)135154.79282.31
19Israel131788.18174.08
20Sweden129115.43664.48
21Japan127340.71977.94
22Texas (United States)117527.23383.55
23Missouri (United States)113150.81191.21
24Maryland (United States)98886.98196.41
25North Carolina (United States)96750267.51
26Minnesota (United States)90985.59157.93
27Belgium86836.43720.4
28China84434.3891.71
29Virginia (United States)80785.91265.63
30Ohio (United States)79771.13210.39
31Indiana (United States)74965.66214.87
32Wisconsin (United States)74889.65136.36
33Norway73621.21403.71
34Georgia (United States)71377.81241.75
35Rhode Island (United States)68212.2976.15
36Tennessee (United States)56098.09120.65
37Denmark53036.47382.63
38New Hampshire (United States)51368.1552
39Singapore50725176.57
40Florida (United States)48624.38188.22
41Austria46791.65401.17
42Arizona (United States)39685.5984.72
43Washington (United States)39548.8583.63
44Hong Kong35243.67141.84
45New Zealand34490.88244.7
46South Korea34135.12291.72
47Brazil33649.24690.55
48Portugal32582.84616.54
49Ireland30146.44243.59
50Chile27541.24389.74
51Greece26546.45456.58
52Finland26466.24219.23
53Colorado (United States)26208.5114.36
54South Carolina (United States)25441.377.5
55Russia20647.381027.33
56Kentucky (United States)20339.368.22
57Turkey20019.62745.78
58India19912.66748.01
59Iowa (United States)19308.2180.38
60Argentina19288.13289.13
61Taiwan18330.68185.15
62Utah (United States)16740.3883.01
63Hungary15308.13259.25
64Oregon (United States)14946.4754.08
65Alabama (United States)13531.5178.12
66Delaware (United States)12540.4636.04
67Czech Republic12236.52368.38
68Luxembourg11203.16134.61
69Louisiana (United States)10703.8366.73
70Mexico9846.5332.56
71Poland9449.23519.41
72United Arab Emirates9338.2755.51
73Kansas (United States)8325.5159.13
74Colombia8227.91560.76
75Oklahoma (United States)8067.2780.61
76South Africa7390.3263.24
77Cyprus6927.8340.28
78Wyoming (United States)5462.1515.75
79Hawaii (United States)5275.1542.24
80Peru4542.62194.69
81Maine (United States)4335.9633.04
82Nevada (United States)4215.7832.18
83Vermont (United States)4053.5219.61
84Malaysia3910.15261.17
85Thailand3788.6992.84
86Mississippi (United States)3780.9222.6
87New Mexico (United States)3643.1824.97
88Philippines3587.21105.92
89West Virginia (United States)3121.3629.59
90Pakistan2729.72349.31
91Uruguay2603.22104.99
92Nebraska (United States)2359.3117.55
93Arkansas (United States)1716.0521.72
94Indonesia1382.48212.3
95Egypt1371.2759.09
96Venezuela1370.3525.06
97Iceland1321.7613.93
98Slovenia1161.5946.8
99Tunisia1099.01190.31
100Montana (United States)927.7111.16
101Viet Nam796.5482.92
102Kazakhstan768.5619.91
103Costa Rica726.1520.76
104Alaska (United States)648.8816.98
105Côte d'Ivoire620.625.68
106Estonia607.6546.65
107North Dakota (United States)603.8922
108Romania591.131068.08
109Latvia554.326.9
110Ghana484.9864.56
111Kuwait444.5914.6
112Bangladesh411.1281.9
113Réunion388.119
114Slovakia383.7784.92
115Barbados377.610.76
116Saudi Arabia376.4148.17
117Macao353.4613.9
118Lebanon338.5724.93
119Mongolia336.538.94
120Jamaica318.929.52
121Ukraine316.14139.94
122Bulgaria315.63142.32
123Croatia293.79114.5
124Morocco285.1947.06
125Idaho (United States)262.6911.9
126Ecuador237.233.84
127Nigeria236.02116.8
128Cameroun212.7125.24
129Sri Lanka204.4629.58
130Oman197.137.34
131Kenya196.8921.65
132Northern Cyprus192.2423.31
133Guatemala190.816.71
134Georgia177.1118.55
135Lithuania167.120.66
136Cambodia150.034.18
137South Dakota (United States)148.876
138Iran147.8385.57
139Bolivia145.0557
140Qatar126.759.69
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)125.4543
142Kyrgyzstan107.893.96
143Ethiopia103.7332.5
144Brunei91.467.78
145Martinique86.415.8
146Uzbekistan83.5426.09
147Fiji68.5313.4
148Aland56.441
149Malta52.817.39
150Bahrain44.958.6
151Zambia43.0414
152Azerbaijan40.9835.86
153French Polynesia40.422.4
154Puerto Rico35.164.8
155Palestinian Authority34.388.5
156Monaco32.023
157Uganda27.9615.35
158Trinidad and Tobago27.244
159Serbia26.7824.6
160Liechtenstein23.883.9
161Bermuda20.810.43
162Albania19.7614.67
163Tanzania19.347.01
164Congo (Dem. Rep.)18.957.5
165Mozambique18.363.07
166Jordan16.4113.84
167Armenia15.95.26
168Sudan15.377
169Bosnia and Herzegovina14.110.01
170Nepal12.899.97
171Senegal11.9211.04
172French Guyana11.71
173Botswana10.841.5
174Greenland10.370.98
175Paraguay9.361
176Dominican Republic8.999
177New Caledonia8.230.5
178Burundi7.671.05
179Algeria7.4923.24
180Benin7.022.1
181Malawi6.724.7
182Burkina Faso6.224.75
183Mauritius6.122
184Belarus6.098.74
185Rwanda5.753.4
186Togo5.463.95
187Kosovo4.722
188Montenegro3.484
189Papua New Guinea2.581
190Guadeloupe2.443
191Haïti2.12.67
192San Marino1.931
193Sierra Leone1.551
194Somalia1.060.1
195Zimbabwe0.813.09
196Niger0.741
197Moldova0.555
198Lesotho0.242
199Mali0.132
200Iraq0.062.4
201Comoros0.030.7
202Libya0.031.5
203Laos0.021
204Afghanistan0.021
205Syria00.33
205Cuba03.5
205El Salvador01
205Tchad01
205Nicaragua03.84
205Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.