IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of April 2021

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 61933 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1United Kingdom274532.823723.49
2Massachusetts (United States)266471.07826.98
3California (United States)251769.091090.33
4New York (United States)150169.32927.09
5Germany135741.063465.79
6Canada133577.31626.53
7Illinois (United States)119617.1508.08
8France117544.743597.73
9District of Columbia (United States)116710.492161.34
10Italy93216.463131.09
11Australia68540.171489.24
12Pennsylvania (United States)65691.63504.49
13Spain65324.452276.96
14Switzerland59465.92974.07
15Netherlands56792.091110.52
16Connecticut (United States)51074.76210.7
17New Jersey (United States)42523.37195.39
18Japan39868.011135.51
19Michigan (United States)39436.14300.12
20Sweden38970.11701.05
21Texas (United States)38792.71458.5
22Israel32746.85210.52
23Missouri (United States)31725.4219.25
24North Carolina (United States)30798.76299.08
25Belgium27751.44810.1
26Maryland (United States)27613.82209.83
27China26512.691202.32
28Virginia (United States)25979.94311.33
29Minnesota (United States)23989.13162.24
30Norway23157.54444.62
31Georgia (United States)23051.03277.11
32Ohio (United States)22805.98246.51
33Indiana (United States)21502.8242.36
34Wisconsin (United States)19723.03153.29
35Denmark17625.59418.99
36Rhode Island (United States)17345.1987.38
37New Hampshire (United States)15922.7155.86
38Austria15402.66469.78
39Tennessee (United States)15237.26133.97
40Singapore14119.93196.1
41Florida (United States)14057.84225.77
42Arizona (United States)12143.4395.65
43Washington (United States)12056.2796.09
44South Korea11334.58351.32
45Hong Kong11198.74146.74
46Brazil11006.11802.37
47Portugal10558.32659.57
48New Zealand10327.25272.69
49Chile8948.55427.47
50Colorado (United States)8591.79130.82
51Greece8117.25545.04
52Ireland8099.63287.77
53Russia7925.421451.56
54Finland7850.92239.32
55India7164.221008.14
56Utah (United States)6700.63106.79
57South Carolina (United States)6649.5883.72
58Turkey5940.56840.7
59Taiwan5911.29237.08
60Kentucky (United States)5582.9780.11
61Argentina5515.13341.3
62Iowa (United States)4960.8179.13
63Oregon (United States)4602.2259.95
64Hungary4555.46307.44
65United Arab Emirates4412.183.73
66Czech Republic4378.3423.38
67Luxembourg4203.05161.68
68Alabama (United States)3786.2992.57
69Colombia3668.09664.93
70Delaware (United States)3434.6844.05
71Mexico3398.3384.3
72Louisiana (United States)3312.1972.11
73Poland3244.33649.34
74Kansas (United States)2994.9769.13
75Cyprus2383.5241.7
76South Africa2161.71347.11
77Hawaii (United States)1807.5147.8
78Oklahoma (United States)1725.3881.2
79Wyoming (United States)1697.9523.75
80Vermont (United States)1582.4625.19
81Malaysia1548.36327.54
82Maine (United States)1456.8342
83Peru1384.4223
84Nevada (United States)1284.2134.35
85New Mexico (United States)1156.5334.65
86Mississippi (United States)1111.0133.81
87Philippines1028.5146.91
88Nebraska (United States)1017.4241.16
89Thailand1002.1119.69
90West Virginia (United States)991.2733.04
91Uruguay944.99120.71
92Pakistan762.57455.62
93Arkansas (United States)718.8327.22
94Egypt698.7988.95
95Lebanon680.8841.08
96Indonesia495.99326.98
97Kazakhstan433.2534.9
98Venezuela432.0929.97
99Tunisia431.7232.74
100Slovenia402.9451.26
101Iceland381.4412.54
102Viet Nam380.55157.94
103Montana (United States)369.7713.11
104Bangladesh328.47136.25
105Romania297.991131.08
106Estonia297.5956.1
107Lithuania232.8139.07
108Côte d'Ivoire225.4832.4
109North Dakota (United States)218.6632
110Mongolia207.5927.95
111Alaska (United States)205.9415.5
112Slovakia204.62118.44
113Qatar190.4423.69
114Costa Rica187.8732.17
115Latvia182.4733.94
116Nigeria171.22259.2
117Macao16215.9
118Ghana158.299.8
119Croatia154.17156.05
120Ecuador147.2658.73
121Saudi Arabia142.4874.63
122Réunion140.3117.89
123Ukraine122.07196.1
124Idaho (United States)115.0618.98
125Morocco114.2763.32
126Iran110.34132.15
127Cameroun106.5749.16
128Bulgaria100.45206.69
129Jamaica87.539.5
130Azerbaijan86.5544.85
131Northern Cyprus77.9831.81
132Sri Lanka69.3243.99
133Georgia66.2621.81
134North Macedonia65.865.72
135Guatemala62.287.93
136Kenya62.0835.35
137Barbados57.5110.86
138Bolivia55.0270.25
139Brunei52.118.93
140South Dakota (United States)46.797.5
141Ethiopia4650.65
142Kuwait39.5815.49
143Suriname37.131.9
144Malta35.712.8
145Serbia31.2939.57
146Uzbekistan28.6231.9
147Fiji26.7319
148Martinique26.436.47
149Oman26.0911.61
150Nepal22.9716.5
151Trinidad and Tobago16.2310.5
152Bahrain16.219.77
153Uganda14.6117.32
154Zambia13.6614.5
155Albania13.124.82
156Afghanistan12.866
157French Polynesia12.832.9
158Tanzania12.7119
159Puerto Rico11.967
160Palestinian Authority10.4610.5
161Aland10.421
162Armenia9.336.32
163Mozambique9.262.57
164Congo (Dem. Rep.)9.1812.4
165Burkina Faso8.668
166Liechtenstein7.824.84
167Jordan7.2818.84
168Algeria7.0553.07
169Bosnia and Herzegovina6.3813.01
170Monaco4.883
171Sudan4.3410.06
172Rwanda4.324.4
173Togo4.037.04
174Lesotho3.953.5
175Senegal3.9413.34
176Belarus3.99.26
177Bermuda3.290.23
178Botswana3.093.5
179Dominican Republic3.0111.05
180Benin2.985
181Kosovo2.892
182Montenegro2.495
183Burundi2.451.05
184Cambodia2.387.44
185New Caledonia2.250.5
186Somalia2.130.5
187Sierra Leone2.082.43
188Malawi1.957.3
189Greenland1.880.2
190Mauritius1.833.5
191Niue1.491
192Paraguay1.461
193Kyrgyzstan1.434
194Swaziland1.31.5
195Papua New Guinea11
196Haïti0.72.67
197Guadeloupe0.643
198Moldova0.6117
199San Marino0.471
200Central African Republic0.451
201Niger0.441
202Libya0.21.97
203Zimbabwe0.177.09
204Gabon0.071
205Syria0.050.43
206Mali0.042
207Comoros0.040.7
208Guinea-Bissau0.030.05
209Madagascar0.024
210Laos0.022
211Guam0.021
212Iraq0.016
213Cuba05
214Gambia02
215Namibia02
216Anguilla01
216Guyana01
216El Salvador01
216Tchad01
216Nicaragua03
216Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.