IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of June 2016

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)194680.65689.69
2United Kingdom187872.133145.81
3California (United States)182966.86881.57
4New York (United States)123940.24809.08
5Canada96728.651373.38
6Illinois (United States)92014.49417.64
7District of Columbia (United States)79088.791793.29
8Germany76446.692968.41
9France76399.832966.04
10Italy58354.872610.13
11Pennsylvania (United States)44986.88394.89
12Spain39716.71944.38
13Australia39572.161251.95
14Connecticut (United States)39439.82186.93
15Netherlands39365.41032.54
16New Jersey (United States)38150.54150.65
17Switzerland36325.12815.65
18Michigan (United States)29417.69278.24
19Japan25603.05896.23
20Sweden24412.25624.1
21Israel24204.1158.12
22Missouri (United States)23985.73182.79
23Texas (United States)21550.46335
24Maryland (United States)20304.22184.29
25North Carolina (United States)19887.28233.5
26Virginia (United States)17448.31242.09
27Belgium17428.62695.93
28Ohio (United States)17256.05203
29Minnesota (United States)16944.08148.41
30China16463.29790.59
31Indiana (United States)14895.05196.63
32Georgia (United States)14622.56225.54
33Wisconsin (United States)14290.91129.93
34Norway13062.47361.57
35Rhode Island (United States)12177.3970.01
36Tennessee (United States)11126.89113.75
37Denmark11066.39371.2
38Singapore10564.96166.53
39New Hampshire (United States)10341.3845.01
40Florida (United States)10241.02168.05
41Austria9858.94356.53
42Arizona (United States)9010.5579.86
43Washington (United States)7993.9784.38
44South Korea6991.65269.33
45New Zealand6851.9210.93
46Hong Kong6652.23128.59
47Portugal6488.65579.37
48Brazil5911.58628.66
49Chile5805.04368.21
50Greece5657.45430.36
51Ireland5551.93202.07
52South Carolina (United States)5504.1764.02
53Finland5016.71206.2
54Colorado (United States)4503.0488.74
55Turkey4109.34708.57
56Kentucky (United States)4007.7556.72
57Iowa (United States)3861.2876.76
58Russia3859.35908
59India3724.81660.27
60Taiwan3610.46176.33
61Argentina3515.45275.47
62Utah (United States)3203.6178.13
63Oregon (United States)3101.6945.87
64Delaware (United States)2700.5134.54
65Hungary2599.66220.42
66Alabama (United States)2148.9969.64
67Czech Republic2132.16345.08
68Luxembourg1954.99126.41
69Mexico1924.3303.06
70Louisiana (United States)1921.5763.69
71Poland1754.38455.09
72Kansas (United States)1662.350.68
73Oklahoma (United States)1584.7669.09
74Cyprus1582.340.32
75Colombia1487.39493
76South Africa1332.57237.85
77Wyoming (United States)1331.3516.75
78Hawaii (United States)1102.5742.25
79United Arab Emirates1102.3746.49
80Vermont (United States)844.0918.6
81Nevada (United States)808.3327.2
82Malaysia799.92231.83
83New Mexico (United States)797.0519.2
84Mississippi (United States)723.6922.6
85Maine (United States)713.4425.94
86Philippines678.4197.5
87Peru657.41165.14
88West Virginia (United States)648.8228.54
89Thailand528.0570.73
90Uruguay518.2992.94
91Arkansas (United States)496.7124.98
92Nebraska (United States)486.6616.04
93Pakistan394.66311.64
94Iceland325.5913.93
95Indonesia246.96150.19
96Slovenia230.8246.8
97Ukraine221.6117.32
98Tunisia198.01158.66
99Alaska (United States)161.8716.14
100Venezuela151.7315.31
101Montana (United States)150.6811.15
102Viet Nam136.7447.6
103Kuwait135.3915
104North Dakota (United States)125.8521
105Romania99.141009.07
106Egypt96.9335.61
107Mongolia87.647.94
108Barbados86.129.86
109Latvia84.2825
110Réunion83.328.19
111Côte d'Ivoire80.222.67
112Bangladesh76.880.59
113Ghana76.3350.7
114Estonia62.9641.64
115Jamaica62.839.84
116Bulgaria61.26106.86
117Guatemala60.37.11
118Saudi Arabia58.4536.2
119Macao56.8410.9
120Kazakhstan53.8113.91
121Lebanon52.6122.67
122Fiji47.9111.7
123Idaho (United States)45.549.9
124Croatia44.6486.9
125Sri Lanka41.0922.1
126Oman40.955.42
127Kenya39.4515.82
128Costa Rica37.9219.64
129South Dakota (United States)35.295
130Ecuador34.4326.24
131Northern Cyprus31.8918.25
132Bolivia31.7548.91
133Nigeria29.5571.37
134Slovakia27.5566.28
135Georgia26.8410.95
136Iran24.6866.41
137Lithuania22.5714.56
138Morocco22.0326.19
139Kyrgyzstan19.651.96
140Ethiopia19.224.2
141Cameroun19.1819.32
142Uzbekistan16.5622.3
143Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)15.7927.81
144Cambodia14.73.9
145Aland12.91
146Qatar11.273.7
147Martinique114
148Benin10.32
149French Polynesia10.261.5
150Bermuda9.910.9
151Brunei9.744.32
152Malta9.316.08
153Zambia9.1513
154Monaco7.543
155Puerto Rico6.312.8
156Belarus5.647.33
157Azerbaijan5.4520.39
158Palestinian Authority5.416
159Serbia4.5625.5
160Armenia4.332.97
161Uganda4.1715.81
162Falkland Islands4.151
163Nepal3.4510.97
164Bahrain3.044.5
165Mozambique2.843
166Sudan2.816.5
167French Guyana2.731
168Congo (Dem. Rep.)2.63.7
169Trinidad and Tobago2.495
170Albania2.379.77
171Senegal2.2710.05
172Tanzania2.056.51
173New Caledonia1.770.5
174Paraguay1.691
175Malawi1.584.2
176Mauritius1.563
177Haïti1.383.97
178Greenland1.210.98
179Burkina Faso1.112.75
180Liechtenstein1.013
181Botswana0.931.5
182Dominican Republic0.835
183Rwanda0.782.5
184Montenegro0.694
185Jordan0.679.84
186Papua New Guinea0.641
187Algeria0.5314.23
188Togo0.343.47
189Sierra Leone0.291
190Guadeloupe0.223
191Lesotho0.183
192Niger0.141
193Moldova0.094
194Zimbabwe0.091.65
195Bosnia and Herzegovina0.094.01
196Kosovo0.072
197Libya0.010.5
198Mali0.011
199Laos01
200Iraq02
200Man01
200Guyana00.04
200Nicaragua03.84
200Syria00.33
200Djibouti01
200Tchad01
200Cuba02.33
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.