IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of May 2022

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 64618 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1United Kingdom282882.093794.46
2Massachusetts (United States)277640.83860.07
3California (United States)263758.141138.65
4New York (United States)148071.16964.56
5Germany139153.293500.32
6Canada137970.451662.74
7Illinois (United States)125957.67524.47
8District of Columbia (United States)120861.032245.98
9France119478.873660.68
10Italy97111.873254.46
11Australia69797.521535.83
12Spain67273.242404.08
13Pennsylvania (United States)65326.75518.79
14Switzerland59448.671015.03
15Netherlands57460.041148.44
16Connecticut (United States)54337.25224.27
17New Jersey (United States)41973.62188.9
18Texas (United States)40905.89479.64
19Sweden39672.53712.69
20Michigan (United States)39667.01298.27
21Japan39546.351168.5
22Israel32460.96220.83
23Maryland (United States)31996.87226.01
24Missouri (United States)31195.83225.03
25North Carolina (United States)30638.49306.94
26Belgium28646.76834.33
27China27264.981345.43
28Virginia (United States)27227.83321.36
29Minnesota (United States)25721.66169.6
30Norway24003.87459.63
31Georgia (United States)23355.53285.11
32Ohio (United States)23122.9258.3
33Indiana (United States)22476.72252.24
34Wisconsin (United States)20192.38158.05
35Denmark18863.18419.48
36Rhode Island (United States)16720.3286.36
37Austria16387.39493.16
38New Hampshire (United States)16085.3558.86
39Tennessee (United States)15185.29136.37
40Florida (United States)13759.98230.37
41Singapore13292.37194.5
42Arizona (United States)12502.04106.53
43South Korea12216.49369.27
44Washington (United States)11493.3294.83
45Brazil10958.38825.8
46New Zealand10719.2279.11
47Portugal10336.75675.69
48Hong Kong10227.27148.68
49Chile9976.57444.44
50Colorado (United States)8901.12132.8
51Ireland8406.15314.92
52Finland8233.84248.87
53Greece8089.59562.9
54Russia7808.611589.22
55India7339.161122.99
56Utah (United States)6792.02105.79
57South Carolina (United States)6728.5183.22
58Argentina6085.15357.11
59Kentucky (United States)5950.4484.07
60Turkey5913.33868.19
61Taiwan5659.8250.29
62Iowa (United States)5071.3684.38
63Czech Republic4866.54487.86
64Luxembourg4746.97168
65United Arab Emirates4416.2285.19
66Oregon (United States)4262.7857.95
67Colombia4047.75663.45
68Alabama (United States)3918.4790.33
69Hungary3907.91312.81
70Mexico3744.6402.33
71Louisiana (United States)3744.3274.61
72Delaware (United States)3657.9247.54
73Poland3603.26678.03
74Kansas (United States)3184.2367.08
75Cyprus2481.9140.7
76South Africa2188.32365.37
77Hawaii (United States)1899.2247.32
78Oklahoma (United States)1895.1482.2
79Vermont (United States)1881.0231.19
80Malaysia1737.85357.1
81Wyoming (United States)1695.3723.75
82Maine (United States)1619.0340.96
83Nevada (United States)1275.8735.35
84Peru1264.11227.54
85New Mexico (United States)1236.7335.71
86Mississippi (United States)1199.3536.76
87Thailand1167.6124.17
88Nebraska (United States)1082.1543.06
89Uruguay1055.57126.06
90West Virginia (United States)1030.0237.54
91Philippines1001.47155.91
92Pakistan844.01474.11
93Egypt825.2298.04
94Arkansas (United States)668.4428.22
95Indonesia602.85362.43
96Lebanon494.0441.18
97Tunisia474.4243.19
98Venezuela473.430.17
99Montana (United States)459.2613.11
100Macao455.3722.9
101Slovenia450.5151.26
102Kazakhstan43853.05
103Viet Nam432.23182.35
104Iceland410.1415.88
105Estonia348.1756.1
106Romania326.231145.58
107Bangladesh322.72149.69
108Slovakia262.37135.35
109Côte d'Ivoire233.4632.04
110Lithuania232.0139.07
111Qatar223.4728.69
112Latvia221.4436.94
113Mongolia216.6338.95
114Alaska (United States)211.3515.5
115Nigeria207.96314.99
116North Dakota (United States)204.7432
117Ecuador195.7986.3
118Saudi Arabia195.5679.03
119Croatia189168.1
120Ghana181.68118.58
121Costa Rica166.4832.18
122Réunion165.3418.89
123Morocco137.0284.05
124Ukraine133.59202.09
125Idaho (United States)131.9321.98
126Iran121.14141.15
127Cameroun119.356.39
128Bulgaria117.14238.5
129Ethiopia113.2160.65
130Azerbaijan95.444.85
131Jamaica80.659.5
132Guatemala73.439.19
133Sri Lanka73.3842.49
134Northern Cyprus71.9132.81
135North Macedonia68.469.18
136Georgia65.7923.79
137Barbados59.9711.86
138Kenya57.5337.47
139Bolivia57.3770.59
140Brunei56.110.1
141South Dakota (United States)50.638.5
142Kuwait41.8916.48
143Malta37.1812.8
144Serbia33.9541.47
145Uzbekistan30.9634.34
146Suriname30.681
147Oman28.7216.61
148Fiji27.7619
149Martinique26.626.47
150Nepal26.2118.79
151Albania24.4729.32
152Trinidad and Tobago21.5511
153Dominican Republic21.3114.05
154Uganda17.0817.29
155Zambia15.8115.5
156Afghanistan14.76
157Liechtenstein13.694.65
158Burkina Faso13.6313.72
159Puerto Rico12.826
160Bahrain12.78.08
161Mozambique12.692.57
162French Polynesia12.372
163Tanzania11.8121
164Congo (Dem. Rep.)11.5912.4
165Aland11.591
166Palestinian Authority10.4611.3
167Jordan9.8520.84
168Rwanda9.746.4
169Armenia8.67.92
170Algeria8.561.97
171Bosnia and Herzegovina7.5914.01
172Botswana6.933.5
173Mauritius6.525.5
174Senegal6.2115.34
175Monaco6.153
176Belarus5.639.27
177Somalia5.31
178Lesotho5.263.5
179Togo4.187.04
180Montenegro3.715
181Sudan3.499.83
182Kosovo2.871
183Sierra Leone2.862.43
184Bermuda2.680.23
185Benin2.686
186Zimbabwe2.4711.09
187Burundi2.431.05
188Greenland2.380.2
189Cambodia2.367.44
190New Caledonia2.210.5
191Malawi28.35
192Swaziland1.851.5
193Libya1.572.97
194Niue1.471
195Kyrgyzstan1.464
196Anguilla1.411
197Haïti1.393.67
198Paraguay1.341
199Papua New Guinea0.941
200Guadeloupe0.813
201Moldova0.621
202San Marino0.571
203Central African Republic0.551
204Niger0.371
205Iraq0.1510
206Gabon0.071
207Mali0.052
208Syria0.041.43
209Madagascar0.034
210Guinea-Bissau0.030.05
211Comoros0.030.7
212Laos0.022
213Guam0.021
214Cuba07
215Namibia02
216Guyana01
216St. Kitts and Nevis01
216El Salvador01
216Tchad01
216Nicaragua03
216Djibouti01
216Gambia02

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.