IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of May 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 53227 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)985299.61742.93
2United Kingdom960037.443355.56
3California (United States)913868.58975.35
4New York (United States)552074.14814.04
5Canada500596.531455.64
6Illinois (United States)444419.38456.26
7District of Columbia (United States)439668.951950.71
8Germany430972.713128.05
9France388748.213214.99
10Italy313264.782775.3
11Pennsylvania (United States)239061.84440.8
12Australia218131.171369.63
13Spain195037.92049.59
14Netherlands193642.571031.48
15Switzerland187137.77853.43
16New Jersey (United States)182873.26164.13
17Connecticut (United States)166386.04193.95
18Michigan (United States)149180.3288.26
19Sweden135184.04652.76
20Japan132494.441000.84
21Texas (United States)131522.65411.28
22Israel123837.26173.22
23Missouri (United States)117417.83192.8
24North Carolina (United States)103218.94266.77
25Maryland (United States)101733.21191.96
26China95067.49908.41
27Minnesota (United States)90956.13156.72
28Belgium89181.55706.42
29Ohio (United States)88070.21211.91
30Virginia (United States)86940.48267.58
31Indiana (United States)80427.15217.42
32Norway79951.3395.75
33Georgia (United States)76222.86235.3
34Wisconsin (United States)75076.69136.16
35Rhode Island (United States)64177.5976.48
36Tennessee (United States)62440.17117.32
37Austria60885.74406.99
38Denmark54167.09378.18
39Florida (United States)52730.34185.3
40New Hampshire (United States)48657.9348.5
41Singapore48367.66177.35
42Arizona (United States)46687.3190.08
43Washington (United States)45739.886.13
44Hong Kong40656.76140.35
45Portugal36309.09597.52
46South Korea35950.48297.6
47Brazil33537.53687.83
48Ireland32245.76246.69
49New Zealand31579.2240.85
50Colorado (United States)30652.41120.78
51Greece29494.01456.28
52Finland29256.04220.1
53Chile29232.67394.56
54South Carolina (United States)29153.4978.34
55Kentucky (United States)23439.6469.22
56Argentina22118.65281.94
57Russia21138.331076.95
58Turkey21121.6744.42
59India20839.76760.72
60Taiwan20217.44199.12
61Iowa (United States)20116.3878.02
62Oregon (United States)17765.2953.06
63Alabama (United States)14453.4979.92
64Hungary14397.32261.19
65Utah (United States)14342.3784.01
66Delaware (United States)13952.5636.04
67Czech Republic13600.34368.72
68Louisiana (United States)11788.1766.72
69Luxembourg11731.3135.57
70United Arab Emirates11284.1660.67
71Mexico11028.16335.67
72Poland10885.18520.03
73Colombia10468.37565.63
74Oklahoma (United States)8656.9978.14
75Kansas (United States)8249.6158.23
76South Africa7459.9271.67
77Cyprus7453.3240.22
78Wyoming (United States)6860.4616.75
79Hawaii (United States)6393.8243.5
80Peru5165.81200.47
81Nevada (United States)4944.6630.67
82Malaysia4600.8263.27
83Vermont (United States)4531.2619.45
84Thailand4329.296.16
85Philippines4110.55109.53
86Maine (United States)4057.632.04
87New Mexico (United States)3971.4726.59
88Mississippi (United States)3870.2422.6
89West Virginia (United States)3347.2828.09
90Pakistan2765.18356.73
91Nebraska (United States)2539.2318.05
92Uruguay2521.74106.19
93Arkansas (United States)1839.4623.82
94Indonesia1785.72216.05
95Egypt1537.0461.09
96Venezuela1437.5224.56
97Iceland1381.4213.93
98Tunisia1345.3197.65
99Slovenia1225.5945.79
100Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)1211.6646
101Montana (United States)1144.6811.16
102Kazakhstan888.8219.75
103Costa Rica881.1121.01
104Côte d'Ivoire798.5426.2
105Viet Nam775.6183.94
106Latvia727.1127.9
107Alaska (United States)718.6916.98
108Romania660.371060.44
109Estonia642.7748.65
110Ghana637.6965.27
111North Dakota (United States)606.0424
112Kuwait535.5816.59
113Lithuania505.6422.66
114Bangladesh480.7386.01
115Saudi Arabia477.7857.67
116Réunion462.1610
117Macao448.3714.9
118Slovakia445.2683.87
119Lebanon415.2332.28
120Mongolia389.8811.95
121Ukraine387.93147
122Jamaica387.399.52
123Croatia361.18115.5
124Morocco351.1250.05
125Bulgaria341.65150.32
126Nigeria339.79128.62
127Barbados324.3610.76
128Idaho (United States)32011.98
129Sri Lanka277.5832.13
130Ecuador271.0936.04
131Guatemala223.496.98
132Kenya213.621.17
133Northern Cyprus212.3926.31
134Cameroun204.1125.24
135Iran183.2988.88
136Georgia174.9217.76
137Azerbaijan162.6638.86
138Bolivia141.357.47
139South Dakota (United States)137.816
140Oman137.268.34
141Ethiopia130.2433.9
142Aruba127.850.95
143Qatar123.369.69
144Brunei116.127.78
145Uzbekistan94.1126.45
146Fiji81.414.4
147Aland68.631
148Malta65.657.7
149Bahrain59.658.6
150Zambia58.6814
151Martinique58.124.8
152French Polynesia52.762.9
153Palestinian Authority38.938.5
154Serbia36.7626.6
155Trinidad and Tobago34.965
156Uganda33.3815.85
157Tanzania30.357.01
158Bermuda26.10.43
159Liechtenstein26.083.9
160Mozambique24.613.07
161Congo (Dem. Rep.)23.087.5
162Albania22.314.75
163Puerto Rico21.355.8
164Monaco20.853
165Burundi20.671.05
166Armenia19.574.94
167Sudan18.347
168Jordan17.914.84
169Belarus15.078.26
170French Guyana14.291
171Botswana13.821.5
172Bosnia and Herzegovina12.3510.01
173Greenland12.340.98
174Paraguay11.661
175Senegal11.4210.67
176Dominican Republic10.929
177New Caledonia10.090.5
178Burkina Faso8.724.75
179Nepal8.619.5
180Rwanda8.533.4
181Togo7.543
182Mauritius7.122
183Afghanistan6.862
184Algeria6.7424.47
185Kosovo5.942
186Montenegro4.64
187Malawi4.534.3
188Guadeloupe3.013
189Papua New Guinea2.81
190San Marino2.561
191Benin2.222.1
192Haïti2.112.67
193Sierra Leone1.831
194Somalia1.340.1
195Zimbabwe13.09
196Niger0.851
197Moldova0.737
198Cambodia0.583.63
199Lesotho0.472
200Mali0.162
201Kyrgyzstan0.083.5
202Iraq0.072.4
203Comoros0.040.7
204Libya0.041.5
205Laos0.031
206Swaziland0.020.5
207Syria00.33
207Cuba03
207El Salvador01
207Tchad01
207Nicaragua03.84
207Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.