IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of February 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)222302.16653.04
2United Kingdom206420.042863.9
3California (United States)193896.13818.84
4New York (United States)138849.24765.03
5Canada100418.061279.25
6Illinois (United States)94328.17381.33
7District of Columbia (United States)87235.421660.78
8Germany82937.522753.89
9France81893.252707.25
10Italy57123.572441.6
11Pennsylvania (United States)49064.12355.37
12Netherlands46966.08957.02
13Spain44906.581803.5
14Australia41996.811173.51
15Connecticut (United States)41372.03184.02
16New Jersey (United States)40973.61145.12
17Switzerland38834.65734.67
18Michigan (United States)33096.92269.25
19Sweden28421.12597.36
20Missouri (United States)28012.17177.69
21Japan26784.83809.67
22Texas (United States)24524.52306.94
23Israel23040.91144.07
24North Carolina (United States)22852.12207.14
25China22011.06688.2
26Maryland (United States)20914.56171.06
27Ohio (United States)19960.41180.57
28Belgium19850.37657.48
29Minnesota (United States)19714.95138.91
30Virginia (United States)19449.81232.11
31Indiana (United States)17123.06184.46
32Georgia (United States)15806.11198.45
33Wisconsin (United States)15557.11122.11
34Rhode Island (United States)15010.9262.55
35Norway13513.59337.68
36Tennessee (United States)12363.9103.65
37Denmark12088.99344.74
38Florida (United States)11348.81152.76
39Austria10602.77319.54
40Singapore10201.14156.31
41New Hampshire (United States)9842.2640.59
42Washington (United States)9383.9283.47
43Arizona (United States)8419.9167.98
44New Zealand7920.78201.74
45Hong Kong7713.32115.67
46South Korea7561.13246.34
47Greece6585.87401.45
48Brazil6185.78562.04
49Portugal6080.94526.99
50Ireland5938.66192.29
51South Carolina (United States)5820.0856.54
52Chile5413.3328.09
53Finland5316.45190.22
54Russia5263.23774.75
55Colorado (United States)5178.6387.07
56Iowa (United States)4839.0775.13
57Taiwan4633.11161.63
58Turkey4479.95622.75
59Kentucky (United States)4351.549.3
60Utah (United States)4238.0574.14
61India4181.91560.54
62Argentina3763.77248.99
63Oregon (United States)3101.2239.32
64Alabama (United States)2840.3565.66
65Delaware (United States)2529.9333.56
66Hungary2501.28206.03
67Louisiana (United States)2435.8256.07
68Cyprus2197.2536.59
69Luxembourg2185.11115.07
70Czech Republic2023.79323.45
71Mexico2006.83260.32
72Kansas (United States)198547.14
73Poland1843.96397.27
74Oklahoma (United States)1766.6256.19
75Wyoming (United States)1350.5613.75
76Colombia1288.09421.64
77South Africa1235.48218.03
78Hawaii (United States)1184.0740.5
79Malaysia1166.16201.73
80United Arab Emirates1151.7141.94
81New Mexico (United States)1114.3222.01
82Nevada (United States)913.5225.25
83Nebraska (United States)818.5316.04
84Vermont (United States)798.7613.64
85Maine (United States)775.7724.13
86Mississippi (United States)729.5919.6
87Philippines711.7190.19
88Peru693.67151.4
89West Virginia (United States)666.9924.04
90Arkansas (United States)578.8623.02
91Uruguay518.4979.84
92Thailand502.7957.91
93Pakistan459.32279.18
94Iceland258.2710.85
95Slovenia256.0648.09
96Indonesia214.83128.41
97Tunisia212.02124.93
98Côte d'Ivoire204.5823.37
99Ukraine187.385.4
100Montana (United States)142.1310.11
101Kuwait140.3713
102North Dakota (United States)136.3515
103Réunion129.739.19
104Latvia121.6525
105Alaska (United States)116.4614.95
106Sri Lanka104.1917.91
107Viet Nam103.7637.25
108Venezuela102.9713.39
109Egypt94.429.43
110Romania93.27946.68
111Jamaica81.177.82
112Mongolia75.256.94
113Macao73.219
114Ghana69.5334.95
115Bangladesh69.375.06
116Costa Rica60.6714.96
117Idaho (United States)59.077.9
118Fiji57.6312
119Kazakhstan56.216.82
120Saudi Arabia53.8819.38
121Bulgaria53.0386.24
122Estonia52.0737.4
123Croatia51.2876.8
124Kenya46.613.13
125Barbados44.475.96
126Bolivia44.1438.76
127Slovakia39.8756.18
128Guatemala37.886.48
129Northern Cyprus37.3713.76
130Tanzania36.455.94
131South Dakota (United States)33.295
132Ecuador32.1219.17
133Ethiopia31.8921.04
134Qatar29.354.2
135Iran27.6755.78
136Georgia26.4310.77
137Kyrgyzstan24.851.42
138Lebanon23.7714.22
139Nigeria23.5860.12
140Martinique22.734
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)21.9426.36
142Palestinian Authority20.035
143Morocco18.4615.6
144Uzbekistan18.4515.4
145Lithuania18.2911.66
146Monaco18.092
147Aland16.931
148Cambodia15.612.73
149Cameroun14.7112.38
150Oman14.383.42
151Puerto Rico11.382.8
152Zambia10.0210
153Brunei9.12.82
154French Polynesia7.431.5
155Serbia6.6121.5
156Malta6.255.07
157Bermuda5.360.9
158Belarus5.267.08
159Mozambique4.563
160Montenegro4.14
161Armenia3.842.02
162Botswana3.292
163Sudan3.135.5
164Greenland2.931
165Uganda2.9111.81
166Benin2.752
167Azerbaijan2.712
168Nepal2.578.07
169Albania2.439.77
170New Caledonia2.30.5
171Bahrain2.122.5
172Jordan1.888.74
173Paraguay1.851
174Malawi1.83.2
175Dominican Republic1.415
176Burkina Faso1.332
177Algeria1.0311.23
178Sierra Leone11
179Rwanda0.962
180Liechtenstein0.721
181Trinidad and Tobago0.74
182Congo (Dem. Rep.)0.372
183Haïti0.352.67
184Bosnia and Herzegovina0.334.04
185Mauritius0.261
186Senegal0.227.04
187Guadeloupe0.213
188Zimbabwe0.21.65
189Papua New Guinea0.191
190Lesotho0.152.5
191Moldova0.114
192Kosovo0.061
193Togo0.012.47
194Laos01
195Iraq02
195Syria00.33
195Man01
195Guyana00.04
195Tchad01
195Cuba02.33
195Djibouti01
195Nicaragua03.84
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.