IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of April 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 49959 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)219972.29724.07
2United Kingdom206504.513266.02
3California (United States)196481.3928.78
4New York (United States)124095.73826.73
5Canada104884.071436.56
6Illinois (United States)93521.84446.6
7District of Columbia (United States)869951894.39
8Germany86329.073063.03
9France81302.963141.11
10Italy64468.922698.68
11Pennsylvania (United States)50285.63409.41
12Spain43000.92018.75
13Australia42224.711293.02
14Netherlands42042.081048.22
15Connecticut (United States)40882.79196.8
16Switzerland39216.24834.51
17New Jersey (United States)38068.23154.83
18Michigan (United States)31723.16283.24
19Sweden28321.86648.61
20Israel28116.56166.15
21Japan27040.89940.72
22Missouri (United States)25737.96186.61
23Texas (United States)23827.55369.53
24North Carolina (United States)20741.59255.67
25Maryland (United States)20068.39191.55
26Minnesota (United States)19764.92152.1
27Belgium19297.35719.2
28China18244.34847.33
29Virginia (United States)17853.55253.56
30Ohio (United States)17813.73208.67
31Indiana (United States)16418.71205.16
32Wisconsin (United States)15921.63134.5
33Georgia (United States)15693.07238.86
34Norway15304.2390.11
35Rhode Island (United States)14208.472.33
36Tennessee (United States)11938.37116.77
37Denmark11898.12380.88
38Singapore11358.18174.57
39New Hampshire (United States)11080.2650.01
40Florida (United States)10851.97176.33
41Austria10144.05381.22
42Arizona (United States)9299.484.2
43Washington (United States)8743.1184.88
44South Korea7565.01278.49
45New Zealand7485.72213.7
46Hong Kong7053.53133.88
47Portugal7038.24610.49
48Brazil6814.91659.47
49Ireland6381.13230.88
50Greece5989.56442.31
51Chile5809.93377.92
52Colorado (United States)5633.0998.05
53Finland5556.5210
54South Carolina (United States)5489.8173.51
55Russia4886.65973.27
56Turkey4451.21717.8
57Kentucky (United States)4336.663.72
58India4285.43706.26
59Taiwan3940.52179.9
60Iowa (United States)3894.475.44
61Argentina3791.93283.17
62Utah (United States)3715.6783.06
63Hungary3286.06244.36
64Oregon (United States)3137.145.87
65Czech Republic2541.41364.45
66Delaware (United States)2496.4636.04
67Alabama (United States)2341.3675.53
68Luxembourg2148.86129.5
69Mexico2103.36313.02
70Louisiana (United States)2083.2366.64
71Poland2056.71494.91
72Kansas (United States)1828.5360.11
73Colombia1760.61521.91
74Cyprus1662.0740.29
75Oklahoma (United States)1653.3472.2
76South Africa1508.09246.84
77Wyoming (United States)1507.6217.75
78United Arab Emirates1244.2548.68
79Hawaii (United States)1179.6441.24
80Maine (United States)975.9127.44
81Nevada (United States)971.2532.28
82Malaysia936255.62
83Mississippi (United States)873.8421.6
84Peru815.02181.84
85New Mexico (United States)813.1522.97
86Vermont (United States)707.9519.61
87West Virginia (United States)704.2229.54
88Philippines698.1399.12
89Thailand576.2683.26
90Uruguay534.9295.46
91Nebraska (United States)515.7617.04
92Arkansas (United States)505.2822.46
93Pakistan462.36333.57
94Iceland320.3213.93
95Egypt303.8752.04
96Slovenia276.3345.8
97Indonesia247.62176.21
98Venezuela238.6322.08
99Tunisia214.34171.3
100Montana (United States)192.812.16
101Viet Nam177.8460.9
102Alaska (United States)145.9316.98
103Kazakhstan136.8916.91
104North Dakota (United States)131.7322
105Côte d'Ivoire130.0727.18
106Romania121.331039.5
107Kuwait117.4915.9
108Estonia115.7144.65
109Latvia113.4124.9
110Bangladesh95.6485.2
111Ghana94.7458.17
112Réunion88.139.19
113Northern Cyprus87.4623.11
114Saudi Arabia75.4539.01
115Mongolia73.828.94
116Barbados71.19.86
117Ukraine66.73122.82
118Bulgaria66.67131.86
119Jamaica66.219.84
120Lebanon65.5820.89
121Macao62.8210.9
122Morocco62.6438.97
123Guatemala61.677.14
124Croatia58.55111.4
125Fiji57.2812.9
126Idaho (United States)55.5210.9
127Oman53.666.34
128Ecuador53.6330.31
129Costa Rica46.4119.64
130Nigeria46.3992.62
131South Dakota (United States)43.578
132Cameroun42.9521.63
133Slovakia41.3976.41
134Kenya41.1318.02
135Bolivia35.2654.5
136Iran31.4179.18
137Georgia30.4615.52
138Sri Lanka29.4427.09
139Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)28.439
140Lithuania28.1717.66
141Kyrgyzstan25.613.96
142Ethiopia23.6727.25
143Qatar20.776.7
144Cambodia19.464.18
145Martinique19.364.7
146Aland16.291
147Uzbekistan15.725.59
148Malta12.156.29
149Azerbaijan11.7334.54
150Brunei10.14.32
151Zambia9.1213
152French Polynesia8.121.5
153Puerto Rico7.062.8
154Monaco6.823
155Palestinian Authority6.686
156Belarus6.57.83
157Uganda6.1814.35
158Falkland Islands5.471
159Serbia5.2224.5
160Bermuda4.580.43
161Bahrain4.225.8
162Congo (Dem. Rep.)4.198
163Trinidad and Tobago4.114
164Tanzania3.837.01
165Sudan3.787
166Nepal3.6610.97
167Mozambique2.783
168French Guyana2.771
169Armenia2.574.23
170Albania2.3510.67
171Paraguay2.311
172Senegal2.2811.04
173Mauritius2.173
174Dominican Republic2.178
175New Caledonia2.040.5
176Malawi1.743.7
177Algeria1.7320.14
178Benin1.711
179Togo1.554.95
180Burkina Faso1.534.75
181Greenland1.460.98
182Kosovo1.382
183Haïti1.373.67
184Rwanda1.313.4
185Liechtenstein1.273
186Botswana1.111.5
187Montenegro0.974
188Jordan0.8110.84
189Papua New Guinea0.771
190Burundi0.661
191Bosnia and Herzegovina0.647.01
192Guadeloupe0.573
193Somalia0.520.2
194Sierra Leone0.451
195San Marino0.411
196Moldova0.144
197Zimbabwe0.132.09
198Lesotho0.062
199Niger0.051
200Mali0.012
201Libya0.010.5
202Iraq02.2
203Laos01
204Afghanistan01
205Comoros00.7
205Syria00.33
205Cuba02.66
205Guyana00.04
205Tchad01
205Nicaragua03.84
205Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.