IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of January 2016

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)237275.87677.83
2California (United States)221766.61859.33
3United Kingdom220171.283089.21
4New York (United States)157757.22803.56
5Canada114202.91343.76
6Illinois (United States)109281.84409.01
7District of Columbia (United States)95729.061749.45
8Germany89715.722910.21
9France86419.542897.65
10Italy66892.552558.64
11Pennsylvania (United States)55924.44387.78
12Netherlands50428.831021.48
13Australia49335.531228.02
14Spain48809.891879.37
15Connecticut (United States)47739.56189.38
16Switzerland47057.58799.01
17New Jersey (United States)45667.27147.06
18Michigan (United States)36641.84278.51
19Israel30365.52156.84
20Japan29872.81875.43
21Sweden29090.29618.64
22Missouri (United States)28805.11180.86
23Texas (United States)28091.95330.08
24North Carolina (United States)26525.64230.42
25China23687.74767.32
26Maryland (United States)21953.19178.2
27Ohio (United States)21869.75196.29
28Virginia (United States)20906.55243.3
29Belgium20885.21691.79
30Indiana (United States)19300.13196.03
31Minnesota (United States)18796.39140.4
32Georgia (United States)18511.48218.3
33Wisconsin (United States)17622.72128.03
34Norway15654.74356.67
35Florida (United States)14508.86166.47
36Tennessee (United States)13781.59110.55
37Denmark13723.46366.96
38Rhode Island (United States)13680.2967
39Singapore13432.31164.15
40New Hampshire (United States)12842.3945.04
41Austria12117.63346.96
42Arizona (United States)11679.8975.95
43Washington (United States)10331.4286.38
44Hong Kong8568.26121.12
45South Korea8446.6261.87
46New Zealand8337.17206.02
47Brazil7501.25610.28
48South Carolina (United States)6929.5762.09
49Greece6876.61416.83
50Ireland6754.2200.24
51Chile6708.71358.52
52Portugal6582.24563.34
53Finland6211.04201.2
54Colorado (United States)5652.2987.73
55Taiwan5261.1172.54
56Turkey4962.24685.63
57Kentucky (United States)4914.552.92
58Iowa (United States)4876.478.36
59Russia4799.62881.93
60India4692.79626.16
61Utah (United States)4333.677.13
62Argentina4182.8270.04
63Oregon (United States)3535.0341.87
64Delaware (United States)3273.5435.54
65Hungary2753.02217.68
66Luxembourg2716.62123
67Alabama (United States)2489.1569.22
68Louisiana (United States)2468.7561.74
69Mexico2467.22289.18
70Czech Republic2321.44343.24
71Oklahoma (United States)2135.0567.08
72Poland2072.63442.95
73Kansas (United States)2037.6948.68
74Cyprus2018.7537.77
75Wyoming (United States)1824.4616.75
76Colombia1684.94468.03
77South Africa1646.09234.35
78United Arab Emirates1453.0145.55
79Hawaii (United States)1313.8842.22
80Malaysia1116.25222.16
81New Mexico (United States)1023.618.26
82Nevada (United States)1013.9526.2
83Vermont (United States)968.9618.6
84Peru919.72162
85Mississippi (United States)901.4220.6
86Nebraska (United States)850.416.04
87Maine (United States)846.8624.94
88Philippines841.0493.36
89West Virginia (United States)750.7329.04
90Arkansas (United States)670.7724.99
91Uruguay611.6889.25
92Pakistan548.92304.05
93Thailand515.967.08
94Indonesia286.96140.97
95Iceland278.4412.62
96Slovenia271.5846.8
97Tunisia250.73144.74
98Alaska (United States)207.5315.15
99Ukraine178.8108.94
100Viet Nam176.8743.65
101Montana (United States)174.5411.12
102North Dakota (United States)172.8117
103Venezuela165.715.41
104Kuwait154.1215
105Egypt126.1834.49
106Latvia123.6325
107Réunion115.519.1
108Romania109.12983.54
109Jamaica100.258.84
110Sri Lanka95.5920.9
111Mongolia92.747.94
112Bangladesh91.9176.2
113Ghana88.3144.7
114Côte d'Ivoire86.5522.87
115Macao83.6510.9
116Estonia80.3339.4
117Idaho (United States)73.919.9
118Barbados70.679.86
119Fiji69.6911.8
120Bulgaria65.1898.17
121Costa Rica62.7318.13
122Saudi Arabia61.7130.24
123Kazakhstan58.0213.91
124Bolivia56.9254.91
125Croatia56.5982.8
126Guatemala55.977.15
127Kenya52.1813.82
128Oman44.155.42
129South Dakota (United States)40.065
130Nigeria39.469.68
131Slovakia37.3166.52
132Northern Cyprus36.716.27
133Ecuador36.4125.07
134Lebanon32.6717.67
135Iran32.3857.76
136Georgia29.3910.8
137Ethiopia28.0521.36
138Kyrgyzstan24.641.96
139Morocco23.7121.64
140Cameroun23.1316.07
141Uzbekistan22.4421.43
142Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)21.8326.87
143Lithuania21.6613.66
144Benin21.072
145Qatar20.673.95
146Palestinian Authority19.846
147Monaco19.573
148Aland17.581
149Cambodia15.922.4
150Martinique15.484
151Malta13.696.08
152Puerto Rico12.482.8
153Zambia10.6513
154Brunei10.084.32
155French Polynesia8.471.5
156Azerbaijan7.8618.39
157Serbia7.5323.5
158Tanzania6.76.6
159Belarus6.487.33
160Bermuda5.570.9
161Uganda4.414.81
162Mozambique4.33
163Nepal4.099.97
164Sudan3.846.5
165Falkland Islands3.491
166Armenia3.261.97
167Bahrain3.163.5
168Senegal2.9410.05
169Trinidad and Tobago2.715
170Albania2.5710.78
171New Caledonia2.320.5
172Malawi2.144.2
173Paraguay1.71
174Greenland1.520.99
175Burkina Faso1.392.75
176Sierra Leone1.211
177Rwanda1.162
178Liechtenstein1.162
179Algeria1.1113.23
180Botswana1.081.5
181Dominican Republic1.085
182Haïti0.762.97
183Papua New Guinea0.711
184Jordan0.688.74
185Congo (Dem. Rep.)0.542.7
186Lesotho0.422.5
187Montenegro0.364
188Guadeloupe0.333
189Togo0.253.47
190Zimbabwe0.211.65
191Mauritius0.191
192Moldova0.164
193Niger0.141
194Kosovo0.11
195Bosnia and Herzegovina0.052
196Libya0.010.5
197Laos01
198Iraq02
198Syria00.33
198Guyana00.04
198Djibouti01
198Man01
198Cuba02.33
198Tchad01
198Nicaragua03.84
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.