IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of July 2016

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 47731 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)203549.87690.29
2United Kingdom193414.693150.85
3California (United States)191316.39889.96
4New York (United States)122001.59810.36
5Canada99766.671376.25
6Illinois (United States)90709.02421.13
7District of Columbia (United States)807051801.5
8Germany80292.42973.49
9France76935.232970.72
10Italy59827.682614.78
11Pennsylvania (United States)45516.45395.9
12Australia40744.361255.16
13Netherlands40670.761032.68
14Connecticut (United States)40257.09187.86
15Spain40210.731948.41
16New Jersey (United States)40122.26151.65
17Switzerland36898.61816.04
18Michigan (United States)30033.2280.24
19Sweden26651.5625.27
20Japan26085.44898.23
21Israel24532.32159.62
22Missouri (United States)23774.74183.79
23Texas (United States)21907.49333.77
24Maryland (United States)20501.95185.12
25North Carolina (United States)20343.52233.49
26Virginia (United States)18486.14243.12
27Minnesota (United States)18406.96148.41
28Belgium17574.46696.32
29Ohio (United States)17352.25202
30China16713.36793.57
31Indiana (United States)15435.92201.53
32Georgia (United States)15019.53226.53
33Wisconsin (United States)14923.62128.94
34Norway13272.97362.58
35Rhode Island (United States)12397.3770.01
36Denmark11575.13371.45
37Tennessee (United States)11090.09112.85
38Singapore11016.02166.53
39New Hampshire (United States)10781.0446.01
40Florida (United States)10427.54169.06
41Austria10115.53357.82
42Arizona (United States)8981.1979.86
43Washington (United States)8452.5183.38
44South Korea7080.53269.32
45New Zealand6830.06211.93
46Portugal6532.47579.38
47Hong Kong6431.01130.58
48Brazil6228.07632.27
49Chile5931.46368.22
50Greece5826.09431.35
51Ireland5753.28203.15
52South Carolina (United States)5403.3664.02
53Finland4942.39206.2
54Colorado (United States)4681.2889.25
55Kentucky (United States)4180.8356.72
56Turkey4067.27704.56
57India3953.91665.27
58Iowa (United States)3841.4578.36
59Russia3824.65911.5
60Argentina3645.96276.42
61Taiwan3639.86176.33
62Utah (United States)3258.0579.13
63Oregon (United States)3070.3245.87
64Delaware (United States)2651.8134.04
65Hungary2512.94222.34
66Alabama (United States)2165.8769.64
67Czech Republic2095.8347.1
68Mexico2051.72301.58
69Louisiana (United States)1948.0764.69
70Luxembourg1931.32127.31
71Poland1812457.53
72Kansas (United States)1672.1850.68
73Oklahoma (United States)1552.169.09
74Colombia1543.86498.38
75Cyprus1517.4739.32
76Wyoming (United States)1408.2316.75
77South Africa1374.65237.8
78United Arab Emirates1124.1847.49
79Hawaii (United States)1110.8542.25
80New Mexico (United States)835.7719.2
81Nevada (United States)828.3227.25
82Malaysia785.88232.49
83Vermont (United States)769.2618.6
84Maine (United States)733.0325.94
85Mississippi (United States)730.8222.6
86Peru705.53166.7
87West Virginia (United States)674.9628.54
88Philippines662.2797.5
89Thailand531.6673.73
90Arkansas (United States)518.4225.08
91Nebraska (United States)507.4616.04
92Uruguay467.1491.94
93Pakistan419.98313.7
94Iceland287.1113.93
95Indonesia274.25152.19
96Slovenia250.9146.8
97Ukraine212.44118.32
98Tunisia200.46159.16
99Viet Nam142.9151.65
100Montana (United States)14011.15
101Alaska (United States)135.3515.95
102Kuwait125.6515
103North Dakota (United States)124.5221
104Venezuela105.416.32
105Egypt101.6336.61
106Bangladesh100.8580.59
107Romania96.391010.07
108Latvia93.425
109Réunion83.578.19
110Barbados82.959.86
111Côte d'Ivoire76.2923.67
112Ghana75.4652.7
113Mongolia75.067.94
114Estonia73.6340.64
115Bulgaria66.55107.86
116Saudi Arabia60.8336.2
117Macao59.9410.9
118Jamaica59.919.84
119Guatemala59.77.11
120Lebanon54.4721.67
121Kazakhstan54.3213.91
122Fiji50.311.85
123Sri Lanka44.4323.09
124Croatia44.0289.9
125Idaho (United States)43.759.9
126Costa Rica42.5819.64
127Oman42.315.43
128Kenya41.2416.82
129South Dakota (United States)37.455
130Northern Cyprus34.0618.25
131Ecuador32.7726.24
132Bolivia31.2648.91
133Nigeria30.4871.42
134Slovakia29.9666.61
135Georgia28.4213.65
136Morocco27.7126.19
137Iran22.4967.41
138Lithuania22.4414.56
139Kyrgyzstan21.051.96
140Cameroun20.8519.8
141Uzbekistan16.5122.3
142Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)16.4727.81
143Cambodia15.83.9
144Ethiopia13.5224.2
145Qatar12.333.7
146Martinique12.094
147Benin11.482
148Malta11.136.08
149Aland10.711
150Zambia10.3512
151French Polynesia9.061.5
152Bermuda8.560.9
153Brunei7.324.32
154Azerbaijan7.1525.4
155Palestinian Authority6.896
156Monaco6.573
157Puerto Rico6.52.8
158Belarus5.887.33
159Uganda4.815.81
160Falkland Islands4.551
161Serbia4.125.5
162Nepal3.5210.97
163Armenia3.362.97
164Sudan3.086.5
165Congo (Dem. Rep.)2.973.7
166Mozambique2.923
167Senegal2.7410.02
168Bahrain2.694.5
169French Guyana2.681
170Trinidad and Tobago2.245
171Albania2.189.77
172Tanzania2.176.51
173Paraguay2.141
174New Caledonia1.790.5
175Haïti1.753.97
176Malawi1.54.2
177Mauritius1.353
178Burkina Faso1.312.75
179Liechtenstein1.133
180Greenland1.110.98
181Botswana1.111.5
182Dominican Republic0.975
183Togo0.883.47
184Rwanda0.842.5
185Montenegro0.754
186Jordan0.6410.34
187Algeria0.6214.23
188Papua New Guinea0.61
189Guadeloupe0.43
190Sierra Leone0.351
191Lesotho0.233
192Niger0.151
193Zimbabwe0.111.65
194Moldova0.094
195Bosnia and Herzegovina0.095.01
196Kosovo0.072
197Libya0.010.5
198Mali01
199Iraq02
200Laos01
200Cuba02.33
200Man01
200Guyana00.04
200Djibouti01
200Nicaragua03.84
200Syria00.33
200Tchad01
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.