IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of April 2023

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights ("shares") they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 66407 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1United Kingdom307237.913830.25
2Massachusetts (United States)289645.32873.02
3California (United States)273039.741146.71
4New York (United States)159507.55991.14
5Germany151194.793525.43
6Canada146665.221694.41
7District of Columbia (United States)131969.522326.66
8Illinois (United States)130277.19529.02
9France127223.433735.93
10Italy110279.493357.64
11Australia72045.551550.3
12Spain71799.12463.84
13Pennsylvania (United States)69220.81542.64
14Switzerland64399.231046.54
15Netherlands61226.691151.44
16Connecticut (United States)55343.6229.89
17New Jersey (United States)44592.21193.37
18Texas (United States)43862.22480.94
19Sweden42334.89719.88
20Michigan (United States)42239.25298.95
21Japan42226.631201.08
22Maryland (United States)34511.12232.84
23Israel33072.15245.8
24Missouri (United States)32948.91232.53
25North Carolina (United States)32817.7314.83
26China31240.891413.53
27Virginia (United States)29600.26341.55
28Belgium28518.93850.89
29Minnesota (United States)25864.84170.98
30Norway25631.34477.99
31Indiana (United States)24496.99255.74
32Georgia (United States)24476.83291.44
33Ohio (United States)24192.93267.43
34Denmark21257.84428.16
35Wisconsin (United States)18791.25156.49
36Austria17607.24517.9
37Rhode Island (United States)17157.5986.36
38New Hampshire (United States)17094.6264.86
39Florida (United States)16423.03241.37
40Tennessee (United States)15641.02141.26
41Singapore14221.38199.81
42South Korea13376.64381.32
43Arizona (United States)12607.29111.91
44Portugal11751.17686.19
45Hong Kong11681.15153.84
46Brazil11679.21851.93
47Washington (United States)11198.9596.83
48New Zealand10780.31277.83
49Chile10615.96448.08
50Colorado (United States)9228.64136.85
51Finland8861.78262.41
52Greece8724.21576.99
53Ireland8695.44326.52
54Utah (United States)7687.65110.79
55India7506.861152.76
56Russia6935.851597.59
57Argentina6745.56383.34
58South Carolina (United States)6652.8182.27
59Turkey6140.85899.65
60Taiwan6054.83255.29
61Kentucky (United States)5902.1484.07
62Iowa (United States)5312.280.58
63United Arab Emirates5074.75101.77
64Czech Republic5059.67506.23
65Luxembourg5033.3169.87
66Oregon (United States)4606.6259.94
67Poland4104.28700.03
68Colombia4099678.81
69Alabama (United States)4057.4399.33
70Hungary4054.56316.54
71Delaware (United States)4005.4546.55
72Mexico3945.95419.68
73Louisiana (United States)3891.9180.61
74Kansas (United States)3206.8867.04
75Cyprus2607.2645.15
76South Africa2175.08373.89
77Hawaii (United States)2068.1848.81
78Oklahoma (United States)2031.9883.2
79Malaysia1921.65362.6
80Vermont (United States)1835.8931.19
81Wyoming (United States)1756.3523.24
82Maine (United States)1601.5245.96
83Peru1528.69236.02
84Nevada (United States)1349.8534.44
85Thailand1348.65127.16
86Nebraska (United States)1148.4544.06
87Mississippi (United States)1136.3135.76
88Philippines1113.17165.55
89Uruguay1091.75127.26
90West Virginia (United States)1035.9937.54
91Pakistan885.21493.5
92Arkansas (United States)833.7346.48
93Egypt772.11103.61
94Kazakhstan673.9153.15
95New Mexico (United States)643.9234.22
96Indonesia621.5379.43
97Estonia563.9956.1
98Lebanon553.0943.13
99Macao541.0324.9
100Venezuela526.229.17
101Viet Nam489.32194
102Tunisia488.32248.43
103Montana (United States)480.8813.11
104Iceland473.6115.88
105Slovenia452.9152.26
106Romania367.21149.88
107Costa Rica322.9430.18
108Bangladesh313.64154.19
109Qatar303.3928.85
110Slovakia302.89141.85
111Lithuania287.8638.14
112Côte d'Ivoire263.631.95
113Nigeria254.43337.9
114Latvia243.6236.94
115Armenia234.518.92
116Alaska (United States)228.715.51
117Ghana221.06123.08
118Mongolia217.3146.95
119Croatia204.32165.91
120North Dakota (United States)201.6232
121Ecuador200.86108.8
122Réunion199.3719.89
123Saudi Arabia194.0278.15
124Iran162.52150.19
125Morocco155.8385.55
126Ukraine145.33208.99
127Ethiopia139.6266.15
128Idaho (United States)134.1220.98
129Cameroun122.7157.89
130Bulgaria109.07242.81
131Azerbaijan92.249.85
132Northern Cyprus86.5736.14
133Jamaica85.79.5
134Kenya80.2742.41
135Guatemala77.749.19
136North Macedonia76.569.13
137Sri Lanka72.9647.49
138Bolivia69.7279.48
139South Dakota (United States)59.178.5
140Barbados58.611.86
141Brunei56.0710.1
142Georgia52.9123.83
143Kuwait51.2517.59
144Uzbekistan40.9738.83
145Martinique38.817.47
146Suriname36.111
147Malta33.6712.8
148Fiji33.4119
149Serbia29.943.47
150Nepal29.819.79
151Oman26.3815.61
152Albania26.3537.51
153Dominican Republic25.7714.05
154Bahrain19.69.06
155Afghanistan18.046
156Puerto Rico15.626
157Burkina Faso14.7114.72
158Liechtenstein14.214.65
159Uganda14.0818.29
160Mozambique14.072.57
161Kyrgyzstan13.455
162Lesotho13.083.5
163Trinidad and Tobago12.8610
164Congo (Dem. Rep.)12.6912.4
165Tanzania11.6223
166Zambia11.4815.5
167Algeria9.7570.97
168French Polynesia9.421
169Palestinian Authority9.4111.3
170Rwanda8.76.4
171Jordan7.8122.04
172Mauritius7.465.5
173Botswana6.883.5
174Bosnia and Herzegovina6.3615.01
175Belarus5.8310.28
176Senegal5.6615.34
177Monaco5.572.8
178Togo5.297.04
179Zimbabwe4.8512.09
180Somalia4.781
181Aland4.581
182Bermuda3.860.23
183Sudan3.289.83
184Malawi3.218.85
185Benin3.216
186Kosovo3.031
187New Caledonia2.620.5
188Burundi2.561.05
189Montenegro2.475
190Sierra Leone2.372.73
191Paraguay2.281
192Libya2.222.97
193Cambodia2.218.44
194Swaziland1.971.5
195Niue1.541
196Papua New Guinea1.281
197Anguilla1.261
198Guadeloupe0.753
199Haïti0.653.67
200Niger0.581
201Central African Republic0.521
202Iraq0.512.66
203Moldova0.4621
204San Marino0.431
205Gabon0.071
206Mali0.052
207Comoros0.050.7
208Madagascar0.046
209Guinea-Bissau0.030.05
210Guam0.021
211Laos0.022
212Gambia0.023
213Cuba09
214Syria01.33
215Namibia02
216Guyana01
216St. Kitts and Nevis01
216El Salvador01
216Myanmar01
216Tchad01
216Nicaragua02.5
216Djibouti01

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.