IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of July 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)232320.73663.44
2United Kingdom213983.362964.24
3California (United States)202843.16833.12
4New York (United States)143294.57777.31
5Canada106929.411322.4
6Illinois (United States)96703.87391.31
7District of Columbia (United States)90518.411704.15
8Germany84798.852819.59
9France84363.162793.12
10Italy59027.312491.9
11Pennsylvania (United States)50313.65361.95
12Netherlands48573.121006.18
13Spain46827.381845.16
14Australia45036.821194.26
15New Jersey (United States)43031.4143.59
16Switzerland42209.87755.84
17Connecticut (United States)40731.57186.52
18Michigan (United States)35695.92276.87
19Sweden30047.18611.07
20Israel27750.69153.12
21Japan27745.47848.5
22Missouri (United States)26916.09176.68
23Texas (United States)25515.99315.95
24North Carolina (United States)24239.62216.71
25China22383.99731.62
26Maryland (United States)21080.44176.21
27Belgium20005.07671.71
28Ohio (United States)19771.58187.6
29Virginia (United States)19756.14237.89
30Minnesota (United States)18857.82140.34
31Indiana (United States)17389.86187.59
32Georgia (United States)16300.78200.07
33Wisconsin (United States)16030.17123.11
34Rhode Island (United States)14580.4564.56
35Norway14052.58347.93
36Denmark12411.04352.18
37Tennessee (United States)12299.96109.5
38Florida (United States)12133.43153.77
39Singapore11979.45160.79
40New Hampshire (United States)11632.4841.95
41Austria10301.65326.97
42Washington (United States)9392.5185.48
43Arizona (United States)8629.7571.47
44Hong Kong8015.87120.61
45New Zealand7974.06206.06
46South Korea7689.79253.54
47Greece7266.41408.4
48Brazil6766.21589.54
49Ireland6594.89195.62
50Chile6241.76338.54
51Portugal6111.12531.66
52South Carolina (United States)5985.4961.02
53Finland5630.86195.12
54Colorado (United States)5441.5484.93
55Russia5243.11840.01
56Iowa (United States)4929.7478.02
57Taiwan4875.6167.98
58Turkey4808.92631.57
59Utah (United States)4490.0775.14
60Kentucky (United States)4454.649.3
61India4394.46601
62Argentina3732.18256.87
63Oregon (United States)3308.6940.32
64Alabama (United States)2790.0669.15
65Delaware (United States)2684.8633.54
66Hungary2539.6211.5
67Louisiana (United States)2444.6958.85
68Luxembourg2326.75116.3
69Cyprus2245.6137.22
70Czech Republic2105.58333.01
71Mexico1976.36274.83
72Poland1964.63423.25
73Oklahoma (United States)1944.459.18
74Kansas (United States)1903.4546.14
75Colombia1368.41441.4
76South Africa1336.23225.67
77Wyoming (United States)1302.3112.75
78Hawaii (United States)1250.4741.92
79United Arab Emirates119942.94
80New Mexico (United States)1119.9120.02
81Malaysia1045.31203.88
82Nevada (United States)915.3626.25
83Vermont (United States)840.4214.63
84Maine (United States)818.4124.18
85West Virginia (United States)788.0626.04
86Nebraska (United States)766.9515.54
87Peru759.33156.16
88Mississippi (United States)736.7518.6
89Philippines65690.19
90Arkansas (United States)648.9526.03
91Uruguay546.8987.23
92Thailand531.6564.08
93Pakistan407.98291.22
94Slovenia263.3447.17
95Iceland250.9710.85
96Indonesia230.77133.41
97Tunisia229.05132.62
98Ukraine185.1399.19
99Viet Nam171.9342.25
100Côte d'Ivoire168.8124.35
101Montana (United States)166.8111.12
102Kuwait154.4914
103North Dakota (United States)142.1815
104Alaska (United States)133.7914.95
105Réunion121.559.19
106Latvia114.1925
107Romania100.18972.04
108Sri Lanka97.9717.89
109Venezuela97.3613.41
110Egypt94.328.58
111Jamaica89.188.82
112Mongolia85.547.94
113Fiji78.8912.49
114Macao78.049
115Ghana75.5341.7
116Bangladesh73.5374.06
117Saudi Arabia71.3329.63
118Idaho (United States)63.497.9
119Bulgaria62.9493.23
120Guatemala56.317.96
121Costa Rica54.2215.07
122Kazakhstan54.0614.9
123Estonia51.2338.4
124Croatia49.1876.8
125South Dakota (United States)47.565
126Oman475.42
127Bolivia46.9951.3
128Barbados45.765.96
129Tanzania43.347.5
130Kenya43.0412.94
131Ecuador37.1825.07
132Northern Cyprus35.4913.61
133Lebanon33.4715.72
134Ethiopia32.9521.06
135Slovakia32.4464.58
136Qatar29.994.2
137Iran29.5555.77
138Lithuania26.4314.66
139Kyrgyzstan25.621.43
140Nigeria25.2964.09
141Georgia25.1710.77
142Martinique21.084
143Morocco20.3916.1
144Palestinian Authority18.835
145Monaco18.413
146Uzbekistan17.8316.39
147Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)17.326.36
148Aland16.951
149Cameroun16.8513.43
150Cambodia15.462.4
151Serbia11.1623.5
152Malta11.046.08
153Puerto Rico10.922.8
154Zambia10.1810
155Brunei7.573.82
156French Polynesia7.351.5
157Azerbaijan6.3616
158Bermuda5.160.9
159Belarus5.157.33
160Mozambique4.783
161Sudan3.676.5
162Montenegro3.514
163Botswana3.472
164Nepal3.4110.07
165Armenia3.262.02
166Uganda3.2311.81
167Albania2.6710.78
168Benin2.492
169Bahrain2.342.5
170New Caledonia2.310.5
171Jordan1.949.74
172Greenland1.850.99
173Malawi1.743.2
174Paraguay1.721
175Senegal1.698.05
176Sierra Leone1.381
177Dominican Republic1.345
178Burkina Faso1.072
179Rwanda0.922
180Algeria0.8712.23
181Trinidad and Tobago0.664
182Liechtenstein0.582
183Papua New Guinea0.571
184Haïti0.422.97
185Congo (Dem. Rep.)0.393
186Bosnia and Herzegovina0.284.04
187Guadeloupe0.243
188Zimbabwe0.191.65
189Mauritius0.171
190Lesotho0.162.5
191Moldova0.14
192Kosovo0.061
193Togo0.013.47
194Laos01
195Iraq02
195Man01
195Syria00.33
195Cuba02.33
195Guyana00.04
195Nicaragua02.9
195Tchad01
195Djibouti01
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.