IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of May 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 50186 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)355674.54726.3
2United Kingdom333342.443281.37
3California (United States)318434.25937.81
4New York (United States)200580.91825.69
5Canada162884.091438.03
6Illinois (United States)155886.37445.82
7District of Columbia (United States)137391.591903.46
8Germany134859.823074.36
9France129624.253140.41
10Italy100871.832709.37
11Pennsylvania (United States)77710.09409.93
12Connecticut (United States)71381.24196.3
13New Jersey (United States)67262.43153.86
14Australia66607.831298.58
15Spain66329.482023.35
16Netherlands65211.191051.51
17Switzerland60359.32840.49
18Michigan (United States)50063.44282.67
19Israel45035.11166.65
20Sweden44275.06650.09
21Japan42349.19943.81
22Missouri (United States)39455.54187.91
23Texas (United States)37775.66370.01
24Maryland (United States)34048.75190.98
25North Carolina (United States)32733.06256.67
26Minnesota (United States)30876.26155.12
27Belgium29541.39721.41
28China28512855.01
29Ohio (United States)27795.69209.66
30Virginia (United States)27785.54255.63
31Wisconsin (United States)25195.35134.51
32Indiana (United States)24827.94204.53
33Georgia (United States)24714.72240.25
34Rhode Island (United States)24156.1673.22
35Norway23908.5390.55
36Tennessee (United States)18996.32117.77
37Denmark18908.48381.8
38Singapore18779.2175.57
39Florida (United States)17315.1177.22
40New Hampshire (United States)17007.4250.01
41Austria16523.96385.61
42Arizona (United States)14762.7284.2
43Washington (United States)13737.3484.88
44New Zealand12118.03213.49
45South Korea11692.79280.07
46Hong Kong11345.89133.88
47Portugal10728.36612.21
48Brazil10493.85663.97
49Ireland9815.7229.98
50Chile9331.58380.26
51Greece9090.81440.66
52Finland8726.31210.5
53South Carolina (United States)8675.7773.51
54Colorado (United States)8201.998.21
55Russia7490.69981.27
56Kentucky (United States)7052.7163.72
57Turkey6696.81722.19
58India6543.39708.06
59Argentina5939.44283.18
60Taiwan5930.43179.9
61Iowa (United States)5929.3177.45
62Utah (United States)5649.982.56
63Oregon (United States)5012.4945.87
64Hungary4919.11244.41
65Delaware (United States)4186.636.04
66Czech Republic4112.51362.44
67Alabama (United States)3695.9475.53
68Louisiana (United States)3439.7267.64
69Luxembourg3421.26129.34
70Mexico3364.02314.92
71Poland3031.96503.07
72Kansas (United States)2767.5958.11
73Cyprus2658.5140.29
74Colombia2615.86526.91
75South Africa2526.48250.49
76Oklahoma (United States)2460.4569.7
77Wyoming (United States)2198.4117.75
78United Arab Emirates2079.2448.68
79Hawaii (United States)1840.3141.24
80Nevada (United States)1501.6832.28
81Vermont (United States)1408.4219.61
82Maine (United States)1394.9728.44
83Malaysia1324.76256.67
84Peru1296.93183.84
85New Mexico (United States)1244.6422.97
86Mississippi (United States)1237.3521.6
87Philippines1080.7399.12
88West Virginia (United States)1054.8330.54
89Thailand956.3783.86
90Uruguay855.497.46
91Nebraska (United States)791.417.04
92Arkansas (United States)758.5922.46
93Pakistan738.97335.57
94Iceland454.5213.93
95Egypt446.7454.02
96Slovenia417.4646.8
97Indonesia416.66178.21
98Venezuela412.6622.08
99Tunisia344.81176.15
100Montana (United States)288.8112.16
101Viet Nam265.5461.9
102Côte d'Ivoire232.4927.18
103Alaska (United States)227.5816.98
104Costa Rica212.3420.64
105North Dakota (United States)201.7122
106Kazakhstan201.3116.91
107Kuwait197.0815.9
108Romania179.751041.58
109Estonia176.444.65
110Latvia159.424.9
111Ghana150.5560.17
112Bangladesh144.7185.2
113Réunion134.5710
114Northern Cyprus128.9323.13
115Barbados126.359.86
116Saudi Arabia117.0341.97
117Mongolia114.068.94
118Bulgaria112.99131.86
119Jamaica105.379.84
120Ukraine103.88123.72
121Croatia96.88111.4
122Lebanon95.8521.89
123Macao93.8910.9
124Idaho (United States)91.0810.9
125Fiji88.8212.9
126Guatemala87.587.14
127Morocco86.0238.97
128Sri Lanka79.7427.09
129Ecuador77.8329.51
130Nigeria69.5494.62
131South Dakota (United States)68.228
132Oman65.267.34
133Slovakia64.8377.41
134Cameroun64.3122.63
135Kenya58.6818.02
136Bolivia55.6755.5
137Georgia50.815.52
138Cambodia47.124.18
139Iran46.681.18
140Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)41.6439
141Lithuania40.9218.66
142Ethiopia33.1128.25
143Kyrgyzstan29.983.96
144Qatar27.336
145Martinique26.524.7
146Uzbekistan24.8425.59
147Aland21.721
148Azerbaijan16.6534.54
149Malta16.216.29
150Belarus14.597.83
151Brunei13.954.32
152Zambia13.1913
153French Polynesia11.871.5
154Puerto Rico10.452.8
155Monaco10.443
156Trinidad and Tobago10.44
157Uganda10.2915.35
158Palestinian Authority9.656
159Serbia925.5
160Falkland Islands8.51
161Bermuda6.690.43
162Bahrain6.145.8
163Nepal5.8710.97
164Congo (Dem. Rep.)5.68
165Sudan5.537
166Tanzania5.37.01
167Armenia5.244.23
168Senegal4.0911.04
169French Guyana41
170Mozambique43
171Albania3.6712.67
172Dominican Republic2.998
173Paraguay2.961
174Algeria2.9121.24
175New Caledonia2.860.5
176Mauritius2.783
177Benin2.451
178Malawi2.423.7
179Haïti2.263.67
180Togo2.254.95
181Burkina Faso2.224.75
182Kosovo2.172
183Greenland2.160.98
184Rwanda1.983.4
185Botswana1.751.5
186Montenegro1.494.9
187Jordan1.4712.84
188Liechtenstein1.363
189Papua New Guinea1.091
190Burundi0.951
191Guadeloupe0.793
192Bosnia and Herzegovina0.787.01
193Somalia0.720.2
194San Marino0.721
195Sierra Leone0.451
196Niger0.251
197Moldova0.24
198Zimbabwe0.192.09
199Lesotho0.092
200Mali0.022
201Libya0.010.5
202Iraq0.012.2
203Laos0.011
204Comoros00.7
205Afghanistan01
206Syria00.33
206Cuba02.66
206Guyana00.04
206Tchad01
206Nicaragua03.84
206Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.