IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of November 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 51591 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)908755.41754.28
2United Kingdom842805.523356.06
3California (United States)817848.57981.78
4New York (United States)502592.85834.61
5Canada414738.521477.26
6Illinois (United States)406448.16456.16
7District of Columbia (United States)352457.151944.42
8Germany347437.443127.86
9France338605.943209.48
10Italy264103.032777.43
11Pennsylvania (United States)199019.33423.54
12Connecticut (United States)178648.34199.64
13Australia178073.321346.36
14Spain169004.142048.04
15New Jersey (United States)168555.39160.27
16Netherlands165250.931071.24
17Switzerland152644.22844.34
18Michigan (United States)118974.23280.52
19Israel114450.37175.09
20Sweden110165.11660.55
21Japan108403.69964.93
22Texas (United States)101164.86377.42
23Missouri (United States)95377.57189.36
24Maryland (United States)84574.87196.06
25North Carolina (United States)83162.94263.01
26Minnesota (United States)78386.92158.63
27Belgium72660.55712.03
28China70572.53878.32
29Ohio (United States)68831.64211.38
30Virginia (United States)68724.73263.5
31Indiana (United States)64741.58212.18
32Wisconsin (United States)62652.74133.5
33Norway61470.35401.41
34Rhode Island (United States)60213.3376.13
35Georgia (United States)60054.02236.15
36Tennessee (United States)48350.18119.46
37Singapore47206.86179.33
38Denmark45579.06381.91
39New Hampshire (United States)44034.0851.01
40Florida (United States)42514.35186.02
41Austria40121.9397.69
42Arizona (United States)34880.2886.72
43Washington (United States)34403.2482.97
44New Zealand30747.43239.88
45Hong Kong30241.73141.83
46South Korea29443.93284.45
47Brazil28717.28687.63
48Portugal27757.6615.9
49Ireland25468.69240.16
50Chile23544.49384.37
51Greece23216.86449.43
52Colorado (United States)22778.07114.04
53Finland22238.21217.16
54South Carolina (United States)22123.3776.5
55Russia17856.431000.32
56Kentucky (United States)17450.9867.22
57India17061.25736.31
58Turkey16950.89746.71
59Argentina16825.43288.11
60Iowa (United States)16570.3779.41
61Taiwan15216.17183.15
62Utah (United States)14226.8883.01
63Hungary13155.79256.52
64Oregon (United States)12654.1451.4
65Alabama (United States)11639.6877.06
66Delaware (United States)10887.0236.04
67Czech Republic10251.96365.22
68Luxembourg9017.81134.21
69Mexico8511.49331.68
70Louisiana (United States)8228.1667.75
71Poland8047.69516.07
72Oklahoma (United States)6998.1578.61
73Kansas (United States)6966.559.12
74Colombia6934.59557.79
75South Africa6478.04261.56
76Cyprus5903.9240.28
77United Arab Emirates5560.2253.7
78Hawaii (United States)4770.1242.24
79Wyoming (United States)4668.5115.75
80Maine (United States)3729.8833.36
81Nevada (United States)3622.4332.18
82Peru3614.61192.49
83Vermont (United States)3487.4219.61
84Malaysia3388.18261.19
85Mississippi (United States)3219.8621.6
86Thailand3192.4292.84
87New Mexico (United States)3167.6724.97
88Philippines3085.9104.17
89West Virginia (United States)2655.130.54
90Pakistan2377.63349.39
91Uruguay2246.31102.99
92Nebraska (United States)2039.9917.55
93Arkansas (United States)1485.1621.72
94Venezuela1170.5924.06
95Iceland1165.4513.93
96Egypt1154.2156.25
97Indonesia1114.54210.3
98Slovenia1020.9846.8
99Tunisia867.61182.98
100Montana (United States)855.412.16
101Kazakhstan682.0620.91
102Viet Nam654.0778.97
103Costa Rica582.2221.54
104Alaska (United States)564.6516.98
105Côte d'Ivoire522.225.68
106North Dakota (United States)521.0222
107Estonia487.5146.65
108Romania483.411059.54
109Latvia467.9725.9
110Ghana419.6262.07
111Kuwait390.514.9
112Bangladesh365.2486.3
113Réunion342.8110
114Barbados328.5810.76
115Saudi Arabia305.0345.17
116Mongolia297.018.94
117Lebanon284.4324.93
118Ukraine275.31135.91
119Bulgaria273.41140.62
120Macao263.9312.9
121Jamaica259.819.52
122Slovakia252.3284.41
123Croatia248.2113.5
124Morocco240.8846.02
125Idaho (United States)227.211.9
126Ecuador205.4733.31
127Nigeria191.02109.44
128Sri Lanka174.4729.59
129Oman173.847.34
130Cameroun166.3925.24
131Guatemala163.926.71
132South Dakota (United States)162.238
133Northern Cyprus161.6824.31
134Kenya154.6320.14
135Georgia145.0518.54
136Lithuania14419.66
137Cambodia134.094.18
138Bolivia124.9858.41
139Iran119.6583.71
140Qatar112.019.5
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)110.9443
142Ethiopia90.7530.5
143Kyrgyzstan81.973.96
144Martinique71.285.8
145Uzbekistan70.825.59
146Brunei64.177.78
147Fiji57.4212.4
148Aland50.381
149Bahrain39.027.85
150Malta38.876.29
151Zambia37.213
152Azerbaijan35.0434.95
153French Polynesia34.282.4
154Puerto Rico31.964.8
155Monaco28.033
156Palestinian Authority25.757
157Uganda24.4215.35
158Serbia23.9825.6
159Trinidad and Tobago23.44
160Bermuda18.090.43
161Albania17.0714.67
162Tanzania16.387.01
163Sudan13.587
164Armenia13.255.26
165Nepal11.869.97
166Congo (Dem. Rep.)11.837.5
167Mozambique10.93
168Bosnia and Herzegovina10.5410.01
169Senegal10.2511.04
170French Guyana10.231
171Greenland9.280.98
172Jordan8.1313.84
173Paraguay8.061
174New Caledonia7.630.5
175Dominican Republic7.519
176Benin7.131.1
177Algeria6.6123.24
178Malawi6.43.7
179Haïti5.93.67
180Mauritius5.672
181Burkina Faso5.414.75
182Rwanda4.93.4
183Belarus4.878.74
184Togo4.633.95
185Kosovo4.152
186Liechtenstein4.143
187Botswana4.131.5
188Montenegro3.184
189Papua New Guinea2.391
190Burundi2.121.05
191Guadeloupe2.073
192San Marino1.731
193Sierra Leone1.281
194Somalia0.870.1
195Niger0.711
196Moldova0.495
197Zimbabwe0.482.09
198Lesotho0.212
199Mali0.112
200Iraq0.052.4
201Libya0.031.5
202Comoros0.020.7
203Laos0.021
204Afghanistan0.011
205Syria00.33
205Cuba03.5
205El Salvador01
205Tchad01
205Nicaragua03.84
205Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.