IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of February 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 49472 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)222269.31716.91
2United Kingdom220128.83243.89
3California (United States)202237.37925.73
4New York (United States)134013.97824.12
5Germany112953.013030.93
6Canada112807.211430.96
7Illinois (United States)95514.01441.88
8France94064.343110.76
9District of Columbia (United States)91702.281879.61
10Italy77923.052682.99
11Netherlands53408.211037.69
12Spain49916.252010.31
13Pennsylvania (United States)48994.64409.81
14Australia48205.331285.67
15Switzerland43472.26831.29
16New Jersey (United States)42469.27155.15
17Connecticut (United States)39620.81193.73
18Sweden33484.79646.59
19Japan32252.74922.36
20Michigan (United States)32155.95283.42
21Israel27216.69165.76
22Missouri (United States)24776.61185.41
23Texas (United States)24328.34365.27
24Belgium22203.64712.02
25North Carolina (United States)21332.78255.66
26Maryland (United States)21199.96188.24
27Virginia (United States)20132.11252.53
28China18950.66828.33
29Minnesota (United States)18605.91148.94
30Norway18328.91385.59
31Ohio (United States)17336.77207.43
32Indiana (United States)16479.38205.99
33Wisconsin (United States)16244.95135.49
34Georgia (United States)16238.7235.87
35Denmark15537.45382.36
36Rhode Island (United States)15527.0972.34
37Austria14737.81376.13
38Tennessee (United States)12572.28116.77
39Singapore11756.32172.56
40New Hampshire (United States)11592.7548.98
41Florida (United States)11579.61177.83
42Arizona (United States)9046.4884.67
43Washington (United States)8947.0184.88
44South Korea8943277.45
45Hong Kong8496.86135.16
46Portugal8087.02606.66
47New Zealand7717.8214.22
48Brazil7440.94652.29
49Ireland7152.33224.59
50Greece7096.4440.93
51Colorado (United States)6981.4396.04
52Finland6864.83205.29
53Chile6247.63372.28
54Turkey5881.13712.96
55South Carolina (United States)5699.7372.51
56Taiwan5299.02179.9
57Russia5143.49959.34
58India4724.31691.55
59Iowa (United States)4431.7677.23
60Kentucky (United States)4428.9463.72
61Argentina4206.26279.89
62Utah (United States)3671.5684.06
63Hungary3435.78233.8
64Oregon (United States)3406.7645.87
65Czech Republic3089.28360.33
66Mexico2936.99309.99
67Louisiana (United States)2856.3364.64
68Alabama (United States)2724.9274.53
69Delaware (United States)2520.3436.04
70Colombia2505.2513.57
71Luxembourg2468.72129.53
72Poland2025.88486.34
73South Africa1862.91246.84
74Kansas (United States)1792.8561.11
75Oklahoma (United States)1701.6372.2
76Cyprus1662.8739.29
77Wyoming (United States)1486.9717.75
78United Arab Emirates1429.5747.63
79Hawaii (United States)1260.4341.24
80Malaysia1143.32253.62
81Nevada (United States)1107.6832.28
82Thailand1027.9881.26
83Vermont (United States)990.8519.61
84Maine (United States)930.7827.44
85New Mexico (United States)896.4622.97
86West Virginia (United States)844.9429.54
87Philippines832.9999.32
88Peru832.34174.35
89Mississippi (United States)756.9621.6
90Uruguay739.3595.36
91Nebraska (United States)500.5616.04
92Arkansas (United States)474.4122.46
93Pakistan427.41325.72
94Iceland334.1313.93
95Côte d'Ivoire311.427.18
96Indonesia292.42171.21
97Slovenia271.4445.8
98Tunisia247168.12
99Venezuela245.2221.08
100Idaho (United States)243.3310.9
101Egypt180.1336.15
102Viet Nam169.7957.75
103Montana (United States)167.1211.16
104Kazakhstan155.4716.91
105Alaska (United States)155.1516.98
106Latvia148.8724.9
107Kuwait143.9415
108Estonia133.7344.65
109Réunion128.379.19
110North Dakota (United States)123.5822
111Bangladesh120.7184.2
112Azerbaijan114.5632.04
113Romania108.651037.31
114Ghana93.356.17
115Saudi Arabia85.7239.01
116Barbados82.89.86
117Slovakia81.8573.34
118Armenia79.874.47
119Macao79.5510.9
120Bulgaria77.43127.86
121Lebanon68.2121.39
122Mongolia67.647.94
123Costa Rica62.6819.64
124Guatemala60.947.14
125Croatia60.74109.4
126Jamaica60.689.84
127Ukraine59.21120.82
128Fiji55.0212.9
129Oman54.256.33
130Sri Lanka49.4426.09
131Bolivia46.1753.5
132Morocco45.4133.97
133Nigeria45.1987.74
134South Dakota (United States)44.048
135Cameroun42.9820.92
136Kenya38.7417.82
137Ecuador36.329.11
138Northern Cyprus36.1121.26
139Georgia29.7515.52
140Cambodia29.564.18
141Iran25.6476.11
142Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)25.3138
143Ethiopia23.2427.25
144Kyrgyzstan22.061.96
145Qatar19.316.7
146Kosovo19.152
147Martinique17.364.7
148Uzbekistan13.0724.59
149Aland12.661
150Lithuania12.3716.66
151San Marino10.691
152Bahrain10.485.8
153Zambia10.412
154Malta9.426.29
155Bermuda9.080.43
156Belarus8.417.83
157Tanzania8.247.01
158French Polynesia7.411.5
159Monaco6.643
160Puerto Rico6.572.8
161Uganda6.514.35
162Brunei6.374.32
163Palestinian Authority6.176
164Trinidad and Tobago5.915
165Falkland Islands5.721
166Congo (Dem. Rep.)3.988
167Nepal3.9110.97
168Serbia3.6125.5
169Sudan3.436.5
170Mozambique2.773
171French Guyana2.51
172Senegal2.3211.04
173Albania2.1710.67
174Paraguay2.111
175New Caledonia1.840.5
176Malawi1.653.7
177Mauritius1.633
178Burkina Faso1.554.75
179Benin1.491
180Algeria1.4718.23
181Dominican Republic1.477
182Rwanda1.363.4
183Togo1.344.95
184Liechtenstein1.253
185Greenland1.230.98
186Haïti1.133.67
187Montenegro1.064
188Botswana1.042.5
189Jordan0.9510.84
190Burundi0.611
191Papua New Guinea0.611
192Somalia0.580.2
193Bosnia and Herzegovina0.557.01
194Guadeloupe0.513
195Sierra Leone0.421
196Niger0.161
197Zimbabwe0.122.09
198Moldova0.114
199Lesotho0.062
200Mali0.011
201Libya00.5
202Laos01
203Iraq02.2
204Afghanistan01
204Tchad01
204Syria00.33
204Nicaragua03.84
204Djibouti01
204Guyana00.04
204Cuba02.66
204Man01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.