IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of July 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 50552 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)556857730.76
2United Kingdom524138.953295.63
3California (United States)494924.68948.43
4New York (United States)312607.22832.16
5Canada255203.81452.55
6Illinois (United States)240035.47443.24
7District of Columbia (United States)220244.821921.3
8Germany2156343092.73
9France205510.923152.41
10Italy162984.412727.48
11Pennsylvania (United States)121459.31414.17
12Connecticut (United States)108862.66197.3
13Australia105207.881313.85
14Spain104756.52034.27
15Netherlands103374.521053.58
16New Jersey (United States)103241.69155.83
17Switzerland95658.47839.39
18Michigan (United States)77891.86285.2
19Israel69435.8167.3
20Sweden68946.81653.58
21Japan66537.64949.13
22Missouri (United States)61750.61188.81
23Texas (United States)59399.85372.52
24Maryland (United States)52024.16195.94
25North Carolina (United States)51439.6256.44
26Minnesota (United States)48310.8155.12
27Belgium46483.59720.55
28China45468.84864.13
29Ohio (United States)44040.42212.67
30Virginia (United States)43353.63257.08
31Wisconsin (United States)40340.52132.51
32Indiana (United States)39458.2204.86
33Georgia (United States)38155.31237.61
34Norway37239.14391.75
35Rhode Island (United States)36307.6774.66
36Denmark29817.06381.98
37Tennessee (United States)29353.18118.67
38Singapore28670.62175.07
39New Hampshire (United States)27741.8750.96
40Florida (United States)25454.48180.4
41Austria24857.75390.79
42Arizona (United States)22414.6583.21
43Washington (United States)21356.6181.88
44South Korea18552.86281.8
45New Zealand18466.97215.89
46Hong Kong17588.98134.76
47Portugal17093.23613.48
48Brazil16464.72668.44
49Ireland15751.54232.57
50Chile14632.17384.26
51Greece14364.57443.66
52Finland13850.96212.14
53South Carolina (United States)13401.2574.51
54Colorado (United States)13166.11108.06
55Kentucky (United States)11506.3265.72
56Russia11342.36988.12
57Turkey10488.89730.98
58India10248.1714.75
59Taiwan9510.96182.9
60Iowa (United States)9395.4378.42
61Argentina9286.67285.52
62Utah (United States)9017.3582.56
63Hungary7953.48249.68
64Oregon (United States)7867.8846.87
65Alabama (United States)6855.0777.03
66Delaware (United States)6825.6839.04
67Czech Republic6382.86364.23
68Luxembourg5386.36132
69Mexico5313.86319.63
70Louisiana (United States)5208.165.73
71Poland4913.26506.07
72Kansas (United States)4422.6758.12
73Colombia4150.6534.22
74Cyprus4049.8241.28
75South Africa3979.22249.49
76Oklahoma (United States)3831.2369.7
77Wyoming (United States)3479.0817.75
78United Arab Emirates3440.2751.7
79Hawaii (United States)2939.0641.24
80Nevada (United States)2360.9932.28
81Vermont (United States)2229.8419.61
82Maine (United States)2224.329.43
83Peru2161.88188.81
84Malaysia2129.9256.69
85New Mexico (United States)2082.6223.22
86Mississippi (United States)2022.3321.6
87Philippines1729.1100.42
88West Virginia (United States)1640.7330.54
89Thailand1532.9584.86
90Uruguay1289.0397.96
91Nebraska (United States)1285.0317.04
92Pakistan1117.18334.1
93Arkansas (United States)934.8621.22
94Iceland702.2113.93
95Egypt695.253
96Indonesia677.89192.11
97Slovenia628.6746.8
98Venezuela603.5721.58
99Montana (United States)575.5613.16
100Tunisia545.67180.15
101Viet Nam403.2861.9
102Alaska (United States)365.916.98
103Costa Rica347.2721.54
104Côte d'Ivoire343.6626.67
105North Dakota (United States)339.0922
106Kazakhstan309.7817.91
107Kuwait291.2215.9
108Romania288.071046.54
109Latvia275.7624.9
110Estonia271.4244.65
111Ghana246.3459.17
112Bangladesh228.4184.3
113Barbados209.39.86
114Réunion207.7110
115Saudi Arabia192.8542.38
116Mongolia189.38.94
117Bulgaria166.07133.85
118Ukraine164.24123.72
119Lebanon161.6821.89
120Jamaica160.979.84
121Macao152.7710.9
122Croatia151.18112.3
123Idaho (United States)142.810.9
124Fiji139.7412.9
125Morocco138.2940.97
126Guatemala131.167.14
127Ecuador124.6832.4
128Nigeria120.8999.47
129Sri Lanka119.2928.09
130Oman109.277.34
131South Dakota (United States)101.838
132Slovakia101.4478.51
133Northern Cyprus98.8622.31
134Cameroun98.3624.63
135Kenya94.318.02
136Bolivia86.5755.66
137Cambodia83.384.18
138Georgia80.7418.52
139Iran72.5183.18
140Lithuania67.2519.66
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)64.3539
142Ethiopia54.2227.75
143Kyrgyzstan53.873.96
144Martinique43.234.7
145Qatar426
146Uzbekistan38.6425.59
147Aland32.41
148Azerbaijan26.3635.95
149Malta24.726.29
150Brunei23.465.27
151Zambia22.6413
152Belarus22.567.83
153Bahrain22.326.8
154French Polynesia19.741.5
155Serbia17.2925.6
156Puerto Rico16.782.8
157Monaco16.083
158Trinidad and Tobago16.034
159Uganda15.3915.35
160Palestinian Authority15.076
161Falkland Islands12.421
162Bermuda11.390.43
163Tanzania8.837.01
164Nepal8.69.97
165Congo (Dem. Rep.)8.497.5
166Armenia8.384.46
167Sudan8.017
168Mozambique6.823
169Senegal6.4811.04
170French Guyana6.351
171Albania5.9213.67
172Paraguay5.121
173New Caledonia4.520.5
174Dominican Republic4.379
175Malawi4.023.7
176Mauritius4.012
177Algeria3.8521.24
178Benin3.821
179Haïti3.563.67
180Burkina Faso3.514.75
181Togo3.294.95
182Greenland3.250.98
183Rwanda3.013.4
184Botswana2.851.5
185Kosovo2.732
186Liechtenstein2.583
187Jordan2.3512.84
188Montenegro2.114
189Papua New Guinea1.591
190Burundi1.361
191Bosnia and Herzegovina1.297.01
192Guadeloupe1.243
193Somalia1.180.2
194San Marino1.091
195Sierra Leone0.871
196Niger0.471
197Zimbabwe0.322.09
198Moldova0.294
199Lesotho0.132
200Mali0.032
201Iraq0.032.4
202Libya0.020.5
203Laos0.011
204Comoros0.010.7
205Afghanistan01
206Syria00.33
206Cuba02.66
206Guyana00.04
206Tchad01
206Nicaragua03.84
206Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.