IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of April 2020

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 58395 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1United Kingdom248684.213594.02
2Massachusetts (United States)242636.05803.63
3California (United States)227105.011056.83
4New York (United States)130795.11878.11
5Germany120174.863345.4
6Canada120061.121546.12
7Illinois (United States)115807.58509.13
8France106863.413502.29
9District of Columbia (United States)99728.412110.82
10Italy81426.432985.48
11Australia59048.171440.63
12Pennsylvania (United States)57600.38493.22
13Spain55136.862194.9
14Switzerland52571.91938.44
15Netherlands49775.791082.75
16Connecticut (United States)45519.67196.94
17New Jersey (United States)39409.74194.32
18Japan35775.151096.45
19Sweden35534.01695.33
20Texas (United States)34548.63443.82
21Michigan (United States)33203.49293.02
22Israel31658.46199.31
23Missouri (United States)31144.14207.48
24North Carolina (United States)26258.67297.97
25Maryland (United States)25655206.69
26Minnesota (United States)23423.18164.72
27Belgium23400.53747.05
28Virginia (United States)22564.81283.99
29China21255.41098.04
30Ohio (United States)20502.94230.06
31Norway20393.35429.91
32Wisconsin (United States)19067.4151.94
33Indiana (United States)18951.7236.42
34Georgia (United States)18507.4260.01
35Rhode Island (United States)17352.0680.01
36Denmark14716.38400.99
37New Hampshire (United States)14431.8754.81
38Singapore14187.7181.82
39Tennessee (United States)13463.18126.02
40Austria13400.58450.19
41Florida (United States)12865.91210.92
42Arizona (United States)11091.192.69
43Washington (United States)10544.5593.1
44South Korea9610.7331.26
45Brazil9484.26743.53
46New Zealand9268.17267.08
47Portugal9218.86644.39
48Hong Kong8965.13139.32
49Chile7801.27416.4
50Greece7472.02511.91
51Colorado (United States)7409.69131.37
52Ireland7320.4273.01
53Finland7150.16225.56
54Russia6442.441344.5
55South Carolina (United States)6185.4484.72
56Utah (United States)5841.46102.99
57India5839.16870.51
58Taiwan5299.84226.38
59Kentucky (United States)5073.583.11
60Argentina5039.99312.43
61Turkey4993.38803.22
62Iowa (United States)4441.5478.97
63Hungary4226.8290.01
64United Arab Emirates3991.0879.26
65Oregon (United States)3915.8459.56
66Alabama (United States)3608.1585.97
67Czech Republic3422.31394.25
68Luxembourg3326.87147.13
69Mexico3175.4370.51
70Delaware (United States)3155.0840.04
71Colombia2791.57623.48
72Poland2789.3595.37
73Louisiana (United States)2774.1666.58
74Kansas (United States)2059.3767.29
75Cyprus199944.64
76South Africa1985.24323.52
77Oklahoma (United States)1684.3883.19
78Hawaii (United States)1549.0349.28
79Malaysia1471.23300.33
80Maine (United States)1455.1843.05
81Wyoming (United States)1427.4921.75
82Vermont (United States)1302.4425.19
83Mississippi (United States)1229.7433.84
84Peru1177.12219.06
85Nevada (United States)1094.6433.18
86Philippines997.59127.97
87Thailand991.61108.48
88New Mexico (United States)883.5133.72
89West Virginia (United States)878.1931.06
90Nebraska (United States)826.4139.15
91Uruguay804.47117.85
92Pakistan713.21401.43
93Egypt568.9680.93
94Arkansas (United States)557.3231.22
95Lebanon498.6640.08
96Indonesia481.98287.38
97Tunisia363.2212.58
98Slovenia353.1847.88
99Iceland352.6512.54
100Venezuela348.0327.45
101Montana (United States)296.0513.11
102Bangladesh275.68107.1
103Romania262.981101.72
104Viet Nam244.91115.47
105Côte d'Ivoire201.8429.1
106Kazakhstan201.7823.1
107Mongolia198.6320.95
108North Dakota (United States)197.4132
109Costa Rica195.5731.92
110Lithuania187.4534.07
111Estonia185.4254.1
112Latvia184.3130.49
113Alaska (United States)183.5718.5
114Saudi Arabia159.0970.44
115Slovakia155.14110.43
116Ghana138.7182.34
117Macao133.8115.9
118Qatar133.6217.7
119Nigeria126.25207
120Réunion116.816.89
121Morocco114.3856.37
122Croatia113.15131.55
123Ukraine107.03195.99
124Bulgaria103.56189.68
125Kuwait102.5217.59
126Jamaica98.989.5
127Cameroun93.9540.63
128Idaho (United States)89.9620.98
129Iran77.25112.85
130Ecuador76.2950.14
131Georgia64.6320.81
132Guatemala59.176.93
133Sri Lanka56.1340.7
134Barbados55.7410.86
135Northern Cyprus54.5530.33
136Azerbaijan51.4544.85
137Brunei50.548.32
138North Macedonia49.0655.78
139South Dakota (United States)39.857.5
140Bolivia38.3963.91
141Ethiopia37.6540.65
142Kenya29.8127.31
143Martinique28.75.95
144Aruba27.130.95
145Uzbekistan26.5229.5
146Malta26.149.19
147Serbia25.7936.57
148Oman25.057.91
149Nepal20.416.5
150Fiji18.5216.89
151Zambia17.9716
152Bahrain14.988.6
153French Polynesia14.752.9
154Afghanistan14.595
155Trinidad and Tobago13.657
156Palestinian Authority10.79.5
157Tanzania10.5815.5
158Aland9.81
159Uganda8.8716.82
160Mozambique8.43.57
161Armenia8.376.52
162Albania8.0416.72
163Congo (Dem. Rep.)7.3212.9
164Monaco7.263
165Bosnia and Herzegovina714.01
166Burkina Faso6.378
167Liechtenstein6.223.9
168Algeria5.4639.17
169Greenland5.390.93
170Rwanda5.065.4
171Puerto Rico4.726
172Bermuda3.810.23
173Jordan3.7317.84
174Senegal3.5213.94
175Togo3.375.04
176Sudan3.368.06
177Belarus3.219.26
178Lesotho3.22
179Burundi2.611.05
180Botswana2.562.5
181Benin2.474
182New Caledonia2.390.5
183Dominican Republic2.3510
184Kosovo1.792
185Cambodia1.717.53
186Swaziland1.641.5
187Mauritius1.362
188Malawi1.326.3
189Montenegro1.314
190Paraguay1.31
191Sierra Leone0.991.9
192Papua New Guinea0.821
193Guadeloupe0.653
194Haïti0.542.67
195French Guyana0.530.5
196Moldova0.5315
197San Marino0.531
198Somalia0.40.1
199Guinea-Bissau0.30.5
200Niger0.21
201Central African Republic0.171
202Zimbabwe0.143.09
203Libya0.091.97
204Kyrgyzstan0.073.5
205Mali0.052
206Syria0.020.43
207Comoros0.010.7
208Cuba0.016
209Iraq0.014
210Laos01
210Madagascar01
212Suriname00.9
212El Salvador01
212Namibia01
212Tchad01
212Nicaragua02.9
212Djibouti01
212Gambia01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.