IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of September 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 54233 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1273225.86755.58
2United Kingdom1228871.143394.01
3California (United States)1173917.21998.81
4New York (United States)713373.21825.94
5Canada639175.31481.72
6Illinois (United States)586964.81469.63
7District of Columbia (United States)561953.961996.17
8Germany555875.043164.56
9France505877.863272.39
10Italy400465.022782.11
11Pennsylvania (United States)303323.89444.3
12Australia278596.451389.54
13Spain253932.762072.19
14Netherlands249987.351043.92
15New Jersey (United States)239548.21170.41
16Switzerland237112.33868.06
17Connecticut (United States)214682.08192.66
18Michigan (United States)189532.13287.37
19Sweden172277.96660.02
20Japan170053.981027.5
21Texas (United States)169698.53425.38
22Israel162000.3174.7
23Missouri (United States)146706.34188.45
24North Carolina (United States)132861.63276.37
25Maryland (United States)128792.73191.73
26Minnesota (United States)121214.49162.69
27Virginia (United States)119958.94272.49
28China119811.4938.31
29Belgium114712.46713.74
30Ohio (United States)107743.74220.63
31Norway101415.05405.09
32Indiana (United States)101319.66223.32
33Wisconsin (United States)97620.19142.19
34Georgia (United States)94907.47236.97
35Rhode Island (United States)85980.5576.48
36Tennessee (United States)78179.01118.19
37Denmark67756.09381.54
38Florida (United States)67381.9191.8
39Singapore64560.5179.72
40New Hampshire (United States)62982.9547.54
41Austria60198.91410.89
42Arizona (United States)58945.7591.08
43Washington (United States)55952.2889.03
44Hong Kong50719.96140.13
45South Korea46998.33304.5
46Portugal45984.3607.27
47Brazil43558.73698.7
48New Zealand42107.47245.1
49Ireland40401.81254.39
50Colorado (United States)38911.02126.98
51Chile38833.78403.07
52Finland37381.32222.8
53Greece36315.36462.47
54South Carolina (United States)35372.5479.15
55Kentucky (United States)28778.4871.56
56Russia28205.431168.14
57Argentina27113.75285.44
58Iowa (United States)26207.1479
59Turkey26079.21754.43
60India25954.97786.68
61Taiwan25295.96204.11
62Oregon (United States)22333.5558.06
63Hungary19062.55267.39
64Alabama (United States)18344.879.52
65Utah (United States)18212.0985.01
66Czech Republic17510.99372.01
67Delaware (United States)17291.0236.04
68Luxembourg15199.58137.57
69United Arab Emirates14329.6262.71
70Mexico14273.81346.87
71Louisiana (United States)13338.1664.22
72Colombia13166.56570.79
73Poland12910.22531.63
74Kansas (United States)11141.8959.23
75Oklahoma (United States)11019.6679.15
76Cyprus9323.5440.19
77South Africa9155.95277.98
78Wyoming (United States)8328.6618.75
79Hawaii (United States)8147.1643.85
80Peru6737.18202.76
81Vermont (United States)6345.7518.29
82Nevada (United States)6041.9133.67
83New Mexico (United States)5692.626.79
84Malaysia5664.84267.89
85Mississippi (United States)5351.7626.59
86Maine (United States)5277.6933.04
87Thailand5261.0397.63
88Philippines5057.58110.53
89West Virginia (United States)4262.1228.56
90Pakistan3561.29364.73
91Nebraska (United States)3383.8421.06
92Uruguay3265.61106.1
93Arkansas (United States)2841.9426.22
94Indonesia2671.85233.05
95Egypt2112.2662.89
96Lebanon1963.8734.31
97Venezuela1773.3425.94
98Iceland1728.0913.93
99Tunisia1670.01200.4
100Slovenia1558.0545.79
101Montana (United States)1394.4211.16
102Costa Rica1223.8922.01
103Armenia1134.35.92
104Kazakhstan1092.220.75
105Alaska (United States)1053.6818.98
106Viet Nam1016.1285.83
107Estonia960.6750.95
108Côte d'Ivoire941.6126.2
109North Dakota (United States)838.1226
110Romania809.451070.83
111Ghana769.4569.23
112Latvia704.8927.9
113Macao663.0915.9
114Bangladesh639.9891.95
115Saudi Arabia618.3256.67
116Kuwait613.0516.59
117Réunion576.2510
118Mongolia574.0112.95
119Slovakia572.4185.86
120Lithuania540.9822.81
121Ukraine479.66176.99
122Jamaica470.699.52
123Croatia465.63119
124Nigeria420.66141.62
125Morocco399.9852.05
126Idaho (United States)396.1511.98
127Bulgaria393.21152.32
128Fiji386.7116.39
129Sri Lanka381.0132.13
130Ecuador352.9239.04
131Cameroun306.7227.74
132Northern Cyprus277.1128.31
133Guatemala275.766.9
134Kenya273.9922.17
135Georgia270.4118.78
136Barbados263.449.91
137Iran223.7793.72
138Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)215.6749
139Qatar214.0811.7
140Oman213.828.34
141Azerbaijan206.3841.86
142South Dakota (United States)193.056
143Aruba170.880.95
144Bolivia169.4361.5
145Ethiopia155.6934.9
146Brunei135.586.82
147Uzbekistan119.9226.98
148Malta94.448.69
149Martinique92.95.8
150Aland82.341
151Zambia69.8816
152Bahrain69.868.6
153French Polynesia62.382.9
154Palestinian Authority48.058.5
155Serbia44.1426.6
156Uganda42.0516.35
157Trinidad and Tobago40.856
158Congo (Dem. Rep.)39.2410
159Tanzania38.569.01
160Liechtenstein34.163.9
161Monaco33.863
162Puerto Rico32.896.8
163Bermuda31.420.43
164Albania26.6114.75
165Mozambique24.993.57
166Greenland23.480.98
167Sudan21.787
168Jordan21.0614.84
169Burundi19.931.05
170French Guyana18.061
171Bosnia and Herzegovina17.2712.01
172Belarus16.968.26
173Senegal15.8810.67
174Botswana15.181.5
175Nepal15.039.5
176Paraguay13.861
177Dominican Republic13.8310
178New Caledonia11.980.5
179Rwanda10.753.4
180Burkina Faso10.385.75
181Algeria9.2725.47
182Mauritius8.222
183Afghanistan7.953
184Togo7.814
185Kosovo6.892
186Montenegro5.354
187Malawi5.254.3
188Benin4.722.04
189Papua New Guinea3.641
190Guadeloupe3.593
191San Marino2.991
192Haïti2.72.67
193Somalia2.610.1
194Sierra Leone2.261
195Zimbabwe1.233.09
196Niger1.131
197Moldova0.97
198Cambodia0.734.01
199Lesotho0.562
200Libya0.41.97
201Mali0.212
202Iraq0.12.4
203Kyrgyzstan0.13.5
204Comoros0.060.7
205Laos0.031
206Swaziland0.020.5
207Cuba04
208Syria00.33
208El Salvador01
208Tchad01
208Nicaragua03.84
208Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.