IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of December 2016

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 48918 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)208543.22707.62
2United Kingdom201531.883203.51
3California (United States)192674.05916.43
4New York (United States)126519.83822.39
5Canada101690.721414.19
6Illinois (United States)92022.96435.71
7District of Columbia (United States)83087.981860.1
8Germany81814.933013.01
9France80841.983091.54
10Italy63261.12663.59
11Pennsylvania (United States)47953.48405.37
12Netherlands42269.511037.53
13Australia42175.631278.28
14Spain42006.061983.09
15New Jersey (United States)40376.01153.71
16Connecticut (United States)39032.69190.67
17Switzerland38329.16828.44
18Michigan (United States)30469.14279.2
19Sweden28202.95640.28
20Japan27431.52912.28
21Missouri (United States)25544.14185.01
22Israel25416.12163
23Texas (United States)22894.3352.86
24North Carolina (United States)20869.69243.76
25Maryland (United States)20520.82187.95
26Belgium18078.73712.53
27Minnesota (United States)17807.19150.44
28Ohio (United States)17704.99204.99
29Virginia (United States)17418.01246.87
30China17069.11817.44
31Indiana (United States)16086.78208.73
32Georgia (United States)15481.87233.92
33Wisconsin (United States)15011.99134.47
34Norway14543.7379.76
35Rhode Island (United States)14177.2170.76
36Denmark12063.09379.5
37Tennessee (United States)11497.16116.25
38Florida (United States)11122.73172.6
39Singapore11024.39172.74
40New Hampshire (United States)10844.1748.96
41Austria10549.94373.11
42Arizona (United States)9076.5285.06
43Washington (United States)8719.9585.38
44South Korea7319.3276.55
45New Zealand7136.08216.46
46Hong Kong6900.12132.02
47Portugal6675.02579.65
48Brazil6558.55645.9
49Ireland6077.65215.91
50Chile5760.27370.64
51Greece5735.5438.9
52South Carolina (United States)5351.1269.52
53Colorado (United States)5303.6296.2
54Finland5065.9205.72
55Kentucky (United States)4445.6260.72
56India4143.64677.67
57Iowa (United States)4046.1778.01
58Turkey4015.06699.85
59Argentina3788.59279.33
60Taiwan3705.14181.8
61Russia3690.43939.19
62Utah (United States)3552.6382.06
63Oregon (United States)3267.6345.87
64Delaware (United States)2669.636.04
65Hungary2579.69227
66Czech Republic2447.38359
67Alabama (United States)2141.1971.64
68Mexico2130.9304.08
69Louisiana (United States)2124.9963.19
70Luxembourg2116.24126.37
71Poland1835.07473.7
72Kansas (United States)1734.5761.67
73Colombia1632.53510.07
74Oklahoma (United States)1617.7272.05
75Cyprus1614.3539.29
76South Africa1526.72243.99
77Wyoming (United States)1390.4617.75
78United Arab Emirates1280.7947.58
79Hawaii (United States)1089.1942.24
80Nevada (United States)964.6531.28
81Vermont (United States)902.3519.61
82Malaysia857.83249.81
83Maine (United States)834.7827.44
84New Mexico (United States)785.6621.97
85Peru773.37174.46
86Mississippi (United States)731.1321.6
87West Virginia (United States)714.4529.54
88Philippines672.398.36
89Thailand568.1678.53
90Uruguay551.7195.36
91Arkansas (United States)531.7424.11
92Nebraska (United States)499.7516.04
93Pakistan428.68320.37
94Iceland296.6413.93
95Slovenia250.4545.8
96Indonesia240.38160.66
97Tunisia213.77164.26
98Venezuela179.0418.66
99Montana (United States)164.0511.15
100Viet Nam149.3956.45
101Alaska (United States)137.9315.49
102North Dakota (United States)127.9522
103Kuwait116.6515
104Kazakhstan115.5615.9
105Romania112.131027.3
106Latvia106.2924.9
107Egypt97.536.15
108Bangladesh9484.2
109Mongolia85.437.94
110Côte d'Ivoire83.6925.67
111Réunion82.478.19
112Ghana80.653.17
113Barbados80.319.86
114Estonia78.6144.65
115Bulgaria74.51120.85
116Jamaica72.69.84
117Saudi Arabia70.8137.08
118Lebanon63.3720.92
119Ukraine63118.32
120Guatemala60.358.11
121Macao57.810.9
122Idaho (United States)56.7710.9
123Croatia56.29105.4
124Fiji51.5712.9
125Costa Rica49.5319.64
126Oman46.065.33
127Sri Lanka45.825.09
128Cameroun43.1718.92
129Nigeria41.9984.62
130Kenya40.317.82
131South Dakota (United States)36.736
132Ecuador36.5627.82
133Northern Cyprus35.7819.25
134Slovakia33.5971.34
135Georgia31.0215.64
136Bolivia30.8449.55
137Morocco30.7234.08
138Iran28.5773.91
139Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)21.6637.01
140Kyrgyzstan21.21.96
141Ethiopia21.1925.7
142Qatar18.366.7
143Martinique18.144.7
144Uzbekistan15.5123.4
145Cambodia14.953.9
146Aland13.851
147Lithuania12.8316.66
148Malta11.17.08
149Zambia9.9212
150French Polynesia9.331.5
151Belarus8.857.33
152Brunei8.124.32
153Azerbaijan7.8831.04
154Monaco6.813
155Puerto Rico6.482.8
156Bermuda5.730.43
157Palestinian Authority5.686
158Uganda5.5914.81
159Falkland Islands5.111
160Serbia4.0225.5
161Trinidad and Tobago3.855
162Nepal3.5810.97
163Bahrain3.465.09
164Sudan3.456.5
165Armenia3.313.47
166Mozambique3.213
167Congo (Dem. Rep.)2.847.5
168Senegal2.7711.04
169Tanzania2.686.51
170French Guyana2.631
171Albania2.369.68
172New Caledonia20.5
173Paraguay1.971
174Dominican Republic1.857
175Haïti1.813.67
176Benin1.81
177Mauritius1.643
178Malawi1.423.7
179Rwanda1.383.4
180Burkina Faso1.233.75
181Botswana1.072.5
182Greenland0.980.98
183Togo0.844.47
184Montenegro0.814
185Liechtenstein0.813
186Algeria0.7717.23
187Papua New Guinea0.681
188Jordan0.6710.84
189Somalia0.550.2
190Burundi0.541
191Guadeloupe0.473
192Bosnia and Herzegovina0.457.01
193San Marino0.431
194Sierra Leone0.341
195Niger0.161
196Moldova0.134
197Zimbabwe0.122.09
198Kosovo0.12
199Lesotho0.042
200Mali0.011
201Libya00.5
202Iraq02.2
203Laos01
204Afghanistan01
204Djibouti01
204Tchad01
204Nicaragua03.84
204Man01
204Guyana00.04
204Cuba02.25
204Syria00.33

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.