IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of September 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 51067 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)765786.34740.03
2United Kingdom699816.643318.12
3California (United States)675674.12956.34
4New York (United States)425388.79833.48
5Canada346719.461466.67
6Illinois (United States)341474.74448.69
7District of Columbia (United States)295887.231930.8
8Germany289246.013105.17
9France282233.493191.7
10Italy220142.092750.26
11Pennsylvania (United States)165236.77420.11
12Connecticut (United States)153050.23200.83
13Australia148482.581330.07
14New Jersey (United States)141769.58156.09
15Spain141040.662038.31
16Netherlands137981.851066.78
17Switzerland127656.23840.59
18Michigan (United States)101789.32281.67
19Israel96421.94168.32
20Sweden92366.8657.87
21Japan88693.11951.93
22Texas (United States)83623.33375.59
23Missouri (United States)81987.78186.38
24Maryland (United States)71233.47195.93
25North Carolina (United States)70071.03263.52
26Minnesota (United States)66551.53158.12
27Belgium62342.48716.28
28China60982.03874.14
29Virginia (United States)57996.35259.7
30Ohio (United States)57706.98210.82
31Indiana (United States)54182.13210.42
32Wisconsin (United States)52713.92128.51
33Georgia (United States)51110.49236.94
34Rhode Island (United States)50901.3472.14
35Norway50811.55396.62
36Tennessee (United States)40949.57120.57
37Denmark39702.48380.94
38Singapore39330.78176.27
39New Hampshire (United States)37338.4850.96
40Florida (United States)36030.06187.51
41Austria33171.83398.03
42Arizona (United States)31025.5785.71
43Washington (United States)28835.4882.88
44Hong Kong25021.8139.06
45South Korea24857.41283.92
46New Zealand24665.56220.39
47Brazil23558.79682.45
48Portugal22642.51613.79
49Ireland21152.52238.23
50Chile19704386.28
51Greece19177.92443.97
52Colorado (United States)18879.21108.05
53Finland18753.21218.13
54South Carolina (United States)18711.0177.5
55Russia14858.58994.73
56Kentucky (United States)14783.4266.72
57Turkey14237.16735.01
58India13946.67720.87
59Argentina13131.85284.04
60Iowa (United States)12864.2178.42
61Taiwan12803.24182.15
62Utah (United States)11914.1681.01
63Hungary10533.69253.81
64Oregon (United States)10503.6948.62
65Alabama (United States)9358.5978.08
66Delaware (United States)9234.4138.04
67Czech Republic8549.48367.35
68Luxembourg7257.68131.88
69Mexico7198.63330.74
70Louisiana (United States)6851.2167.75
71Poland6721.64513.41
72Kansas (United States)5904.8659.12
73Cyprus5662.5641.28
74Colombia5608.41543.51
75Oklahoma (United States)5556.2275.61
76South Africa5405.75260.47
77United Arab Emirates4610.9652.7
78Wyoming (United States)4012.1216.75
79Hawaii (United States)3946.3841.24
80Nevada (United States)3298.6233.18
81Maine (United States)3175.0533.86
82Peru2903.09192.14
83Vermont (United States)2889.1719.61
84Malaysia2879.26264.29
85Mississippi (United States)2728.8821.6
86New Mexico (United States)2722.5924.22
87Thailand2608.1990.29
88Philippines2571.07102.17
89West Virginia (United States)2181.5930.54
90Pakistan1983.38344.13
91Uruguay1885.11101.99
92Nebraska (United States)1734.7118.04
93Arkansas (United States)1236.6821.72
94Indonesia1052.18205.2
95Iceland992.2713.93
96Venezuela991.8524.06
97Egypt980.3355.04
98Slovenia850.9746.8
99Montana (United States)743.0912.16
100Tunisia731.61183.16
101Viet Nam553.5973.3
102Kazakhstan523.3718.91
103Costa Rica494.0721.54
104Alaska (United States)473.3116.98
105Côte d'Ivoire437.3725.68
106North Dakota (United States)435.8822
107Romania400.931050.54
108Latvia389.725.9
109Estonia382.1946.65
110Ghana337.0461.07
111Kuwait335.4714.9
112Bangladesh306.1185.3
113Réunion276.4910
114Barbados263.719.86
115Saudi Arabia246.9643.36
116Mongolia242.878.94
117Bulgaria223.2135.87
118Jamaica222.69.84
119Macao221.2212.9
120Ukraine220.95123.91
121Lebanon216.1521.89
122Slovakia206.3984.3
123Croatia200.67111.5
124Morocco197.4146.02
125Idaho (United States)189.9210.9
126Ecuador168.9134.4
127Nigeria161.58103.07
128Sri Lanka155.7229.59
129Cameroun154.0124.42
130Oman147.277.34
131Northern Cyprus137.4423.31
132South Dakota (United States)135.628
133Guatemala135.136.71
134Kenya128.7518.14
135Georgia112.8918.54
136Cambodia109.564.18
137Bolivia101.4755.41
138Iran97.6284.18
139Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)89.0639
140Lithuania88.1319.66
141Ethiopia70.5928.5
142Kyrgyzstan67.53.96
143Qatar61.248.5
144Brunei58.536.78
145Martinique58.454.7
146Uzbekistan54.5125.59
147Fiji48.2712.4
148Aland44.671
149Malta33.576.29
150Bahrain30.366.95
151Zambia29.8113
152Azerbaijan29.6334.95
153French Polynesia28.22.4
154Belarus28.178.83
155Puerto Rico25.372.8
156Monaco23.663
157Serbia21.1825.6
158Uganda20.2915.35
159Palestinian Authority20.136
160Trinidad and Tobago19.984
161Bermuda15.950.43
162Tanzania11.757.01
163Armenia11.215.03
164Congo (Dem. Rep.)11.187.5
165Sudan11.027
166Nepal10.029.97
167Jordan9.5213.84
168Mozambique8.853
169French Guyana8.471
170Senegal8.0811.04
171Albania813.67
172Paraguay6.671
173Benin6.011.1
174New Caledonia5.950.5
175Dominican Republic5.599
176Algeria5.5222.24
177Malawi5.233.7
178Haïti4.973.67
179Mauritius4.92
180Burkina Faso4.564.75
181Rwanda4.033.4
182Greenland40.98
183Togo3.853.95
184Kosovo3.562
185Botswana3.521.5
186Liechtenstein3.363
187Montenegro2.714
188Papua New Guinea2.021
189Guadeloupe1.743
190Burundi1.711
191Bosnia and Herzegovina1.658.01
192San Marino1.411
193Sierra Leone1.061
194Somalia0.810.1
195Niger0.591
196Zimbabwe0.42.09
197Moldova0.394
198Lesotho0.182
199Mali0.052
200Iraq0.042.4
201Libya0.021.5
202Comoros0.020.7
203Laos0.021
204Afghanistan0.011
205Syria00.33
205Cuba03.5
205Guyana00.04
205El Salvador01
205Tchad01
205Nicaragua03.84
205Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.