IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of November 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 54663 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1385347.63757.82
2United Kingdom1330139.83431.71
3California (United States)1260305.641001.96
4New York (United States)774031.93840.02
5Canada682819.081495.04
6Illinois (United States)633225.96475.24
7District of Columbia (United States)602566.192012.91
8Germany595245.673179.29
9France545419.763316.44
10Italy428718.892812.09
11Pennsylvania (United States)323365448.2
12Australia298869.121401.53
13Spain282138.292075.11
14Netherlands265936.71048.58
15New Jersey (United States)258869.61176.86
16Switzerland257329.93878.7
17Connecticut (United States)239891.04194.41
18Michigan (United States)204456.14292.86
19Sweden185294.57662.81
20Japan183239.981036.51
21Texas (United States)181567.07427.39
22Israel175034.06177.68
23Missouri (United States)157471.26190.45
24North Carolina (United States)144756.13278.82
25Maryland (United States)138672.12192.72
26Minnesota (United States)130565.82166.08
27China129350.9947.22
28Virginia (United States)129035.68275.52
29Belgium122912.07712.66
30Ohio (United States)114757.92220.53
31Indiana (United States)108651.5225.27
32Norway107966.36405.09
33Wisconsin (United States)104109.04142.69
34Georgia (United States)102583.47237.25
35Rhode Island (United States)93462.1176.44
36Tennessee (United States)82753.47120.18
37Denmark72947.47381.85
38Florida (United States)71564.86193.3
39Singapore68919.97179.5
40New Hampshire (United States)67942.1747.54
41Austria64405.08412.89
42Arizona (United States)63086.8992.08
43Washington (United States)59746.4989.03
44Hong Kong53760.48140.13
45South Korea50449.5309.64
46Portugal48969.33607.27
47Brazil48003.33705.64
48New Zealand46091.6246.61
49Ireland43167.91260.18
50Chile43107.88410.92
51Colorado (United States)41696.23128.97
52Greece38358.93467.95
53South Carolina (United States)3762781.14
54Finland36935.32219.3
55Kentucky (United States)30708.2877.56
56Russia30058.331192.77
57Argentina28833.89284.44
58India27797.4796.84
59Taiwan27240.73204.11
60Iowa (United States)27225.1279
61Turkey27156.73759.59
62Oregon (United States)23611.558.06
63Hungary20674273.92
64Czech Republic20180.41377.07
65Utah (United States)19868.8588.83
66Alabama (United States)19746.1179.27
67Delaware (United States)18448.436.04
68United Arab Emirates16508.8465.27
69Luxembourg16323.38141.07
70Mexico15172.73344.88
71Colombia14065.63571.46
72Louisiana (United States)14041.1663.48
73Poland13884.46533.13
74Oklahoma (United States)11650.0479.15
75Kansas (United States)11365.8260.23
76Cyprus10031.4840.19
77South Africa9050.74280.04
78Wyoming (United States)8768.218.75
79Hawaii (United States)8572.3643.79
80Peru6880.57204.83
81Vermont (United States)6778.1118.29
82Nevada (United States)6416.2234.17
83New Mexico (United States)6187.3930.79
84Malaysia6073.18270.95
85Mississippi (United States)5740.3929.59
86Maine (United States)5702.0733.04
87Thailand5639.7198.13
88Philippines5242.59110.53
89West Virginia (United States)4551.8828.56
90Pakistan3908.19367.73
91Nebraska (United States)3612.6421.06
92Uruguay3552.22106.05
93Arkansas (United States)3050.9526.22
94Indonesia2799.11236.05
95Lebanon2349.0340.22
96Egypt2265.8763.56
97Venezuela1878.925.56
98Iceland1861.1113.93
99Tunisia1760.74200.9
100Slovenia1688.6246.79
101Montana (United States)1458.8411.16
102Costa Rica1310.3922.01
103Kazakhstan1220.5619.75
104Viet Nam1117.2287.55
105Alaska (United States)1112.4518.98
106Côte d'Ivoire1003.2926.2
107Estonia949.2350.95
108North Dakota (United States)900.7126
109Romania895.371074.83
110Ghana813.7770.23
111Latvia804.5827.9
112Macao716.815.9
113Bangladesh686.9993.95
114Saudi Arabia659.7356.67
115Slovakia646.6985.86
116Kuwait646.4816.59
117Réunion618.1111
118Mongolia617.3913.95
119Lithuania580.1722.81
120Idaho (United States)508.0116.98
121Ukraine507.17176.99
122Jamaica494.29.52
123Croatia486.16119
124Morocco414.4148.08
125Nigeria413.1141.91
126Fiji406.7416.39
127Bulgaria406.32157.3
128Ecuador375.0240.04
129Sri Lanka366.1232.13
130Cameroun343.3327.07
131Georgia301.0918.78
132Northern Cyprus299.6429.31
133Kenya291.4922.31
134Barbados288.729.91
135Qatar263.9612.7
136Guatemala244.915.9
137Oman240.398.34
138Iran234.1693.72
139Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)227.9249
140Azerbaijan219.641.86
141South Dakota (United States)208.555.5
142Bolivia185.3561.5
143Aruba179.530.95
144Ethiopia167.9733.9
145Brunei141.466.82
146Uzbekistan128.6226.98
147Martinique103.965.8
148Malta95.958.69
149Aland87.091
150Zambia73.5716
151Bahrain70.17.6
152French Polynesia65.462.9
153Palestinian Authority50.688.5
154Serbia47.0927.6
155Uganda45.2116.82
156Congo (Dem. Rep.)41.8810.5
157Trinidad and Tobago41.326
158Tanzania40.389.01
159Monaco39.143
160Liechtenstein36.563.9
161Bermuda32.90.43
162Albania29.5414.75
163Nepal27.2510.5
164Mozambique26.393.57
165Bosnia and Herzegovina26.3312.01
166Greenland24.670.98
167Armenia24.194.8
168Sudan23.027
169Jordan21.7114.84
170Puerto Rico20.956
171Burundi19.291.05
172Burkina Faso17.85.75
173Senegal17.1610.67
174French Guyana17.031
175Belarus16.948.26
176Botswana15.821.5
177Dominican Republic14.8110
178Paraguay14.451
179New Caledonia12.570.5
180Rwanda11.543.4
181Algeria10.0126.47
182Togo9.75.04
183Mauritius8.622
184Afghanistan8.353
185Kosovo7.322
186Montenegro5.724
187Malawi5.524.3
188Benin5.322.04
189Papua New Guinea3.961
190Guadeloupe3.763
191San Marino3.181
192Haïti2.952.67
193Somalia2.710.1
194Sierra Leone2.411
195Zimbabwe1.313.09
196Niger1.211
197Moldova0.957
198Cambodia0.774.01
199Lesotho0.592
200Libya0.421.97
201Mali0.222
202Kyrgyzstan0.13.5
203Comoros0.060.7
204Laos0.041
205Swaziland0.020.5
206Iraq0.022
207Cuba04
208Syria00.33
208El Salvador01
208Tchad01
208Nicaragua03.84
208Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.