IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of August 2016

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 47925 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)199808.33692.45
2United Kingdom191606.943153.79
3California (United States)186321.94897.1
4New York (United States)124502.01807.25
5Canada97509.991391.42
6Illinois (United States)90010.52437.86
7District of Columbia (United States)80905.011812.95
8France77430.772979.05
9Germany76329.92978.49
10Italy59679.312617.48
11Pennsylvania (United States)46101.67396.76
12Connecticut (United States)41699.71188.37
13Netherlands40601.841036.31
14Australia40263.851264.06
15Spain40055.91949.03
16New Jersey (United States)39525.26152.24
17Switzerland36198.59813.68
18Michigan (United States)30435.17280.25
19Japan25685.6897.01
20Sweden24769.89624.34
21Israel24319.24160.6
22Missouri (United States)23743.01184.79
23Texas (United States)21554.4341.95
24North Carolina (United States)19669.4233.99
25Maryland (United States)19582.63183.21
26Belgium17707.67698.18
27Minnesota (United States)17232.02149.02
28Ohio (United States)16771.3198.11
29China16746.06798.26
30Virginia (United States)16462.83239.9
31Indiana (United States)15485.26204.49
32Georgia (United States)14850.09229.53
33Wisconsin (United States)14633.24130.94
34Norway12857.81362.58
35Rhode Island (United States)12502.8769.01
36Denmark11551.37375.92
37Tennessee (United States)10997.6113.85
38Singapore10991.94169.54
39New Hampshire (United States)10406.9148
40Florida (United States)10225.56169.06
41Austria10013.62364.78
42Arizona (United States)8902.4379.97
43Washington (United States)8176.9484.38
44South Korea6987.27269.32
45New Zealand6731.06211.69
46Portugal6434.59580.38
47Hong Kong6338.61130.13
48Brazil6265.11633.59
49Greece5684.55434.35
50Chile5654.78367.75
51Ireland5442.78205.21
52South Carolina (United States)5357.9666.02
53Finland4953.11205.19
54Colorado (United States)4484.7792.25
55Turkey4077.59703.88
56Kentucky (United States)4043.3857.72
57Iowa (United States)3956.4579.09
58India3908.67669.29
59Russia3883.31913.51
60Taiwan3489.31176.32
61Argentina3475.68277.42
62Utah (United States)3340.4381.13
63Oregon (United States)3105.1745.87
64Delaware (United States)2698.1835.04
65Hungary2604.93222.84
66Czech Republic2180.64349.19
67Alabama (United States)2050.8570.64
68Mexico2030.58301.58
69Louisiana (United States)1959.2464.69
70Luxembourg1951.38128.28
71Poland1756.83458.58
72Kansas (United States)1678.5951.68
73Colombia1568.84501.45
74Oklahoma (United States)1543.1169.08
75Cyprus1541.2239.32
76South Africa1326.68238.59
77Wyoming (United States)1315.4716.75
78United Arab Emirates1115.7146.59
79Hawaii (United States)1086.8642.25
80Nevada (United States)821.4227.25
81Vermont (United States)794.9618.6
82New Mexico (United States)774.6818.97
83Malaysia773.96232.61
84Mississippi (United States)711.5722.6
85Maine (United States)705.5327.44
86Peru701.24164.91
87Philippines672.2997.5
88West Virginia (United States)595.1229.54
89Thailand533.6376.23
90Arkansas (United States)516.7624.09
91Nebraska (United States)497.3216.54
92Uruguay475.0391.36
93Pakistan358.18294.89
94Iceland306.313.93
95Indonesia246.44152.16
96Slovenia238.3645.8
97Tunisia203.88160.16
98Ukraine187.18120.32
99Viet Nam149.0453.65
100Montana (United States)137.7211.15
101Alaska (United States)133.4715.95
102North Dakota (United States)124.6521
103Kuwait121.6315
104Venezuela119.9916.32
105Egypt102.8736.61
106Romania101.631009.07
107Latvia99.5725
108Réunion86.528.19
109Bangladesh81.879.59
110Barbados80.219.86
111Mongolia76.737.94
112Ghana76.4752.67
113Estonia72.140.65
114Côte d'Ivoire71.4624.67
115Jamaica70.179.84
116Saudi Arabia64.9337.2
117Bulgaria58.52108.86
118Lebanon56.7421.67
119Kazakhstan56.4914.91
120Macao56.3810.9
121Guatemala56.167.11
122Fiji54.4611.95
123Sri Lanka50.1523.09
124Croatia46.5290.9
125Oman44.275.42
126Idaho (United States)43.649.9
127Kenya38.916.82
128Costa Rica37.6419.64
129South Dakota (United States)37.595
130Nigeria34.5975.12
131Northern Cyprus34.0918.25
132Ecuador33.1225.74
133Bolivia32.4548.91
134Slovakia31.9467.75
135Georgia30.7814.65
136Iran26.9668.41
137Cameroun26.0620.81
138Morocco25.9227.19
139Kyrgyzstan22.581.96
140Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)20.3631.81
141Lithuania19.2714.66
142Cambodia15.723.9
143Uzbekistan15.3922.3
144Qatar14.875.7
145Martinique13.944
146Benin13.272
147Ethiopia12.9124.7
148Aland12.471
149Malta11.236.08
150Bermuda9.450.9
151French Polynesia9.071.5
152Zambia8.9712
153Brunei8.394.32
154Puerto Rico7.082.8
155Monaco6.953
156Palestinian Authority6.316
157Azerbaijan6.1928.3
158Belarus5.97.33
159Serbia5.1725.5
160Uganda4.8314.81
161Falkland Islands4.591
162Armenia3.992.97
163Nepal3.7310.97
164Congo (Dem. Rep.)3.583.7
165Bahrain3.034.5
166Sudan2.666.5
167Mozambique2.643
168Trinidad and Tobago2.595
169Tanzania2.516.51
170French Guyana2.41
171Senegal2.3810.02
172Albania2.249.77
173Haïti1.813.97
174Paraguay1.761
175New Caledonia1.720.5
176Malawi1.634.7
177Dominican Republic1.65
178Burkina Faso1.222.75
179Mauritius1.223
180Greenland1.080.98
181Botswana1.042.5
182Liechtenstein0.943
183Rwanda0.92.5
184Togo0.783.47
185Montenegro0.744
186Jordan0.6410.34
187Papua New Guinea0.61
188Algeria0.5214.23
189Guadeloupe0.453
190Sierra Leone0.281
191Lesotho0.213
192Niger0.141
193Kosovo0.112
194Bosnia and Herzegovina0.115.01
195Zimbabwe0.111.65
196Moldova0.14
197Mali0.011
198Libya00.5
199Laos01
200Iraq02
200Guyana00.04
200Syria00.33
200Djibouti01
200Cuba02.33
200Nicaragua03.84
200Tchad01
200Man01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.