IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of March 2016

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)237317.1682.56
2United Kingdom224966.523114.24
3California (United States)223608.83865.31
4New York (United States)157087.36808.79
5Canada119807.151358.15
6Illinois (United States)109331.84408.4
7District of Columbia (United States)95754.551754.08
8Germany92253.352936.58
9France90022.452924.65
10Italy70446.572580.98
11Pennsylvania (United States)57454.13388.29
12Netherlands51917.181024.22
13Australia50524.691238.08
14Spain47934.921899.15
15New Jersey (United States)47379.39150.01
16Switzerland44649.93803.18
17Connecticut (United States)43746.56188.44
18Michigan (United States)37075.84277.83
19Israel30471.1158.13
20Japan30112.13884.05
21Sweden29990.94619.51
22Missouri (United States)29572.92181.66
23Texas (United States)28179.5333
24North Carolina (United States)25648.87232.18
25China23894.77781.25
26Maryland (United States)23378.11182.19
27Ohio (United States)22794.74200.49
28Virginia (United States)20857.09243.4
29Belgium20820.17694.05
30Minnesota (United States)20351.3147.3
31Indiana (United States)19038.73197.78
32Georgia (United States)18418.98219.32
33Wisconsin (United States)17336.83127.52
34Norway15630.56359.89
35Rhode Island (United States)14650.1669.01
36Florida (United States)13907.09167.68
37Denmark13701.16367.81
38Singapore13686.08167.14
39Tennessee (United States)13628.05111.55
40New Hampshire (United States)12967.845.01
41Austria11840.64350.91
42Arizona (United States)11646.0779.41
43Washington (United States)11041.3384.38
44South Korea8693.74267.82
45Hong Kong8399.65124.12
46New Zealand8207.91208.56
47Brazil7858.18617.27
48Greece7146.87423.06
49Chile6792.67366.23
50Portugal6707.62569.72
51South Carolina (United States)6518.9462.02
52Ireland6482.06199.06
53Finland6142.39203.14
54Colorado (United States)5729.6887.73
55Taiwan5406.88172.54
56Turkey5085.63697.63
57Iowa (United States)4824.678.36
58India4799.26637.14
59Kentucky (United States)4721.4753.92
60Russia4641.64898.48
61Utah (United States)4612.1877.13
62Argentina4267.95276.25
63Oregon (United States)3753.5143.87
64Delaware (United States)3143.1434.54
65Hungary3137.73221.26
66Luxembourg2651.14124.5
67Alabama (United States)2559.6869.22
68Louisiana (United States)2551.9563.79
69Mexico2534.54298.56
70Czech Republic2462.12345.49
71Kansas (United States)2312.349.68
72Oklahoma (United States)2187.3168.08
73Poland2103.56450.05
74Cyprus2027.8437.59
75Colombia1855.93476.98
76Wyoming (United States)1836.0116.75
77South Africa1684.14236.85
78Hawaii (United States)1410.8342.25
79United Arab Emirates1399.6345.9
80New Mexico (United States)1120.319.25
81Malaysia1098.65231.15
82Nevada (United States)1026.8426.2
83Vermont (United States)1006.5418.6
84Philippines871.695.36
85Peru846.36163.1
86West Virginia (United States)842.8328.54
87Mississippi (United States)836.4822.6
88Maine (United States)824.0524.94
89Nebraska (United States)785.9816.04
90Uruguay673.690.25
91Arkansas (United States)673.2324.99
92Thailand538.4368.48
93Pakistan518.12305.67
94Indonesia285.35143.97
95Iceland283.7912.61
96Slovenia279.1746.8
97Tunisia251.77152.78
98Alaska (United States)222.0515.15
99Ukraine212.34110.77
100Montana (United States)188.8111.12
101North Dakota (United States)182.9220
102Viet Nam177.0443.65
103Kuwait168.0215
104Venezuela159.1615.41
105Latvia130.3925
106Réunion116.139.1
107Romania114.711001.54
108Egypt113.4333.49
109Jamaica95.599.84
110Estonia93.1440.4
111Mongolia87.437.94
112Bangladesh86.6577.7
113Côte d'Ivoire85.2322.87
114Ghana81.2645.7
115Macao81.2510.9
116Barbados72.999.86
117Idaho (United States)71.579.9
118Saudi Arabia70.933.21
119Fiji69.4111.7
120Guatemala64.247.11
121Bulgaria63.62103.14
122Kenya57.7115.82
123Costa Rica56.8618.17
124Kazakhstan53.5213.91
125Croatia52.6283.8
126Lebanon47.218.67
127Bolivia46.853.91
128Sri Lanka45.0922.1
129Oman44.555.42
130South Dakota (United States)44.275
131Nigeria41.269.37
132Ecuador39.4526.24
133Northern Cyprus38.0216.25
134Slovakia33.9465.34
135Georgia27.8510.8
136Iran27.5959.75
137Ethiopia26.3923.2
138Kyrgyzstan25.811.96
139Morocco23.7823.19
140Uzbekistan21.6821.39
141Lithuania20.7814.56
142Monaco20.513
143Cameroun19.9616.86
144Benin19.712
145Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)19.3127.87
146Qatar18.633.95
147Palestinian Authority17.726
148Aland17.711
149Cambodia15.872.4
150Martinique15.185
151Malta12.86.08
152Bermuda11.720.9
153Puerto Rico10.452.8
154Zambia9.1713
155French Polynesia7.871.5
156Brunei7.34.32
157Azerbaijan7.1620.39
158Serbia6.9724.5
159Belarus6.377.33
160Uganda4.7415.81
161Mozambique4.23
162Nepal3.729.97
163Sudan3.626.5
164Falkland Islands3.211
165Armenia3.112.97
166Tanzania3.026.51
167Bahrain3.013.5
168Malawi2.824.2
169Senegal2.7410.05
170Trinidad and Tobago2.555
171Albania2.4710.78
172New Caledonia2.430.5
173Greenland2.050.99
174Paraguay1.481
175Sierra Leone1.421
176Algeria1.2414.23
177Burkina Faso1.212.75
178Rwanda1.12
179Botswana1.061.5
180Dominican Republic1.025
181Liechtenstein0.932
182Jordan0.739.84
183Papua New Guinea0.651
184Haïti0.572.97
185Montenegro0.554
186Congo (Dem. Rep.)0.52.7
187Lesotho0.412.5
188Togo0.333.47
189Guadeloupe0.313
190Niger0.21
191Zimbabwe0.181.65
192Mauritius0.181
193Moldova0.164
194Kosovo0.072
195Bosnia and Herzegovina0.052
196Mali0.011
197Libya00.5
198Laos01
199Iraq02
199Afghanistan01
199Tchad01
199Nicaragua03.84
199Cuba02.33
199Syria00.33
199Djibouti01
199Man01
199Guyana00.04
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.