IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of May 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)230985.14660.27
2United Kingdom208988.292937.04
3California (United States)202596.01837.38
4New York (United States)138537.46775.17
5Canada102070.321310.88
6Illinois (United States)95496.54383.49
7District of Columbia (United States)88778.041679.84
8France83456.342775.71
9Germany82587.312789.34
10Italy59352.452475.65
11Pennsylvania (United States)50218.19359.93
12Netherlands48159.59993.65
13Spain45191.351826.84
14New Jersey (United States)43967.08144.87
15Australia43873.221184.57
16Connecticut (United States)42157.78185.82
17Switzerland40712.99745.59
18Michigan (United States)35554.7274.66
19Sweden29004.36609.66
20Israel28354.73149.13
21Japan28083.69834.97
22Missouri (United States)27542.43175.69
23Texas (United States)25086.65315.95
24North Carolina (United States)23005.24214.01
25China22212.27718.67
26Maryland (United States)21371.38176.94
27Ohio (United States)19809.1188.62
28Belgium19609.1667.41
29Virginia (United States)19514.26234.88
30Minnesota (United States)19413.65139.46
31Indiana (United States)17143.42186.78
32Georgia (United States)15835.75200.07
33Wisconsin (United States)15714.95123.04
34Rhode Island (United States)15090.8162.56
35Norway13641.46343.93
36Denmark12496.37346.08
37Tennessee (United States)12070.56109.54
38Singapore11871.29159.78
39Florida (United States)11639.81152.77
40New Hampshire (United States)11078.4141.92
41Austria10791.91323.81
42Washington (United States)9487.9185.48
43Arizona (United States)8843.0569.48
44Hong Kong7932.35120.61
45New Zealand7898.97207.11
46South Korea7488.93249.44
47Greece6585.62406.88
48Chile6286.91335.58
49Brazil6140.96569.59
50Portugal6138.31527.78
51Ireland6049.19194.27
52Russia5856.45826.47
53Finland5838.36194.47
54South Carolina (United States)5805.7260.03
55Colorado (United States)5535.6285.93
56Iowa (United States)4705.1677.09
57Taiwan4611.26167.98
58Turkey4560.79629.4
59India4436.95587.89
60Kentucky (United States)4356.748.3
61Utah (United States)4269.1274.14
62Argentina3965.08256.72
63Oregon (United States)3155.4340.32
64Alabama (United States)2750.5169.15
65Delaware (United States)2619.433.54
66Hungary2511.88212.5
67Louisiana (United States)2356.3358.02
68Luxembourg2281.94115.15
69Czech Republic2195.77330.32
70Cyprus2072.3536.22
71Mexico1983.75267.77
72Kansas (United States)1936.2248.14
73Poland1897.11415.28
74Oklahoma (United States)1854.9458.18
75Wyoming (United States)1367.512.75
76Colombia1325.73437.1
77South Africa1228.11223.62
78Hawaii (United States)1187.0341
79United Arab Emirates1158.543.94
80New Mexico (United States)1147.6221.02
81Malaysia1043.24203.73
82Nevada (United States)925.825.25
83Vermont (United States)855.2513.64
84Nebraska (United States)819.0317.54
85Maine (United States)812.9224.18
86West Virginia (United States)759.8525.04
87Mississippi (United States)753.8718.6
88Peru724.68152.72
89Philippines659.7590.19
90Arkansas (United States)592.9124.03
91Thailand534.2861.58
92Uruguay499.181.23
93Pakistan431.82288.2
94Iceland256.5810.85
95Slovenia255.9446.17
96Indonesia232.83129.9
97Tunisia222.26130.32
98Côte d'Ivoire180.2224.36
99Ukraine172.0594.8
100Montana (United States)171.2911.12
101Kuwait147.8114
102Viet Nam147.2139.25
103North Dakota (United States)139.8515
104Alaska (United States)130.9514.95
105Réunion115.179.19
106Sri Lanka113.2817.92
107Latvia109.7225
108Venezuela106.0813.39
109Egypt97.2829.35
110Romania96.88966.28
111Mongolia81.566.94
112Ghana75.6237.7
113Macao74.299
114Jamaica74.027.82
115Bangladesh72.9272.86
116Fiji69.711.99
117Saudi Arabia61.2527.13
118Estonia60.6738.4
119Costa Rica57.8215.06
120Idaho (United States)56.827.9
121Bulgaria54.4693.23
122Kazakhstan53.1715.9
123Croatia49.276.8
124Barbados48.125.96
125Guatemala46.636.97
126Bolivia45.9942.76
127Kenya45.7513.14
128Oman43.864.42
129South Dakota (United States)41.125
130Slovakia40.0864.08
131Tanzania39.695.5
132Northern Cyprus35.4413.76
133Ecuador32.723.07
134Lebanon31.5315.72
135Ethiopia31.1421.04
136Qatar28.744.2
137Iran28.1455.78
138Kyrgyzstan24.981.43
139Nigeria24.7463.07
140Georgia24.6810.77
141Lithuania22.711.66
142Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)21.5726.36
143Palestinian Authority21.515
144Morocco19.6916.1
145Martinique18.334
146Uzbekistan17.3515.4
147Aland16.861
148Cameroun15.9613.38
149Monaco15.612
150Cambodia15.522.5
151Malta12.936.08
152Zambia10.710
153Puerto Rico10.72.8
154Brunei9.13.82
155French Polynesia8.231.5
156Serbia6.5721.5
157Azerbaijan5.6516
158Bermuda5.620.9
159Belarus5.437.58
160Mozambique4.273
161Armenia3.672.02
162Sudan3.646.5
163Botswana3.512
164Montenegro3.34
165Nepal3.2710.07
166Uganda3.2211.81
167Albania2.6410.78
168Bahrain2.422.5
169Benin2.372
170New Caledonia2.310.5
171Malawi1.873.2
172Jordan1.879.74
173Greenland1.760.99
174Paraguay1.671
175Dominican Republic1.365
176Burkina Faso1.22
177Sierra Leone1.051
178Senegal0.988.52
179Rwanda0.92
180Algeria0.8212.23
181Trinidad and Tobago0.64
182Liechtenstein0.462
183Haïti0.382.97
184Congo (Dem. Rep.)0.352
185Bosnia and Herzegovina0.314.04
186Guadeloupe0.233
187Zimbabwe0.211.65
188Papua New Guinea0.21
189Lesotho0.162.5
190Mauritius0.161
191Moldova0.114
192Kosovo0.071
193Togo02.47
194Laos01
195Iraq02
195Djibouti01
195Nicaragua02.9
195Cuba02.33
195Man01
195Tchad01
195Syria00.33
195Guyana00.04
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.