IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awscpages.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of March 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 52630 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1094645.6742.79
2United Kingdom1061768.513340.28
3California (United States)1005348.41971.11
4New York (United States)574838.19809.27
5Canada527825.931447.7
6Illinois (United States)499496.84449.44
7District of Columbia (United States)452639.851946.08
8Germany452552.813105.22
9France434008.983186.37
10Italy344615.782757.06
11Pennsylvania (United States)248373.4428.55
12Australia233994.931362.52
13Spain219521.372025.14
14Netherlands207756.671027.7
15Connecticut (United States)206664.66192.69
16New Jersey (United States)205153.12158.63
17Switzerland202803.18847.92
18Michigan (United States)155546.05284.92
19Israel147225.95171.72
20Sweden143508.69655.25
21Japan139663.55981.6
22Texas (United States)135526.84379.57
23Missouri (United States)119188.35192.48
24North Carolina (United States)105044.97261.31
25Maryland (United States)104347.18191.26
26Belgium97577.63701.72
27Minnesota (United States)96406.97155.22
28China94560.08894.21
29Ohio (United States)89837.6209.68
30Virginia (United States)87549.67260.08
31Norway82726.69394.45
32Wisconsin (United States)82192.33137.16
33Indiana (United States)82101.65212.97
34Rhode Island (United States)78447.1776.48
35Georgia (United States)77722.95235.29
36Tennessee (United States)63259.17118.32
37Singapore57558.65174.45
38Denmark56048.41375.42
39Florida (United States)54615.63184.8
40New Hampshire (United States)53094.2849.5
41Austria52757.97402.73
42Arizona (United States)45582.3185.01
43Washington (United States)44757.4285.13
44Hong Kong40434.26140.35
45Brazil38329.87680.91
46South Korea37526.31291.1
47New Zealand37009.25240.06
48Portugal34594.9588.09
49Ireland32903.32242.59
50Colorado (United States)30939.27120.28
51Chile30745.92391.99
52Finland29942.07216.1
53Greece28774.59450.95
54South Carolina (United States)28415.4277.34
55Russia25974.961051.45
56Kentucky (United States)23103.5568.22
57Argentina22185.55281.73
58Turkey21858.3737.36
59India21747.25752.6
60Iowa (United States)21408.9478.87
61Taiwan21128.66196.12
62Utah (United States)19011.6882.01
63Hungary17910.23258.19
64Oregon (United States)16919.0353.06
65Alabama (United States)15569.2578.92
66Delaware (United States)14102.2336.04
67Czech Republic13324.45367.37
68Luxembourg12901.56135.58
69Louisiana (United States)12069.366.72
70United Arab Emirates11398.5559.65
71Mexico11249.19329.18
72Poland10413.01512.85
73Colombia10193.02553.85
74Oklahoma (United States)9042.7681.14
75Kansas (United States)8708.0358.23
76South Africa8210.79264.19
77Cyprus8001.4140.22
78Wyoming (United States)6308.4115.75
79Hawaii (United States)5893.7841.5
80Peru5247.96194.56
81Nevada (United States)4867.4630.68
82Vermont (United States)4685.1619.45
83Maine (United States)4631.2132.04
84Malaysia4590.35259.27
85Thailand4295.3295.16
86Philippines4270.7107.78
87Mississippi (United States)4230.2522.6
88New Mexico (United States)4192.7424.59
89West Virginia (United States)3485.4728.09
90Pakistan2957.97348.73
91Uruguay2860.21107.19
92Nebraska (United States)2612.9817.05
93Arkansas (United States)1843.6321.82
94Egypt1680.6461.34
95Indonesia1590.83212.04
96Iceland1519.5113.93
97Tunisia1371190.75
98Venezuela1362.8824.56
99Slovenia1307.0445.79
100Montana (United States)972.4111.16
101Kazakhstan886.0219.5
102Viet Nam853.0480.95
103Costa Rica822.0420.21
104Côte d'Ivoire731.4726.2
105North Dakota (United States)670.3524
106Alaska (United States)667.216.98
107Romania642.071056.94
108Estonia641.7645.65
109Latvia599.0927.9
110Ghana577.8263.27
111Macao510.9214.9
112Kuwait485.6716.59
113Bangladesh476.8882.47
114Barbados458.0710.76
115Saudi Arabia454.1456.17
116Réunion445.979
117Slovakia424.0183.87
118Lebanon419.727.41
119Mongolia401.6211.95
120Jamaica375.929.52
121Ukraine362.97142
122Bulgaria359.07146.3
123Croatia353.28113.5
124Morocco326.1249.06
125Idaho (United States)307.711.98
126Nigeria300.66122.12
127Ecuador282.2234.04
128Lithuania279.1321.7
129Cameroun244.8525.24
130Sri Lanka236.8131.23
131Kenya227.8921.69
132Guatemala219.316.98
133Northern Cyprus210.3624.31
134Oman195.778.34
135Georgia193.9918.26
136South Dakota (United States)173.236
137Bolivia168.8257.59
138Iran165.8186.72
139Azerbaijan154.1637.86
140Qatar147.549.69
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)136.3345
142Ethiopia122.9733.9
143Uzbekistan110.8126.45
144Brunei105.977.78
145Fiji71.3412.4
146Martinique66.135.8
147Malta61.667.2
148Bahrain50.688.6
149French Polynesia48.512.4
150Zambia42.8614
151Aland41.791
152Puerto Rico40.025.8
153Palestinian Authority38.128.5
154Monaco36.363
155Serbia32.9626.6
156Trinidad and Tobago31.465
157Uganda31.2315.85
158Liechtenstein26.83.9
159Mozambique23.43.07
160Tanzania22.477.01
161Albania22.414.75
162Burundi22.331.05
163Congo (Dem. Rep.)19.587.5
164Armenia17.84.94
165Sudan17.197
166Jordan16.7913.84
167Bosnia and Herzegovina16.6610.01
168Belarus16.558.26
169Bermuda15.430.43
170Senegal14.5610.17
171French Guyana12.691
172Botswana12.471.5
173Greenland11.840.98
174Paraguay10.861
175Nepal10.039
176Dominican Republic9.99
177New Caledonia9.510.5
178Burkina Faso8.385.75
179Algeria7.8723.97
180Rwanda7.723.4
181Benin7.532.1
182Mauritius6.742
183Togo6.693
184Afghanistan6.292
185Kosovo5.432
186Montenegro4.434
187Malawi4.253.3
188Guadeloupe2.83
189Papua New Guinea2.761
190Haïti2.322.67
191San Marino2.171
192Sierra Leone1.651
193Somalia1.210.1
194Zimbabwe0.913.09
195Niger0.761
196Moldova0.676
197Cambodia0.543.63
198Lesotho0.412
199Mali0.142
200Kyrgyzstan0.093.5
201Iraq0.072.4
202Comoros0.030.7
203Libya0.031.5
204Laos0.031
205Syria00.33
205Cuba03
205El Salvador01
205Tchad01
205Nicaragua03.84
205Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.