IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of April 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)224869.84660.13
2United Kingdom204055.82896.57
3California (United States)194000.72827.5
4New York (United States)134391.59774.12
5Canada104328.551302.9
6Illinois (United States)93826.13380.37
7District of Columbia (United States)86471.591677.11
8Germany82009.912775.66
9France81310.752760.42
10Italy57430.532462.11
11Pennsylvania (United States)48682.78357.43
12Netherlands45216.99980.29
13Spain44389.211813.19
14Australia43631.131183.06
15New Jersey (United States)42586.68144.86
16Connecticut (United States)39400.82183.72
17Switzerland38853.62743.87
18Michigan (United States)34041.23273.26
19Sweden28250.39608.27
20Japan26979.71830.6
21Missouri (United States)26347.22176.69
22Israel25406.32149.13
23Texas (United States)24587.69311.95
24North Carolina (United States)23253.11213.01
25China22204.61705.12
26Maryland (United States)20827.69177.39
27Virginia (United States)19429.24234.88
28Belgium19355.36663.71
29Minnesota (United States)19321.53138.91
30Ohio (United States)19023.45184.62
31Indiana (United States)16802.87186.46
32Georgia (United States)15963.37203.46
33Wisconsin (United States)15653.14122.05
34Rhode Island (United States)14078.6462.56
35Norway13818.3341.94
36Tennessee (United States)12106.2107.88
37Denmark12034.2341.31
38Florida (United States)11262.62152.77
39Singapore10750.19158.46
40New Hampshire (United States)10723.541.92
41Austria10449.75322.8
42Washington (United States)9205.6384.47
43Arizona (United States)8542.2669.48
44New Zealand7964.67208.13
45Hong Kong7634.3116.61
46South Korea7379.46247.44
47Greece6516.35403.42
48Ireland6324.05194.26
49Brazil6090.83565.89
50Portugal6050.56528.27
51Chile5895.17331.59
52South Carolina (United States)5888.6960.03
53Finland5719.43193.48
54Russia5432.45815.47
55Colorado (United States)5286.5488.02
56Iowa (United States)4813.7576.12
57Taiwan4603.77167.98
58Turkey4512.05628.29
59India4402.9577.94
60Kentucky (United States)4220.2149.3
61Utah (United States)4084.6974.14
62Argentina3775.63253.72
63Oregon (United States)3261.8340.32
64Alabama (United States)2680.4968.15
65Hungary2609.79211.51
66Delaware (United States)2472.6233.56
67Louisiana (United States)2419.2658.02
68Luxembourg2243.72116.07
69Cyprus2102.5136.22
70Czech Republic2034.19327.23
71Kansas (United States)1944.3347.14
72Mexico1937.82262.81
73Poland1911.51408.28
74Oklahoma (United States)1775.6758.18
75Wyoming (United States)1317.4712.75
76Colombia1300.8435.71
77South Africa1255.26222.06
78United Arab Emirates1202.3842.94
79Hawaii (United States)1166.8241.5
80New Mexico (United States)1142.3721.01
81Malaysia1007.49203.98
82Nevada (United States)956.1625.25
83Nebraska (United States)834.6416.54
84Vermont (United States)809.2613.64
85Maine (United States)767.1524.18
86Mississippi (United States)757.5618.6
87Philippines728.6789.69
88Peru680.77153.16
89West Virginia (United States)661.725.04
90Arkansas (United States)557.2624.03
91Uruguay517.0480.34
92Thailand488.4159
93Pakistan439.31286.2
94Slovenia251.8146.17
95Iceland245.3410.85
96Tunisia222.62130.32
97Indonesia218.66128.41
98Ukraine187.9689.8
99Côte d'Ivoire182.2723.37
100Montana (United States)166.6311.12
101Viet Nam159.4839.25
102North Dakota (United States)135.4515
103Alaska (United States)131.2414.95
104Kuwait128.413
105Réunion116.339.19
106Sri Lanka113.8817.92
107Latvia110.8825
108Venezuela100.5213.39
109Romania97.29961.28
110Egypt95.7129.34
111Jamaica89.277.82
112Ghana74.1936.2
113Macao73.549
114Mongolia73.496.94
115Bangladesh68.8773.86
116Fiji61.4712
117Idaho (United States)61.457.9
118Saudi Arabia60.7526.13
119Bulgaria60.6692.23
120Costa Rica54.2915.06
121Bolivia50.7940.76
122Estonia50.0738.4
123Croatia49.0776.8
124Kazakhstan48.5115.9
125Guatemala486.97
126Kenya44.7613.13
127Oman43.354.42
128Barbados40.085.96
129South Dakota (United States)38.115
130Slovakia37.9560.18
131Northern Cyprus3613.76
132Tanzania33.885.5
133Ecuador31.7923.07
134Ethiopia31.4520.04
135Lebanon29.5515.72
136Qatar27.464.2
137Georgia26.210.77
138Nigeria25.2762.12
139Martinique25.24
140Iran24.9955.78
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)23.1626.36
142Kyrgyzstan22.811.43
143Morocco20.2715.1
144Palestinian Authority19.075
145Lithuania18.2811.66
146Monaco17.652
147Aland16.681
148Uzbekistan16.515.4
149Cameroun15.3613.38
150Cambodia13.852.5
151Zambia10.6410
152Puerto Rico10.472.8
153Brunei9.173.82
154Serbia8.1321.5
155French Polynesia6.951.5
156Malta6.855.08
157Belarus5.097.58
158Mozambique5.013
159Bermuda4.760.9
160Nepal3.9210.07
161Montenegro3.84
162Armenia3.782.02
163Sudan3.626.5
164Azerbaijan3.313
165Botswana3.32
166Uganda2.6611.81
167Albania2.4410.78
168Benin2.242
169New Caledonia2.220.5
170Bahrain2.082.5
171Malawi1.933.2
172Jordan1.828.74
173Greenland1.80.99
174Paraguay1.761
175Dominican Republic1.365
176Sierra Leone1.251
177Burkina Faso1.12
178Algeria0.9611.23
179Rwanda0.832
180Liechtenstein0.832
181Trinidad and Tobago0.664
182Senegal0.448.02
183Congo (Dem. Rep.)0.352
184Haïti0.352.97
185Bosnia and Herzegovina0.344.04
186Zimbabwe0.211.65
187Papua New Guinea0.21
188Guadeloupe0.193
189Lesotho0.172.5
190Mauritius0.161
191Moldova0.124
192Kosovo0.061
193Togo0.012.47
194Laos01
195Iraq02
195Nicaragua02.9
195Djibouti01
195Cuba02.33
195Syria00.33
195Tchad01
195Guyana00.04
195Man01
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.