IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of April 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 49959 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)317327.86724.07
2California (United States)214948.99928.78
3United Kingdom178523.783266.02
4New York (United States)135682.37826.73
5Illinois (United States)121988.67446.6
6District of Columbia (United States)99987.411894.39
7Germany76411.673063.03
8Canada66281.561436.56
9France57976.53141.11
10Pennsylvania (United States)57056.54409.41
11New Jersey (United States)54452.92154.83
12Italy50290.442698.68
13Connecticut (United States)39911.81196.8
14Spain37329.232018.75
15Netherlands32952.371048.22
16Switzerland32928.55834.51
17Michigan (United States)29485.45283.24
18Australia28110.661293.02
19Sweden26408.19648.61
20Israel21307.35166.15
21Minnesota (United States)20621.4152.1
22Missouri (United States)19758.36186.61
23Maryland (United States)18963.45191.55
24North Carolina (United States)18870.98255.67
25Belgium18362.54719.2
26Wisconsin (United States)18234.37134.5
27Texas (United States)18071.11369.53
28New Hampshire (United States)15384.4950.01
29Japan14439.97940.72
30Rhode Island (United States)14126.8772.33
31Virginia (United States)13960.12253.56
32Indiana (United States)13631.97205.16
33Ohio (United States)13496.69208.67
34Georgia (United States)12846.03238.86
35Denmark11793.75380.88
36China11653.59847.33
37Arizona (United States)10272.0484.2
38Norway9501.38390.11
39Ireland7833.97230.88
40Austria7584.47381.22
41Florida (United States)7242.79176.33
42Tennessee (United States)7162.59116.77
43Colorado (United States)6197.8398.05
44New Zealand6045.65213.7
45Singapore5693.86174.57
46South Korea5575.75278.49
47Washington (United States)5059.2384.88
48Portugal4665.3610.49
49Brazil4526.34659.47
50Chile4353.68377.92
51Hong Kong3976.79133.88
52Finland3386.52210
53Argentina3297.71283.17
54Kentucky (United States)3193.1563.72
55Oregon (United States)3086.6545.87
56Greece3031.19442.31
57Turkey2940.41717.8
58South Carolina (United States)2831.6673.51
59Iowa (United States)2408.4575.44
60Russia2332.58973.27
61India2287.38706.26
62Utah (United States)2080.283.06
63Cyprus2029.1940.29
64Hungary1957.37244.36
65Taiwan1764.03179.9
66Czech Republic1411.33364.45
67Colombia1408.94521.91
68Mexico1380.19313.02
69Louisiana (United States)1345.2166.64
70Alabama (United States)1345.0175.53
71Poland1333.31494.91
72South Africa1247.41246.84
73Luxembourg1180.67129.5
74Delaware (United States)1043.1436.04
75United Arab Emirates960.3848.68
76Hawaii (United States)866.2641.24
77Wyoming (United States)864.2617.75
78Vermont (United States)860.9319.61
79Oklahoma (United States)782.4872.2
80Peru724.02181.84
81Kansas (United States)678.3160.11
82New Mexico (United States)507.6822.97
83Malaysia480.62255.62
84Maine (United States)459.1327.44
85Thailand406.183.26
86Philippines403.6999.12
87West Virginia (United States)403.6329.54
88Nevada (United States)362.5932.28
89Mississippi (United States)311.421.6
90Arkansas (United States)306.8122.46
91Nebraska (United States)292.3817.04
92Pakistan280.47333.57
93Slovenia259.5445.8
94Iceland224.5413.93
95Uruguay200.0895.46
96Indonesia199.35176.21
97Bulgaria129.67131.86
98Egypt121.4152.04
99Venezuela118.0922.08
100Alaska (United States)102.9216.98
101Tunisia97.94171.3
102Sri Lanka96.4727.09
103Montana (United States)89.5712.16
104Estonia89.1544.65
105Costa Rica88.7919.64
106North Dakota (United States)83.3422
107Latvia78.6724.9
108Romania73.961039.5
109Ghana73.858.17
110Côte d'Ivoire69.7827.18
111Bangladesh6585.2
112Barbados61.769.86
113Kazakhstan58.1116.91
114Saudi Arabia50.4639.01
115Bolivia46.9954.5
116Slovakia45.0476.41
117Mongolia43.928.94
118Aland39.611
119Ukraine39.2122.82
120Idaho (United States)38.5110.9
121Viet Nam37.2560.9
122Kenya35.7718.02
123Réunion34.559.19
124Northern Cyprus32.8523.11
125Kuwait32.1315.9
126Lithuania31.9417.66
127Morocco30.6138.97
128Ethiopia30.3727.25
129Oman28.896.34
130Ecuador28.5830.31
131Macao26.0810.9
132Kyrgyzstan24.973.96
133Nigeria24.6592.62
134Lebanon20.8320.89
135Fiji19.2312.9
136Croatia19.13111.4
137French Polynesia18.731.5
138Georgia18.0315.52
139South Dakota (United States)16.658
140Cameroun1421.63
141Cambodia12.714.18
142Qatar12.466.7
143Guatemala12.137.14
144Malta12.126.29
145Iran10.879.18
146Zambia10.5413
147Belarus9.17.83
148Bermuda8.340.43
149Bahrain8.25.8
150Uzbekistan7.0625.59
151Jamaica6.689.84
152Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)6.4839
153Brunei6.374.32
154Mozambique5.643
155Congo (Dem. Rep.)5.268
156Monaco5.213
157Dominican Republic4.998
158Nepal4.0710.97
159Azerbaijan3.7334.54
160Sudan3.687
161Uganda3.5614.35
162Mauritius3.383
163Albania3.2410.67
164Martinique2.864.7
165Senegal2.7111.04
166French Guyana2.591
167Serbia2.3924.5
168Malawi2.293.7
169Haïti2.13.67
170Palestinian Authority2.026
171Trinidad and Tobago1.924
172Falkland Islands1.711
173Tanzania1.637.01
174Greenland1.620.98
175Sierra Leone1.21
176New Caledonia1.20.5
177Armenia1.074.23
178Algeria0.720.14
179Puerto Rico0.62.8
180Rwanda0.63.4
181Jordan0.5410.84
182Togo0.484.95
183Papua New Guinea0.351
184Burkina Faso0.334.75
185Kosovo0.322
186Guadeloupe0.233
187Zimbabwe0.212.09
188Paraguay0.171
189Liechtenstein0.173
190Somalia0.170.2
191Nicaragua0.143.84
192Lesotho0.122
193Bosnia and Herzegovina0.127.01
194Libya0.110.5
195Moldova0.024
196Botswana0.021.5
197San Marino0.011
198Guyana00.04
199Laos01
200Iraq02.2
201Tchad01
202Montenegro04
202Afghanistan01
202Syria00.33
202Cuba02.66
202Mali02
202Benin01
202Burundi01
202Niger01
202Comoros00.7
202Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.