IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of December 2016

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 48918 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)275345.05707.62
2California (United States)204151.14916.43
3United Kingdom161110.763203.51
4New York (United States)132970.99822.39
5Illinois (United States)110799.99435.71
6District of Columbia (United States)88059.51860.1
7Germany67748.023013.01
8Canada59114.31414.19
9France53610.13091.54
10New Jersey (United States)53291.44153.71
11Pennsylvania (United States)49993.74405.37
12Italy46156.632663.59
13Connecticut (United States)34877.94190.67
14Spain34026.891983.09
15Netherlands30607.371037.53
16Switzerland29785.57828.44
17Australia27137.921278.28
18Michigan (United States)27062.45279.2
19Sweden26850.04640.28
20Missouri (United States)19033.66185.01
21Maryland (United States)18214.3187.95
22Israel18148.43163
23North Carolina (United States)17497.3243.76
24Minnesota (United States)16927.44150.44
25Wisconsin (United States)16750.12134.47
26Belgium16582.99712.53
27Texas (United States)16311.87352.86
28New Hampshire (United States)13999.9348.96
29Indiana (United States)13578.88208.73
30Japan13504.34912.28
31Virginia (United States)12968.39246.87
32Rhode Island (United States)12869.2370.76
33Ohio (United States)12335.97204.99
34Georgia (United States)11933.16233.92
35Denmark11091379.5
36China10088.79817.44
37Arizona (United States)9691.5485.06
38Norway8766.6379.76
39Austria7573.03373.11
40Ireland6980.92215.91
41Florida (United States)6851.21172.6
42Tennessee (United States)6536.94116.25
43New Zealand5456.94216.46
44Colorado (United States)5408.1496.2
45Singapore5111.19172.74
46South Korea5034.28276.55
47Washington (United States)4920.385.38
48Portugal4306.77579.65
49Brazil4273.3645.9
50Chile4187.73370.64
51Hong Kong3551.7132.02
52Kentucky (United States)3041.7960.72
53Argentina2958.07279.33
54Finland2947.82205.72
55Oregon (United States)2896.1245.87
56Greece2832.07438.9
57Turkey2633.95699.85
58South Carolina (United States)2574.9369.52
59Iowa (United States)2430.6178.01
60India2026.16677.67
61Russia1890.69939.19
62Utah (United States)1889.4682.06
63Cyprus1863.9239.29
64Taiwan1559.73181.8
65Hungary1547.39227
66Louisiana (United States)1277.6563.19
67Colombia1263.51510.07
68Czech Republic1238.69359
69Mexico1212.05304.08
70Poland1117.09473.7
71South Africa1109.16243.99
72Alabama (United States)1040.9371.64
73Delaware (United States)1029.9736.04
74Luxembourg1026.03126.37
75United Arab Emirates873.3247.58
76Vermont (United States)768.6819.61
77Wyoming (United States)758.817.75
78Hawaii (United States)729.542.24
79Oklahoma (United States)717.5372.05
80Kansas (United States)637.261.67
81Peru533.1174.46
82New Mexico (United States)529.1321.97
83Malaysia422249.81
84Maine (United States)411.8727.44
85West Virginia (United States)408.7229.54
86Philippines385.8698.36
87Nevada (United States)332.1131.28
88Arkansas (United States)331.5124.11
89Thailand315.6478.53
90Mississippi (United States)282.6321.6
91Nebraska (United States)257.9716.04
92Pakistan252.56320.37
93Slovenia241.5945.8
94Uruguay193.6995.36
95Iceland191.9813.93
96Indonesia188.52160.66
97Bulgaria123.75120.85
98Alaska (United States)95.3515.49
99Sri Lanka90.4225.09
100Tunisia84.03164.26
101Montana (United States)82.4411.15
102Costa Rica79.4719.64
103North Dakota (United States)73.5422
104Latvia72.9324.9
105Romania72.631027.3
106Estonia69.844.65
107Ghana66.4153.17
108Bangladesh62.2684.2
109Côte d'Ivoire54.525.67
110Kazakhstan54.515.9
111Barbados51.329.86
112Venezuela44.8618.66
113Saudi Arabia43.5537.08
114Ukraine41.08118.32
115Slovakia40.371.34
116Mongolia36.477.94
117Aland36.161
118Egypt36.0136.15
119Kenya33.2717.82
120Réunion33.178.19
121Viet Nam32.1456.45
122Bolivia30.549.55
123Idaho (United States)30.2110.9
124Kuwait28.215
125Ethiopia26.7325.7
126Oman25.255.33
127Nigeria23.0584.62
128Macao23.0410.9
129Kyrgyzstan20.591.96
130Lithuania20.5416.66
131Morocco20.0534.08
132Georgia18.9815.64
133Croatia17.92105.4
134French Polynesia17.521.5
135Lebanon17.4720.92
136Fiji17.3512.9
137Cambodia16.863.9
138Guatemala16.668.11
139Ecuador16.2827.82
140South Dakota (United States)14.016
141Cameroun13.2118.92
142Malta9.957.08
143Northern Cyprus9.7419.25
144Zambia9.1612
145Iran8.5873.91
146Qatar7.746.7
147Bermuda7.620.43
148Belarus7.287.33
149Brunei5.614.32
150Jamaica5.69.84
151Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)4.7137.01
152Mozambique4.493
153Uzbekistan4.1923.4
154Nepal3.9910.97
155Monaco3.983
156Congo (Dem. Rep.)3.657.5
157Sudan3.576.5
158Uganda3.5214.81
159Albania3.369.68
160Mauritius3.273
161Martinique3.214.7
162Dominican Republic37
163Azerbaijan2.7931.04
164Senegal2.5711.04
165Serbia2.3625.5
166Malawi2.123.7
167Palestinian Authority1.916
168Haïti1.813.67
169Falkland Islands1.681
170Greenland1.520.98
171Trinidad and Tobago1.455
172French Guyana1.221
173New Caledonia1.20.5
174Tanzania1.036.51
175Sierra Leone0.931
176Armenia0.873.47
177Bahrain0.675.09
178Rwanda0.613.4
179Jordan0.5710.84
180Algeria0.5617.23
181Puerto Rico0.482.8
182Togo0.464.47
183Kosovo0.392
184Papua New Guinea0.311
185Burkina Faso0.213.75
186Zimbabwe0.22.09
187Paraguay0.21
188Guadeloupe0.193
189Man0.191
190Liechtenstein0.163
191Somalia0.110.2
192Moldova0.14
193Lesotho0.072
194Niger0.071
195Bosnia and Herzegovina0.067.01
196Nicaragua0.023.84
197Botswana0.012.5
198Guyana00.04
199Montenegro04
200San Marino01
201Laos01
202Tchad01
203Iraq02.2
203Cuba02.25
203Syria00.33
203Libya00.5
203Afghanistan01
203Burundi01
203Benin01
203Djibouti01
203Mali01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.