IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awsccites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of November 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 54663 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1885058.74757.82
2California (United States)1347085.971001.96
3United Kingdom1120981.163431.71
4New York (United States)806467.48840.02
5Illinois (United States)781316.79475.24
6District of Columbia (United States)653107.882012.91
7Germany512589.293179.29
8Canada428391.561495.04
9France391832.413316.44
10Pennsylvania (United States)337596.58448.2
11Italy331923.92812.09
12New Jersey (United States)322840.23176.86
13Spain251955.712075.11
14Connecticut (United States)242726.73194.41
15Switzerland225695.55878.7
16Netherlands217832.341048.58
17Australia204937.571401.53
18Michigan (United States)192549.42292.86
19Sweden168930.21662.81
20Minnesota (United States)137881.48166.08
21Israel136672.31177.68
22Texas (United States)132119.1427.39
23North Carolina (United States)125604.61278.82
24Missouri (United States)123914.8190.45
25Belgium121240.06712.66
26Maryland (United States)120635.23192.72
27Wisconsin (United States)114352.89142.69
28Virginia (United States)104420.82275.52
29Japan98391.771036.51
30Rhode Island (United States)96011.6376.44
31Indiana (United States)91759.22225.27
32Ohio (United States)87631.63220.53
33New Hampshire (United States)86087.8647.54
34Georgia (United States)81370.28237.25
35Denmark72953.39381.85
36China72615.47947.22
37Arizona (United States)69620.8292.08
38Norway66629.33405.09
39Ireland50448.44260.18
40Austria49412.02412.89
41Tennessee (United States)47864.11120.18
42Florida (United States)46158.28193.3
43Colorado (United States)40847.33128.97
44New Zealand39773.3246.61
45South Korea37400.49309.64
46Singapore36022.29179.5
47Washington (United States)35420.0389.03
48Brazil32555.61705.64
49Portugal31896.04607.27
50Chile30831.64410.92
51Hong Kong30115.62140.13
52Argentina23036.27284.44
53Finland22198.88219.3
54Oregon (United States)21111.1458.06
55Kentucky (United States)20876.9377.56
56Greece19337.13467.95
57South Carolina (United States)18469.0181.14
58Turkey17841.8759.59
59Iowa (United States)17196.4779
60Russia15578.831192.77
61India15123.29796.84
62Cyprus12993.7640.19
63Taiwan12577.97204.11
64Czech Republic12312.8377.07
65Hungary12000.93273.92
66United Arab Emirates11889.4765.27
67Alabama (United States)10947.979.27
68Utah (United States)10933.3988.83
69Colombia10567.88571.46
70Mexico9290.16344.88
71Poland9026.42533.13
72Luxembourg8911.55141.07
73Louisiana (United States)8784.4463.48
74South Africa8471.66280.04
75Delaware (United States)8214.8636.04
76Peru7172.25204.83
77Vermont (United States)5935.3618.29
78Hawaii (United States)5856.743.79
79Oklahoma (United States)5691.1879.15
80Wyoming (United States)4999.8318.75
81Kansas (United States)4754.2960.23
82Thailand4022.6598.13
83New Mexico (United States)4022.1330.79
84Malaysia3357.46270.95
85Philippines3110.94110.53
86Maine (United States)2961.233.04
87West Virginia (United States)2596.0728.56
88Arkansas (United States)2336.226.22
89Nevada (United States)2333.9834.17
90Mississippi (United States)2082.4929.59
91Nebraska (United States)2020.9221.06
92Slovenia1845.1446.79
93Indonesia1705.01236.05
94Lebanon1696.6240.22
95Pakistan1584.76367.73
96Uruguay1440.26106.05
97Iceland1389.4713.93
98Egypt1100.5863.56
99Costa Rica1057.8222.01
100Venezuela914.6425.56
101Bulgaria836157.3
102Tunisia814.82200.9
103Estonia723.5350.95
104Sri Lanka651.5132.13
105Latvia645.7127.9
106Montana (United States)592.8411.16
107North Dakota (United States)590.6326
108Alaska (United States)551.6118.98
109Ghana524.9570.23
110Côte d'Ivoire523.5226.2
111Saudi Arabia518.5856.67
112Kazakhstan512.8619.75
113Slovakia497.7485.86
114Bangladesh483.2493.95
115Romania449.741074.83
116Barbados396.719.91
117Viet Nam313.2987.55
118Ukraine285.38176.99
119Idaho (United States)282.5616.98
120Réunion281.1511
121Mongolia272.3113.95
122Aland266.571
123Bolivia254.0461.5
124Kenya249.6122.31
125Nigeria243.25141.91
126Macao233.9915.9
127Morocco218.2948.08
128Lithuania214.2722.81
129Ethiopia207.6633.9
130Kuwait207.1616.59
131Ecuador199.4740.04
132Oman178.68.34
133Croatia170.9119
134Qatar151.2512.7
135Georgia146.2218.78
136Aruba142.620.95
137Fiji138.6516.39
138French Polynesia126.132.9
139Cameroun118.4727.07
140Northern Cyprus112.2129.31
141Iran107.993.72
142South Dakota (United States)105.475.5
143Malta98.598.69
144Bahrain74.627.6
145Zambia73.0516
146Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)60.5649
147Bermuda59.490.43
148Azerbaijan58.3641.86
149Uzbekistan55.2726.98
150Jamaica48.669.52
151Mozambique41.043.57
152Congo (Dem. Rep.)40.3910.5
153Brunei38.786.82
154Uganda32.5916.82
155Albania31.4514.75
156Martinique30.25.8
157Sudan24.037
158Dominican Republic22.6510
159Serbia19.7727.6
160Bosnia and Herzegovina18.9712.01
161Senegal15.6310.67
162Monaco15.593
163Malawi15.444.3
164Greenland14.90.98
165Palestinian Authority14.568.5
166Tanzania14.379.01
167Liechtenstein13.123.9
168Mauritius11.922
169Nepal9.9510.5
170Algeria9.8126.47
171Belarus9.688.26
172Haïti8.772.67
173Armenia8.644.8
174Guatemala8.515.9
175Kyrgyzstan7.993.5
176New Caledonia7.730.5
177Cambodia7.474.01
178Rwanda6.653.4
179Jordan6.3214.84
180Sierra Leone6.221
181French Guyana5.391
182Puerto Rico3.966
183Burkina Faso3.345.75
184Lesotho2.532
185Burundi2.521.05
186Trinidad and Tobago2.246
187Papua New Guinea2.181
188Zimbabwe1.963.09
189Guadeloupe1.683
190Paraguay1.441
191Nicaragua1.13.84
192Botswana0.881.5
193Libya0.831.97
194Kosovo0.662
195Moldova0.557
196Afghanistan0.453
197Somalia0.420.1
198Niger0.391
199Iraq0.242
200San Marino0.071
201El Salvador0.051
202Laos0.031
203Tchad0.011
204Montenegro04
205Syria00.33
205Cuba04
205Mali02
205Benin02.04
205Swaziland00.5
205Comoros00.7
205Djibouti01
205Togo05.04

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.