IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awsccites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of April 2020

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 58395 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)354647.91803.63
2California (United States)256657.711056.83
3United Kingdom207666.593594.02
4New York (United States)152570.93878.11
5Illinois (United States)148921.02509.13
6District of Columbia (United States)116184.022110.82
7Germany104906.813345.4
8France78598.343502.29
9Canada78241.421546.12
10Italy62831.212985.48
11Pennsylvania (United States)62778.74493.22
12New Jersey (United States)52250.34194.32
13Spain48071.332194.9
14Switzerland47834.1938.44
15Connecticut (United States)46072.08196.94
16Australia41275.761440.63
17Netherlands40179.451082.75
18Michigan (United States)33337.46293.02
19Sweden33124.73695.33
20Minnesota (United States)30026.14164.72
21Texas (United States)27378.57443.82
22Missouri (United States)24824.7207.48
23Maryland (United States)24315.64206.69
24Israel24077.06199.31
25North Carolina (United States)23209.76297.97
26Belgium22108.56747.05
27Wisconsin (United States)21215.24151.94
28Virginia (United States)19689.34283.99
29Japan19338.311096.45
30Rhode Island (United States)17755.1380.01
31New Hampshire (United States)17618.2754.81
32Indiana (United States)17139.33236.42
33Ohio (United States)16863.3230.06
34Georgia (United States)15864.58260.01
35China15190.471098.04
36Denmark13983.16400.99
37Norway13627.43429.91
38Arizona (United States)13457.7692.69
39Austria10026.99450.19
40Florida (United States)8384.21210.92
41Tennessee (United States)7980.25126.02
42Ireland7638.23273.01
43New Zealand7579.2267.08
44Colorado (United States)7561.84131.37
45Washington (United States)7484.9593.1
46Singapore7005.34181.82
47South Korea6873.24331.26
48Portugal6509.27644.39
49Brazil6244.08743.53
50Hong Kong5528.77139.32
51Chile5339.99416.4
52Argentina4483.34312.43
53Finland4381.66225.56
54Greece3895.17511.91
55United Arab Emirates3800.8879.26
56Oregon (United States)3776.5759.56
57Kentucky (United States)3644.9383.11
58Turkey3568.73803.22
59South Carolina (United States)3385.2684.72
60India3205.41870.51
61Russia3172.491344.5
62Utah (United States)3168.67102.99
63Iowa (United States)2904.6678.97
64Hungary2488.08290.01
65Taiwan2436.99226.38
66Cyprus2316.1844.64
67Colombia2210.78623.48
68Czech Republic2109.36394.25
69Luxembourg2000.94147.13
70Alabama (United States)1994.4485.97
71Poland1925.56595.37
72Mexico1856.27370.51
73Louisiana (United States)1763.5666.58
74Malaysia1456.6300.33
75Delaware (United States)1450.3140.04
76South Africa1247.26323.52
77Vermont (United States)1122.625.19
78Hawaii (United States)1072.4149.28
79Peru1032.08219.06
80Kansas (United States)1001.8167.29
81Wyoming (United States)919.3121.75
82Maine (United States)795.0443.05
83Oklahoma (United States)793.5483.19
84Thailand791108.48
85Philippines629.28127.97
86New Mexico (United States)618.2133.72
87West Virginia (United States)555.9231.06
88Nebraska (United States)483.6939.15
89Nevada (United States)429.2933.18
90Arkansas (United States)416.5331.22
91Mississippi (United States)387.4933.84
92Slovenia356.7547.88
93Lebanon351.640.08
94Indonesia337.23287.38
95Pakistan312.56401.43
96Uruguay311.08117.85
97Egypt270.180.93
98Iceland226.912.54
99Costa Rica199.7431.92
100Tunisia184.81212.58
101Venezuela169.1727.45
102Montana (United States)159.3213.11
103Estonia151.6654.1
104Bulgaria146.19189.68
105Côte d'Ivoire129.4129.1
106Ghana125.5682.34
107Sri Lanka124.8440.7
108Saudi Arabia123.1170.44
109North Dakota (United States)121.4832
110Bangladesh119.68107.1
111Slovakia112.75110.43
112Latvia108.1130.49
113Kazakhstan97.3823.1
114Alaska (United States)94.4418.5
115Romania91.211101.72
116Morocco88.9656.37
117Réunion73.5616.89
118Viet Nam72.33115.47
119Barbados71.0110.86
120Qatar69.3817.7
121Ukraine61.55195.99
122Mongolia58.6920.95
123Nigeria58.01207
124Idaho (United States)54.9420.98
125Ecuador53.6550.14
126Bolivia52.8563.91
127Lithuania48.9934.07
128Macao46.8415.9
129Kenya45.5627.31
130Croatia41.91131.55
131Kuwait40.9817.59
132Ethiopia40.1740.65
133Cameroun37.3940.63
134Iran36.33112.85
135Aland34.311
136Georgia25.7420.81
137Aruba25.40.95
138Northern Cyprus24.5230.33
139French Polynesia23.162.9
140South Dakota (United States)19.947.5
141Brunei16.158.32
142Bahrain16.088.6
143Zambia14.1816
144North Macedonia13.2855.78
145Uzbekistan12.3429.5
146Azerbaijan11.0944.85
147Fiji9.2416.89
148Oman8.97.91
149Uganda7.9316.82
150Jamaica7.89.5
151Mozambique7.713.57
152Bermuda7.430.23
153Martinique7.135.95
154Congo (Dem. Rep.)7.1112.9
155Serbia6.7336.57
156Albania5.9816.72
157Malta4.689.19
158Sudan4.478.06
159Bosnia and Herzegovina4.0114.01
160Guatemala3.676.93
161Greenland3.550.93
162Dominican Republic3.5310
163Malawi3.296.3
164Monaco3.083
165Liechtenstein2.823.9
166Nepal2.8116.5
167Senegal2.7313.94
168Palestinian Authority2.79.5
169Algeria2.4939.17
170Tanzania2.415.5
171Belarus2.269.26
172Armenia2.146.52
173Mauritius1.952
174Cambodia1.937.53
175Trinidad and Tobago1.827
176New Caledonia1.810.5
177Haïti1.752.67
178Kyrgyzstan1.583.5
179Rwanda1.395.4
180Jordan1.217.84
181Sierra Leone1.141.9
182Burkina Faso0.828
183Burundi0.751.05
184Puerto Rico0.696
185Kosovo0.612
186Lesotho0.582
187Papua New Guinea0.361
188Zimbabwe0.243.09
189Afghanistan0.245
190Botswana0.222.5
191Nicaragua0.22.9
192Guadeloupe0.183
193French Guyana0.170.5
194Paraguay0.161
195Libya0.141.97
196Moldova0.115
197Niger0.091
198Somalia0.080.1
199Central African Republic0.061
200Iraq0.064
201Swaziland0.061.5
202San Marino0.011
203El Salvador0.011
204Madagascar01
205Laos01
206Guinea-Bissau00.5
207Tchad01
208Montenegro04
209Benin04
210Suriname00.9
210Syria00.43
210Cuba06
210Mali02
210Namibia01
210Comoros00.7
210Djibouti01
210Togo05.04
210Gambia01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.