IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awsccites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of July 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 53901 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1605746.9753.98
2California (United States)1163702.22986.97
3United Kingdom965822.513395.24
4New York (United States)689851.81818.6
5Illinois (United States)665780.38462.97
6District of Columbia (United States)558590.351978.78
7Germany437393.923159.65
8Canada362209.541474.1
9France336558.673258.39
10Pennsylvania (United States)291333.18442.49
11Italy286934.572789.92
12New Jersey (United States)274602.11167.62
13Spain210534.952070.64
14Connecticut (United States)208847.06193.73
15Switzerland192482.4866.27
16Netherlands187387.561036.88
17Australia173789.11384.21
18Michigan (United States)164377.68290.27
19Sweden144818.49656.79
20Minnesota (United States)116456.76159.6
21Israel116107.68175.22
22Texas (United States)114349.65419.3
23North Carolina (United States)106942.09275.27
24Missouri (United States)106298.36191.3
25Maryland (United States)105668.5193.47
26Belgium103179.37707.92
27Wisconsin (United States)98295.91138.3
28Indiana (United States)87048.06223.32
29Japan84419.281014.75
30Rhode Island (United States)82227.3676.48
31Virginia (United States)80203.8270.01
32Ohio (United States)75214.24218.91
33New Hampshire (United States)74464.7547.54
34Georgia (United States)69554.9236.05
35Denmark62022.53379.05
36China61831.39925.74
37Arizona (United States)59948.7491.08
38Norway57189.08401.2
39Ireland43597.95250.35
40Austria42882.97410.29
41Tennessee (United States)41514.48118.22
42Florida (United States)39766.73187.55
43Colorado (United States)35231.56122.78
44New Zealand33040.04242.85
45South Korea32065.36301.7
46Singapore31121.94178.72
47Washington (United States)30543.2486.63
48Brazil27789.73695.16
49Portugal27373.36603.22
50Chile26469.15402.5
51Hong Kong26042.84140.44
52Finland20191.94222.3
53Argentina20110.71284.94
54Kentucky (United States)18046.0271.52
55Oregon (United States)17993.9756.06
56Greece17183.94459.87
57Turkey16275.04753.45
58South Carolina (United States)15979.9878.34
59Iowa (United States)15525.5577
60Russia13322.031155.44
61India13018.28778.68
62Cyprus11118.0840.22
63Hungary10963.54263.89
64Taiwan10702.66204.11
65United Arab Emirates9427.0462.67
66Alabama (United States)9383.8479.18
67Utah (United States)9379.584.01
68Czech Republic9173.78369.66
69Colombia9036.73567.6
70Mexico8067.26342.57
71Poland7692.98525.53
72Luxembourg7626.8137.57
73Louisiana (United States)7562.9364.22
74South Africa7489.28274.52
75Delaware (United States)7091.4136.04
76Vermont (United States)5110.4418.29
77Peru5108.47201.47
78Hawaii (United States)5032.0443.5
79Wyoming (United States)4315.0218.75
80Oklahoma (United States)4250.1676.15
81Kansas (United States)4102.2158.23
82New Mexico (United States)3476.4526.79
83Thailand3447.5397.66
84Malaysia2840.7265.77
85Philippines2685.51109.53
86Maine (United States)2580.933.04
87West Virginia (United States)2231.4328.59
88Nevada (United States)2024.0531.67
89Nebraska (United States)1763.3321.06
90Mississippi (United States)1758.6923.6
91Slovenia1561.8145.79
92Arkansas (United States)1547.0424.72
93Pakistan1366.92362.73
94Indonesia1326.6228.05
95Iceland1217.8413.93
96Uruguay1212.21106.1
97Egypt905.6463.1
98Venezuela796.1725.56
99Costa Rica717.1221.01
100Bulgaria701.1153.32
101Tunisia690.75199.4
102Estonia595.0950.65
103Latvia564.5527.9
104Sri Lanka560.8332.13
105Montana (United States)521.4111.16
106North Dakota (United States)518.326
107Alaska (United States)457.3418.98
108Saudi Arabia448.9956.67
109Côte d'Ivoire445.8726.2
110Ghana437.2467.23
111Kazakhstan437.1720.75
112Slovakia435.1283.87
113Barbados406.7410.76
114Bangladesh404.9191.45
115Romania386.391068.83
116Viet Nam258.0784.43
117Bolivia256.8860.45
118Réunion248.8110
119Ukraine248.54172.99
120Idaho (United States)238.1911.98
121Mongolia237.4711.95
122Aland228.881
123Kenya212.4222.17
124Nigeria207.06136.62
125Lebanon202.5833.28
126Macao199.6115.9
127Lithuania198.6322.91
128Morocco192.1651.05
129Ethiopia181.3133.9
130Kuwait178.5516.59
131Ecuador165.5938.54
132Oman154.098.34
133Croatia147.45119
134Georgia121.9518.76
135Aruba121.630.95
136French Polynesia109.712.9
137Qatar96.9310.7
138South Dakota (United States)91.726
139Northern Cyprus91.6227.31
140Iran86.9590.82
141Malta80.847.7
142Cameroun79.1626.74
143Zambia63.3416
144Bahrain59.258.6
145Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)52.849
146Uzbekistan48.4626.98
147Bermuda48.340.43
148Azerbaijan43.6140.86
149Jamaica42.459.52
150Fiji39.9915.4
151Brunei39.87.78
152Congo (Dem. Rep.)34.689
153Uganda28.3215.85
154Mozambique26.963.57
155Albania26.6314.75
156Martinique26.055.8
157Sudan21.247
158Dominican Republic20.6210
159Serbia1726.6
160Bosnia and Herzegovina14.0210.01
161Guatemala13.416.9
162Malawi13.324.3
163Senegal13.2510.67
164Monaco13.153
165Palestinian Authority12.818.5
166Tanzania11.977.01
167Greenland11.710.98
168Liechtenstein11.73.9
169Mauritius10.732
170Algeria8.8424.47
171Nepal8.669.5
172Belarus8.418.26
173Cambodia6.674.01
174New Caledonia6.590.5
175Rwanda5.953.4
176Haïti5.882.67
177Armenia5.764.92
178Sierra Leone5.521
179Jordan5.3514.94
180Kyrgyzstan5.233.5
181Puerto Rico4.826.8
182French Guyana3.461
183Burkina Faso2.865.75
184Trinidad and Tobago25
185Papua New Guinea1.991
186Zimbabwe1.773.09
187Nicaragua1.743.84
188Burundi1.561.05
189Guadeloupe1.453
190Paraguay1.281
191Lesotho0.932
192Libya0.731.97
193Botswana0.711.5
194Moldova0.487
195Kosovo0.42
196Somalia0.380.1
197Niger0.351
198Iraq0.332.4
199Afghanistan0.332
200San Marino0.051
201El Salvador0.041
202Laos0.021
203Tchad0.011
204Montenegro04
205Syria00.33
205Cuba04
205Mali02
205Benin02.04
205Swaziland00.5
205Comoros00.7
205Djibouti01
205Togo03

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.