IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of January 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)239719.71650.62
2California (United States)173880.88817.46
3United Kingdom137596.932843.89
4New York (United States)123450.24762.03
5Illinois (United States)104427.24383.14
6District of Columbia (United States)78067.851652.07
7Germany56294.812744.2
8Canada52575.61273.5
9France47350.432683.81
10New Jersey (United States)45088.44145.11
11Pennsylvania (United States)43182.38350.9
12Italy37442.332435.11
13Connecticut (United States)31815.44183.21
14Spain29920.621801.55
15Netherlands29302.73954.17
16Michigan (United States)26000.34267.6
17Switzerland25440.12732.96
18Sweden21649.5595.09
19Australia21549.561167.29
20Minnesota (United States)18904.02139.47
21Missouri (United States)17863.83176.3
22Maryland (United States)17389.14171.16
23North Carolina (United States)16578.46206.73
24Wisconsin (United States)14614.08120.13
25Texas (United States)14374.32306.68
26Ohio (United States)14228.93179.09
27Belgium14146.28654.75
28Israel13901.88143.08
29Japan12290.46804.16
30Virginia (United States)12282.96229.07
31Rhode Island (United States)12171.1162.55
32New Hampshire (United States)11769.1140.59
33Indiana (United States)11265.4184.05
34China11207.77677.75
35Denmark10550.25342.97
36Georgia (United States)9811.51196.02
37Norway6846.47332.79
38Florida (United States)6406.25150.27
39Tennessee (United States)6157.89103.19
40Ireland5857.42192.29
41Arizona (United States)5777.6267.23
42Austria5496.75319.91
43New Zealand4801.01200.73
44Washington (United States)4600.1483.47
45South Korea4092.43242.35
46Chile3939.08326.81
47Singapore3665.3157.66
48Colorado (United States)3622.6987.07
49Portugal3571.99526.98
50Brazil3260.31561.61
51Hong Kong3217.13115.51
52Russia2846.37761.92
53Argentina2767.69248.47
54Kentucky (United States)2493.2149.3
55Iowa (United States)2440.3372.64
56Finland2418.9190.22
57Greece2415.43395.57
58Turkey2281.11614.79
59Oregon (United States)2262.4439.32
60South Carolina (United States)2246.0156.04
61Utah (United States)1861.1974.14
62India1774.12562.63
63Cyprus1752.0936.59
64Taiwan1509.92161.63
65Hungary1309.09201.02
66Louisiana (United States)1251.8556.07
67Luxembourg1239.12115.72
68Alabama (United States)1119.4765.66
69Mexico1119.25259.17
70Poland975.45389.71
71Colombia927.25415.46
72Czech Republic923.39323.45
73Delaware (United States)920.0333.56
74South Africa769.46215.03
75Wyoming (United States)717.0913.75
76Hawaii (United States)675.1439.5
77New Mexico (United States)662.4821.14
78Oklahoma (United States)632.9955.19
79Kansas (United States)625.2447.14
80United Arab Emirates594.6142.12
81Vermont (United States)566.5313.64
82Malaysia416.22199.68
83Peru383.76150.38
84Maine (United States)357.9323.87
85Arkansas (United States)354.9623.02
86Nebraska (United States)325.0416.04
87Philippines320.2787.94
88West Virginia (United States)289.824.04
89Nevada (United States)286.425.25
90Thailand241.1457.91
91Mississippi (United States)239.3219.6
92Pakistan188.6278.08
93Indonesia168.92124.94
94Uruguay153.9879.84
95Iceland140.5710.85
96Slovenia119.2247.09
97Alaska (United States)109.7214.95
98Ukraine78.3683.4
99Latvia68.8824.99
100Côte d'Ivoire63.223.37
101Sri Lanka61.7617.91
102Barbados56.895.96
103Tunisia54.19122.83
104Romania53.81942.18
105North Dakota (United States)52.3314.7
106Saudi Arabia48.6219.38
107Costa Rica48.3311.89
108Bulgaria47.4584.67
109Montana (United States)46.5510.11
110Bangladesh41.9474.81
111Estonia41.5837.4
112Idaho (United States)37.327.9
113Tanzania34.955.94
114Aland34.881
115Venezuela33.313.39
116Ghana31.1734.2
117Réunion30.59.19
118Slovakia29.3554.23
119Kenya28.9713.13
120Kuwait27.7313
121Mongolia25.375.94
122Egypt24.4729.43
123Kyrgyzstan23.651.43
124Bolivia22.5338.77
125Macao22.059
126Ethiopia21.8520.55
127Bermuda17.830.9
128Kazakhstan16.815.82
129Lebanon16.6514.22
130Morocco15.714.6
131Lithuania15.2811.66
132Ecuador14.7619.17
133Georgia14.469.77
134French Polynesia14.031.5
135Viet Nam13.937.25
136Cambodia12.953.2
137Qatar12.773.2
138Croatia11.8876.8
139Nigeria11.8661.16
140Northern Cyprus10.3712.76
141Guatemala10.186.48
142Zambia9.6310
143Malta8.275.07
144South Dakota (United States)8.26
145Monaco6.962
146Cameroun6.5913.38
147Belarus5.57.08
148Jamaica5.187.82
149Fiji4.6411
150Sierra Leone4.621
151Uganda4.5211.81
152Mozambique4.433
153Oman4.073.41
154Dominican Republic4.065
155Palestinian Authority4.055
156Brunei3.942.82
157Iran3.5654.74
158Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)2.7825.36
159Uzbekistan2.5815.4
160Nepal2.588.07
161Martinique2.474
162Albania2.369.88
163Malawi1.983.2
164Serbia1.8220.5
165Benin1.782
166Sudan1.765.5
167Senegal1.757.04
168Botswana1.632
169Mauritius1.371
170Greenland1.171
171Togo1.072.47
172Armenia0.842.02
173Congo (Dem. Rep.)0.82
174Bahrain0.783.5
175New Caledonia0.630.5
176Algeria0.5811.22
177Jordan0.58.74
178Azerbaijan0.4512
179Rwanda0.352
180Zimbabwe0.31.65
181Papua New Guinea0.251
182Puerto Rico0.242.8
183Guadeloupe0.153
184Paraguay0.141
185Moldova0.084
186Kosovo0.061
187Burkina Faso0.042
188Guyana0.040.04
189Montenegro04
190Tchad01
191Nicaragua03.84
191Syria00.33
191Cuba02.33
191Iraq02
191Bosnia and Herzegovina04.04
191Djibouti01
191Laos01
191Liechtenstein01
191Haïti02.67
191Man01
191Trinidad and Tobago04
191Lesotho02.5
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.