IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of October 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 51326 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1069651.51745.27
2California (United States)732884.95966.92
3United Kingdom603252.323334.58
4New York (United States)460862.31835.66
5Illinois (United States)419025.27447.15
6District of Columbia (United States)328763.151935.16
7Germany257990.693112.22
8Canada221916.261474.93
9France196420.353197.27
10Pennsylvania (United States)189598.15422.94
11New Jersey (United States)187789.56156.09
12Italy173431.632767.72
13Connecticut (United States)136525.12200.13
14Spain127279.832046.98
15Netherlands110571.071070.51
16Switzerland107920.73841.85
17Australia101686.661344.57
18Michigan (United States)94988.14281.64
19Sweden87780.75662.49
20Israel70946.75173.29
21Minnesota (United States)66811.58160.11
22Maryland (United States)66177.36198.04
23Texas (United States)64636.27375.65
24North Carolina (United States)64602.29263.02
25Missouri (United States)62540.23188.36
26Belgium61034.82713.46
27Wisconsin (United States)56871.36133.59
28New Hampshire (United States)51970.850
29Rhode Island (United States)48688.9573.15
30Indiana (United States)48579.92212.36
31Japan48458.33959.95
32Virginia (United States)47788.83261.61
33Ohio (United States)43760.19209.78
34Georgia (United States)41891.3237.94
35Denmark39789.39384.81
36Arizona (United States)35615.2986.71
37China34583.28874.93
38Norway32604.79397.62
39Ireland26003.55238.16
40Austria25705.78397.89
41Tennessee (United States)24249.04122.57
42Florida (United States)23241.76186.51
43Colorado (United States)20397.74114.04
44New Zealand19805.11223.88
45Singapore19478.52176.39
46South Korea18659.09281.92
47Washington (United States)17442.3881.97
48Brazil16475.1685.41
49Portugal16364.19615.75
50Chile14673.08382.38
51Hong Kong14204.58141.06
52Argentina11958.12285.62
53Finland11611.66216.15
54Oregon (United States)10471.2151.4
55Kentucky (United States)10427.6666.72
56Turkey9962.82740.56
57Greece9935.44445.03
58South Carolina (United States)9407.4377.5
59Iowa (United States)8414.978.42
60Russia7782.15995.73
61India7558.69728.65
62Utah (United States)6920.581.01
63Hungary6584.4254.81
64Cyprus6315.2140.28
65Taiwan5956.2182.15
66Alabama (United States)5102.8777.08
67Colombia4869.11554.53
68Czech Republic4844.84367.23
69Mexico4485.53331.59
70Poland4446.98515.41
71Louisiana (United States)4357.7268.75
72South Africa4233.97261.56
73Delaware (United States)4113.8837.04
74Luxembourg4014.29131.88
75United Arab Emirates3671.2254.2
76Vermont (United States)2926.4419.61
77Hawaii (United States)2887.242.24
78Peru2701.2192.49
79Oklahoma (United States)2697.6275.61
80Wyoming (United States)2449.7315.75
81Kansas (United States)2305.1259.12
82New Mexico (United States)2002.4725.22
83Thailand1900.2392.84
84Maine (United States)1619.0833.36
85Philippines1525.5102.17
86Malaysia1507.56262.29
87West Virginia (United States)1317.1530.54
88Nevada (United States)1157.8632.18
89Mississippi (United States)1009.4821.6
90Nebraska (United States)988.8317.54
91Pakistan872.93346.65
92Slovenia870.9546.8
93Arkansas (United States)859.8521.72
94Indonesia767.45208.3
95Iceland710.913.93
96Uruguay681.16102.99
97Venezuela467.8224.06
98Bulgaria429.86137.87
99Egypt419.3355.74
100Costa Rica382.1321.54
101Tunisia343.91183.19
102Estonia316.7245.65
103Sri Lanka313.9829.59
104Latvia309.125.9
105Montana (United States)302.9512.16
106North Dakota (United States)271.3822
107Alaska (United States)265.7516.98
108Ghana242.9861.07
109Romania233.521052.54
110Slovakia227.1984.3
111Kazakhstan222.318.89
112Barbados221.8410.76
113Côte d'Ivoire220.8625.68
114Bangladesh218.7886.3
115Saudi Arabia174.4944.17
116Ukraine136.09132.91
117Mongolia134.398.94
118Bolivia130.9755.41
119Aland130.621
120Réunion130.110
121Viet Nam127.7478.39
122Idaho (United States)126.6710.9
123Kenya119.3319.14
124Cambodia110.74.17
125Morocco99.3946.02
126Kuwait99.3114.9
127Ethiopia98.0429.5
128Macao94.6512.9
129Lithuania91.7319.66
130Nigeria91.35105.96
131Oman91.067.34
132Ecuador88.2933.4
133Lebanon81.9424.89
134Kyrgyzstan80.363.96
135Croatia72.09112.5
136Georgia66.2518.54
137South Dakota (United States)62.698
138French Polynesia59.92.4
139Northern Cyprus47.4123.31
140Qatar42.399
141Iran39.8784.18
142Cameroun39.3825.24
143Malta38.56.29
144Zambia34.2213
145Bahrain32.387.85
146Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)29.1540
147Brunei27.097.78
148Bermuda25.90.43
149Jamaica22.889.52
150Uzbekistan21.6525.59
151Fiji20.0112.4
152Mozambique18.453
153Congo (Dem. Rep.)16.857.5
154Uganda14.2415.35
155Martinique14.144.7
156Albania13.7914.67
157Sudan12.047
158Dominican Republic11.639
159Azerbaijan10.7734.95
160Nepal9.89.97
161Senegal8.9311.04
162Serbia8.725.6
163Malawi7.783.7
164Monaco6.923
165Togo6.793.95
166Haïti6.573.67
167Belarus6.568.74
168Palestinian Authority6.57
169French Guyana6.061
170Bosnia and Herzegovina5.829.01
171Guatemala5.86.71
172Mauritius5.552
173Greenland5.550.98
174Tanzania5.257.01
175New Caledonia3.840.5
176Algeria3.6123.24
177Sierra Leone3.311
178Rwanda3.243.4
179Armenia2.995.03
180Puerto Rico2.864.8
181Jordan2.7513.84
182Burkina Faso1.574.75
183Papua New Guinea0.981
184Zimbabwe0.972.09
185Nicaragua0.943.84
186Trinidad and Tobago0.914
187Guadeloupe0.763
188Paraguay0.761
189Liechtenstein0.63
190Libya0.381.5
191Lesotho0.332
192Moldova0.35
193Niger0.211
194Somalia0.210.1
195Botswana0.091.5
196Iraq0.062.4
197San Marino0.021
198Kosovo0.022
199Laos0.011
200Tchad01
201Montenegro04
202Afghanistan01
202Syria00.33
202Cuba03.5
202Mali02
202Benin01.1
202El Salvador01
202Burundi01
202Comoros00.7
202Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.