IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awsccites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of May 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 53227 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1458437.75742.93
2California (United States)1044778.26975.35
3United Kingdom874815.793355.56
4New York (United States)606109.68814.04
5Illinois (United States)593585.85456.26
6District of Columbia (United States)485132.031950.71
7Germany397262.793128.05
8Canada325588.281455.64
9France305707.263214.99
10Pennsylvania (United States)262105.61440.8
11Italy260569.082775.3
12New Jersey (United States)247032.89164.13
13Spain189264.772049.59
14Connecticut (United States)184461.65193.95
15Switzerland176034.41853.43
16Netherlands168664.821031.48
17Australia154928.731369.63
18Michigan (United States)145166.91288.26
19Sweden130871.66652.76
20Israel103669.72173.22
21Minnesota (United States)102469.95156.72
22Missouri (United States)100709.56192.8
23Texas (United States)99381.52411.28
24Maryland (United States)95045.75191.96
25Wisconsin (United States)95021.98136.16
26North Carolina (United States)94608.46266.77
27Belgium94030.64706.42
28Indiana (United States)75673.29217.42
29Japan75531.271000.84
30Rhode Island (United States)74057.2776.48
31Virginia (United States)69506.96267.58
32New Hampshire (United States)68115.0748.5
33Ohio (United States)67826.62211.91
34Georgia (United States)61395.92235.3
35Denmark56054.63378.18
36China54878.36908.41
37Arizona (United States)53148.1290.08
38Norway49908.22395.75
39Austria41319.01406.99
40Ireland39937.64246.69
41Tennessee (United States)37655.54117.32
42Florida (United States)35514.98185.3
43Colorado (United States)31699.91120.78
44New Zealand29754.52240.85
45South Korea27951.97297.6
46Washington (United States)27602.4786.13
47Singapore27446.41177.35
48Portugal25741.45597.52
49Brazil25030.36687.83
50Chile24807.7394.56
51Hong Kong23640.11140.35
52Finland18738.1220.1
53Argentina17683.46281.94
54Greece16273.23456.28
55Kentucky (United States)16108.3769.22
56Oregon (United States)16086.2253.06
57Turkey14456.02744.42
58South Carolina (United States)13923.5378.34
59Iowa (United States)13665.978.02
60Russia11820.021076.95
61India11573.21760.72
62Hungary9967.83261.19
63Cyprus9901.5340.22
64Taiwan9328.34199.12
65Czech Republic9099.95368.72
66Utah (United States)8408.5584.01
67United Arab Emirates8398.8860.67
68Alabama (United States)8380.4979.92
69Colombia7965.6565.63
70Poland7537.53520.03
71Mexico7014.78335.67
72Louisiana (United States)6833.1766.72
73South Africa6791.69271.67
74Luxembourg6789.79135.57
75Delaware (United States)6367.4636.04
76Peru4615.67200.47
77Vermont (United States)4591.1219.45
78Hawaii (United States)4521.4343.5
79Oklahoma (United States)4024.978.14
80Kansas (United States)3982.8158.23
81Wyoming (United States)3776.1216.75
82Thailand3114.2296.16
83New Mexico (United States)2853.5426.59
84Malaysia2605.38263.27
85Philippines2397.34109.53
86Maine (United States)2285.5632.04
87West Virginia (United States)1986.1828.09
88Nevada (United States)1819.8830.67
89Mississippi (United States)1554.7222.6
90Nebraska (United States)1515.7418.05
91Slovenia1409.7645.79
92Arkansas (United States)1379.8523.82
93Pakistan1231.12356.73
94Iceland1220.8113.93
95Indonesia1192.19216.05
96Uruguay1092.43106.19
97Egypt835.9261.09
98Venezuela710.3724.56
99Costa Rica647.0221.01
100Bulgaria632.21150.32
101Tunisia611.59197.65
102Latvia599.2127.9
103Sri Lanka508.732.13
104Estonia488.148.65
105Montana (United States)458.5411.16
106North Dakota (United States)451.0224
107Alaska (United States)404.3916.98
108Côte d'Ivoire394.2426.2
109Kazakhstan386.6419.75
110Slovakia381.2583.87
111Saudi Arabia380.6957.67
112Ghana376.8465.27
113Barbados366.2710.76
114Bangladesh353.1186.01
115Romania344.231060.44
116Bolivia227.5757.47
117Viet Nam224.8183.94
118Ukraine224.03147
119Réunion220.0410
120Mongolia214.9211.95
121Idaho (United States)211.6111.98
122Aland208.281
123Lebanon197.6232.28
124Lithuania189.8522.66
125Kenya189.3921.17
126Nigeria183.01128.62
127Morocco177.2150.05
128Macao177.0914.9
129Kuwait163.3916.59
130Croatia155.09115.5
131Ethiopia154.9533.9
132Ecuador147.7936.04
133Oman141.038.34
134Georgia110.7217.76
135Aruba106.50.95
136French Polynesia97.112.9
137South Dakota (United States)82.66
138Northern Cyprus82.3526.31
139Qatar76.99.69
140Iran76.8188.88
141Cameroun68.4425.24
142Malta63.467.7
143Zambia56.4514
144Bahrain51.638.6
145Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)48.1846
146Bermuda44.430.43
147Uzbekistan42.6826.45
148Jamaica38.69.52
149Brunei35.617.78
150Fiji34.5814.4
151Azerbaijan34.4138.86
152Congo (Dem. Rep.)31.787.5
153Uganda25.3615.85
154Albania24.9314.75
155Mozambique24.83.07
156Martinique21.914.8
157Sudan19.27
158Dominican Republic18.219
159Serbia13.8726.6
160Liechtenstein12.493.9
161Bosnia and Herzegovina12.2310.01
162Senegal12.0510.67
163Guatemala11.976.98
164Monaco11.883
165Palestinian Authority11.828.5
166Malawi11.84.3
167Tanzania10.777.01
168Greenland10.160.98
169Mauritius9.752
170Algeria8.124.47
171Nepal7.769.5
172Belarus7.538.26
173Cambodia6.113.63
174New Caledonia5.920.5
175Haïti5.392.67
176Rwanda5.343.4
177Sierra Leone5.21
178Armenia4.824.94
179Kyrgyzstan4.73.5
180Jordan4.4214.84
181Puerto Rico4.375.8
182Burkina Faso2.724.75
183French Guyana2.221
184Papua New Guinea1.841
185Trinidad and Tobago1.785
186Zimbabwe1.613.09
187Nicaragua1.533.84
188Guadeloupe1.313
189Paraguay1.191
190Lesotho0.862
191Libya0.681.5
192Moldova0.447
193Burundi0.421.05
194Afghanistan0.412
195Kosovo0.372
196Somalia0.350.1
197Niger0.331
198Iraq0.32.4
199Botswana0.161.5
200San Marino0.041
201El Salvador0.041
202Laos0.011
203Tchad01
204Montenegro04
205Syria00.33
205Cuba03
205Mali02
205Benin02.1
205Swaziland00.5
205Comoros00.7
205Djibouti01
205Togo03

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.