IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of June 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 50390 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)613045.81728.93
2California (United States)423814.9943.29
3United Kingdom342806.483292.11
4New York (United States)261086.48829.9
5Illinois (United States)228042.05445.29
6District of Columbia (United States)199988.631910.9
7Germany153183.763085.45
8Canada128490.361443.86
9France121201.483147.52
10Pennsylvania (United States)105186.22409.93
11New Jersey (United States)105153.32155.84
12Italy966842723.61
13Connecticut (United States)78853.14197.29
14Spain75112.112027.84
15Switzerland70968.88840.03
16Netherlands63271.091055.18
17Australia58358.271314.62
18Michigan (United States)57740.35282.77
19Sweden49342.82652.85
20Belgium45429.35720.97
21Minnesota (United States)42279.15156.11
22North Carolina (United States)40445.62257.42
23Israel39750.81167.65
24Maryland (United States)37124.49191.91
25Missouri (United States)36714.46187.81
26Wisconsin (United States)33821.64133.51
27Texas (United States)33543.95370.61
28New Hampshire (United States)29220.4150.96
29Japan27828.39946.82
30Virginia (United States)27288.62256.63
31Indiana (United States)27179.32204.86
32Rhode Island (United States)26861.4175.22
33Georgia (United States)26013.14240.25
34Ohio (United States)24882.16209.66
35Denmark24443.05381.93
36China22942.97856.96
37Arizona (United States)19797.3584.2
38Norway18700.32390.54
39Ireland17687.95229.98
40Colorado (United States)15162.93100.21
41Austria15158.72387.61
42Florida (United States)13601.83177.89
43Tennessee (United States)13492.22117.77
44New Zealand11101.35215.73
45Singapore10840.33175.58
46South Korea10289.44281.64
47Washington (United States)9592.3584.88
48Portugal9567.98612.24
49Brazil8771.84666.86
50Chile8233.95382.26
51Hong Kong7453.77133.9
52Greece7121.88443.69
53Finland6313.54210.83
54Kentucky (United States)6309.1364.72
55Turkey6083.01725.22
56Argentina6034.16283.11
57Oregon (United States)5949.2945.87
58South Carolina (United States)5302.0574.51
59Iowa (United States)4604.7477.44
60India4585.28710.26
61Russia4498.12986.27
62Utah (United States)3830.2282.56
63Hungary3751.54248.68
64Cyprus3615.9641.3
65Taiwan3291.16178.9
66Czech Republic3128.54364.44
67South Africa2880.51249.49
68Luxembourg2827.14132.04
69Colombia2726.84533.62
70Louisiana (United States)2526.2266.64
71Alabama (United States)2503.4575.53
72Mexico2488.51318.02
73Poland2434.17505.07
74Delaware (United States)2132.0836.04
75Vermont (United States)2000.4619.61
76United Arab Emirates1923.2349.67
77Kansas (United States)1737.2758.12
78Hawaii (United States)1597.2141.24
79Wyoming (United States)1585.9617.75
80Oklahoma (United States)1412.2669.7
81Peru1405.41186.81
82New Mexico (United States)1155.3223.22
83Maine (United States)977.529.43
84Philippines899.9998.62
85Malaysia858.77254.19
86Thailand746.2983.86
87West Virginia (United States)745.6530.54
88Arkansas (United States)733.0820.72
89Pakistan732.91333.1
90Nevada (United States)696.3132.28
91Mississippi (United States)584.1521.6
92Nebraska (United States)550.2617.04
93Slovenia473.6146.8
94Iceland427.4413.93
95Uruguay394.7697.96
96Indonesia388.47183.11
97Mozambique375.463
98Egypt238.3654
99Bulgaria237.8131.96
100Venezuela225.2421.58
101Alaska (United States)192.316.98
102Costa Rica191.5620.64
103Tunisia188.08177.15
104Sri Lanka180.3428.09
105Montana (United States)173.0212.16
106Latvia167.1624.9
107Estonia160.5344.65
108North Dakota (United States)145.8322
109Ghana142.0459.17
110Romania133.471043.58
111Côte d'Ivoire128.0127.18
112Bangladesh120.4484.3
113Barbados116.269.86
114Kazakhstan108.0916.91
115Saudi Arabia94.9442.38
116Slovakia90.3577.51
117Bolivia87.4755.5
118Aland80.471
119Mongolia74.258.94
120Ukraine71.77123.72
121Idaho (United States)69.5310.9
122Réunion68.7510
123Viet Nam66.4761.9
124Cambodia65.124.18
125Kenya64.6818.02
126Morocco60.2539.97
127Lithuania57.5318.66
128Kuwait55.2215.9
129Oman51.557.34
130Kyrgyzstan51.533.96
131Ethiopia51.5128.25
132Ecuador50.4230.41
133Macao48.6510.9
134Nigeria46.2997.49
135Lebanon40.5921.89
136Croatia37.38112.4
137Georgia36.315.52
138Fiji34.2112.9
139South Dakota (United States)34.198
140French Polynesia31.721.5
141Cameroun25.3923.63
142Northern Cyprus24.7222.31
143Qatar23.466
144Iran20.7482.18
145Guatemala20.667.14
146Malta20.266.29
147Zambia17.7713
148Belarus15.657.83
149Brunei15.115.27
150Bahrain14.675.8
151Bermuda14.110.43
152Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)13.1639
153Uzbekistan12.0225.59
154Jamaica11.879.84
155Congo (Dem. Rep.)9.978
156Monaco8.473
157Dominican Republic8.049
158Martinique7.764.7
159Nepal7.3910.97
160Uganda6.6515.35
161Sudan6.387
162Albania6.0513.67
163Azerbaijan5.4435.85
164Senegal5.2311.04
165Serbia4.8225.6
166Malawi4.083.7
167Haïti3.913.67
168Palestinian Authority3.576
169Greenland3.080.98
170Falkland Islands2.991
171Mauritius2.982
172Tanzania2.937.01
173French Guyana2.341
174New Caledonia20.5
175Sierra Leone1.951
176Armenia1.764.23
177Rwanda1.433.4
178Togo1.434.95
179Puerto Rico1.282.8
180Algeria1.0321.24
181Jordan0.9612.84
182Burkina Faso0.614.75
183Papua New Guinea0.541
184Paraguay0.471
185Trinidad and Tobago0.454
186Guadeloupe0.413
187Zimbabwe0.382.09
188Liechtenstein0.363
189Nicaragua0.283.84
190Somalia0.270.2
191Libya0.20.5
192Bosnia and Herzegovina0.27.01
193Lesotho0.192
194Moldova0.184
195Niger0.131
196Botswana0.041.5
197Iraq0.032.4
198Guyana0.010.04
199Kosovo0.012
200San Marino0.011
201Laos01
202Tchad01
203Montenegro04
204Afghanistan01
204Syria00.33
204Cuba02.66
204Mali02
204Benin01
204Burundi01
204Comoros00.7
204Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.