IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of January 2016

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)276626.98677.83
2California (United States)206686.82859.33
3United Kingdom162734.393089.21
4New York (United States)143339.65803.56
5Illinois (United States)118220.53409.01
6District of Columbia (United States)88833.061749.45
7Germany69349.172910.21
8Canada61589.591343.76
9France54586.72897.65
10Pennsylvania (United States)52118.99387.78
11New Jersey (United States)50049.95147.06
12Italy46697.772558.64
13Connecticut (United States)37572.89189.38
14Spain35640.51879.37
15Netherlands32486.181021.48
16Switzerland31130.78799.01
17Michigan (United States)29720.03278.51
18Australia27906.541228.02
19Sweden23300.56618.64
20Israel19380.03156.84
21North Carolina (United States)18952.33230.42
22Missouri (United States)18399.64180.86
23Maryland (United States)18237.18178.2
24Texas (United States)17659.74330.08
25Belgium17030.67691.79
26Minnesota (United States)16615.45140.4
27Wisconsin (United States)16540.01128.03
28New Hampshire (United States)16310.4745.04
29Ohio (United States)13874.16196.29
30Indiana (United States)13612.08196.03
31Virginia (United States)13611.7243.3
32Japan13568.11875.43
33Denmark12400.35366.96
34China12375.73767.32
35Georgia (United States)12169.41218.3
36Rhode Island (United States)11402.9967
37Arizona (United States)9369.9475.95
38Norway8831.28356.67
39Florida (United States)8153.05166.47
40Austria7053.92346.96
41Tennessee (United States)7033.89110.55
42Ireland6275.14200.24
43New Zealand5514.37206.02
44Washington (United States)5234.0786.38
45Singapore5184.77164.15
46South Korea4867.51261.87
47Chile4528.24358.52
48Colorado (United States)4266.0887.73
49Portugal4005.21563.34
50Brazil3994.72610.28
51Hong Kong3941.77121.12
52Finland3131.15201.2
53Argentina3105.4270.04
54Greece3013.47416.83
55Kentucky (United States)2974.9352.92
56South Carolina (United States)2866.5862.09
57Turkey2843.98685.63
58Iowa (United States)2795.6878.36
59Oregon (United States)2662.241.87
60Russia2245.49881.93
61India2157.94626.16
62Utah (United States)2107.2477.13
63Taiwan1839.06172.54
64Hungary1721.27217.68
65Cyprus1682.637.77
66Mexico1468.08289.18
67Luxembourg1445.15123
68Louisiana (United States)1426.1361.74
69Colombia1349.91468.03
70Czech Republic1222.77343.24
71Poland1215.94442.95
72Delaware (United States)1100.735.54
73Alabama (United States)1090.9169.22
74South Africa950.71234.35
75Wyoming (United States)894.1316.75
76Vermont (United States)846.6618.6
77Oklahoma (United States)823.6767.08
78United Arab Emirates776.4245.55
79Hawaii (United States)756.1742.22
80New Mexico (United States)709.6318.26
81Kansas (United States)649.6348.68
82Peru511.8162
83Malaysia458.98222.16
84Philippines441.0993.36
85Maine (United States)417.6224.94
86Arkansas (United States)407.5924.99
87West Virginia (United States)36329.04
88Nebraska (United States)321.8516.04
89Nevada (United States)320.9926.2
90Bulgaria290.7998.17
91Mississippi (United States)277.8720.6
92Thailand271.9167.08
93Pakistan257.62304.05
94Slovenia255.3646.8
95Uruguay206.7889.25
96Indonesia194.34140.97
97Iceland175.5312.62
98Alaska (United States)140.315.15
99Sri Lanka121.1220.9
100Tunisia101.81144.74
101Ukraine98.98108.94
102Montana (United States)88.9811.12
103Barbados84.169.86
104Latvia84.125
105North Dakota (United States)77.1517
106Romania74.18983.54
107Estonia73.7639.4
108Costa Rica69.0318.13
109Egypt60.4634.49
110Côte d'Ivoire53.4622.87
111Bangladesh52.8276.2
112Ghana52.2644.7
113Venezuela49.0315.41
114Idaho (United States)43.859.9
115Kenya42.7113.82
116Aland40.871
117Slovakia39.7566.52
118Réunion37.099.1
119Mongolia35.577.94
120Kuwait34.7215
121Saudi Arabia32.8930.24
122Bolivia31.1554.91
123Macao27.510.9
124Oman26.995.42
125Viet Nam26.1943.65
126Kyrgyzstan23.741.96
127Lithuania23.3613.66
128Ethiopia21.1821.36
129Bermuda20.570.9
130Morocco20.0321.64
131Fiji19.7611.8
132Kazakhstan18.9513.91
133Nigeria18.7469.68
134Croatia18.5282.8
135Georgia16.7210.8
136Ecuador16.5725.07
137French Polynesia16.531.5
138Cambodia15.452.4
139South Dakota (United States)14.985
140Guatemala14.327.15
141Zambia13.5213
142Malta11.756.08
143Qatar11.273.95
144Northern Cyprus10.916.27
145Monaco10.083
146Iran9.1657.76
147Lebanon8.9517.67
148Cameroun8.1216.07
149Jamaica8.18.84
150Belarus6.947.33
151Mozambique6.413
152Palestinian Authority5.546
153Uganda5.514.81
154Uzbekistan5.3821.43
155Tanzania4.976.6
156Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)4.726.87
157Brunei4.654.32
158Nepal4.169.97
159Sierra Leone4.121
160Serbia3.8223.5
161Sudan3.296.5
162Azerbaijan3.1618.39
163Dominican Republic3.025
164Albania2.9910.78
165Martinique2.844
166Malawi2.84.2
167Senegal2.710.05
168Benin2.122
169Congo (Dem. Rep.)1.792.7
170Falkland Islands1.631
171Trinidad and Tobago1.45
172Greenland1.360.99
173Mauritius1.351
174Bahrain1.293.5
175New Caledonia1.20.5
176Armenia0.921.97
177Algeria0.8513.23
178Rwanda0.752
179Jordan0.648.74
180Togo0.63.47
181Haïti0.572.97
182Papua New Guinea0.361
183Zimbabwe0.341.65
184Puerto Rico0.262.8
185Man0.231
186Guadeloupe0.23
187Kosovo0.181
188Paraguay0.121
189Moldova0.124
190Burkina Faso0.052.75
191Guyana0.050.04
192Nicaragua0.023.84
193Botswana01.5
194Montenegro04
195Laos01
196Tchad01
196Bosnia and Herzegovina02
196Libya00.5
196Syria00.33
196Liechtenstein02
196Djibouti01
196Cuba02.33
196Iraq02
196Lesotho02.5
196Niger01
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.