IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awsccites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of April 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 52794 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1485144.43741.33
2California (United States)1072078.3969.51
3United Kingdom887262.213347.04
4New York (United States)623822.61809.54
5Illinois (United States)607689.24448.29
6District of Columbia (United States)501629.51944.8
7Germany397666.253115.58
8Canada336418.271450.92
9France310549.343202.21
10Pennsylvania (United States)271449.87435.85
11Italy264079.432761.18
12New Jersey (United States)253139.91159.13
13Spain197066.942031.34
14Connecticut (United States)190629.52191.04
15Switzerland172333.24849.82
16Netherlands168927.331032.05
17Australia160291.091364.19
18Michigan (United States)148381.18285.25
19Sweden133192.3650.5
20Israel109837.53173.72
21Minnesota (United States)107277.56155.22
22Texas (United States)102797.83399.07
23Missouri (United States)97511.11193.39
24Maryland (United States)96072.76190.01
25North Carolina (United States)95375.31261.29
26Belgium94087.76705.05
27Wisconsin (United States)88944.13137.16
28Japan77505.74983.34
29Rhode Island (United States)76482.0976.48
30Indiana (United States)75477.86214.96
31Virginia (United States)71757.2260.58
32New Hampshire (United States)68857.9449.5
33Ohio (United States)67926.72210.91
34Georgia (United States)64383.5236.29
35Denmark57593.58374.42
36Arizona (United States)55367.6885.01
37China55066.16901.91
38Norway51239.35395.35
39Austria39716.39404.74
40Ireland39683.71245.59
41Tennessee (United States)37932.28117.32
42Florida (United States)36012.18184.3
43Colorado (United States)32150.61120.78
44New Zealand30251.9239.85
45South Korea29138.54294.1
46Singapore28466.4174.45
47Washington (United States)27809.7185.13
48Brazil25804.85686.9
49Portugal23712.41588.09
50Hong Kong23538.47140.35
51Chile23239.77390.63
52Finland18594.91220.1
53Argentina18460.09281.74
54Oregon (United States)16288.2953.06
55Kentucky (United States)16156.668.22
56Greece15461.7454.28
57Turkey14881.4738.36
58South Carolina (United States)14770.5677.34
59Iowa (United States)14637.6278.87
60Russia12511.431053.45
61India11946.33755.6
62Hungary10296.28261.19
63Cyprus10268.8940.22
64Taiwan9725.88195.12
65United Arab Emirates8723.8160.67
66Alabama (United States)8590.8778.92
67Utah (United States)8449.4881.01
68Czech Republic8305.69366.37
69Colombia8024.59559.84
70Mexico7437.08333.17
71South Africa6812.36267.19
72Luxembourg6802.76135.57
73Poland6797.56512.75
74Louisiana (United States)6784.8166.72
75Delaware (United States)6478.1936.04
76Vermont (United States)4607.1219.45
77Peru4486.37196.56
78Hawaii (United States)4313.1641.5
79Oklahoma (United States)4050.5279.14
80Wyoming (United States)3768.3415.75
81Kansas (United States)3704.8158.23
82Thailand3116.1295.16
83New Mexico (United States)2941.5325.59
84Malaysia2489.2257.27
85Philippines2392.1108.53
86Maine (United States)2294.3432.04
87West Virginia (United States)2017.9128.09
88Nevada (United States)1811.6530.67
89Mississippi (United States)1540.7122.6
90Nebraska (United States)1507.9317.05
91Slovenia1414.0245.79
92Arkansas (United States)1386.5622.82
93Pakistan1214.92350.73
94Indonesia1208.83211.05
95Uruguay1135.91106.19
96Iceland1104.4813.93
97Egypt796.3961.34
98Venezuela699.524.56
99Costa Rica648.4720.21
100Bulgaria633.95147.32
101Tunisia624.4191.75
102Estonia538.4448.65
103Sri Lanka498.8532.13
104Latvia491.1227.9
105Montana (United States)460.9611.16
106North Dakota (United States)453.4424
107Kazakhstan408.3319.75
108Alaska (United States)406.1516.98
109Ghana405.9463.27
110Côte d'Ivoire404.1426.2
111Slovakia379.7883.87
112Saudi Arabia371.0957.67
113Bangladesh35982.03
114Barbados356.410.76
115Romania339.971056.94
116Ukraine229.26142
117Viet Nam227.4581.96
118Bolivia222.5658.92
119Mongolia217.3411.95
120Réunion210.7310
121Idaho (United States)208.5411.98
122Aland208.021
123Kenya201.222.17
124Lithuania187.1222.7
125Macao176.3514.9
126Nigeria174.08123.62
127Morocco173.7949.06
128Lebanon163.6331.28
129Kuwait160.5916.59
130Ethiopia158.633.9
131Ecuador154.6234.04
132Oman137.68.34
133Croatia131.91113.5
134Georgia108.9417.76
135French Polynesia98.422.4
136South Dakota (United States)83.66
137Northern Cyprus81.3725.31
138Qatar75.829.69
139Iran75.2687.72
140Cameroun70.4125.24
141Malta62.97.7
142Zambia54.7814
143Bahrain52.978.6
144Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)46.1145
145Bermuda42.390.43
146Uzbekistan39.2926.45
147Brunei38.527.78
148Fiji38.113.4
149Jamaica37.849.52
150Azerbaijan32.7337.86
151Congo (Dem. Rep.)30.357.5
152Mozambique28.093.07
153Uganda24.9615.85
154Albania23.9714.75
155Martinique21.285.8
156Sudan19.237
157Dominican Republic16.449
158Serbia14.326.6
159Guatemala13.916.98
160Monaco12.433
161Bosnia and Herzegovina12.3810.01
162Palestinian Authority12.318.5
163Senegal11.9710.17
164Malawi11.553.3
165Tanzania11.087.01
166Greenland9.480.98
167Mauritius9.442
168Liechtenstein9.273.9
169Algeria7.7623.47
170Belarus7.638.26
171Nepal7.449
172Cambodia5.83.63
173New Caledonia5.730.5
174Haïti5.252.67
175Rwanda5.143.4
176Sierra Leone4.991
177Armenia4.664.94
178Kyrgyzstan4.513.5
179Jordan4.3713.84
180Puerto Rico4.25.8
181French Guyana4.111
182Burkina Faso2.585.75
183Papua New Guinea1.781
184Zimbabwe1.563.09
185Nicaragua1.473.84
186Trinidad and Tobago1.45
187Guadeloupe1.293
188Paraguay1.141
189Lesotho0.832
190Libya0.661.5
191Moldova0.476
192Burundi0.411.05
193Afghanistan0.392
194Iraq0.372.4
195Somalia0.320.1
196Kosovo0.322
197Niger0.311
198Botswana0.161.5
199San Marino0.041
200El Salvador0.041
201Laos0.011
202Tchad01
203Montenegro04
204Syria00.33
204Cuba03
204Mali02
204Benin02.1
204Comoros00.7
204Djibouti01
204Togo03

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.