IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of July 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)273150.08663.44
2California (United States)190368.7833.12
3United Kingdom154836.552964.24
4New York (United States)134138.07777.31
5Illinois (United States)110390391.31
6District of Columbia (United States)84842.111704.15
7Germany64278.982819.59
8Canada58695.621322.4
9France52061.412793.12
10Pennsylvania (United States)47846.81361.95
11New Jersey (United States)47623.62143.59
12Italy39624.72491.9
13Connecticut (United States)33268.07186.52
14Spain32403.641845.16
15Michigan (United States)30334.83276.87
16Netherlands29571.871006.18
17Switzerland28606.42755.84
18Australia24809.011194.26
19Sweden24184.29611.07
20Missouri (United States)18787.25176.68
21Maryland (United States)18392.43176.21
22North Carolina (United States)18276.34216.71
23Israel17859.78153.12
24Minnesota (United States)17780.97140.34
25Belgium16264.99671.71
26Wisconsin (United States)16064.09123.11
27Texas (United States)16018.78315.95
28New Hampshire (United States)13888.4341.95
29Ohio (United States)13330.99187.6
30Virginia (United States)13288.57237.89
31Indiana (United States)12661187.59
32Rhode Island (United States)12580.0464.56
33Japan12579.51848.5
34China12042.73731.62
35Georgia (United States)10766.74200.07
36Denmark10007.81352.18
37Norway7798.56347.93
38Arizona (United States)7372.2371.47
39Florida (United States)7283.33153.77
40Ireland6785.66195.62
41Tennessee (United States)6736.04109.5
42Austria6046.49326.97
43New Zealand5427.14206.06
44Washington (United States)4917.6185.48
45Chile4603.97338.54
46Singapore4578.16160.79
47South Korea4571.93253.54
48Colorado (United States)4055.9584.93
49Hong Kong3733.25120.61
50Brazil3697.84589.54
51Portugal3693.48531.66
52Russia3002.52840.01
53Argentina2960.91256.87
54Greece2748.78408.4
55Finland2741.37195.12
56Kentucky (United States)2699.7349.3
57Iowa (United States)2693.9978.02
58Turkey2514.97631.57
59South Carolina (United States)2503.6461.02
60Oregon (United States)2489.8540.32
61Utah (United States)200475.14
62India1941.26601
63Cyprus1884.2137.22
64Taiwan1687.28167.98
65Hungary1531.7211.5
66Louisiana (United States)1379.4658.85
67Luxembourg1362.34116.3
68Mexico1194.87274.83
69Alabama (United States)1176.5869.15
70Colombia1137.34441.4
71Poland1081.74423.25
72Czech Republic1045.76333.01
73Delaware (United States)1028.4733.54
74South Africa842.89225.67
75Wyoming (United States)764.6512.75
76Hawaii (United States)745.7441.92
77Oklahoma (United States)732.1659.18
78New Mexico (United States)707.7820.02
79United Arab Emirates688.2542.94
80Kansas (United States)660.5646.14
81Vermont (United States)606.0614.63
82Peru428.46156.16
83Malaysia405.59203.88
84Arkansas (United States)405.5326.03
85Maine (United States)398.0124.18
86West Virginia (United States)376.5426.04
87Philippines351.5190.19
88Nevada (United States)319.5426.25
89Nebraska (United States)297.0715.54
90Thailand265.1564.08
91Mississippi (United States)251.6518.6
92Slovenia231.0247.17
93Pakistan220.93291.22
94Indonesia182.88133.41
95Uruguay172.8587.23
96Iceland154.9910.85
97Alaska (United States)119.3814.95
98Ukraine87.2499.19
99Montana (United States)80.8411.12
100Tunisia77.23132.62
101Sri Lanka74.6817.89
102North Dakota (United States)74.2915
103Bulgaria68.9193.23
104Côte d'Ivoire66.424.35
105Latvia65.5625
106Romania61.87972.04
107Costa Rica60.3215.07
108Barbados58.645.96
109Saudi Arabia57.4729.63
110Bangladesh47.9974.06
111Estonia47.2638.4
112Tanzania43.537.5
113Idaho (United States)41.697.9
114Ghana41.2141.7
115Venezuela40.3513.41
116Aland38.91
117Kenya34.8112.94
118Slovakia33.664.58
119Réunion32.449.19
120Egypt30.5928.58
121Kuwait30.0514
122Mongolia28.497.94
123Ethiopia25.5821.06
124Macao25.379
125Oman25.225.42
126Kyrgyzstan25.081.43
127Bolivia24.5251.3
128Lithuania21.6814.66
129Bermuda20.330.9
130Viet Nam20.1842.25
131Lebanon19.2215.72
132Fiji18.512.49
133Ecuador16.9325.07
134Kazakhstan16.7214.9
135Qatar15.584.2
136Georgia15.5210.77
137Nigeria15.3864.09
138Morocco15.2816.1
139French Polynesia14.741.5
140Zambia14.5810
141Croatia14.1476.8
142Cambodia14.032.4
143Guatemala12.997.96
144South Dakota (United States)10.915
145Northern Cyprus10.1813.61
146Malta9.816.08
147Monaco8.843
148Jamaica8.548.82
149Belarus6.37.33
150Mozambique5.573
151Cameroun5.513.43
152Uganda4.8811.81
153Palestinian Authority4.635
154Iran4.6255.77
155Dominican Republic4.025
156Brunei3.773.82
157Sierra Leone3.761
158Sudan3.066.5
159Uzbekistan2.9616.39
160Malawi2.833.2
161Nepal2.8110.07
162Martinique2.694
163Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)2.5626.36
164Albania2.510.78
165Serbia2.4423.5
166Mauritius1.931
167Senegal1.898.05
168Benin1.832
169Botswana1.572
170Azerbaijan1.516
171Greenland1.320.99
172Congo (Dem. Rep.)1.13
173Armenia0.962.02
174New Caledonia0.930.5
175Algeria0.7912.23
176Rwanda0.612
177Bahrain0.572.5
178Jordan0.579.74
179Haïti0.572.97
180Togo0.563.47
181Zimbabwe0.291.65
182Puerto Rico0.252.8
183Papua New Guinea0.241
184Guadeloupe0.163
185Paraguay0.161
186Moldova0.094
187Kosovo0.081
188Burkina Faso0.042
189Guyana0.030.04
190Montenegro04
191Laos01
192Tchad01
193Nicaragua02.9
193Man01
193Syria00.33
193Iraq02
193Cuba02.33
193Lesotho02.5
193Liechtenstein02
193Djibouti01
193Bosnia and Herzegovina04.04
193Trinidad and Tobago04
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.