IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of April 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)259584.34660.13
2California (United States)179579.67827.5
3United Kingdom142201.272896.57
4New York (United States)122760.94774.12
5Illinois (United States)105568.59380.37
6District of Columbia (United States)80416.541677.11
7Germany60294.242775.66
8Canada55431.961302.9
9New Jersey (United States)49811.12144.86
10France48508.382760.42
11Pennsylvania (United States)45403.55357.43
12Italy37633.672462.11
13Connecticut (United States)32252.72183.72
14Michigan (United States)28231.35273.26
15Spain28198.241813.19
16Netherlands26817.57980.29
17Switzerland25118.34743.87
18Australia24080.591183.06
19Sweden22051.95608.27
20Minnesota (United States)18340.59138.91
21Maryland (United States)18078.08177.39
22Missouri (United States)17927.41176.69
23North Carolina (United States)17564.33213.01
24Israel16666.42149.13
25Wisconsin (United States)15548.92122.05
26Texas (United States)15072.01311.95
27Belgium14943.54663.71
28New Hampshire (United States)13229.4441.92
29Virginia (United States)12734.57234.88
30Ohio (United States)12299.82184.62
31Rhode Island (United States)12052.162.56
32Indiana (United States)12045.63186.46
33Japan11719.13830.6
34China11541.11705.12
35Georgia (United States)10259.4203.46
36Denmark9288.02341.31
37Norway7416.65341.94
38Arizona (United States)7113.3269.48
39Ireland6587.89194.26
40Tennessee (United States)6482.12107.88
41Florida (United States)6455.58152.77
42Austria5903.9322.8
43New Zealand5284.86208.13
44Washington (United States)4741.3284.47
45South Korea4367.99247.44
46Singapore4358.86158.46
47Chile4233.45331.59
48Colorado (United States)3902.0388.02
49Portugal3485.01528.27
50Hong Kong3479.85116.61
51Brazil3323.88565.89
52Russia3013.16815.47
53Argentina2927.31253.72
54Kentucky (United States)2616.3549.3
55Finland2601.15193.48
56South Carolina (United States)2537.2360.03
57Iowa (United States)2517.0576.12
58Greece2476.47403.42
59Turkey2397.43628.29
60Oregon (United States)2374.8740.32
61Utah (United States)1889.8374.14
62India1843.88577.94
63Cyprus1734.9736.22
64Taiwan1597.57167.98
65Hungary1515.33211.51
66Louisiana (United States)1316.3858.02
67Luxembourg1291.35116.07
68Mexico1129.33262.81
69Alabama (United States)1105.8168.15
70Colombia1058.53435.71
71Poland1014.63408.28
72Delaware (United States)1003.9833.56
73Czech Republic997.2327.23
74South Africa784.64222.06
75Wyoming (United States)724.2212.75
76Hawaii (United States)695.241.5
77New Mexico (United States)679.1621.01
78Oklahoma (United States)673.6858.18
79United Arab Emirates639.2342.94
80Kansas (United States)633.2747.14
81Vermont (United States)564.3813.64
82Peru384.19153.16
83Arkansas (United States)375.124.03
84Malaysia372.94203.98
85Maine (United States)372.3924.18
86Philippines347.4489.69
87Nebraska (United States)330.8716.54
88Nevada (United States)330.1325.25
89West Virginia (United States)311.7125.04
90Thailand250.7159
91Mississippi (United States)245.2218.6
92Slovenia213.7446.17
93Pakistan206.92286.2
94Indonesia181.47128.41
95Uruguay159.5680.34
96Iceland144.5110.85
97Alaska (United States)113.4214.95
98Ukraine84.8389.8
99Montana (United States)75.5311.12
100Tunisia75.09130.32
101Sri Lanka68.5617.92
102North Dakota (United States)67.2715
103Côte d'Ivoire64.0723.37
104Latvia61.0725
105Bulgaria59.1592.23
106Romania58.65961.28
107Barbados57.665.96
108Saudi Arabia53.2426.13
109Costa Rica52.0315.06
110Bangladesh43.8373.86
111Idaho (United States)39.427.9
112Estonia38.5838.4
113Aland38.141
114Tanzania365.5
115Venezuela35.7313.39
116Kenya34.3813.13
117Ghana31.1836.2
118Slovakia31.0460.18
119Réunion30.79.19
120Kuwait28.6113
121Egypt26.7829.34
122Mongolia26.126.94
123Bolivia25.7540.76
124Kyrgyzstan24.911.43
125Oman23.34.42
126Ethiopia22.8720.04
127Macao22.159
128Bermuda17.960.9
129Lebanon17.3815.72
130Fiji17.3312
131Lithuania16.3811.66
132Kazakhstan16.1215.9
133Ecuador15.7123.07
134Georgia15.2110.77
135Viet Nam15.1439.25
136Morocco1515.1
137French Polynesia14.21.5
138Qatar14.164.2
139Nigeria13.8762.12
140Cambodia12.812.5
141Croatia12.3676.8
142Zambia11.5310
143Northern Cyprus10.713.76
144Guatemala10.646.97
145South Dakota (United States)10.475
146Malta8.65.08
147Monaco7.672
148Cameroun7.1413.38
149Belarus5.747.58
150Jamaica5.487.82
151Mozambique4.983
152Uganda4.5511.81
153Palestinian Authority4.15
154Iran3.955.78
155Sierra Leone3.791
156Dominican Republic3.595
157Brunei3.473.82
158Martinique2.674
159Nepal2.5910.07
160Uzbekistan2.5815.4
161Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)2.5826.36
162Sudan2.386.5
163Albania2.3410.78
164Malawi2.193.2
165Serbia2.0621.5
166Senegal1.978.02
167Mauritius1.751
168Botswana1.462
169Benin1.332
170Greenland1.230.99
171Armenia0.972.02
172New Caledonia0.850.5
173Congo (Dem. Rep.)0.812
174Azerbaijan0.6413
175Algeria0.6211.23
176Rwanda0.622
177Jordan0.538.74
178Haïti0.52.97
179Bahrain0.492.5
180Togo0.42.47
181Zimbabwe0.361.65
182Puerto Rico0.232.8
183Guadeloupe0.143
184Paraguay0.131
185Moldova0.14
186Kosovo0.051
187Burkina Faso0.042
188Guyana0.030.04
189Montenegro04
190Tchad01
191Nicaragua02.9
191Syria00.33
191Cuba02.33
191Djibouti01
191Liechtenstein02
191Iraq02
191Laos01
191Papua New Guinea01
191Lesotho02.5
191Man01
191Trinidad and Tobago04
191Bosnia and Herzegovina04.04
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.