IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awsccites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of April 2021

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 61933 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)426535.78826.98
2California (United States)313352.741090.33
3United Kingdom253518.033723.49
4New York (United States)183427.03927.09
5Illinois (United States)173652.99508.08
6District of Columbia (United States)136097.752161.34
7Germany133120.723465.79
8Canada96528.531626.53
9France94656.133597.73
10Italy80554.673131.09
11Pennsylvania (United States)76142.41504.49
12New Jersey (United States)61681.89195.39
13Spain60483.732276.96
14Switzerland57238.74974.07
15Connecticut (United States)54281.61210.7
16Australia52598.991489.24
17Netherlands50689.571110.52
18Michigan (United States)41066.76300.12
19Sweden38651.05701.05
20Texas (United States)33237.94458.5
21Minnesota (United States)30938.81162.24
22North Carolina (United States)30434.2299.08
23Israel28766.72210.52
24Maryland (United States)28445.79209.83
25Missouri (United States)28303.67219.25
26Belgium28194.76810.1
27Wisconsin (United States)24213.05153.29
28Virginia (United States)24074.36311.33
29Japan23823.411135.51
30New Hampshire (United States)21748.9755.86
31Rhode Island (United States)21566.6487.38
32Indiana (United States)21271.13242.36
33Georgia (United States)20623.14277.11
34Ohio (United States)20185.22246.51
35China19543.561202.32
36Denmark17599.22418.99
37Norway17274.34444.62
38Arizona (United States)14669.4795.65
39Austria13069.01469.78
40Florida (United States)10400.57225.77
41Tennessee (United States)9677.96133.97
42Colorado (United States)9312.13130.82
43Washington (United States)9163.3396.09
44New Zealand9144.27272.69
45Singapore9027.77196.1
46Ireland8994.96287.77
47South Korea8833.08351.32
48Portugal7774.2659.57
49Brazil7619.96802.37
50Hong Kong7321.5146.74
51Chile6594.21427.47
52Finland5621.64239.32
53Argentina5123.96341.3
54Oregon (United States)4867.8459.95
55Greece4823.02545.04
56India4772.641008.14
57Turkey4473.47840.7
58Russia4388.281451.56
59Kentucky (United States)423980.11
60United Arab Emirates4175.7183.73
61Utah (United States)4166.45106.79
62South Carolina (United States)4015.6583.72
63Iowa (United States)3354.7979.13
64Taiwan3317.92237.08
65Cyprus3202.0941.7
66Hungary2974.53307.44
67Colombia2874.98664.93
68Czech Republic2826423.38
69Luxembourg2724.16161.68
70Alabama (United States)2510.692.57
71Mexico2414.87384.3
72Poland2393.39649.34
73Louisiana (United States)2245.5672.11
74Delaware (United States)1799.7744.05
75South Africa1722.16347.11
76Malaysia1691.06327.54
77Kansas (United States)1504.1769.13
78Vermont (United States)1353.725.19
79Hawaii (United States)1311.247.8
80Wyoming (United States)1273.523.75
81Peru1225.72223
82Maine (United States)1003.9442
83Oklahoma (United States)964.0881.2
84Thailand931.11119.69
85New Mexico (United States)821.7634.65
86Philippines768.41146.91
87Nebraska (United States)709.5141.16
88West Virginia (United States)679.1733.04
89Kazakhstan554.5434.9
90Arkansas (United States)552.8827.22
91Nevada (United States)499.1334.35
92Mississippi (United States)493.3633.81
93Slovenia454.0851.26
94Lebanon432.2641.08
95Pakistan424.5455.62
96Indonesia414.68326.98
97Uruguay403.32120.71
98Egypt386.1188.95
99Montana (United States)308.613.11
100Venezuela305.3329.97
101Tunisia267.38232.74
102Iceland237.2212.54
103Estonia233.256.1
104Côte d'Ivoire166.1232.4
105Bangladesh165.27136.25
106Sri Lanka161.7643.99
107North Dakota (United States)157.7632
108Costa Rica155.6732.17
109Latvia153.333.94
110Slovakia146.67118.44
111Saudi Arabia142.7474.63
112Ghana139.4799.8
113Alaska (United States)139.1415.5
114Romania134.181131.08
115Viet Nam128.99157.94
116Bulgaria127.14206.69
117Ecuador124.4558.73
118Nigeria116.27259.2
119Qatar115.1123.69
120Morocco89.1263.32
121Réunion84.717.89
122Barbados83.0710.86
123Kenya82.9535.35
124Lithuania79.7639.07
125Mongolia79.0927.95
126Idaho (United States)73.8618.98
127Ukraine73.4196.1
128Macao67.2815.9
129Cameroun66.0149.16
130Croatia61.79156.05
131Bolivia58.7570.25
132Iran55.27132.15
133Ethiopia48.0450.65
134Northern Cyprus41.9331.81
135Aland40.191
136South Dakota (United States)33.57.5
137Georgia32.5521.81
138Kuwait30.5215.49
139French Polynesia26.062.9
140Malta22.5812.8
141Azerbaijan22.3544.85
142North Macedonia21.6465.72
143Brunei21.348.93
144Bahrain18.49.77
145Zambia16.5914.5
146Uzbekistan13.8631.9
147Fiji13.6519
148Suriname12.831.9
149Oman12.0411.61
150Congo (Dem. Rep.)11.8712.4
151Uganda10.517.32
152Mozambique10.342.57
153Albania10.2824.82
154Serbia9.439.57
155Jamaica8.729.5
156Dominican Republic7.8511.05
157Bermuda7.790.23
158Martinique6.876.47
159Bosnia and Herzegovina6.4613.01
160Malawi6.277.3
161Palestinian Authority5.9810.5
162Monaco5.953
163Sudan5.3910.06
164Nepal4.5716.5
165Guatemala4.567.93
166Trinidad and Tobago4.5510.5
167Liechtenstein4.264.84
168Algeria4.1753.07
169Tanzania3.9319
170Belarus3.399.26
171Senegal3.3513.34
172Cambodia3.137.44
173Armenia2.986.32
174Mauritius2.473.5
175Kyrgyzstan2.214
176Rwanda2.054.4
177Haïti1.822.67
178Burundi1.621.05
179Burkina Faso1.618
180New Caledonia1.450.5
181Jordan1.3718.84
182Sierra Leone1.292.43
183Kosovo1.272
184Lesotho1.23.5
185Puerto Rico1.197
186Greenland1.020.2
187Papua New Guinea0.651
188Zimbabwe0.617.09
189Guadeloupe0.573
190Afghanistan0.556
191Somalia0.530.5
192Nicaragua0.393
193Botswana0.383.5
194Libya0.311.97
195Paraguay0.31
196Moldova0.1817
197Benin0.185
198Niger0.141
199Swaziland0.141.5
200Central African Republic0.131
201Montenegro0.125
202Iraq0.086
203Djibouti0.071
204Niue0.041
205Madagascar0.044
206Togo0.027.04
207San Marino0.021
208El Salvador0.011
209Laos02
210Guinea-Bissau00.05
211Tchad01
212Guam01
213Syria00.43
214Anguilla01
214Cuba05
214Gabon01
214Guyana01
214Mali02
214Namibia02
214Comoros00.7
214Gambia02

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.