IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awsccites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of September 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 54233 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)1754773.32755.58
2California (United States)1266386.67998.81
3United Kingdom1044703.873394.01
4New York (United States)753712.79825.94
5Illinois (United States)732531.58469.63
6District of Columbia (United States)612142.951996.17
7Germany477879.793164.56
8Canada399275.671481.72
9France366851.863272.39
10Pennsylvania (United States)316880.59444.3
11Italy310998.312782.11
12New Jersey (United States)301672.44170.41
13Spain229884.972072.19
14Connecticut (United States)226713.96192.66
15Switzerland209808.42868.06
16Netherlands205107.041043.92
17Australia191601.991389.54
18Michigan (United States)178105.64287.37
19Sweden158919660.02
20Minnesota (United States)129030.78162.69
21Israel127795.25174.7
22Texas (United States)124158.09425.38
23North Carolina (United States)116882.63276.37
24Missouri (United States)115916.93188.45
25Belgium113836.82713.74
26Maryland (United States)113066.41191.73
27Wisconsin (United States)107406.79142.19
28Virginia (United States)97694.12272.49
29Japan92038.551027.5
30Rhode Island (United States)89004.1876.48
31Indiana (United States)85970.86223.32
32Ohio (United States)82367.17220.63
33New Hampshire (United States)80893.9447.54
34Georgia (United States)76062.15236.97
35China69264.53938.31
36Denmark68247.29381.54
37Arizona (United States)65210.0591.08
38Norway62265.67405.09
39Ireland47428.36254.39
40Austria46759.55410.89
41Tennessee (United States)45274.21118.19
42Florida (United States)43690.89191.8
43Colorado (United States)38289.96126.98
44New Zealand36383.11245.1
45South Korea34949.78304.5
46Singapore34077.99179.72
47Washington (United States)33186.2189.03
48Brazil30295.15698.7
49Portugal29963.35607.27
50Chile28810.01403.07
51Hong Kong28349.44140.13
52Finland22466.2222.8
53Argentina21710.45285.44
54Oregon (United States)19749.6158.06
55Kentucky (United States)19575.1471.56
56Greece18802.65462.47
57South Carolina (United States)17348.8679.15
58Iowa (United States)16966.0879
59Turkey16828.26754.43
60Russia14748.011168.14
61India14147.31786.68
62Cyprus12143.4540.19
63Hungary11896.86267.39
64Taiwan11665.32204.11
65United Arab Emirates10381.262.71
66Utah (United States)10277.9385.01
67Alabama (United States)10218.3479.52
68Czech Republic9966.98372.01
69Colombia9945.78570.79
70Mexico8714.49346.87
71Louisiana (United States)8563.9264.22
72Poland8456.95531.63
73Luxembourg8400.29137.57
74South Africa8140.17277.98
75Delaware (United States)7705.2336.04
76Peru6816.34202.76
77Hawaii (United States)5534.9943.85
78Vermont (United States)5527.0818.29
79Oklahoma (United States)5323.4279.15
80Kansas (United States)4794.4159.23
81Wyoming (United States)4707.0118.75
82New Mexico (United States)3783.8826.79
83Thailand3771.5797.63
84Malaysia3120.05267.89
85Philippines2917.64110.53
86Maine (United States)2800.6133.04
87West Virginia (United States)2441.9728.56
88Nevada (United States)2198.8733.67
89Arkansas (United States)2189.6626.22
90Mississippi (United States)1968.0626.59
91Nebraska (United States)1889.4921.06
92Slovenia1707.2645.79
93Indonesia1604.74233.05
94Pakistan1461.86364.73
95Lebanon1444.1634.31
96Armenia1437.825.92
97Uruguay1334.87106.1
98Iceland1312.6513.93
99Egypt1039.4262.89
100Costa Rica1003.4122.01
101Venezuela863.825.94
102Tunisia763.13200.4
103Bulgaria757.3152.32
104Estonia676.9450.95
105Sri Lanka615.2532.13
106Latvia599.3827.9
107Montana (United States)561.2611.16
108North Dakota (United States)555.6126
109Alaska (United States)509.9518.98
110Saudi Arabia485.6556.67
111Côte d'Ivoire484.426.2
112Ghana484.1869.23
113Kazakhstan481.1720.75
114Slovakia467.4185.86
115Bangladesh449.7291.95
116Romania415.471070.83
117Barbados366.919.91
118Viet Nam290.5885.83
119Ukraine270.32176.99
120Réunion265.2810
121Mongolia255.6212.95
122Idaho (United States)255.2811.98
123Aland254.851
124Bolivia241.2261.5
125Kenya231.0222.17
126Nigeria229.08141.62
127Macao221.5915.9
128Morocco204.8952.05
129Lithuania199.8722.81
130Ethiopia198.534.9
131Kuwait195.8116.59
132Ecuador184.739.04
133Oman165.928.34
134Croatia159.67119
135Georgia138.7318.78
136Fiji133.9316.39
137Qatar133.5711.7
138Aruba131.850.95
139French Polynesia119.652.9
140Northern Cyprus103.9828.31
141Iran102.8693.72
142South Dakota (United States)100.056
143Cameroun96.427.74
144Malta86.778.69
145Bahrain69.968.6
146Zambia69.5316
147Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)56.8349
148Azerbaijan56.3741.86
149Bermuda55.420.43
150Uzbekistan52.3826.98
151Jamaica49.849.52
152Mozambique39.173.57
153Congo (Dem. Rep.)37.4210
154Brunei35.316.82
155Uganda30.1116.35
156Martinique28.345.8
157Albania28.2814.75
158Sudan22.837
159Dominican Republic21.8910
160Serbia18.6926.6
161Bosnia and Herzegovina17.1712.01
162Guatemala14.956.9
163Senegal14.8110.67
164Monaco14.593
165Malawi14.144.3
166Greenland14.110.98
167Palestinian Authority13.678.5
168Tanzania13.019.01
169Liechtenstein12.473.9
170Mauritius11.442
171Nepal9.49.5
172Algeria9.3525.47
173Belarus9.138.26
174New Caledonia7.280.5
175Cambodia7.054.01
176Haïti6.312.67
177Rwanda6.33.4
178Jordan6.0114.84
179Sierra Leone5.951
180Kyrgyzstan5.533.5
181Puerto Rico5.16.8
182French Guyana4.361
183Burkina Faso3.155.75
184Trinidad and Tobago2.136
185Lesotho2.112
186Papua New Guinea2.091
187Zimbabwe1.883.09
188Burundi1.621.05
189Guadeloupe1.593
190Paraguay1.361
191Nicaragua1.063.84
192Botswana0.831.5
193Libya0.791.97
194Kosovo0.622
195Moldova0.527
196Somalia0.40.1
197Afghanistan0.43
198Niger0.371
199Iraq0.352.4
200San Marino0.051
201El Salvador0.041
202Laos0.021
203Tchad0.011
204Montenegro04
205Syria00.33
205Cuba04
205Mali02
205Benin02.04
205Swaziland00.5
205Comoros00.7
205Djibouti01
205Togo04

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.