IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of August 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 50747 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)866063.12734.92
2California (United States)588651.98953.89
3United Kingdom479252.973303.78
4New York (United States)378317.71829.89
5Illinois (United States)335328.26446.9
6District of Columbia (United States)264195.181926.39
7Germany204174.833091.29
8Canada176127.111456.95
9France156208.053166.39
10New Jersey (United States)153481.69155.52
11Pennsylvania (United States)151524.28415.64
12Italy138137.982731.61
13Connecticut (United States)112526.11199.91
14Spain99507.972035.43
15Netherlands88077.461058.23
16Switzerland84830.81841.37
17Michigan (United States)78663.11283.61
18Australia77058.051319.97
19Sweden70216.4652.61
20Israel57554.69167.32
21Minnesota (United States)54334.28157.11
22Maryland (United States)53123.87193.89
23North Carolina (United States)52009.96257.54
24Missouri (United States)51723.38187.83
25Wisconsin (United States)49907.17132.51
26Texas (United States)49379.73372.68
27Belgium49132.35720.35
28New Hampshire (United States)41445.6850.96
29Rhode Island (United States)39421.0673.14
30Virginia (United States)38920.1257.64
31Japan38534.85947.93
32Indiana (United States)37542.45205.85
33Ohio (United States)35470.19211.83
34Georgia (United States)35216.69236.43
35Denmark32148.73382.29
36China31839.99870.13
37Arizona (United States)28354.2485.71
38Norway25715.08394.45
39Ireland20460.57233.57
40Austria20232.79398.81
41Tennessee (United States)19496.26120.57
42Florida (United States)18599.09185.61
43New Zealand15893.83217.39
44Colorado (United States)15775.85109.05
45Singapore15540.42175.17
46South Korea15110.14282.89
47Washington (United States)14130.381.88
48Brazil13231.27672.62
49Portugal12613.23614.04
50Chile11843.28383.26
51Hong Kong11408.71138.03
52Kentucky (United States)9311.2965.72
53Finland9126.51213.13
54Argentina8988.18285.04
55Oregon (United States)8354.5147.62
56Greece8096.17442.71
57Turkey7899.18728.09
58South Carolina (United States)7699.676.5
59Iowa (United States)6716.9678.42
60Russia6361.82988.22
61India6001.1718.6
62Utah (United States)5471.2880.56
63Cyprus5448.4841.28
64Hungary5271.74249.81
65Taiwan4664.98182.15
66Alabama (United States)4082.2178.03
67Czech Republic3858.72366.33
68Colombia3778.52535.39
69Mexico3626.48325.02
70Poland3478.64509.08
71Louisiana (United States)3471.4568.75
72Delaware (United States)3418.6638.04
73South Africa3367.52257.47
74Luxembourg3179.66131.85
75United Arab Emirates2928.5851.7
76Vermont (United States)2333.7619.61
77Hawaii (United States)2303.2341.24
78Oklahoma (United States)2011.3571.61
79Wyoming (United States)1995.8716.75
80Peru1975.74190.14
81Kansas (United States)1818.7159.12
82New Mexico (United States)1621.9224.22
83Maine (United States)1288.4534.43
84Thailand1274.1685.41
85Malaysia1213.48259.67
86Philippines1207.2398.92
87West Virginia (United States)1054.2230.54
88Nevada (United States)988.5233.18
89Mississippi (United States)807.2221.6
90Nebraska (United States)772.5717.04
91Pakistan732.55335.68
92Slovenia681.4446.8
93Arkansas (United States)675.5120.72
94Indonesia602.17196.34
95Iceland578.1713.93
96Uruguay553.5799.99
97Venezuela390.6323.06
98Bulgaria344.22133.87
99Egypt337.6254.01
100Costa Rica265.921.54
101Sri Lanka259.9128.59
102Tunisia256.33182.78
103Montana (United States)244.4412.16
104Estonia240.3944.65
105Latvia225.7925.9
106North Dakota (United States)222.1822
107Alaska (United States)209.6215.99
108Ghana205.2560.17
109Romania186.111046.54
110Côte d'Ivoire175.8425.68
111Bangladesh174.6185.3
112Kazakhstan165.9116.91
113Barbados159.729.86
114Saudi Arabia133.9642.36
115Slovakia130.8379.45
116Bolivia124.3855.21
117Mongolia108.88.94
118Aland107.621
119Réunion105.6610
120Ukraine105.04122.72
121Idaho (United States)104.2610.9
122Viet Nam100.9370.3
123Kenya95.5618.02
124Cambodia92.054.18
125Morocco82.4341.97
126Kuwait82.1915.9
127Ethiopia76.8527.75
128Lithuania73.8219.66
129Macao72.9912.9
130Oman72.957.34
131Ecuador71.5833.4
132Kyrgyzstan69.923.96
133Nigeria67.77101.47
134Lebanon56.2921.89
135Croatia55.58111.5
136Fiji53.3212.9
137Georgia50.2218.52
138South Dakota (United States)50.28
139French Polynesia49.092.4
140Northern Cyprus37.1622.31
141Cameroun36.4524.63
142Qatar32.27
143Iran30.8783.18
144Malta27.926.29
145Zambia25.7613
146Bahrain23.027.2
147Belarus22.87.83
148Brunei20.886.28
149Bermuda20.150.43
150Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)20.139
151Jamaica17.239.84
152Uzbekistan16.8125.59
153Mozambique14.243
154Congo (Dem. Rep.)14.196.5
155Martinique11.614.7
156Dominican Republic10.649
157Albania10.1213.67
158Uganda9.7215.35
159Sudan9.57
160Azerbaijan935.95
161Nepal7.899.97
162Senegal7.3611.04
163Serbia6.8925.6
164Malawi5.933.7
165Monaco5.543
166Haïti5.343.67
167Palestinian Authority5.36
168Togo4.734.95
169Mauritius4.532
170Tanzania4.267.01
171Greenland4.220.98
172Guatemala4.116.21
173French Guyana3.541
174New Caledonia3.090.5
175Sierra Leone2.581
176Rwanda2.533.4
177Armenia2.354.46
178Puerto Rico1.932.8
179Jordan1.5912.84
180Algeria1.5722.24
181Burkina Faso0.874.75
182Papua New Guinea0.821
183Nicaragua0.753.84
184Trinidad and Tobago0.694
185Zimbabwe0.662.09
186Paraguay0.641
187Guadeloupe0.633
188Liechtenstein0.463
189Libya0.310.5
190Lesotho0.282
191Bosnia and Herzegovina0.267.01
192Moldova0.264
193Somalia0.180.1
194Niger0.171
195Botswana0.071.5
196Iraq0.052.4
197Guyana0.020.04
198San Marino0.021
199Kosovo0.012
200Laos01
201Tchad01
202Montenegro04
203Afghanistan01
203Syria00.33
203Cuba02.66
203Mali02
203Benin01
203Burundi01
203Comoros00.7
203Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.