IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of February 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 49472 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)292264.55716.91
2California (United States)202617.35925.73
3United Kingdom169794.433243.89
4New York (United States)136953.67824.12
5Illinois (United States)113544.07441.88
6District of Columbia (United States)93547.021879.61
7Germany75789.523030.93
8Canada64286.771430.96
9France56466.573110.76
10New Jersey (United States)53205.4155.15
11Pennsylvania (United States)51358.65409.81
12Italy50615.262682.99
13Spain37181.482010.31
14Connecticut (United States)34491.42193.73
15Netherlands34075.791037.69
16Switzerland32521.9831.29
17Michigan (United States)28692.16283.42
18Australia27867.241285.67
19Sweden25668.25646.59
20Israel20000.61165.76
21Missouri (United States)18835.72185.41
22Minnesota (United States)18675.93148.94
23Maryland (United States)18547.54188.24
24North Carolina (United States)18083.25255.66
25Belgium17449.8712.02
26Texas (United States)17376.08365.27
27Wisconsin (United States)16679.96135.49
28New Hampshire (United States)14785.3948.98
29Japan14560.52922.36
30Virginia (United States)14367.19252.53
31Indiana (United States)13921.3205.99
32Rhode Island (United States)13854.7272.34
33Georgia (United States)12679.63235.87
34Ohio (United States)12386.43207.43
35Denmark11665.8382.36
36China10602.84828.33
37Arizona (United States)10081.0684.67
38Norway9894.26385.59
39Austria8124.32376.13
40Ireland7683.91224.59
41Florida (United States)6963.36177.83
42Tennessee (United States)6758.1116.77
43Colorado (United States)5662.4796.04
44New Zealand5564.94214.22
45South Korea5388.68277.45
46Singapore5280.69172.56
47Washington (United States)4842.9584.88
48Portugal4565.33606.66
49Chile4555.62372.28
50Brazil4433.26652.29
51Hong Kong4253.85135.16
52Finland3240.35205.29
53Argentina3117.79279.89
54Kentucky (United States)3106.3363.72
55Greece3023.82440.93
56Oregon (United States)2950.345.87
57Turkey2885.98712.96
58South Carolina (United States)2739.6472.51
59Iowa (United States)2505.0777.23
60India2257.24691.55
61Russia2210.29959.34
62Utah (United States)1999.3184.06
63Cyprus1838.9939.29
64Taiwan1760.72179.9
65Hungary1746.4233.8
66Mexico1424.58309.99
67Poland1390.75486.34
68Louisiana (United States)1347.5964.64
69Colombia1336.49513.57
70Alabama (United States)1333.0574.53
71Czech Republic1322.7360.33
72South Africa1224.14246.84
73Luxembourg1127.79129.53
74Delaware (United States)1039.5236.04
75United Arab Emirates988.447.63
76Wyoming (United States)853.2517.75
77Vermont (United States)849.1219.61
78Oklahoma (United States)767.2572.2
79Hawaii (United States)755.741.24
80Peru752.74174.35
81Kansas (United States)695.3561.11
82New Mexico (United States)584.9722.97
83Maine (United States)562.9127.44
84Malaysia436.32253.62
85Philippines401.899.32
86Nevada (United States)387.2432.28
87West Virginia (United States)385.0829.54
88Thailand330.881.26
89Arkansas (United States)293.1422.46
90Mississippi (United States)289.5221.6
91Nebraska (United States)269.7516.04
92Pakistan255.31325.72
93Slovenia250.8845.8
94Uruguay205.195.36
95Iceland204.2813.93
96Indonesia187.93171.21
97Bulgaria109.36127.86
98Venezuela106.6421.08
99Alaska (United States)99.116.98
100Montana (United States)90.4711.16
101Sri Lanka89.5726.09
102Tunisia89.19168.12
103Costa Rica79.3619.64
104North Dakota (United States)78.9522
105Latvia74.5124.9
106Romania74.21037.31
107Estonia71.8644.65
108Ghana68.4356.17
109Côte d'Ivoire66.627.18
110Bangladesh65.2284.2
111Kazakhstan55.6616.91
112Barbados55.19.86
113Aland50.41
114Réunion49.639.19
115Saudi Arabia45.4139.01
116Fiji45.3712.9
117Slovakia45.1673.34
118Idaho (United States)43.5810.9
119Egypt39.536.15
120French Polynesia37.821.5
121Ukraine37.74120.82
122Viet Nam36.4657.75
123Bolivia36.353.5
124Mongolia35.727.94
125Kenya34.6217.82
126Morocco30.5133.97
127Cambodia30.264.18
128Kuwait2915
129Macao26.2810.9
130Oman25.926.33
131Ethiopia25.427.25
132Nigeria22.4387.74
133Kyrgyzstan22.121.96
134Lebanon20.7421.39
135Georgia20.6315.52
136Lithuania18.1616.66
137Guatemala17.467.14
138Croatia17.45109.4
139South Dakota (United States)15.198
140Ecuador14.9529.11
141Cameroun13.0920.92
142Northern Cyprus11.3721.26
143Malta10.296.29
144Iran10.1776.11
145Qatar9.446.7
146Zambia9.3612
147Bahrain8.095.8
148Belarus7.777.83
149Uganda6.9214.35
150Bermuda6.630.43
151Jamaica6.269.84
152Nepal5.7410.97
153Mozambique5.483
154Brunei5.184.32
155Congo (Dem. Rep.)5.058
156Martinique5.054.7
157Uzbekistan4.824.59
158Azerbaijan4.1332.04
159Monaco4.023
160Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)3.9238
161Kosovo3.882
162Dominican Republic3.757
163Mauritius3.733
164Malawi3.53.7
165Sudan3.286.5
166Albania3.1310.67
167Senegal2.4211.04
168Serbia2.2225.5
169Palestinian Authority1.826
170Falkland Islands1.681
171Haïti1.643.67
172Tanzania1.377.01
173Trinidad and Tobago1.365
174Greenland1.350.98
175French Guyana1.161
176Togo1.074.95
177Sierra Leone1.041
178New Caledonia0.950.5
179Armenia0.854.47
180Rwanda0.63.4
181Algeria0.5818.23
182Puerto Rico0.542.8
183Liechtenstein0.543
184Jordan0.4910.84
185Zimbabwe0.292.09
186Papua New Guinea0.291
187Burkina Faso0.284.75
188Paraguay0.191
189Guadeloupe0.183
190Man0.141
191Somalia0.130.2
192Nicaragua0.113.84
193Moldova0.094
194Lesotho0.072
195Niger0.071
196Bosnia and Herzegovina0.047.01
197Botswana0.012.5
198San Marino01
199Guyana00.04
200Laos01
201Tchad01
202Iraq02.2
203Montenegro04
203Burundi01
203Afghanistan01
203Cuba02.66
203Libya00.5
203Djibouti01
203Benin01
203Syria00.33
203Mali01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.