IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.awsccites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Recursive Impact Factors, as of May 2022

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its recursive impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 64618 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)481823.28860.07
2California (United States)357345.451138.65
3United Kingdom285651.023794.46
4New York (United States)200512964.56
5Illinois (United States)197233.17524.47
6District of Columbia (United States)159821.472245.98
7Germany154955.93500.32
8Canada110267.041662.74
9France106675.413660.68
10Italy93114.913254.46
11Pennsylvania (United States)85002.63518.79
12New Jersey (United States)71511.53188.9
13Spain68439.842404.08
14Switzerland66065.371015.03
15Connecticut (United States)61364.29224.27
16Australia58541.51535.83
17Netherlands56655.421148.44
18Michigan (United States)45637.58298.27
19Sweden43099.9712.69
20Texas (United States)39025.96479.64
21Minnesota (United States)34718.86169.6
22Maryland (United States)34616.11226.01
23North Carolina (United States)32773.26306.94
24Belgium32134.02834.33
25Israel30330.34220.83
26Missouri (United States)29970.28225.03
27Virginia (United States)27249.85321.36
28Wisconsin (United States)26553.91158.05
29Japan25628.331168.5
30New Hampshire (United States)24561.3758.86
31Indiana (United States)24501.19252.24
32China23967.531345.43
33Rhode Island (United States)23513.9586.36
34Georgia (United States)22966.11285.11
35Ohio (United States)21832.71258.3
36Denmark19640.14419.48
37Norway19496.56459.63
38Arizona (United States)17157.67106.53
39Austria15366.58493.16
40Florida (United States)10956.72230.37
41Colorado (United States)10528.74132.8
42Washington (United States)10490.9994.83
43New Zealand10403.81279.11
44Tennessee (United States)10282.33136.37
45Ireland10093.18314.92
46South Korea10014.11369.27
47Singapore9807.86194.5
48Portugal8750.77675.69
49Brazil8599.98825.8
50Chile7695.03444.44
51Hong Kong7133.58148.68
52Finland6269.44248.87
53Argentina5897.53357.11
54Greece5238.6562.9
55Oregon (United States)5082.6257.95
56Turkey5066.71868.19
57India4844.371122.99
58Kentucky (United States)4785.8984.07
59Utah (United States)4629105.79
60United Arab Emirates4550.0685.19
61South Carolina (United States)4297.7783.22
62Russia4258.241589.22
63Iowa (United States)3737.0884.38
64Cyprus3591.2140.7
65Czech Republic3400.05487.86
66Taiwan3388.35250.29
67Luxembourg3359.14168
68Colombia3162.81663.45
69Hungary3068.6312.81
70Poland2824.32678.03
71Alabama (United States)2776.4490.33
72Mexico2697.66402.33
73Louisiana (United States)2588.5174.61
74Delaware (United States)2068.3547.54
75South Africa2055.17365.37
76Malaysia1941.6357.1
77Vermont (United States)1618.4931.19
78Kansas (United States)1604.3967.08
79Peru1418.17227.54
80Wyoming (United States)1406.0523.75
81Hawaii (United States)1387.7547.32
82Oklahoma (United States)1226.682.2
83Maine (United States)1128.240.96
84Thailand1021.07124.17
85New Mexico (United States)938.235.71
86Philippines853.41155.91
87Nebraska (United States)826.2743.06
88West Virginia (United States)805.6337.54
89Kazakhstan648.6553.05
90Nevada (United States)574.2435.35
91Arkansas (United States)551.6628.22
92Egypt551.2198.04
93Mississippi (United States)548.9336.76
94Slovenia518.9351.26
95Pakistan508.6474.11
96Uruguay507.49126.06
97Indonesia500.62362.43
98Lebanon433.7841.18
99Venezuela349.7530.17
100Montana (United States)32413.11
101Iceland300.6115.88
102Tunisia299.39243.19
103Estonia273.7956.1
104Côte d'Ivoire198.4332.04
105Sri Lanka193.2742.49
106Saudi Arabia186.4579.03
107Latvia185.9736.94
108Viet Nam185.45182.35
109Bangladesh183.03149.69
110Slovakia179.68135.35
111Macao179.6522.9
112Ghana178.53118.58
113Romania170.651145.58
114Alaska (United States)168.0215.5
115Costa Rica166.632.18
116North Dakota (United States)164.7132
117Nigeria163.16314.99
118Qatar142.728.69
119Bulgaria133.58238.5
120Ecuador129.3586.3
121Morocco108.8884.05
122Cameroun108.2756.39
123Kenya99.9137.47
124Idaho (United States)99.7721.98
125Mongolia95.0238.95
126Réunion93.2218.89
127Barbados87.3511.86
128Ethiopia85.3460.65
129Croatia85.21168.1
130Ukraine82.57202.09
131Iran77.1141.15
132Lithuania75.739.07
133Bolivia67.1570.59
134Northern Cyprus50.7632.81
135Aland45.61
136Georgia38.3823.79
137South Dakota (United States)38.268.5
138Kuwait34.316.48
139Malta28.8112.8
140French Polynesia28.462
141Azerbaijan25.7844.85
142Brunei24.4710.1
143North Macedonia20.4169.18
144Uzbekistan20.0734.34
145Zambia20.0615.5
146Dominican Republic18.5514.05
147Fiji16.7219
148Oman16.7216.61
149Congo (Dem. Rep.)14.1512.4
150Suriname13.691
151Albania1329.32
152Monaco12.153
153Mozambique122.57
154Serbia11.0741.47
155Jamaica10.789.5
156Bermuda10.30.23
157Uganda9.5317.29
158Burkina Faso9.1313.72
159Nepal8.6618.79
160Bosnia and Herzegovina7.9614.01
161Martinique7.836.47
162Bahrain7.738.08
163Trinidad and Tobago7.5211
164Mauritius7.375.5
165Malawi7.218.35
166Tanzania7.1621
167Palestinian Authority6.4811.3
168Belarus6.289.27
169Senegal6.2215.34
170Liechtenstein6.014.65
171Algeria5.5761.97
172Sudan5.289.83
173Cambodia5.287.44
174Guatemala4.999.19
175Rwanda2.886.4
176Kyrgyzstan2.844
177Burundi2.811.05
178Armenia2.327.92
179Haïti2.283.67
180Afghanistan1.876
181Jordan1.8420.84
182New Caledonia1.830.5
183Kosovo1.741
184Papua New Guinea1.571
185Sierra Leone1.562.43
186Somalia1.521
187Zimbabwe1.311.09
188Lesotho1.243.5
189Puerto Rico1.26
190Greenland1.160.2
191Guadeloupe0.643
192Nicaragua0.543
193Botswana0.533.5
194Central African Republic0.451
195Libya0.42.97
196Iraq0.2810
197Benin0.276
198Paraguay0.241
199St. Kitts and Nevis0.221
200Moldova0.221
201Niger0.161
202Niue0.161
203Swaziland0.151.5
204Togo0.137.04
205Montenegro0.135
206Mali0.132
207Djibouti0.091
208Guam0.041
209Gambia0.042
210Madagascar0.024
211San Marino0.021
212Anguilla0.021
213El Salvador0.011
214Laos0.012
215Guinea-Bissau00.05
216Tchad01
217Syria01.43
218Cuba07
218Gabon01
218Guyana01
218Namibia02
218Comoros00.7

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.