IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.ascpages.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors and Simple Impact Factors, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Each work is weighted by its simple impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1United Kingdom11855759.4445548964161.01
2California (United States)10308685.8316013801270.80
3Massachusetts (United States)10206335.2810314981022.56
4New York (United States)5911879.8316912171096.63
5France5859555.2934742594043.01
6Germany5476377.3248741943701.08
7Canada5459874.8221218931805.55
8District of Columbia (United States)5382477.7513828022577.37
9Italy5298227.4933839653754.79
10Illinois (United States)4778338.5469629570.18
11Spain3424659.8334229292849.46
12Australia3377516.6318518051664.04
13Netherlands2719764.0612914261315.28
14Pennsylvania (United States)2675239.7194621576.94
15Switzerland2528835.0513412661162.18
16Connecticut (United States)1951103.6537290264.92
17Texas (United States)1921453.9687604571.91
18Japan1874711.6222013611321.29
19China1872599.0034117761738.53
20Sweden1746142.69106855772.62
21Michigan (United States)1556461.2437345321.11
22North Carolina (United States)1363974.4053372359.74
23New Jersey (United States)1356926.4947226205.34
24Belgium1314384.711091123972.61
25Maryland (United States)1258460.6134267239.79
26Virginia (United States)1159773.8754408383.84
27Norway1137764.0559551518.84
28Indiana (United States)1127815.7234319295.35
29Israel1104804.9434262245.99
30Missouri (United States)1094597.1042271258.20
31Georgia (United States)1011432.8853339320.02
32Denmark1011282.1059523475.25
33Ohio (United States)970000.0449334321.40
34Austria927065.0780655612.21
35Luxembourg871237.46191192342.30
36Minnesota (United States)834007.6432183174.09
37Florida (United States)805336.6548276263.00
38Wisconsin (United States)779072.8134180170.63
39New Hampshire (United States)712733.7757872.36
40South Korea702394.02120464446.94
41Tennessee (United States)681803.4727181173.14
42Rhode Island (United States)675460.71109487.89
43Greece630334.5384666650.48
44Brazil624361.2514011191100.43
45New Zealand603694.0943323299.20
46Portugal588596.22109790768.73
47Chile580355.1570513493.21
48Singapore563763.3330231218.92
49India524114.3631413751346.30
50Arizona (United States)522629.4718133126.75
51Hong Kong513447.4428183175.74
52Washington (United States)474839.9621114107.58
53Colorado (United States)463221.3123160146.59
54Ireland440872.5734396366.32
55Finland421381.2148309287.05
56Turkey391446.682471029996.88
57Utah (United States)358171.4216120116.57
58Poland322693.0399853816.32
59Taiwan316514.5782276272.12
60South Carolina (United States)308292.44169691.73
61Argentina299433.3580466439.00
62Czech Republic281133.1638624582.06
63Russia274868.3319317021656.71
64Oregon (United States)249388.72147973.13
65Colombia242087.9886784772.77
66Kentucky (United States)235755.05159589.34
67Iowa (United States)234341.33149589.43
68Mexico228261.6290498479.95
69United Arab Emirates211725.1831137122.57
70Louisiana (United States)210873.892310394.62
71Alabama (United States)198236.8226110104.43
72South Africa194594.6877499452.99
73Oklahoma (United States)161942.82139387.96
74Kansas (United States)158066.73107672.53
75Malaysia154845.0564424404.69
76Delaware (United States)146304.2155451.52
77Hungary146158.1282462437.62
78Cyprus115229.48125652.28
79Nebraska (United States)108559.0066561.90
80Macao105521.1765352.89
81Pakistan100507.74114597578.28
82Maine (United States)93254.3266155.85
83Philippines92812.9636234223.00
84Romania92001.7811612101204.98
85Wyoming (United States)88928.9932321.77
86Peru88353.1738305285
87Hawaii (United States)85892.5385046.03
88Vermont (United States)85850.5963432.60
89Viet Nam75538.3361275257.34
90Thailand75388.0239184173.38
91Nevada (United States)72663.6964240.35
92Uruguay69524.0812139131.60
93Egypt58882.9237229121.77
94Mississippi (United States)58458.0275048.29
95Nigeria56992.63103446431.95
96Tunisia53454.6239291273.72
97West Virginia (United States)52468.0194238.05
98Indonesia51210.99115504479.17
99Lebanon51007.55199894.86
100Bangladesh45821.1960240219.38
101Arkansas (United States)42176.3495955.63
102Ghana39508.1639153143.91
103Slovenia38869.74135754.77
104New Mexico (United States)38621.48104843.26
105Croatia36371.2214176173.05
106Saudi Arabia34221.292910494.71
107Estonia33723.5385856.69
108Slovakia33458.2732174159.91
109North Dakota (United States)29894.9664645.34
110Cameroun26910.34158378.65
111Kazakhstan26735.00177572.65
112Qatar26554.6763530.99
113Venezuela25659.59164135.12
114Iceland24349.6341815.39
115Latvia23025.4273938.99
116Montana (United States)22861.3741713
117Lithuania22826.08144643.06
118Ecuador22450.4838158145.48
119Côte d'Ivoire19730.7654941.98
120Iran18369.7847191183.18
121Georgia18090.6683026.78
122Bulgaria17425.3634266263.50
123Costa Rica16098.13104135.12
124Idaho (United States)15871.5752322.77
125Morocco14466.1629128121.57
126Ethiopia13899.55328983.47
127Kenya13565.59217655.46
128Réunion11840.7422120.80
129Alaska (United States)11667.3351514.01
130Ukraine10104.8569220218.45
131Kuwait9835.4682320.92
132Bolivia9753.801510692.97
133Sri Lanka9306.29185852.36
134Uzbekistan9200.97134743.90
135Northern Cyprus8079.4083935.22
136North Macedonia7958.26137472.83
137Azerbaijan7605.85185955.95
138Jamaica6805.6341210.75
139Mongolia6629.35135452.57
140Barbados6531.7041413.36
141Oman6363.6562319.95
142Malta5829.3051715.80
143Brunei4896.4841210.30
144South Dakota (United States)4836.4931110.50
145Serbia4759.42133937.14
146Burkina Faso3971.7361918.22
147Kyrgyzstan3969.55797.50
148Nepal3945.59123532.00
149Jordan3675.60203834.03
150Albania3444.91134743.74
151Algeria3002.29268279.57
152Fiji2949.8852222
153Uganda2605.9292219.33
154Liechtenstein2550.98354.40
155Bahrain2450.584119.06
156Tanzania2403.63153128.50
157Guatemala2326.204109.19
158Congo (Dem. Rep.)2201.2592522.15
159Trinidad and Tobago2113.836119.37
160Martinique1916.05277
161Palestinian Authority1897.1591514.30
162Togo1663.25298.04
163Mozambique1509.48767
164Bosnia and Herzegovina1489.48122322.01
165Lesotho1481.81243.50
166Senegal1459.37132522.37
167Dominican Republic1421.4881615.06
168Suriname1334.32111
169Zambia1254.6341716.50
170Armenia1205.1442523.12
171Mauritius1159.60365.50
172Rwanda1134.77597.14
173Puerto Rico1128.97777
174Kosovo1099.9871413.08
175Zimbabwe1080.70152018.65
176Monaco1028.93132.50
177Cambodia858.8361411.53
178Botswana793.23254.10
179Sudan690.786119.33
180Afghanistan688.68276.50
181Belarus686.8961915.76
182Malawi672.2461410.85
183Burundi617.93121.05
184Iraq573.3041414
185Benin550.6351312.50
186Libya415.69232
187Aland403.40111
188Somalia390.41111
189Guadeloupe323.32333
190Swaziland277.80132
191Moldova276.1372727
192Sierra Leone234.12342.67
193Montenegro204.30555
194Central African Republic183.03111
195Haïti171.15554.50
196Curaçao167.28110.95
197Guinea157.84111
198Anguilla134.07032.50
199Niger128.78121.50
200New Caledonia128.17110.50
201Paraguay118.88122
202Namibia107.93143.16
203Papua New Guinea105.37110.23
204San Marino93.26111
205Djibouti91.91121.50
206French Polynesia66.45011
207Gabon58.75111
208Madagascar52.514109.50
209Cuba43.3681312.80
210Gambia37.78143.50
211Nicaragua31.46233
212South Sudan13.55111
213Laos13.40222
214St. Kitts and Nevis11.71121.50
215Guinea-Bissau10.18110.05
216Mali10.02122
217Syria7.32132.33
218Guam4.24111
219Myanmar2.93121.40
220Bhutan2.42111
221Timor-Leste0.27111
222Yemen0.26011
223El Salvador0111
223Angola0111
223Bahamas0110.50
223Guyana0121.17
223American Samoa0000
223Andorra0000
223Antigua and Barbuda0000
223Aruba0000
223Associations and Societies0000
223Belize0000
223Bermuda0000
223British Virgin Islands0000
223Cabo Verde0000
223Cayman Islands0000
223Comoros0000
223Congo (Rep.)0000
223Cook Islands0000
223Dominica0000
223Equatorial Guinea0000
223Eritrea0000
223Falkland Islands0000
223Faroes0000
223French Guyana0000
223Gibraltar0000
223Greenland0000
223Grenada0000
223Guernsey0000
223Honduras0000
223Jersey0000
223Kiribati0000
223Liberia0000
223Maldives0000
223Man0000
223Marshall Islands0000
223Mauritania0000
223Micronesia0000
223Montserrat0000
223Nauru0000
223Niue0000
223Northern Mariana Islands0000
223Norfolk Island0000
223North Korea0000
223Palau0000
223Panama0000
223Samoa0000
223São Tomé and Príncipe0000
223Seychelles0000
223Solomon Islands0000
223St. Helena0000
223St. Lucia0000
223St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
223Tajikistan0000
223Tchad0000
223Tokelau0000
223Tonga0000
223Turkmenistan0000
223Turks and Caicos0000
223Tuvalu0000
223United States0000
223Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
223United States Virgin Islands0000
223Vanuatu0000
223Vatican0000
223Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.