IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.asccites.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Simple Impact Factors, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its simple impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)24718527.3110314981022.56
2California (United States)19642898.2416013801270.80
3United Kingdom16108328.7645548964161.01
4New York (United States)11152561.4716912171096.63
5Illinois (United States)10449937.7569629570.18
6District of Columbia (United States)8972676.9413828022577.37
7Germany7476173.4348741943701.08
8France7365616.2634742594043.01
9Canada5778827.4721218931805.55
10Italy5776072.8733839653754.79
11Pennsylvania (United States)4406191.9894621576.94
12Spain3958291.2534229292849.46
13Australia3547432.0818518051664.04
14Netherlands3490506.0712914261315.28
15Switzerland3476786.2813412661162.18
16Connecticut (United States)3268538.0037290264.92
17New Jersey (United States)3028731.4447226205.34
18Michigan (United States)2522632.8937345321.11
19China2418593.5934117761738.53
20Sweden2332699.82106855772.62
21Texas (United States)2314814.2187604571.91
22North Carolina (United States)1961323.5353372359.74
23Maryland (United States)1892506.6934267239.79
24Belgium1854310.411091123972.61
25Indiana (United States)1753385.2934319295.35
26New Hampshire (United States)1602620.3157872.36
27Japan1493048.5222013611321.29
28Virginia (United States)1472378.9554408383.84
29Missouri (United States)1455531.1142271258.20
30Denmark1445072.2959523475.25
31Minnesota (United States)1426295.1932183174.09
32Israel1392046.0434262245.99
33Wisconsin (United States)1334418.5334180170.63
34Luxembourg1294868.84191192342.30
35Rhode Island (United States)1290858.37109487.89
36Ohio (United States)1262700.9949334321.40
37Georgia (United States)1257365.8253339320.02
38Norway1216511.0259551518.84
39Austria1047175.3780655612.21
40Florida (United States)823410.5348276263.00
41South Korea802878.55120464446.94
42Arizona (United States)768290.7218133126.75
43New Zealand757755.4043323299.20
44Colorado (United States)662296.1323160146.59
45Tennessee (United States)624513.5227181173.14
46Portugal575864.88109790768.73
47Ireland575821.3634396366.32
48Singapore574763.1830231218.92
49Washington (United States)560771.8621114107.58
50Hong Kong549504.6128183175.74
51Brazil520428.1214011191100.43
52Chile507671.9370513493.21
53Greece488041.3684666650.48
54India457929.1531413751346.30
55Turkey456715.482471029996.88
56South Carolina (United States)437880.37169691.73
57Finland409813.0448309287.05
58Oregon (United States)368628.74147973.13
59Argentina328458.4480466439.00
60Utah (United States)326777.9616120116.57
61United Arab Emirates299670.5031137122.57
62Poland275429.5299853816.32
63Taiwan264626.7582276272.12
64Kentucky (United States)245089.18159589.34
65Czech Republic242281.8238624582.06
66Iowa (United States)229612.88149589.43
67Mexico215211.5290498479.95
68Colombia203314.3086784772.77
69South Africa194854.9777499452.99
70Louisiana (United States)193522.662310394.62
71Russia185064.9419317021656.71
72Malaysia178932.7064424404.69
73Cyprus177906.44125652.28
74Oklahoma (United States)168474.50139387.96
75Alabama (United States)153779.1826110104.43
76Kansas (United States)125434.75107672.53
77Hungary120031.6382462437.62
78Delaware (United States)108488.8655451.52
79Vermont (United States)101257.6163432.60
80Macao100846.3965352.89
81Philippines97870.3236234223.00
82Hawaii (United States)97804.2385046.03
83Wyoming (United States)93371.8732321.77
84Peru92376.1338305285
85Maine (United States)88466.1366155.85
86Lebanon83792.89199894.86
87Viet Nam78163.1761275257.34
88Pakistan78094.08114597578.28
89Nebraska (United States)76439.5566561.90
90Thailand73761.9839184173.38
91Tunisia59682.8539291273.72
92Nigeria59546.56103446431.95
93Egypt56122.8037229121.77
94West Virginia (United States)53150.5194238.05
95Arkansas (United States)52361.5195955.63
96Saudi Arabia49700.222910494.71
97Nevada (United States)42513.7664240.35
98Indonesia42191.65115504479.17
99Ghana40991.4039153143.91
100Slovenia40935.12135754.77
101Romania39644.2511612101204.98
102Mississippi (United States)39412.6875048.29
103Uruguay38389.0612139131.60
104Cameroun34210.21158378.65
105New Mexico (United States)31899.69104843.26
106Bangladesh31111.6760240219.38
107Venezuela30054.83164135.12
108Latvia27731.2073938.99
109Slovakia26891.9432174159.91
110Iceland26764.9941815.39
111Estonia26579.4085856.69
112Qatar26203.0063530.99
113Montana (United States)25748.2941713
114Côte d'Ivoire23648.9954941.98
115Kazakhstan18738.04177572.65
116Croatia17676.8814176173.05
117Kenya16483.34217655.46
118Kuwait15874.4882320.92
119North Dakota (United States)15789.4464645.34
120Sri Lanka13669.32185852.36
121Ecuador13137.3038158145.48
122Alaska (United States)12782.2651514.01
123Costa Rica12738.86104135.12
124Lithuania12201.92144643.06
125Bulgaria11419.5534266263.50
126Iran11303.5347191183.18
127Georgia10848.7083026.78
128Northern Cyprus9490.5383935.22
129Ethiopia9449.21328983.47
130Idaho (United States)8884.2652322.77
131Réunion8762.0022120.80
132Morocco8071.2229128121.57
133Bolivia7542.891510692.97
134Barbados7361.2041413.36
135Ukraine6747.1869220218.45
136Oman6297.5662319.95
137Uzbekistan5098.73134743.90
138Kyrgyzstan4241.93797.50
139Brunei3923.9541210.30
140Malta3771.0951715.80
141Bahrain3743.214119.06
142Azerbaijan2993.36185955.95
143Burkina Faso2903.8661918.22
144Aland2577.65111
145Congo (Dem. Rep.)2446.1692522.15
146North Macedonia2427.44137472.83
147South Dakota (United States)2402.6031110.50
148Jordan2363.51203834.03
149Nepal2215.86123532.00
150Fiji2086.1852222
151Mongolia1822.60135452.57
152Albania1768.76134743.74
153Zambia1748.1841716.50
154Cambodia1739.3861411.53
155Serbia1596.90133937.14
156Monaco1571.44132.50
157Kosovo1446.5271413.08
158Algeria1416.20268279.57
159Palestinian Authority1379.0391514.30
160Senegal1302.47132522.37
161Uganda1280.2792219.33
162Mozambique1272.89767
163Tanzania1236.83153128.50
164Jamaica1180.4241210.75
165Liechtenstein1043.73354.40
166Trinidad and Tobago980.006119.37
167Dominican Republic909.6481615.06
168Suriname816.91111
169Mauritius694.94365.50
170Sudan676.266119.33
171Bosnia and Herzegovina649.31122322.01
172Zimbabwe618.67152018.65
173Afghanistan594.38276.50
174Martinique559.58277
175Rwanda496.12597.14
176Burundi467.80121.05
177Belarus458.1061915.76
178Guatemala385.434109.19
179Puerto Rico346.50777
180Malawi317.6861410.85
181Iraq299.2141414
182Armenia280.5242523.12
183Libya270.73232
184Somalia260.45111
185Togo219.90298.04
186Guadeloupe177.15333
187Lesotho173.01243.50
188Benin172.8351312.50
189New Caledonia154.10110.50
190Haïti150.02554.50
191Botswana141.39254.10
192Nicaragua108.06233
193Montenegro95.91555
194Central African Republic93.33111
195Sierra Leone92.29342.67
196Madagascar63.824109.50
197Papua New Guinea34.02110.23
198Moldova31.1472727
199Gambia29.26143.50
200Swaziland28.46132
201Niger25.73121.50
202Namibia25.64143.16
203Djibouti23.26121.50
204St. Kitts and Nevis19.69121.50
205San Marino14.02111
206El Salvador13.99111
207Paraguay11.99122
208Myanmar10.35121.40
209Anguilla9.64032.50
210Guinea9.48111
211Curaçao9.00110.95
212Mali6.43122
213Guam4.61111
214Laos4.42222
215Bahamas3.81110.50
216French Polynesia2.31011
217Cuba1.6481312.80
218Guinea-Bissau1.59110.05
219Syria0.95132.33
220South Sudan0.44111
221Yemen0011
221Timor-Leste0111
221Angola0111
221Gabon0111
221Guyana0121.17
221Bhutan0111
221American Samoa0000
221Andorra0000
221Antigua and Barbuda0000
221Aruba0000
221Associations and Societies0000
221Belize0000
221Bermuda0000
221British Virgin Islands0000
221Cabo Verde0000
221Cayman Islands0000
221Comoros0000
221Congo (Rep.)0000
221Cook Islands0000
221Dominica0000
221Equatorial Guinea0000
221Eritrea0000
221Falkland Islands0000
221Faroes0000
221French Guyana0000
221Gibraltar0000
221Greenland0000
221Grenada0000
221Guernsey0000
221Honduras0000
221Jersey0000
221Kiribati0000
221Liberia0000
221Maldives0000
221Man0000
221Marshall Islands0000
221Mauritania0000
221Micronesia0000
221Montserrat0000
221Nauru0000
221Niue0000
221Northern Mariana Islands0000
221Norfolk Island0000
221North Korea0000
221Palau0000
221Panama0000
221Samoa0000
221São Tomé and Príncipe0000
221Seychelles0000
221Solomon Islands0000
221St. Helena0000
221St. Lucia0000
221St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
221Tajikistan0000
221Tchad0000
221Tokelau0000
221Tonga0000
221Turkmenistan0000
221Turks and Caicos0000
221Tuvalu0000
221United States0000
221Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
221United States Virgin Islands0000
221Vanuatu0000
221Vatican0000
221Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.