IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbworks.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Distinct Works, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1France72963.1634742594043.01
2United Kingdom65011.5145548964161.01
3Germany61463.3148741943701.08
4Italy50539.0733839653754.79
5District of Columbia (United States)35866.7513828022577.37
6Spain31799.2234229292849.46
7California (United States)29476.2716013801270.80
8Canada28307.4421218931805.55
9Australia27711.8118518051664.04
10Massachusetts (United States)25439.6310314981022.56
11New York (United States)22157.4916912171096.63
12Netherlands21335.6512914261315.28
13Japan20207.0022013611321.29
14Switzerland15480.7113412661162.18
15Belgium13557.231091123972.61
16Austria12433.6380655612.21
17Illinois (United States)12033.7269629570.18
18China11730.9234117761738.53
19Romania11632.1211612101204.98
20Sweden10493.37106855772.62
21India10248.1131413751346.30
22Brazil9688.7814011191100.43
23Russia9351.1519317021656.71
24Texas (United States)8975.2987604571.91
25Pennsylvania (United States)8939.2294621576.94
26Greece7993.0184666650.48
27Poland7552.1599853816.32
28Portugal7511.48109790768.73
29Norway7409.2759551518.84
30Colombia7108.1186784772.77
31Turkey6391.712471029996.88
32Virginia (United States)6309.2154408383.84
33Michigan (United States)6255.5537345321.11
34Denmark6183.7359523475.25
35Connecticut (United States)5959.6437290264.92
36Luxembourg5920.03191192342.30
37Missouri (United States)5900.8742271258.20
38Ireland5668.4234396366.32
39North Carolina (United States)5574.0353372359.74
40Indiana (United States)5386.1234319295.35
41Chile5346.9870513493.21
42Georgia (United States)5152.7653339320.02
43South Africa5119.9377499452.99
44New Zealand5044.6443323299.20
45Czech Republic4854.6438624582.06
46New Jersey (United States)4811.7847226205.34
47Israel4618.1234262245.99
48South Korea4599.76120464446.94
49Maryland (United States)4349.2634267239.79
50Ohio (United States)4347.8049334321.40
51Argentina4255.6980466439.00
52Mexico4014.8490498479.95
53Florida (United States)3992.7548276263.00
54Finland3767.0648309287.05
55Tennessee (United States)3689.1327181173.14
56Hungary3569.5082462437.62
57Wisconsin (United States)3500.7734180170.63
58Malaysia3190.4264424404.69
59Minnesota (United States)3173.0732183174.09
60Peru3049.4538305285
61Singapore2969.2330231218.92
62Pakistan2910.57114597578.28
63Bulgaria2718.2134266263.50
64Colorado (United States)2673.3023160146.59
65Iowa (United States)2609.03149589.43
66Taiwan2376.5482276272.12
67Philippines2281.7636234223.00
68Nigeria2150.81103446431.95
69Arizona (United States)2100.9418133126.75
70Indonesia2063.99115504479.17
71Hong Kong1904.7328183175.74
72Washington (United States)1834.1421114107.58
73Viet Nam1745.5361275257.34
74New Hampshire (United States)1646.9557872.36
75United Arab Emirates1609.5631137122.57
76Rhode Island (United States)1549.56109487.89
77Oklahoma (United States)1508.75139387.96
78Utah (United States)1495.3316120116.57
79Kansas (United States)1479.41107672.53
80Alabama (United States)1446.1326110104.43
81Louisiana (United States)1429.322310394.62
82Egypt1383.8237229121.77
83Tunisia1352.6739291273.72
84Uruguay1340.5012139131.60
85South Carolina (United States)1335.84169691.73
86Kentucky (United States)1307.89159589.34
87Nebraska (United States)1222.3166561.90
88Oregon (United States)1209.68147973.13
89Croatia1197.4114176173.05
90Thailand1060.6139184173.38
91Cameroun1055.01158378.65
92Bangladesh992.1760240219.38
93Slovakia987.2232174159.91
94Ukraine952.4869220218.45
95Hawaii (United States)938.1085046.03
96Ghana871.2939153143.91
97Delaware (United States)804.6855451.52
98Estonia794.7185856.69
99Macao767.9965352.89
100Saudi Arabia752.352910494.71
101Cyprus749.20125652.28
102Lebanon679.05199894.86
103West Virginia (United States)666.0194238.05
104North Dakota (United States)665.2764645.34
105Slovenia647.59135754.77
106Wyoming (United States)621.6932321.77
107Bolivia606.351510692.97
108Morocco601.2729128121.57
109Iran588.8747191183.18
110Mississippi (United States)549.5875048.29
111Vermont (United States)536.0463432.60
112Arkansas (United States)532.0895955.63
113Nevada (United States)512.4864240.35
114Maine (United States)507.6966155.85
115Ecuador489.0238158145.48
116Qatar472.1663530.99
117Kazakhstan421.73177572.65
118North Macedonia398.55137472.83
119Latvia394.8773938.99
120Côte d'Ivoire390.9654941.98
121Uzbekistan362.41134743.90
122Réunion352.2022120.80
123Kenya340.30217655.46
124Ethiopia294.05328983.47
125New Mexico (United States)289.38104843.26
126Lithuania278.56144643.06
127Iceland271.9241815.39
128Azerbaijan221.67185955.95
129Venezuela217.00164135.12
130Idaho (United States)216.9652322.77
131Algeria215.39268279.57
132Georgia212.1083026.78
133Northern Cyprus205.7683935.22
134Albania179.39134743.74
135Congo (Dem. Rep.)174.6992522.15
136Alaska (United States)171.9651514.01
137Costa Rica168.15104135.12
138Serbia165.34133937.14
139Kuwait159.2782320.92
140Malta158.7351715.80
141Sri Lanka145.02185852.36
142Moldova136.6372727
143Nepal130.83123532.00
144French Polynesia129.92011
145Montana (United States)125.6541713
146Barbados123.9141413.36
147Uganda121.5092219.33
148Mongolia116.39135452.57
149Brunei116.3341210.30
150Oman112.8462319.95
151Fiji103.0952222
152Sudan94.426119.33
153Senegal93.60132522.37
154Martinique92.72277
155Jordan91.14203834.03
156Burkina Faso89.1261918.22
157Bahrain81.564119.06
158Tanzania77.36153128.50
159Dominican Republic77.2881615.06
160Jamaica76.7741210.75
161Bosnia and Herzegovina75.70122322.01
162Palestinian Authority72.3791514.30
163Zambia71.9141716.50
164South Dakota (United States)69.7931110.50
165Monaco67.88132.50
166Kyrgyzstan62.09797.50
167Trinidad and Tobago56.706119.37
168Zimbabwe51.98152018.65
169Liechtenstein49.38354.40
170Kosovo49.3571413.08
171Madagascar46.934109.50
172Cambodia44.5461411.53
173Sierra Leone43.69342.67
174Togo42.34298.04
175Belarus40.0461915.76
176Afghanistan38.35276.50
177Guatemala37.894109.19
178Rwanda36.06597.14
179Armenia35.6242523.12
180Nicaragua34.26233
181Malawi34.1461410.85
182Cuba33.0281312.80
183Haïti30.39554.50
184Mauritius29.27365.50
185Benin27.8951312.50
186Botswana27.47254.10
187Puerto Rico26.33777
188Mozambique24.93767
189Iraq21.6241414
190Burundi21.32121.05
191Papua New Guinea16.12110.23
192Swaziland14.79132
193Namibia14.71143.16
194Guadeloupe14.68333
195Montenegro13.67555
196Lesotho13.22243.50
197Curaçao11.32110.95
198Aland10.98111
199Niger10.71121.50
200Paraguay10122
201Libya9.37232
202Gambia7.84143.50
203Suriname7.58111
204Somalia5.83111
205Central African Republic5.67111
206Djibouti4.83121.50
207Guam4111
208Anguilla3.62032.50
209Guyana3.41121.17
210Syria3.04132.33
211South Sudan2.86111
212New Caledonia2.68110.50
213Laos1.42222
214Mali1.25122
215Guinea1111
215Angola1111
215Gabon1111
218San Marino0.75111
219St. Kitts and Nevis0.71121.50
220Bhutan0.70111
221Myanmar0.63121.40
222Yemen0.33011
222Timor-Leste0.33111
224El Salvador0.20111
225Bahamas0.12110.50
226Guinea-Bissau0.08110.05
227American Samoa0000
227Andorra0000
227Antigua and Barbuda0000
227Aruba0000
227Associations and Societies0000
227Belize0000
227Bermuda0000
227British Virgin Islands0000
227Cabo Verde0000
227Cayman Islands0000
227Comoros0000
227Congo (Rep.)0000
227Cook Islands0000
227Dominica0000
227Equatorial Guinea0000
227Eritrea0000
227Falkland Islands0000
227Faroes0000
227French Guyana0000
227Gibraltar0000
227Greenland0000
227Grenada0000
227Guernsey0000
227Honduras0000
227Jersey0000
227Kiribati0000
227Liberia0000
227Maldives0000
227Man0000
227Marshall Islands0000
227Mauritania0000
227Micronesia0000
227Montserrat0000
227Nauru0000
227Niue0000
227Northern Mariana Islands0000
227Norfolk Island0000
227North Korea0000
227Palau0000
227Panama0000
227Samoa0000
227São Tomé and Príncipe0000
227Seychelles0000
227Solomon Islands0000
227St. Helena0000
227St. Lucia0000
227St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
227Tajikistan0000
227Tchad0000
227Tokelau0000
227Tonga0000
227Turkmenistan0000
227Turks and Caicos0000
227Tuvalu0000
227United States0000
227Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
227United States Virgin Islands0000
227Vanuatu0000
227Vatican0000
227Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.