IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbpages.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Journal Pages, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Number of pages published in journals.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1United Kingdom563497.1645548964161.01
2Italy445633.0533839653754.79
3France445615.7034742594043.01
4Germany416417.2048741943701.08
5Spain277202.1134229292849.46
6California (United States)269736.4816013801270.80
7Canada253088.4421218931805.55
8District of Columbia (United States)245084.9913828022577.37
9Australia240591.5318518051664.04
10Massachusetts (United States)219983.2010314981022.56
11New York (United States)184177.0616912171096.63
12Japan161574.8222013611321.29
13Netherlands158733.7612914261315.28
14Switzerland120725.2213412661162.18
15China117457.6434117761738.53
16Illinois (United States)113394.1169629570.18
17Romania102687.3911612101204.98
18Austria92995.3480655612.21
19Belgium90988.061091123972.61
20Pennsylvania (United States)84384.4594621576.94
21Texas (United States)82318.0187604571.91
22India82181.0431413751346.30
23Sweden80937.78106855772.62
24Greece77837.8184666650.48
25Russia76609.6319317021656.71
26Brazil66597.1314011191100.43
27Poland63729.0199853816.32
28Norway61034.2259551518.84
29Virginia (United States)60946.5254408383.84
30Turkey60692.932471029996.88
31Portugal59331.84109790768.73
32Denmark52313.1059523475.25
33North Carolina (United States)52283.7653372359.74
34Michigan (United States)52032.7237345321.11
35Connecticut (United States)51772.9737290264.92
36Georgia (United States)49446.6253339320.02
37South Korea48897.99120464446.94
38Colombia46676.0486784772.77
39Chile44948.9670513493.21
40Missouri (United States)44917.1542271258.20
41Luxembourg44745.69191192342.30
42South Africa43903.2177499452.99
43Indiana (United States)43535.9934319295.35
44New Zealand42843.0743323299.20
45Czech Republic42750.6538624582.06
46New Jersey (United States)42040.5347226205.34
47Maryland (United States)40935.8434267239.79
48Florida (United States)40570.9748276263.00
49Ohio (United States)39662.8449334321.40
50Israel38661.8534262245.99
51Mexico37952.0990498479.95
52Ireland35294.7634396366.32
53Hungary34990.4482462437.62
54Wisconsin (United States)34778.4234180170.63
55Tennessee (United States)33640.9527181173.14
56Malaysia31796.9164424404.69
57Argentina30616.9880466439.00
58Singapore29968.6430231218.92
59Bulgaria29621.3434266263.50
60Taiwan28512.1982276272.12
61Pakistan27864.71114597578.28
62Finland27675.4448309287.05
63Colorado (United States)25015.0323160146.59
64Minnesota (United States)24442.7732183174.09
65Hong Kong21568.3528183175.74
66Nigeria21331.08103446431.95
67Washington (United States)19524.3121114107.58
68Arizona (United States)19124.0018133126.75
69Peru17492.4138305285
70Utah (United States)16005.7616120116.57
71New Hampshire (United States)15924.6057872.36
72United Arab Emirates14943.3531137122.57
73Rhode Island (United States)14939.66109487.89
74Viet Nam14926.7961275257.34
75South Carolina (United States)14676.71169691.73
76Oklahoma (United States)14545.79139387.96
77Louisiana (United States)13954.832310394.62
78Philippines13932.8736234223.00
79Croatia13903.6214176173.05
80Iowa (United States)13711.88149589.43
81Indonesia13552.90115504479.17
82Tunisia13547.6039291273.72
83Alabama (United States)13421.5026110104.43
84Kentucky (United States)12493.47159589.34
85Oregon (United States)11763.00147973.13
86Kansas (United States)11155.26107672.53
87Bangladesh9579.6860240219.38
88Thailand9517.8639184173.38
89Egypt9331.1137229121.77
90Ghana9126.1839153143.91
91Nebraska (United States)8582.5866561.90
92Uruguay8023.6412139131.60
93Slovakia7662.7132174159.91
94Macao7554.1065352.89
95Cameroun7316.46158378.65
96Lebanon7242.83199894.86
97Delaware (United States)7182.8355451.52
98Cyprus7110.44125652.28
99Saudi Arabia6488.792910494.71
100Iran6356.2147191183.18
101Hawaii (United States)6294.0185046.03
102Slovenia6277.78135754.77
103Ukraine5727.6569220218.45
104Wyoming (United States)5614.5732321.77
105West Virginia (United States)5600.7694238.05
106Vermont (United States)5594.6763432.60
107Maine (United States)5580.7866155.85
108Ecuador5398.8038158145.48
109Nevada (United States)5376.6164240.35
110Estonia5182.1585856.69
111Mississippi (United States)4865.1875048.29
112Bolivia4376.161510692.97
113Qatar4306.5363530.99
114North Dakota (United States)3836.6764645.34
115Morocco3835.5729128121.57
116Arkansas (United States)3725.7795955.63
117North Macedonia3523.72137472.83
118New Mexico (United States)3469.02104843.26
119Côte d'Ivoire3090.8354941.98
120Kazakhstan3070.37177572.65
121Latvia2653.9573938.99
122Uzbekistan2653.12134743.90
123Ethiopia2464.70328983.47
124Réunion2451.8622120.80
125Northern Cyprus2414.8083935.22
126Lithuania2404.48144643.06
127Kenya2154.34217655.46
128Azerbaijan1914.18185955.95
129Serbia1904.58133937.14
130Idaho (United States)1863.0452322.77
131Venezuela1858.89164135.12
132Iceland1810.6641815.39
133Kuwait1693.0382320.92
134Algeria1495.59268279.57
135Albania1478.15134743.74
136Oman1442.5462319.95
137Jordan1409.59203834.03
138Montana (United States)1373.0041713
139Alaska (United States)1371.5451514.01
140Georgia1288.5083026.78
141Sri Lanka1210.30185852.36
142Mongolia1208.36135452.57
143Barbados1068.5741413.36
144Malta1063.9351715.80
145Fiji1059.8952222
146Moldova1019.0772727
147Brunei987.5741210.30
148Nepal966.20123532.00
149Burkina Faso934.2661918.22
150Bosnia and Herzegovina866.37122322.01
151Costa Rica852.99104135.12
152Tanzania795.60153128.50
153Bahrain753.254119.06
154Jamaica690.2541210.75
155Palestinian Authority681.8291514.30
156Kyrgyzstan566.13797.50
157Togo563.76298.04
158Uganda556.1092219.33
159South Dakota (United States)537.2231110.50
160Congo (Dem. Rep.)527.6992522.15
161Sudan472.216119.33
162Trinidad and Tobago468.746119.37
163Kosovo437.1171413.08
164Martinique431.58277
165Zimbabwe417.22152018.65
166Senegal402.30132522.37
167Liechtenstein378.47354.40
168Mauritius353.31365.50
169Guatemala337.684109.19
170Puerto Rico309.83777
171Benin308.1051312.50
172Dominican Republic294.4281615.06
173Zambia264.4441716.50
174Malawi240.5761410.85
175Iraq239.4541414
176Burundi230.48121.05
177Armenia212.2342523.12
178Cambodia209.3461411.53
179Monaco209.08132.50
180Botswana204.57254.10
181Lesotho203.12243.50
182Rwanda191.45597.14
183Montenegro185.92555
184Mozambique157.48767
185Sierra Leone150.78342.67
186Cuba148.9081312.80
187Swaziland148.88132
188Belarus146.1661915.76
189Namibia132.30143.16
190Afghanistan128.97276.50
191Nicaragua98.68233
192Libya89.66232
193Curaçao88.98110.95
194Gabon88111
195Papua New Guinea85.73110.23
196Central African Republic81.08111
197Guadeloupe71.97333
198Suriname65.50111
199Niger64.58121.50
200Haïti63.40554.50
201Somalia49.75111
202Anguilla49.40032.50
203French Polynesia48011
204Aland43.08111
205Gambia42.92143.50
206Guinea36111
207Paraguay26122
208New Caledonia24.25110.50
209San Marino24111
210Mali20122
211Madagascar19.424109.50
212Djibouti11.33121.50
213Syria9.50132.33
214Laos8222
215St. Kitts and Nevis7.88121.50
216South Sudan6.57111
217Timor-Leste3.67111
218Bhutan3.40111
219Myanmar2.40121.40
220Yemen2.33011
221Guinea-Bissau0.83110.05
222Guam0.50111
223El Salvador0111
223Angola0111
223Bahamas0110.50
223Guyana0121.17
223American Samoa0000
223Andorra0000
223Antigua and Barbuda0000
223Aruba0000
223Associations and Societies0000
223Belize0000
223Bermuda0000
223British Virgin Islands0000
223Cabo Verde0000
223Cayman Islands0000
223Comoros0000
223Congo (Rep.)0000
223Cook Islands0000
223Dominica0000
223Equatorial Guinea0000
223Eritrea0000
223Falkland Islands0000
223Faroes0000
223French Guyana0000
223Gibraltar0000
223Greenland0000
223Grenada0000
223Guernsey0000
223Honduras0000
223Jersey0000
223Kiribati0000
223Liberia0000
223Maldives0000
223Man0000
223Marshall Islands0000
223Mauritania0000
223Micronesia0000
223Montserrat0000
223Nauru0000
223Niue0000
223Northern Mariana Islands0000
223Norfolk Island0000
223North Korea0000
223Palau0000
223Panama0000
223Samoa0000
223São Tomé and Príncipe0000
223Seychelles0000
223Solomon Islands0000
223St. Helena0000
223St. Lucia0000
223St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
223Tajikistan0000
223Tchad0000
223Tokelau0000
223Tonga0000
223Turkmenistan0000
223Turks and Caicos0000
223Tuvalu0000
223United States0000
223Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
223United States Virgin Islands0000
223Vanuatu0000
223Vatican0000
223Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.