IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of April 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)482077.76660.13
2United Kingdom397044.472896.57
3California (United States)361664.95827.5
4New York (United States)258381.9774.12
5District of Columbia (United States)218368.711677.11
6Germany210661.772775.66
7Illinois (United States)184254.82380.37
8France153775.462760.42
9Canada144027.91302.9
10Italy125322.552462.11
11Netherlands105717.14980.29
12New Jersey (United States)100541.32144.86
13Australia99123.61183.06
14Spain87893.061813.19
15Pennsylvania (United States)86024.66357.43
16Switzerland69647.77743.87
17Michigan (United States)63129.22273.26
18Connecticut (United States)62528.13183.72
19Sweden58628.93608.27
20Belgium52252.82663.71
21North Carolina (United States)42180.39213.01
22Denmark38720.06341.31
23Maryland (United States)38657.26177.39
24Texas (United States)37876.39311.95
25Israel35434.42149.13
26Japan35421.72830.6
27Missouri (United States)35366.28176.69
28China33936.74705.12
29Wisconsin (United States)33695.96122.05
30Virginia (United States)30258.51234.88
31Indiana (United States)30200.64186.46
32Minnesota (United States)29235.11138.91
33Ohio (United States)28735.17184.62
34Georgia (United States)28224.68203.46
35Norway25247.51341.94
36New Hampshire (United States)24255.1841.92
37Rhode Island (United States)22668.8562.56
38Austria22422.59322.8
39Ireland18856.6194.26
40New Zealand18711.2208.13
41Florida (United States)17396.45152.77
42Tennessee (United States)15701.8107.88
43Arizona (United States)14561.0969.48
44Portugal14225.76528.27
45Greece14109.11403.42
46Chile12923.83331.59
47Singapore12732.92158.46
48Colorado (United States)12276.6388.02
49Washington (United States)12161.4484.47
50Brazil11535.43565.89
51Iowa (United States)11390.4976.12
52South Korea11336.53247.44
53Turkey10886.23628.29
54Hong Kong10538.69116.61
55Finland10444.87193.48
56India9874.12577.94
57Russia8928.06815.47
58Taiwan7833.54167.98
59South Carolina (United States)7695.2660.03
60Argentina7087.63253.72
61Oregon (United States)6995.9540.32
62Kentucky (United States)6684.8849.3
63Hungary5763.93211.51
64Colombia5656.88435.71
65Utah (United States)5610.9574.14
66South Africa5441.84222.06
67Poland5175.7408.28
68Czech Republic4946.33327.23
69Alabama (United States)4726.5968.15
70Louisiana (United States)4519.758.02
71Cyprus4182.7936.22
72Oklahoma (United States)4121.1658.18
73Luxembourg3980.78116.07
74Mexico3789.37262.81
75Malaysia3625.19203.98
76Wyoming (United States)3432.7112.75
77Kansas (United States)3275.6147.14
78New Mexico (United States)2696.5421.01
79Pakistan2657.69286.2
80Delaware (United States)2548.6833.56
81Philippines2543.6389.69
82Hawaii (United States)2288.7941.5
83United Arab Emirates2093.8642.94
84Romania2037.61961.28
85Vermont (United States)1843.1713.64
86Arkansas (United States)1748.7724.03
87Peru1725.33153.16
88Nevada (United States)1680.0225.25
89Maine (United States)1367.2124.18
90Nebraska (United States)1302.8816.54
91West Virginia (United States)1302.3625.04
92Slovenia1286.5946.17
93Mississippi (United States)1240.9818.6
94Indonesia1085.26128.41
95Thailand902.0959
96Uruguay818.5780.34
97Tunisia814.86130.32
98North Dakota (United States)688.7415
99Iceland602.2510.85
100Bangladesh512.9773.86
101Alaska (United States)506.3214.95
102Montana (United States)493.2511.12
103Ghana443.5436.2
104Côte d'Ivoire421.7123.37
105Estonia413.6938.4
106Idaho (United States)382.867.9
107Ukraine365.8189.8
108Bulgaria349.3692.23
109Kenya337.4913.13
110Saudi Arabia333.7126.13
111Costa Rica308.415.06
112Kuwait306.3313
113Latvia292.9925
114Nigeria286.2462.12
115Egypt267.829.34
116Barbados267.035.96
117Bolivia242.1340.76
118Slovakia238.4860.18
119Sri Lanka230.1117.92
120Réunion211.429.19
121Croatia20876.8
122Viet Nam204.6439.25
123Fiji182.1812
124Qatar180.454.2
125Aland164.331
126Ethiopia163.4520.04
127Oman154.64.42
128Macao147.169
129Tanzania145.55.5
130Northern Cyprus142.1313.76
131Lebanon140.7115.72
132South Dakota (United States)136.915
133Ecuador135.8323.07
134Malta128.95.08
135Zambia121.1410
136Morocco113.9515.1
137Kazakhstan100.815.9
138Cameroun96.6113.38
139Venezuela91.913.39
140Bermuda89.10.9
141Cambodia85.482.5
142French Polynesia831.5
143Lithuania80.911.66
144Mongolia75.866.94
145Iran74.4955.78
146Georgia71.1810.77
147Kyrgyzstan58.081.43
148Uganda57.311.81
149Nepal53.8910.07
150Monaco51.52
151Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)35.9526.36
152Guatemala33.276.97
153Sudan32.586.5
154Malawi31.853.2
155Serbia3021.5
156Senegal29.948.02
157Palestinian Authority29.665
158Mozambique29.333
159Jamaica23.577.82
160Albania21.4810.78
161Botswana18.52
162Belarus18.467.58
163Brunei153.82
163Sierra Leone151
165Uzbekistan14.5815.4
166Martinique14.334
167Azerbaijan13.9713
168Rwanda10.52
169New Caledonia10.250.5
170Jordan9.538.74
171Congo (Dem. Rep.)9.52
172Dominican Republic7.245
173Guadeloupe7.163
174Bahrain6.792.5
175Algeria611.23
176Greenland5.440.99
177Moldova54
178Zimbabwe4.951.65
179Togo4.762.47
180Benin3.752
181Haïti3.52.97
182Puerto Rico2.62.8
183Nicaragua22.9
183Kosovo21
185Armenia1.522.02
186Mauritius1.331
187Paraguay11
187Montenegro14
187Burkina Faso12
190Tchad0.751
191Guyana0.020.04
192Cuba02.33
192Djibouti01
192Syria00.33
192Iraq02
192Liechtenstein02
192Laos01
192Papua New Guinea01
192Bosnia and Herzegovina04.04
192Lesotho02.5
192Man01
192Trinidad and Tobago04
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.