IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbcites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of August 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 54057 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)598665.07753.41
2United Kingdom516165.173389.58
3California (United States)461288.99994.12
4Germany290141.633166.67
5District of Columbia (United States)289487.61984.62
6New York (United States)278559.21825.6
7Illinois (United States)231945.73467.13
8France205115.133265.04
9Italy182416.832779.11
10Canada177307.881477.37
11Netherlands138679.261038.58
12Australia136393.211385.1
13Spain127390.422071.59
14Switzerland106328.92868.32
15New Jersey (United States)105106.56169.65
16Pennsylvania (United States)104037.73444.76
17Connecticut (United States)75431192.63
18Michigan (United States)74090.45289.77
19Sweden72277.72658.93
20Belgium65609.91709.81
21Texas (United States)52890.66420.34
22Japan52020.931019.3
23North Carolina (United States)51659.63274.87
24Denmark49299.51380.03
25Israel45884.88174.7
26Indiana (United States)44040.03223.82
27Maryland (United States)42762.65192.97
28Wisconsin (United States)42699.2141.19
29Missouri (United States)42602.6189.32
30China41020.51932.8
31Virginia (United States)36537.08271.01
32Norway36172.69402.09
33Georgia (United States)34318.19236.97
34Minnesota (United States)34269.62161.69
35Ohio (United States)34202.91220.97
36Austria33583.41409.99
37Rhode Island (United States)29412.9376.48
38New Hampshire (United States)26610.7647.54
39Ireland25293.01252.39
40Arizona (United States)25137.7591.08
41New Zealand23455.65245.1
42Portugal22451.87603.27
43Greece20864.81458.93
44Florida (United States)20574.53189.05
45Colorado (United States)18861.76125.78
46Turkey18705.68754.45
47Singapore18261.8178.72
48Tennessee (United States)17812.55118.19
49South Korea17613.35303.7
50Brazil17218.08698.7
51Chile16461.48401.07
52Washington (United States)15485.0389.63
53Finland14835.73220.3
54India14762.84781.68
55Hong Kong14419.71140.15
56Iowa (United States)11307.6579
57Taiwan11050.83205.11
58South Africa10082274.98
59Oregon (United States)10005.1658.06
60Argentina9919.56286.44
61Russia9375.331162.44
62Colombia9262.11568.6
63Poland9064.18528.63
64Czech Republic8543.05370.01
65South Carolina (United States)8504.4479.15
66Kentucky (United States)8319.770.52
67Hungary7171.34266.39
68Alabama (United States)7137.6980.18
69Malaysia6612.55266.74
70Luxembourg5548.04137.57
71Mexico5493.7344.92
72Utah (United States)5342.6585.01
73Peru5060.51201.47
74Cyprus5039.4340.19
75United Arab Emirates5009.3162.67
76Oklahoma (United States)4899.8878.15
77Louisiana (United States)4794.6464.22
78Pakistan4197.08361.73
79Kansas (United States)4019.1858.23
80Philippines3841.69110.53
81Romania3675.671068.83
82Wyoming (United States)3457.4518.75
83Hawaii (United States)3353.6543.85
84Vermont (United States)3188.0618.29
85Delaware (United States)3169.736.04
86Thailand2551.0697.66
87New Mexico (United States)2517.6326.79
88West Virginia (United States)1930.1528.56
89Nevada (United States)1914.432.67
90Tunisia1838.42200.4
91Slovenia1729.6145.79
92Indonesia1687.79229.05
93Maine (United States)1672.5933.04
94Arkansas (United States)1622.9826.22
95Nebraska (United States)1597.7321.06
96Mississippi (United States)1345.7326.59
97Uruguay1274.18106.1
98Egypt1238.8563.1
99Saudi Arabia1231.9856.72
100Ghana1197.4667.23
101Estonia1101.2250.65
102Nigeria960.13138.62
103Bulgaria925.38153.32
104Bangladesh903.690.95
105Iceland884.1113.93
106North Dakota (United States)869.2426
107Côte d'Ivoire739.1426.2
108Montana (United States)628.0911.16
109Slovakia588.6584.86
110Viet Nam553.9185.83
111Costa Rica523.2621.01
112Alaska (United States)516.8218.98
113Croatia475.69119
114Latvia473.2927.9
115Venezuela443.6425.94
116Barbados397.8810.76
117Idaho (United States)396.4211.98
118Lebanon394.8933.28
119Sri Lanka353.9632.13
120Kenya347.0322.17
121Bolivia342.4360.5
122Kuwait339.9516.59
123Ukraine335.78174.99
124Macao321.515.9
125Fiji311.216.39
126Northern Cyprus307.0228.31
127Ethiopia305.2234.9
128Cameroun293.9426.74
129Kazakhstan256.6820.75
130Lithuania255.3922.81
131Ecuador229.1738.54
132Réunion228.6310
133Oman225.498.34
134Malta224.447.7
135Morocco209.4451.05
136Iran205.0792.72
137Zambia180.5616
138Aland171.151
139Qatar158.6910.7
140Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)149.249
141French Polynesia131.52.9
142Georgia115.2918.78
143Mongolia114.0811.95
144Uzbekistan101.1526.98
145Aruba101.140.95
146South Dakota (United States)100.776
147Bahrain95.028.6
148Congo (Dem. Rep.)89.6610
149Azerbaijan85.5340.86
150Albania80.3614.75
151Sudan69.617
152Jamaica67.789.52
153Uganda64.0116.35
154Bermuda53.40.43
155Serbia43.9926.6
156Tanzania40.369.01
157Mozambique37.263.57
158Brunei35.076.82
159Malawi34.364.3
160Jordan34.3314.94
161Palestinian Authority32.58.5
162Senegal30.210.67
163Nepal259.5
164Algeria23.524.47
165Liechtenstein23.223.9
166Bosnia and Herzegovina23.0811.01
167Rwanda22.063.4
168Martinique19.765.8
169Papua New Guinea19.51
170Guatemala19.476.9
171Monaco19.163
172Kyrgyzstan16.933.5
173Belarus14.968.26
174Greenland14.780.98
175Dominican Republic1410
176Trinidad and Tobago13.165
177Cambodia10.924.01
178Guadeloupe10.493
179New Caledonia9.850.5
180Puerto Rico9.666.8
181Zimbabwe9.593.09
182Burkina Faso9.375.75
183Mauritius8.662
184French Guyana8.161
185Haïti82.67
186Botswana6.991.5
187Burundi6.061.05
188Moldova5.667
189Lesotho42
189Sierra Leone41
191Nicaragua3.453.84
192Armenia2.644.92
193Afghanistan2.53
194Paraguay21
194Iraq22.4
194Kosovo22
197Somalia1.250.1
198Montenegro14
198Niger11
200Tchad0.751
200San Marino0.751
202Libya0.721.97
203Laos0.331
204El Salvador0.21
205Syria00.33
205Cuba04
205Mali02
205Benin02.04
205Swaziland00.5
205Comoros00.7
205Djibouti01
205Togo04

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.