IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbcites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of April 2022

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 64491 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)859111.6860.32
2United Kingdom728704.663782.82
3California (United States)655790.341131.9
4Germany447884.133496.5
5New York (United States)393586.06967.28
6District of Columbia (United States)385102.162242.73
7Illinois (United States)334581.35522.97
8France312724.943655.77
9Italy286383.283251.86
10Canada247804.471658.73
11Australia215800.421529.94
12Netherlands197874.281147.64
13Spain197190.522399.58
14Switzerland160583.331012.58
15Pennsylvania (United States)145880.41518.79
16New Jersey (United States)128976.21191.4
17Connecticut (United States)108435.74224.77
18Sweden100452.3711.69
19Michigan (United States)97539.22298.27
20Belgium94350.51835.24
21China93457.581341.33
22Texas (United States)91511.21479.64
23Japan79464.681166.2
24North Carolina (United States)77493.79306.44
25Denmark74588.13420.43
26Maryland (United States)66094.89223.27
27Indiana (United States)60692.94253.09
28Missouri (United States)59374.05225.53
29Austria58279.38490.54
30Virginia (United States)57810.29321.75
31Norway57351.68459.63
32Israel56732.04219.83
33Wisconsin (United States)55488.59156.05
34Georgia (United States)52766.3288.63
35Ohio (United States)51048.28257.8
36Minnesota (United States)48154.92169.1
37New Hampshire (United States)42103.8358.86
38Rhode Island (United States)39204.4985.36
39Portugal37259.13675.35
40Greece35391.05561.9
41New Zealand35077.21278.52
42Arizona (United States)34894106.78
43Ireland34133.18314.92
44Singapore32386.89194
45Florida (United States)30982.98230.37
46India29765.121124.54
47South Korea27915.7367.87
48Turkey27591.42868.23
49Colorado (United States)27252.85132.8
50Brazil25590.25824.8
51Washington (United States)24807.194.83
52Chile23166.07441.44
53Tennessee (United States)22115.84136.37
54Finland21680.19248.87
55Hong Kong20490.46149.68
56South Africa16732.24365.37
57Russia16377.871657.5
58Poland16045.73677.03
59Czech Republic15012.05485.87
60Taiwan14989.78250.29
61Colombia14556.74663.68
62Malaysia14478.9355.12
63Oregon (United States)13704.4257.95
64Argentina13702.64357.71
65Iowa (United States)13272.3983.63
66Utah (United States)12075.98105.79
67South Carolina (United States)11485.9682.22
68Kentucky (United States)11295.8684.07
69United Arab Emirates11020.284.14
70Luxembourg10441.08168
71Alabama (United States)9930.4690.33
72Hungary9686.64312.52
73Mexico8541.53400.33
74Pakistan8308.12474.07
75Louisiana (United States)7744.5574.11
76Romania7526.731145.58
77Cyprus7037.6940.7
78Kansas (United States)6694.0267.08
79Oklahoma (United States)6383.5282.2
80Philippines5713.21155.91
81Wyoming (United States)5344.2423.75
82Peru4989.32227.24
83Hawaii (United States)4940.8247.32
84Vermont (United States)4882.9330.19
85Tunisia4756.76242.19
86Nebraska (United States)4560.0943.06
87Delaware (United States)4414.2247.54
88Egypt4161.2998.1
89Thailand3894.51124.17
90Maine (United States)3671.2540.01
91West Virginia (United States)3479.9937.54
92Nigeria3440.37311.99
93New Mexico (United States)3152.135.71
94Indonesia3010.29358.43
95Viet Nam2829.46182.36
96Slovenia2705.4651.26
97Saudi Arabia2606.6778.93
98Nevada (United States)2516.2935.35
99Ghana2484.17118.48
100Uruguay2318.18126.06
101Lebanon2299.8642.18
102Mississippi (United States)2134.6136.76
103Bangladesh2026.87149.75
104Estonia1903.7356.1
105Cameroun1687.1456.39
106Arkansas (United States)1656.0828.22
107Côte d'Ivoire1649.4832.04
108Iceland1556.7415.88
109Slovakia1457.07135.35
110Kazakhstan1445.7953.05
111North Dakota (United States)1324.9133
112Montana (United States)1253.8713.06
113Qatar1190.0828.69
114Croatia1166.13167.1
115Bulgaria1105.14236
116Latvia1091.7736.94
117Northern Cyprus1014.4932.81
118Alaska (United States)996.6415.5
119Iran994.28141.15
120Kenya989.3837.4
121Macao939.0621.9
122Venezuela891.4630.17
123Morocco781.4983.05
124Ethiopia765.3160.65
125Idaho (United States)737.821.98
126Ukraine642.63202.09
127Lithuania625.3940.07
128Réunion603.3818.89
129Ecuador574.8484.3
130Sri Lanka564.3241.99
131Barbados557.711.86
132Costa Rica487.9932.18
133Malta460.2712.8
134Bolivia446.670.59
135Kuwait407.0916.48
136Fiji392.8519
137North Macedonia299.0369.18
138Zambia290.615.5
139Brunei280.059.92
140Oman270.4815.61
141Albania206.3429.32
142South Dakota (United States)190.928.5
143Mongolia189.0338.95
144Uzbekistan182.2534.34
145Azerbaijan179.344.85
146Congo (Dem. Rep.)173.9812.4
147Burkina Faso167.6512.72
148Georgia161.1323.79
149French Polynesia158.832
150Aland151.331
151Serbia148.8841.47
152Nepal144.9618.79
153Bahrain131.48.08
154Uganda121.0117.29
155Tanzania119.3720
156Algeria114.5761.97
157Sudan104.4610.02
158Jamaica96.669.5
159Malawi93.858.35
160Monaco86.033
161Senegal75.5815.34
162Mozambique75.232.57
163Bosnia and Herzegovina6814.01
164Cambodia65.317.44
165Dominican Republic64.514.05
166Trinidad and Tobago63.8811
167Jordan56.9120.84
168Liechtenstein53.524.65
169Rwanda53.116.4
170Palestinian Authority51.311.3
171Mauritius50.815.5
172Martinique49.776.47
173Bermuda48.140.23
174Kosovo44.751
175Guatemala42.859.19
176Burundi41.241.05
177Zimbabwe39.8811.09
178Suriname37.161
179Iraq379
180Papua New Guinea361
181Belarus32.279.27
182Botswana30.663.5
183Somalia25.751
184Kyrgyzstan24.934
185Guadeloupe22.43
186Puerto Rico18.336
187Afghanistan16.336
188Lesotho15.83.5
189Haïti15.083.67
190Armenia12.558.39
191New Caledonia11.380.5
192Moldova11.2420
193Montenegro115
194Libya9.322.97
195Sierra Leone7.742.52
196Nicaragua73
197Central African Republic6.661
198Swaziland6.51.5
199Benin66
200Greenland5.930.2
201San Marino3.751
202Niger31
203Togo2.687.04
204St. Kitts and Nevis1.661
205Niue1.51
206Laos1.412
207Madagascar1.334
208Paraguay11
208Djibouti11
210Tchad0.751
211Guam0.51
211Gambia0.52
213El Salvador0.41
214Syria0.381.43
215Anguilla0.251
215Mali0.252
217Guinea-Bissau0.130.05
218Cuba07
218Gabon01
218Guyana01
218Namibia02
218Comoros00.7

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.