IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbcites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of April 2020

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 58395 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)720862.43803.63
2United Kingdom608063.033594.02
3California (United States)541549.211056.83
4Germany365702.453345.4
5New York (United States)333210.59878.11
6District of Columbia (United States)332633.922110.82
7Illinois (United States)279921.64509.13
8France267784.533502.29
9Italy222062.52985.48
10Canada207209.11546.12
11Australia170432.541440.63
12Netherlands159901.291082.75
13Spain154952.462194.9
14Switzerland138122.05938.44
15Pennsylvania (United States)122502.19493.22
16New Jersey (United States)107577.29194.32
17Connecticut (United States)90500.79196.94
18Sweden87799.22695.33
19Michigan (United States)82099.87293.02
20Belgium75449.3747.05
21Texas (United States)70313.62443.82
22Japan63283.991096.45
23China61300.911098.04
24North Carolina (United States)60886.98297.97
25Denmark58814.53400.99
26Maryland (United States)53964.01206.69
27Missouri (United States)52688.42207.48
28Israel51175.86199.31
29Indiana (United States)48819.6236.42
30Wisconsin (United States)48388.15151.94
31Virginia (United States)46720.15283.99
32Norway46130.29429.91
33Minnesota (United States)44541.61164.72
34Austria43154.39450.19
35Georgia (United States)42001.4260.01
36Ohio (United States)41601.18230.06
37New Hampshire (United States)34965.2254.81
38Rhode Island (United States)34413.5980.01
39Arizona (United States)29879.3492.69
40New Zealand29045.39267.08
41Portugal29010.61644.39
42Greece26914.72511.91
43Ireland26860.64273.01
44Florida (United States)25692.61210.92
45Turkey22760.63803.22
46Colorado (United States)22481.09131.37
47Singapore21821.27181.82
48South Korea21007.47331.26
49Brazil20916.25743.53
50Washington (United States)19654.2293.1
51India19629.59870.51
52Tennessee (United States)18949.73126.02
53Chile18494.45416.4
54Finland17077.13225.56
55Hong Kong16858.37139.32
56Taiwan12684.63226.38
57Colombia12213.67623.48
58Russia12075.311344.5
59Poland11735.52595.37
60Argentina11684.14312.43
61Oregon (United States)11642.8159.56
62Iowa (United States)11434.8878.97
63South Africa11340.42323.52
64Czech Republic10842.79394.25
65Malaysia10813.88300.33
66United Arab Emirates10586.4779.26
67South Carolina (United States)10219.7884.72
68Kentucky (United States)9763.9183.11
69Utah (United States)9197.47102.99
70Hungary8710.63290.01
71Alabama (United States)8166.6685.97
72Luxembourg7602.53147.13
73Mexico7026.67370.51
74Cyprus5883.8944.64
75Louisiana (United States)5852.3866.58
76Pakistan5337.26401.43
77Kansas (United States)5299.7667.29
78Romania4856.581101.72
79Philippines4686.64127.97
80Oklahoma (United States)4334.9683.19
81Wyoming (United States)4172.1421.75
82Peru4162.29219.06
83Hawaii (United States)4126.9849.28
84Vermont (United States)3869.0925.19
85Delaware (United States)3552.8840.04
86Nebraska (United States)3407.1239.15
87Thailand3166.9108.48
88Maine (United States)302743.05
89Tunisia2822.13212.58
90West Virginia (United States)2552.1831.06
91New Mexico (United States)2357.3733.72
92Nevada (United States)2324.533.18
93Egypt2292.8580.93
94Indonesia2171.96287.38
95Slovenia2020.8747.88
96Ghana1941.4582.34
97Arkansas (United States)1817.931.22
98Saudi Arabia1760.8170.44
99Mississippi (United States)1679.9833.84
100Uruguay1629.69117.85
101Nigeria1601.24207
102Estonia1302.3254.1
103Bangladesh1293.08107.1
104Lebanon1227.140.08
105Côte d'Ivoire1183.5729.1
106North Dakota (United States)1116.7932
107Bulgaria1061.36189.68
108Viet Nam950.43115.47
109Iceland947.8512.54
110Montana (United States)932.2613.11
111Slovakia915.63110.43
112Latvia789.4230.49
113Costa Rica737.6331.92
114Morocco704.3656.37
115Alaska (United States)684.3918.5
116Cameroun676.9240.63
117Croatia649.89131.55
118Iran574.87112.85
119Venezuela559.4427.45
120Idaho (United States)548.5220.98
121Northern Cyprus494.4630.33
122Qatar494.3317.7
123Ukraine463.94195.99
124Réunion463.8716.89
125Barbados447.710.86
126Sri Lanka433.140.7
127Macao427.1415.9
128Kenya415.4927.31
129Bolivia410.2763.91
130Kuwait406.7517.59
131Ethiopia399.1140.65
132Lithuania396.3134.07
133Ecuador309.4250.14
134Kazakhstan282.4123.1
135Fiji259.7416.89
136Zambia228.9616
137North Macedonia214.6155.78
138Brunei199.268.32
139Bahrain182.338.6
140Mongolia174.0820.95
141Oman160.437.91
142South Dakota (United States)145.317.5
143French Polynesia144.192.9
144Uzbekistan135.2929.5
145Aland134.51
146Azerbaijan132.5244.85
147Georgia129.4820.81
148Aruba124.660.95
149Malta122.969.19
150Congo (Dem. Rep.)119.2312.9
151Albania111.4516.72
152Serbia91.4936.57
153Uganda90.3416.82
154Sudan88.388.06
155Jamaica71.339.5
156Tanzania64.415.5
157Malawi58.666.3
158Nepal56.516.5
159Mozambique56.043.57
160Algeria46.839.17
161Bermuda42.510.23
162Jordan39.9617.84
163Palestinian Authority39.779.5
164Senegal36.6513.94
165Martinique33.485.95
166Bosnia and Herzegovina32.5814.01
167Liechtenstein32.133.9
168Trinidad and Tobago29.617
169Rwanda28.895.4
170Cambodia26.987.53
171Papua New Guinea25.51
172Monaco25.213
173Guatemala23.446.93
174Kyrgyzstan22.953.5
175Belarus21.679.26
176Burkina Faso20.578
177Greenland19.060.93
178Burundi18.491.05
179Kosovo17.252
180Dominican Republic16.510
181Botswana15.52.5
182Zimbabwe13.93.09
183New Caledonia12.630.5
184Mauritius11.52
185Guadeloupe11.353
186Haïti10.52.67
187Puerto Rico9.336
188Armenia7.426.52
189Sierra Leone6.281.9
190Afghanistan65
190Lesotho62
192Moldova5.9915
193Nicaragua4.452.9
194Libya3.321.97
195Swaziland31.5
195French Guyana30.5
195Niger31
198San Marino2.751
199Somalia1.820.1
200Central African Republic1.331
201Paraguay11
201Iraq14
201Benin14
201Montenegro14
205Tchad0.751
206Laos0.661
207Madagascar0.51
208El Salvador0.41
209Guinea-Bissau0.210.5
210Suriname00.9
210Syria00.43
210Cuba06
210Mali02
210Namibia01
210Comoros00.7
210Djibouti01
210Togo05.04
210Gambia01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.