IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbcites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of March 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 52630 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)569030.83742.79
2United Kingdom493616.893340.28
3California (United States)437526.36971.11
4Germany274326.393105.22
5District of Columbia (United States)269546.51946.08
6New York (United States)260425.39809.27
7Illinois (United States)218415.66449.44
8France192817.863186.37
9Italy175175.142757.06
10Canada169757.961447.7
11Netherlands128993.831027.7
12Australia128893.411362.52
13Spain120327.062025.14
14Switzerland99407.29847.92
15New Jersey (United States)99353.14158.63
16Pennsylvania (United States)98847.41428.55
17Connecticut (United States)72642.65192.69
18Michigan (United States)70460.22284.92
19Sweden67995.23655.25
20Belgium61881.71701.72
21Texas (United States)49531.34379.57
22North Carolina (United States)47552.38261.31
23Japan46947.2981.6
24Israel44356.31171.72
25Wisconsin (United States)40517.31137.16
26Maryland (United States)40463.37191.26
27Indiana (United States)39396.01212.97
28Denmark38808.84375.42
29Missouri (United States)37269.78192.48
30China37172.96894.21
31Norway34142.07394.45
32Virginia (United States)33352.08260.08
33Georgia (United States)33047.33235.29
34Ohio (United States)32299.41209.68
35Austria31394.66402.73
36Minnesota (United States)30432.82155.22
37Rhode Island (United States)28744.1276.48
38New Hampshire (United States)25930.849.5
39Ireland23795.48242.59
40Arizona (United States)22939.1485.01
41New Zealand22089.25240.06
42Portugal20802.72588.09
43Florida (United States)19590.7184.8
44Greece18824.91450.95
45Colorado (United States)17944.52120.28
46Tennessee (United States)17515.5118.32
47Turkey17387.15737.36
48Singapore17128.07174.45
49Brazil16712.15680.91
50South Korea16449.97291.1
51Chile15531.55391.99
52Washington (United States)14508.1285.13
53Finland13739.25216.1
54Hong Kong13499.23140.35
55India13484.6752.6
56Iowa (United States)10779.378.87
57Taiwan10382.2196.12
58Argentina9605.11281.73
59South Africa9573.4264.19
60Oregon (United States)9380.7253.06
61Russia8715.221051.45
62Colombia8626.51553.85
63Poland8282.59512.85
64Kentucky (United States)8100.1368.22
65South Carolina (United States)8059.1277.34
66Czech Republic7683.18367.37
67Hungary6973.71258.19
68Alabama (United States)6632.4478.92
69Utah (United States)6239.8882.01
70Malaysia5880.92259.27
71Mexico5191.45329.18
72Luxembourg5173.24135.58
73Cyprus4779.0640.22
74Oklahoma (United States)4745.5781.14
75United Arab Emirates4565.3459.65
76Louisiana (United States)4468.866.72
77Peru3854.5194.56
78Pakistan3845.83348.73
79Kansas (United States)3797.7858.23
80Philippines3588.2107.78
81Romania3328.571056.94
82Wyoming (United States)3205.8115.75
83Vermont (United States)3079.0719.45
84Delaware (United States)3031.3836.04
85Hawaii (United States)3030.5341.5
86Thailand2377.2495.16
87New Mexico (United States)2256.9424.59
88Nevada (United States)1818.9230.68
89West Virginia (United States)1812.9228.09
90Slovenia1626.6845.79
91Indonesia1599.37212.04
92Maine (United States)1594.1132.04
93Tunisia1572.56190.75
94Nebraska (United States)1475.2617.05
95Arkansas (United States)1288.321.82
96Uruguay1206.91107.19
97Mississippi (United States)1204.2322.6
98Egypt1136.4461.34
99Ghana1110.0263.27
100Saudi Arabia946.8356.17
101Estonia943.7945.65
102Bulgaria917.04146.3
103Iceland859.4913.93
104North Dakota (United States)834.9824
105Nigeria817.24122.12
106Bangladesh796.5682.47
107Côte d'Ivoire679.3526.2
108Montana (United States)531.3611.16
109Slovakia520.583.87
110Viet Nam479.9880.95
111Alaska (United States)456.0616.98
112Latvia451.5727.9
113Costa Rica448.6720.21
114Croatia439.5113.5
115Venezuela415.0424.56
116Bolivia385.1357.59
117Idaho (United States)373.5611.98
118Barbados371.7310.76
119Kenya345.0321.69
120Sri Lanka326.6331.23
121Kuwait321.7916.59
122Lebanon314.8727.41
123Ukraine312.43142
124Macao292.5814.9
125Ethiopia288.0233.9
126Kazakhstan241.0919.5
127Cameroun234.2625.24
128Northern Cyprus226.2824.31
129Lithuania221.1221.7
130Oman217.388.34
131Ecuador214.6634.04
132Réunion214.259
133Malta204.537.2
134Morocco196.3349.06
135Iran179.9886.72
136Fiji160.6412.4
137Zambia15414
138Qatar138.099.69
139Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)133.6745
140French Polynesia129.892.4
141Aland112.451
142Mongolia110.411.95
143Georgia109.7218.26
144South Dakota (United States)98.196
145Uzbekistan88.7926.45
146Albania78.4714.75
147Congo (Dem. Rep.)76.667.5
148Bahrain75.358.6
149Sudan69.27
150Jamaica62.369.52
151Azerbaijan58.0237.86
152Uganda56.2115.85
153Brunei40.067.78
154Tanzania38.637.01
155Serbia37.1626.6
156Mozambique36.013.07
157Bermuda34.940.43
158Malawi32.373.3
159Palestinian Authority31.258.5
160Jordan27.4813.84
161Senegal27.1910.17
162Nepal239
163Liechtenstein21.193.9
164Bosnia and Herzegovina19.7510.01
165Algeria19.6723.97
166Papua New Guinea19.51
167Monaco18.743
168Guatemala17.86.98
169Rwanda16.063.4
170Kyrgyzstan14.973.5
171Belarus148.26
172Dominican Republic12.999
173Trinidad and Tobago12.335
174Greenland11.430.98
175Martinique10.965.8
176Cambodia10.783.63
177Puerto Rico9.665.8
178Guadeloupe9.263
179New Caledonia9.10.5
180Mauritius8.662
181Zimbabwe8.643.09
182French Guyana7.831
183Burkina Faso7.75.75
184Moldova5.336
185Botswana4.161.5
186Sierra Leone41
187Haïti3.752.67
188Nicaragua3.613.84
189Armenia2.214.94
190Burundi2.061.05
191Paraguay21
191Lesotho22
191Kosovo22
194Afghanistan1.52
195Somalia1.250.1
196Montenegro14
196Niger11
198Iraq0.82.4
199Tchad0.751
199San Marino0.751
201Laos0.331
202Libya0.251.5
203El Salvador0.21
204Syria00.33
204Cuba03
204Mali02
204Benin02.1
204Comoros00.7
204Djibouti01
204Togo03

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.