IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbcites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of June 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 53578 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)593869.16746.42
2United Kingdom515907.213384.02
3California (United States)456594.35981.27
4Germany285998.713145.39
5District of Columbia (United States)284634.621961.87
6New York (United States)273463.38813.63
7Illinois (United States)225979.64459.16
8France202812.543236.63
9Italy180943.642784.02
10Canada173896.921460.35
11Netherlands137164.321035.02
12Australia134225.431376.71
13Spain125619.322063.63
14Switzerland104885.69858.38
15New Jersey (United States)104446.18166.13
16Pennsylvania (United States)103195.42443.8
17Connecticut (United States)76137.61193.95
18Michigan (United States)73341.38289.26
19Sweden71365.24652.76
20Belgium64142.67707.08
21Texas (United States)52159.66415.3
22Japan50988.541009.74
23North Carolina (United States)49430.28269.27
24Denmark48617.17379.03
25Israel45444.84174.22
26Maryland (United States)42576.26193.98
27Indiana (United States)42349.66218.42
28Missouri (United States)42158.6191.8
29Wisconsin (United States)41711.17136.16
30China40031.36913.21
31Norway35751.86399.75
32Virginia (United States)34843.58269.01
33Georgia (United States)33859.76237.47
34Ohio (United States)33542.78218.91
35Minnesota (United States)33519.57159.71
36Austria32710.17406.99
37Rhode Island (United States)29257.1276.48
38New Hampshire (United States)26977.2649.54
39Arizona (United States)24942.1491.08
40Ireland24927.27250.19
41New Zealand22953.52241.85
42Portugal21974.96597.02
43Florida (United States)20184.4185.55
44Greece20179.19456.03
45Colorado (United States)18582.65120.78
46Turkey18458.12747.42
47Singapore17968.69178.35
48Tennessee (United States)17719.91118.22
49South Korea17225.05300.1
50Brazil16893.87691.42
51Chile16115.42399.53
52Washington (United States)15303.6486.63
53Finland14517.5221.1
54India14391.6771.62
55Hong Kong14160.3139.44
56Iowa (United States)11066.4377.02
57Taiwan10762.57201.12
58South Africa10033.45272.52
59Oregon (United States)9887.6355.06
60Argentina9789.38283.94
61Russia9146.21127.44
62Colombia9027.22565.63
63Poland8822.58524.03
64South Carolina (United States)8490.1878.34
65Kentucky (United States)8437.5471.19
66Czech Republic8382.56369.71
67Hungary7340.91264.14
68Alabama (United States)6977.7179.18
69Malaysia6436.41265.27
70Luxembourg5439.5137.57
71Mexico5414.94338.67
72Utah (United States)5236.7884.01
73Cyprus5005.9840.22
74United Arab Emirates4874.8460.67
75Louisiana (United States)4765.5865.22
76Pakistan4169.21361.73
77Oklahoma (United States)4142.1178.14
78Peru4052.77200.47
79Kansas (United States)3968.6358.23
80Philippines3760.39109.53
81Romania3497.251064.83
82Wyoming (United States)3362.0116.75
83Hawaii (United States)3270.9943.5
84Vermont (United States)3193.7419.29
85Delaware (United States)3151.2136.04
86Thailand2498.3896.66
87New Mexico (United States)2302.5326.59
88West Virginia (United States)1888.4528.59
89Nevada (United States)1882.9331.67
90Tunisia1765.8197.4
91Slovenia1699.4445.79
92Indonesia1641.7223.05
93Maine (United States)1636.2432.04
94Nebraska (United States)1521.1118.05
95Arkansas (United States)1374.4524.72
96Mississippi (United States)1266.3622.6
97Uruguay1243.1106.1
98Egypt1193.4762.09
99Saudi Arabia1173.1457.67
100Ghana1079.1364.33
101Estonia1060.5950.65
102Bulgaria919.66153.32
103Nigeria916.06132.62
104Iceland876.8513.93
105North Dakota (United States)869.4425
106Bangladesh862.1888.4
107Côte d'Ivoire729.3926.2
108Montana (United States)621.3211.16
109Slovakia575.7183.87
110Viet Nam525.883.93
111Costa Rica516.6521.01
112Alaska (United States)507.9517.98
113Latvia453.3628.9
114Croatia444.08117.5
115Venezuela435.1725.56
116Bolivia395.2259.47
117Barbados392.910.76
118Idaho (United States)388.0911.98
119Lebanon372.4933.28
120Sri Lanka350.7932.13
121Kenya346.3422.17
122Kuwait337.4316.59
123Ukraine331.08168.99
124Macao313.1615.9
125Ethiopia303.1533.9
126Northern Cyprus281.126.31
127Cameroun274.6926.74
128Kazakhstan251.2620.75
129Lithuania249.5222.66
130Réunion231.5410
131Ecuador224.5938.54
132Oman223.248.34
133Malta221.597.7
134Morocco207.1150.05
135Iran193.9390.82
136Fiji184.5315.4
137Aland172.231
138Zambia172.1714
139Qatar146.349.69
140Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)137.1448
141French Polynesia130.72.9
142Georgia111.7717.76
143Mongolia110.411.95
144South Dakota (United States)101.776
145Aruba99.970.95
146Uzbekistan99.0426.98
147Bahrain87.228.6
148Congo (Dem. Rep.)86.419
149Albania77.7214.75
150Azerbaijan73.8238.86
151Sudan69.337
152Jamaica66.619.52
153Uganda62.0915.85
154Bermuda52.540.43
155Brunei43.627.78
156Tanzania40.17.01
157Mozambique36.683.07
158Serbia36.4125.6
159Malawi34.614.3
160Jordan33.3314.84
161Palestinian Authority31.918.5
162Senegal29.0210.67
163Nepal24.59.5
164Algeria23.1724.47
165Rwanda22.063.4
166Bosnia and Herzegovina21.7510.01
167Liechtenstein21.043.9
168Guatemala19.556.98
169Papua New Guinea19.51
170Monaco18.243
171Kyrgyzstan16.33.5
172Belarus14.518.26
173Dominican Republic1410
174Martinique13.964.8
175Greenland13.310.98
176Trinidad and Tobago13.165
177Cambodia10.924.01
178Puerto Rico9.666.8
179New Caledonia9.510.5
180Guadeloupe9.263
181Mauritius8.662
182Zimbabwe8.643.09
183Burkina Faso8.375.75
184French Guyana8.161
185Haïti7.52.67
186Moldova5.337
187Botswana4.161.5
188Sierra Leone41
189Nicaragua3.613.84
190Burundi3.061.05
191Lesotho32
192Armenia2.334.92
193Paraguay21
193Kosovo22
195Iraq1.82.4
196Afghanistan1.52
197Somalia1.270.1
198Montenegro14
198Niger11
200Tchad0.751
200San Marino0.751
202Libya0.721.97
203Laos0.331
204El Salvador0.21
205Syria00.33
205Cuba04
205Mali02
205Benin02.04
205Swaziland00.5
205Comoros00.7
205Djibouti01
205Togo03

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.