IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Login

Top Countries and States, as of July 2015

This page shows one of the many rankings computed with RePEc data. They are based on data about authors who have registered with the RePEc Author Service, institutions listed on EDIRC, bibliographic data collected by RePEc, citation analysis performed by CitEc and popularity data compiled by LogEc. To find more rankings, historical data and detailed methodology, click here. Or see the ranking FAQ.

Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.

Same ranking by individual authors or economic institutions. All country or state rankings. Click on region names to obtain local ranking.
RankCountry or StateScoreAuthors
1Massachusetts (United States)500506.6663.44
2United Kingdom423341.662964.24
3California (United States)377385.99833.12
4New York (United States)282716.81777.31
5District of Columbia (United States)227398.871704.15
6Germany218438.042819.59
7Illinois (United States)189725.47391.31
8France159746.952793.12
9Canada149810.471322.4
10Italy128908.162491.9
11Netherlands111784.81006.18
12Australia101344.291194.26
13Spain95846.011845.16
14New Jersey (United States)93302.27143.59
15Pennsylvania (United States)90082.23361.95
16Switzerland76919.36755.84
17Michigan (United States)66628.06276.87
18Connecticut (United States)64383.74186.52
19Sweden62719.12611.07
20Belgium54159.65671.71
21North Carolina (United States)43449.59216.71
22Denmark40932.73352.18
23Texas (United States)39447.47315.95
24Maryland (United States)39072.53176.21
25Israel37293.08153.12
26Japan37192.69848.5
27Missouri (United States)36848.28176.68
28China35060.98731.62
29Wisconsin (United States)34596.74123.11
30Indiana (United States)31435.54187.59
31Virginia (United States)30940237.89
32Ohio (United States)29897.25187.6
33Georgia (United States)28939.98200.07
34Minnesota (United States)28029.53140.34
35Norway25743.73347.93
36New Hampshire (United States)25175.2641.95
37Rhode Island (United States)23434.864.56
38Austria22505.2326.97
39Ireland18969.1195.62
40New Zealand18573.32206.06
41Florida (United States)18514.25153.77
42Tennessee (United States)16129.93109.5
43Arizona (United States)15065.7271.47
44Portugal14942.99531.66
45Greece14821.29408.4
46Chile13537.2338.54
47Singapore13465.87160.79
48Colorado (United States)12715.7284.93
49Washington (United States)12567.9785.48
50Iowa (United States)12439.7478.02
51Brazil12289.26589.54
52South Korea11768.72253.54
53Turkey11253.04631.57
54Hong Kong11128.29120.61
55Finland10671.17195.12
56India10312.63601
57Russia9106.63840.01
58Taiwan8220.33167.98
59Argentina7270.77256.87
60Oregon (United States)7245.2240.32
61South Carolina (United States)6938.8361.02
62Kentucky (United States)6706.7849.3
63Colombia5974.02441.4
64Utah (United States)5819.1475.14
65Hungary5765.21211.5
66Poland5651.8423.25
67South Africa5647.17225.67
68Czech Republic5089.01333.01
69Alabama (United States)4901.1769.15
70Louisiana (United States)4801.958.85
71Cyprus4422.2237.22
72Oklahoma (United States)4361.3559.18
73Luxembourg4262.4116.3
74Mexico4096.66274.83
75Malaysia3897.46203.88
76Wyoming (United States)3552.6112.75
77Kansas (United States)3299.4446.14
78New Mexico (United States)2801.9120.02
79Pakistan2772.17291.22
80Delaware (United States)2706.1433.54
81Philippines250190.19
82Hawaii (United States)2402.8141.92
83Romania2298.76972.04
84United Arab Emirates2210.5842.94
85Vermont (United States)1899.6714.63
86Peru1847.12156.16
87Arkansas (United States)1836.5926.03
88West Virginia (United States)1557.3426.04
89Nevada (United States)1552.4426.25
90Maine (United States)1431.7724.18
91Slovenia1352.3247.17
92Mississippi (United States)1283.7918.6
93Nebraska (United States)1258.215.54
94Indonesia1100.31133.41
95Thailand953.3564.08
96Uruguay863.7587.23
97Tunisia848.83132.62
98North Dakota (United States)73615
99Iceland621.3810.85
100Ghana547.6341.7
101Bangladesh534.7974.06
102Alaska (United States)522.9814.95
103Montana (United States)520.4511.12
104Estonia464.6138.4
105Côte d'Ivoire451.8724.35
106Idaho (United States)400.537.9
107Bulgaria395.0193.23
108Saudi Arabia379.4629.63
109Ukraine377.8999.19
110Kuwait333.3314
111Costa Rica328.7215.07
112Nigeria313.3664.09
113Latvia310.5925
114Kenya310.1412.94
115Egypt282.6528.58
116Barbados273.735.96
117Slovakia267.2564.58
118Bolivia239.351.3
119Sri Lanka237.6817.89
120Viet Nam230.7242.25
121Croatia222.8376.8
122Réunion218.289.19
123Fiji199.5612.49
124Qatar192.514.2
125Ethiopia182.6821.06
126Aland169.831
127Macao162.919
128Tanzania162.117.5
129Oman155.945.42
130Lebanon149.8115.72
131Northern Cyprus141.7713.61
132Malta140.736.08
133South Dakota (United States)140.415
134Ecuador139.9625.07
135Zambia132.6310
136Morocco120.2816.1
137Kazakhstan101.4714.9
138Venezuela100.3413.41
139Lithuania96.914.66
140Bermuda91.620.9
141Mongolia87.597.94
142Cambodia86.312.4
143Iran86.2155.77
144French Polynesia861.5
145Cameroun71.9913.43
146Georgia71.3410.77
147Kyrgyzstan59.171.43
148Nepal56.9110.07
149Uganda56.5511.81
150Monaco55.53
151Guatemala41.647.96
152Jamaica40.578.82
153Sudan38.26.5
154Malawi33.723.2
155Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)33.6826.36
156Mozambique323
157Serbia31.523.5
158Palestinian Authority315
159Albania27.4410.78
160Senegal24.088.05
161Uzbekistan18.9916.39
162Botswana18.52
163Belarus18.47.33
164Sierra Leone171
165Congo (Dem. Rep.)163
166Azerbaijan15.2216
167Martinique14.54
168Brunei143.82
169Jordan11.049.74
170New Caledonia10.50.5
170Rwanda10.52
172Bahrain8.042.5
173Guadeloupe83
174Dominican Republic7.245
175Algeria712.23
176Greenland6.260.99
177Moldova54
178Zimbabwe4.951.65
179Benin4.752
180Togo4.283.47
181Papua New Guinea41
182Haïti3.52.97
183Puerto Rico2.62.8
184Nicaragua22.9
184Kosovo21
186Armenia1.522.02
187Burkina Faso1.52
187Bosnia and Herzegovina1.54.04
189Mauritius1.331
190Paraguay11
190Tchad11
190Montenegro14
193Laos0.51
194Guyana0.020.04
195Liechtenstein02
195Lesotho02.5
195Trinidad and Tobago04
195Djibouti01
195Syria00.33
195Man01
195Cuba02.33
195Iraq02
The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.