IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of August 2016

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 47925 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)490973.23692.45
2United Kingdom411498.773153.79
3California (United States)377304.79897.1
4New York (United States)266487.35807.25
5District of Columbia (United States)220814.021812.95
6Germany211389.132978.49
7Illinois (United States)184949.68437.86
8France152784.892979.05
9Canada139654.911391.42
10Italy138595.192617.48
11Netherlands103606.21036.31
12New Jersey (United States)97969.93152.24
13Australia97782.961264.06
14Spain96229.161949.03
15Pennsylvania (United States)85874.19396.76
16Switzerland78568.39813.68
17Connecticut (United States)67533.69188.37
18Michigan (United States)60655.01280.25
19Sweden57093.46624.34
20Belgium50413.75698.18
21Denmark48209.34375.92
22North Carolina (United States)38744.23233.99
23Texas (United States)36689.7341.95
24Japan36609.66897.01
25Maryland (United States)35620.5183.21
26Israel34370.17160.6
27Wisconsin (United States)33465.22130.94
28Missouri (United States)33200.88184.79
29Indiana (United States)32421.47204.49
30China30174.37798.26
31Georgia (United States)29354.16229.53
32New Hampshire (United States)27419.7748
33Virginia (United States)27047.25239.9
34Ohio (United States)26782.75198.11
35Austria26576.36364.78
36Norway26048.49362.58
37Minnesota (United States)25179.85149.02
38Rhode Island (United States)19894.9269.01
39Arizona (United States)18949.4279.97
40Ireland18307.14205.21
41New Zealand16965.42211.69
42Florida (United States)15461.28169.06
43Portugal15303.04580.38
44Greece14435.57434.35
45Tennessee (United States)13816.63113.85
46Singapore13328.03169.54
47Chile12786.18367.75
48Turkey12717.6703.88
49South Korea12223.29269.32
50Brazil12135.39633.59
51Washington (United States)11732.8684.38
52Colorado (United States)11606.4592.25
53Finland10755.37205.19
54Iowa (United States)10453.6479.09
55India10281.13669.29
56Hong Kong9450.97130.13
57Oregon (United States)7570.0245.87
58Taiwan7471.06176.32
59Argentina6996.76277.42
60South Carolina (United States)6874.0766.02
61Kentucky (United States)6738.1657.72
62Russia6467.39913.51
63Colombia6323.32501.45
64Czech Republic6170.46349.19
65South Africa6021.24238.59
66Hungary5694.38222.84
67Poland5580.68458.58
68Utah (United States)5002.6781.13
69Mexico4211.26301.58
70Alabama (United States)4045.6870.64
71Cyprus4001.0139.32
72Oklahoma (United States)3868.1569.08
73Malaysia3819.18232.61
74Luxembourg3755.93128.28
75Louisiana (United States)3685.864.69
76Wyoming (United States)3315.316.75
77Kansas (United States)2871.4951.68
78Delaware (United States)2668.7635.04
79Philippines247897.5
80Vermont (United States)2423.9118.6
81United Arab Emirates2385.4446.59
82Hawaii (United States)2257.6442.25
83Romania2249.981009.07
84Peru2140.17164.91
85Pakistan2037.6294.89
86New Mexico (United States)1859.9718.97
87Arkansas (United States)1501.7724.09
88West Virginia (United States)1375.6829.54
89Maine (United States)1306.9727.44
90Nevada (United States)1292.8527.25
91Bulgaria1222.59108.86
92Slovenia1180.0245.8
93Mississippi (United States)1112.5722.6
94Indonesia1102.03152.16
95Nebraska (United States)1086.0216.54
96Thailand1071.6276.23
97Uruguay841.8891.36
98Tunisia757.25160.16
99Estonia719.7740.65
100Ghana718.5452.67
101Iceland716.7913.93
102North Dakota (United States)655.2621
103Bangladesh633.1279.59
104Saudi Arabia461.337.2
105Montana (United States)456.0311.15
106Ukraine434.01120.32
107Nigeria421.4975.12
108Alaska (United States)408.9215.95
109Côte d'Ivoire405.4924.67
110Slovakia332.9767.75
111Bolivia332.4448.91
112Latvia318.7325
113Egypt311.6236.61
114Idaho (United States)297.749.9
115Costa Rica292.8419.64
116Kuwait270.4115
117Barbados266.079.86
118Viet Nam259.3253.65
119Croatia258.1490.9
120Sri Lanka255.6923.09
121Kenya245.9116.82
122Fiji201.5611.95
123Oman169.135.42
124Macao161.510.9
125Ethiopia159.9924.7
126Malta148.716.08
127Lebanon148.5521.67
128Réunion143.648.19
129Cameroun138.1520.81
130Northern Cyprus133.0818.25
131Aland132.661
132Ecuador132.225.74
133Morocco124.6727.19
134Zambia116.4612
135South Dakota (United States)116.245
136Venezuela106.7116.32
137French Polynesia102.751.5
138Kazakhstan98.5514.91
139Cambodia91.633.9
140Iran86.9968.41
141Georgia85.1314.65
142Qatar84.85.7
143Mongolia82.857.94
144Bermuda82.810.9
145Lithuania79.3714.66
146Kyrgyzstan53.511.96
147Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)50.2431.81
148Sudan49.836.5
149Nepal49.110.97
150Guatemala47.077.11
151Jamaica42.79.84
152Azerbaijan42.6128.3
153Albania42.249.77
154Uganda39.7414.81
155Monaco35.413
156Congo (Dem. Rep.)31.833.7
157Serbia25.7425.5
158Uzbekistan25.6922.3
159Mozambique24.863
160Tanzania24.626.51
161Malawi23.74.7
162Senegal22.5410.02
163Trinidad and Tobago225
164Brunei19.164.32
165Falkland Islands191
166Belarus17.317.33
167Palestinian Authority16.256
168Papua New Guinea15.51
169Rwanda14.162.5
170Bahrain13.834.5
171Jordan13.710.34
172Martinique11.54
173Benin102
174Dominican Republic95
175Haïti8.53.97
176French Guyana7.871
177New Caledonia7.660.5
178Greenland7.430.98
179Mauritius7.163
180Algeria6.8314.23
181Guadeloupe6.743
182Togo5.723.47
183Puerto Rico4.962.8
184Moldova4.334
185Kosovo42
186Sierra Leone3.81
187Burkina Faso3.622.75
188Zimbabwe3.221.65
189Liechtenstein3.033
190Nicaragua33.84
191Botswana2.52.5
192Bosnia and Herzegovina25.01
193Armenia1.472.97
194Paraguay11
194Niger11
196Tchad0.751
197Montenegro0.54
197Man0.51
199Laos0.331
200Guyana0.010.04
201Djibouti01
201Syria00.33
201Libya00.5
201Iraq02
201Lesotho03
201Mali01
201Cuba02.33

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.