IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of July 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 50552 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)596548.65730.76
2United Kingdom479385.623295.63
3California (United States)427703.72948.43
4New York (United States)287930.24832.16
5Germany260604.443092.73
6District of Columbia (United States)259836.271921.3
7Illinois (United States)211876.41443.24
8France176689.553152.41
9Italy165098.042727.48
10Canada162099.971452.55
11Netherlands122148.421053.58
12Australia115756.341313.85
13Spain112848.852034.27
14New Jersey (United States)110990.48155.83
15Pennsylvania (United States)102314.93414.17
16Switzerland92099.59839.39
17Connecticut (United States)76433.91197.3
18Michigan (United States)66727.94285.2
19Sweden65737.54653.58
20Belgium58922.12720.55
21Denmark48012.6381.98
22North Carolina (United States)47102.61256.44
23Texas (United States)43909.19372.52
24Japan43216.98949.13
25Israel42375.29167.3
26Maryland (United States)40336.53195.94
27Wisconsin (United States)39999.55132.51
28Missouri (United States)37984.24188.81
29China36798.7864.13
30Indiana (United States)36009.87204.86
31Virginia (United States)32363.45257.08
32Georgia (United States)32084.91237.61
33Norway31319.65391.75
34Ohio (United States)30684.95212.67
35Minnesota (United States)30307.31155.12
36Austria29015.31390.79
37New Hampshire (United States)28501.8150.96
38Rhode Island (United States)26169.4774.66
39Ireland22487.36232.57
40New Zealand20871.07215.89
41Arizona (United States)20680.1383.21
42Portugal18744.62613.48
43Greece17627.31443.66
44Florida (United States)17527.36180.4
45Singapore16409.07175.07
46Tennessee (United States)16057.66118.67
47Turkey16030.96730.98
48Colorado (United States)15517.84108.06
49South Korea15126.1281.8
50Brazil14965.36668.44
51Chile14498.79384.26
52Washington (United States)13506.0781.88
53Finland12588.11212.14
54India12128.03714.75
55Hong Kong11481.55134.76
56Iowa (United States)9224.4778.42
57Taiwan9046.48182.9
58Oregon (United States)8704.9646.87
59South Africa8609.89249.49
60Argentina8421.07285.52
61Kentucky (United States)8098.0265.72
62Russia7861.75988.12
63South Carolina (United States)7610.0874.51
64Colombia7585.54534.22
65Poland7511.32506.07
66Czech Republic6992.07364.23
67Hungary6633.04249.68
68Alabama (United States)5764.7877.03
69Utah (United States)5705.8282.56
70Malaysia5091.4256.69
71Mexico4737.33319.63
72Cyprus4664.4941.28
73Luxembourg4521.19132
74Louisiana (United States)4056.4765.73
75Pakistan3916.65334.1
76Oklahoma (United States)3878.7469.7
77Wyoming (United States)3798.817.75
78Peru3310.14188.81
79United Arab Emirates3212.9951.7
80Kansas (United States)3179.5558.12
81Delaware (United States)3175.8239.04
82Romania3040.821046.54
83Philippines2949.82100.42
84Hawaii (United States)2888.0241.24
85Vermont (United States)2812.5419.61
86New Mexico (United States)2201.0523.22
87Nevada (United States)1709.3732.28
88West Virginia (United States)1650.6730.54
89Thailand1601.6684.86
90Maine (United States)1574.5829.43
91Slovenia1454.5346.8
92Indonesia1391.09192.11
93Nebraska (United States)1316.2417.04
94Mississippi (United States)1273.5421.6
95Tunisia1177.36180.15
96Arkansas (United States)1174.4121.22
97Uruguay1037.6797.96
98Ghana921.8159.17
99Bulgaria899.91133.85
100Estonia853.2744.65
101Iceland817.3613.93
102Egypt801.8453
103North Dakota (United States)751.1122
104Bangladesh739.6184.3
105Nigeria649.2999.47
106Saudi Arabia604.8542.38
107Montana (United States)564.0813.16
108Côte d'Ivoire538.7726.67
109Alaska (United States)517.9216.98
110Bolivia41655.66
111Costa Rica400.2821.54
112Latvia392.3524.9
113Slovakia373.0278.51
114Viet Nam366.5861.9
115Croatia359.91112.3
116Venezuela338.6521.58
117Idaho (United States)335.8610.9
118Barbados332.929.86
119Kuwait308.3315.9
120Sri Lanka307.6628.09
121Kenya294.1918.02
122Ukraine263.44123.72
123Fiji246.6712.9
124Ethiopia242.7927.75
125Lebanon229.5321.89
126Macao218.1410.9
127Oman204.127.34
128Cambodia201.314.18
129Northern Cyprus200.5822.31
130Cameroun198.5224.63
131Kazakhstan196.8117.91
132Malta191.026.29
133Lithuania190.0519.66
134Réunion184.510
135Ecuador177.332.4
136Morocco161.2840.97
137Aland152.441
138South Dakota (United States)149.668
139Zambia146.4313
140Iran131.8783.18
141French Polynesia112.751.5
142Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)109.2539
143Qatar100.086
144Mongolia98.158.94
145Georgia97.8218.52
146Congo (Dem. Rep.)68.087.5
147Uzbekistan66.1325.59
148Sudan61.037
149Albania58.9713.67
150Kyrgyzstan58.093.96
151Nepal57.559.97
152Jamaica53.619.84
153Azerbaijan46.6235.95
154Bermuda44.790.43
155Uganda44.7115.35
156Brunei40.575.27
157Bahrain36.556.8
158Malawi33.843.7
159Mozambique32.813
160Tanzania32.297.01
161Serbia31.4125.6
162Senegal28.2311.04
163Guatemala25.517.14
164Belarus23.537.83
165Falkland Islands201
166Jordan18.4112.84
167Palestinian Authority18.086
168Rwanda17.53.4
168Papua New Guinea17.51
170Monaco17.083
171Martinique13.554.7
172Algeria12.2521.24
173Togo11.494.95
174Trinidad and Tobago114
175Dominican Republic10.59
176Haïti9.53.67
177Greenland9.470.98
178New Caledonia8.680.5
179Guadeloupe8.143
180French Guyana6.871
181Mauritius6.832
182Burkina Faso6.254.75
183Puerto Rico5.662.8
184Moldova4.834
185Zimbabwe4.62.09
186Bosnia and Herzegovina4.087.01
187Sierra Leone41
188Liechtenstein3.983
189Botswana3.661.5
190Nicaragua3.163.84
191Paraguay21
191Lesotho22
191Somalia20.2
194Armenia1.614.46
195Montenegro14
195Niger11
197Iraq0.82.4
198Tchad0.751
198San Marino0.751
200Kosovo0.52
201Laos0.331
202Libya0.250.5
203Guyana0.010.04
204Afghanistan01
204Syria00.33
204Cuba02.66
204Mali02
204Benin01
204Burundi01
204Comoros00.7
204Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.