IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbcites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of October 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 54478 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)608108.36756.46
2United Kingdom524936.843406.36
3California (United States)467239.05999.88
4Germany295607.143173.97
5District of Columbia (United States)294291.182005.73
6New York (United States)281901.8829.16
7Illinois (United States)235357.68468.64
8France207362.233301.65
9Italy184878.112801.15
10Canada181639.361492.84
11Netherlands141222.951046.89
12Australia139528.841398.58
13Spain129152.672076.75
14Switzerland108436.84875.6
15New Jersey (United States)106723.86176.36
16Pennsylvania (United States)104941.54448.2
17Connecticut (United States)80241.7194.16
18Michigan (United States)75687.87289.37
19Sweden72728.87659.41
20Belgium66935.87713.96
21Texas (United States)53327.21427.39
22North Carolina (United States)52889.22277.37
23Japan52857.831031.51
24Denmark50012.6381.45
25Israel46510.05177.68
26Wisconsin (United States)43501.02142.19
27Missouri (United States)43224.51188.45
28Maryland (United States)43189.73192.73
29Indiana (United States)42347.85225.32
30China41710.5939.32
31Virginia (United States)39830.37275.48
32Norway36859.7405.09
33Georgia (United States)34835.9237.96
34Minnesota (United States)34778.89164.08
35Ohio (United States)34671.4219.63
36Austria33918.8412.89
37Rhode Island (United States)30228.8276.48
38New Hampshire (United States)26918.8547.54
39Arizona (United States)25665.392.08
40Ireland25580.11258.38
41New Zealand24716.3246.56
42Portugal22952.65608.27
43Florida (United States)20917.93192.3
44Greece20756.95464.96
45Colorado (United States)19173.91127.98
46Turkey18835.72758.55
47Singapore18362.47179.5
48Tennessee (United States)18022.56119.18
49South Korea17857.6307.64
50Brazil17451.05701.69
51Chile16736.12406.92
52Washington (United States)15742.1289.03
53India15055.82793.18
54Hong Kong14543.8140.13
55Finland14474.59220.82
56Iowa (United States)11663.3680
57Taiwan11230.39204.11
58Oregon (United States)10225.7158.06
59South Africa10178.78279.38
60Argentina9871.23284.44
61Russia9548.351182.74
62Colombia9516.48571.79
63Poland9310.55532.63
64Kentucky (United States)8694.4377.56
65Czech Republic8692.52374.01
66South Carolina (United States)8572.9179.15
67Hungary7312.48271.39
68Alabama (United States)7234.3379.52
69Malaysia6751.16266.95
70Mexico5644.22346.87
71Luxembourg5632.39140.07
72Utah (United States)5470.5888.83
73Peru5254.9202.77
74United Arab Emirates5201.1763.92
75Cyprus5122.1140.19
76Oklahoma (United States)5029.2479.15
77Louisiana (United States)4970.4264.22
78Pakistan4311.1366.73
79Kansas (United States)4209.2160.23
80Philippines3918.26110.53
81Romania3779.761071.83
82Wyoming (United States)3579.0118.75
83Hawaii (United States)3408.8643.79
84Delaware (United States)3252.6136.04
85Vermont (United States)3225.9818.29
86Thailand2612.9198.63
87New Mexico (United States)2554.4330.79
88West Virginia (United States)1949.4728.56
89Nevada (United States)1945.5433.67
90Tunisia1843.68199.4
91Indonesia1777.36235.05
92Slovenia1776.4245.79
93Maine (United States)1699.3333.04
94Arkansas (United States)1669.4226.22
95Nebraska (United States)1604.5821.06
96Mississippi (United States)1398.3829.59
97Egypt1302.3463.52
98Uruguay1296.24106.05
99Saudi Arabia1257.3256.67
100Ghana1235.669.23
101Estonia1127.9150.95
102Nigeria990.3142.62
103North Dakota (United States)956.7326
104Bangladesh946.3792.95
105Bulgaria933.29153.32
106Iceland894.2213.93
107Lebanon843.3839.78
108Côte d'Ivoire762.326.2
109Costa Rica650.7422.01
110Montana (United States)644.7711.16
111Armenia614.335.92
112Slovakia613.3785.86
113Viet Nam574.9186.54
114Alaska (United States)536.7218.98
115Latvia481.4527.9
116Croatia480.03118
117Venezuela443.1925.56
118Idaho (United States)414.6912.98
119Kenya364.0822.25
120Bolivia363.661.5
121Sri Lanka362.4932.13
122Barbados361.349.91
123Ukraine350.7177.99
124Kuwait343.4516.59
125Macao331.9115.9
126Ethiopia325.0534.9
127Fiji317.5816.39
128Northern Cyprus311.3229.31
129Cameroun301.6727.07
130Lithuania271.4622.81
131Kazakhstan258.3420.75
132Ecuador232.8240.04
133Malta231.778.69
134Réunion229.510
135Oman226.498.34
136Qatar214.1112.7
137Morocco211.0951.05
138Iran208.7694.72
139Zambia190.9516
140Aland173.41
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)152.5249
142French Polynesia138.52.9
143Georgia116.7518.78
144Mongolia114.7412.95
145South Dakota (United States)112.896
146Uzbekistan103.0726.98
147Aruba102.050.95
148Bahrain98.458.6
149Congo (Dem. Rep.)94.1610.5
150Azerbaijan90.441.86
151Albania82.5614.75
152Jamaica70.619.52
153Sudan70.287
154Uganda68.716.35
155Bermuda54.80.43
156Serbia46.3326.6
157Tanzania42.279.01
158Mozambique41.433.57
159Malawi37.734.3
160Brunei35.076.82
161Jordan33.7114.84
162Palestinian Authority32.758.5
163Senegal32.5310.67
164Nepal25.510.5
165Bosnia and Herzegovina24.9212.01
166Liechtenstein24.473.9
167Algeria23.525.47
168Rwanda22.43.4
169Martinique19.765.8
170Papua New Guinea19.51
171Monaco19.493
172Kyrgyzstan16.933.5
173Guatemala15.225.9
174Belarus14.988.26
175Greenland14.780.98
176Dominican Republic1410
177Trinidad and Tobago13.166
178Guadeloupe12.163
179Cambodia11.184.01
180Zimbabwe10.533.09
181Puerto Rico10.466.8
182New Caledonia10.10.5
183Burkina Faso10.045.75
184Mauritius92
185French Guyana8.661
186Botswana8.491.5
187Burundi8.081.05
188Haïti82.67
189Moldova5.667
190Lesotho42
190Sierra Leone41
192Nicaragua3.453.84
193Afghanistan2.53
193Kosovo2.52
195Paraguay21
196Somalia1.30.1
197Libya1.191.97
198Iraq12
198Montenegro14
198Niger11
201Tchad0.751
201San Marino0.751
203Laos0.331
204El Salvador0.21
205Syria00.33
205Cuba04
205Mali02
205Benin02.04
205Swaziland00.5
205Comoros00.7
205Djibouti01
205Togo05.04

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.