IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbcites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of January 2018

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 52073 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)624204.94761.79
2United Kingdom507033.773380.22
3California (United States)457683.64993.71
4New York (United States)301229.41841.84
5Germany273985.753153.7
6District of Columbia (United States)2729681966.12
7Illinois (United States)228399.08455.91
8France190632.093226.24
9Italy176264.22801.9
10Canada170956.471485.71
11Netherlands131050.131082.78
12Australia125646.171368.35
13Spain120440.152058.85
14New Jersey (United States)116484.76161.88
15Pennsylvania (United States)107420.42426.25
16Switzerland97914.37857.22
17Connecticut (United States)76965.6200.32
18Sweden68657.17664.48
19Michigan (United States)67099.37282.31
20Belgium62180.04720.4
21North Carolina (United States)49475.83267.51
22Texas (United States)49187.74383.55
23Denmark48839.02382.63
24Japan46432.26977.94
25Israel44108.67174.08
26Maryland (United States)42687.5196.41
27Wisconsin (United States)40800.5136.36
28Missouri (United States)39274.32191.21
29Indiana (United States)39013.19214.87
30China35899.45891.71
31Virginia (United States)34321.25265.63
32Norway33954.26403.71
33Georgia (United States)33158.26241.75
34Minnesota (United States)31982157.93
35Ohio (United States)31419.36210.39
36Austria31127.03401.17
37New Hampshire (United States)29802.1652
38Rhode Island (United States)27904.276.15
39Ireland23950.46243.59
40New Zealand22150.23244.7
41Arizona (United States)22146.6784.72
42Portugal21407.22616.54
43Greece19006.29456.58
44Florida (United States)18930.75188.22
45Turkey17763.83745.78
46Colorado (United States)17183.08114.36
47Tennessee (United States)16794.29120.65
48Singapore16442.52176.57
49Brazil16301.49690.55
50South Korea16100.29291.72
51Chile15379.13389.74
52Washington (United States)14116.2983.63
53Finland13571.29219.23
54India13396.31748.01
55Hong Kong12827.37141.84
56Iowa (United States)10587.0980.38
57Taiwan9870.88185.15
58Argentina9508.54289.13
59South Africa9317.08263.24
60Oregon (United States)9293.4454.08
61Russia8334.561027.33
62Colombia8196.88560.76
63Poland8169.54519.41
64South Carolina (United States)8038.9177.5
65Kentucky (United States)7802.3668.22
66Czech Republic7705.91368.38
67Hungary6868.95259.25
68Alabama (United States)6337.7978.12
69Utah (United States)5984.2983.01
70Malaysia5692.85261.17
71Luxembourg5002.92134.61
72Mexico4956.04332.56
73Oklahoma (United States)4601.8380.61
74Cyprus4520.7740.28
75United Arab Emirates4369.2155.51
76Louisiana (United States)4359.7766.73
77Pakistan3951.38349.31
78Kansas (United States)3812.1659.13
79Peru3762.87194.69
80Philippines3465.27105.92
81Romania3348.251068.08
82Wyoming (United States)3095.8515.75
83Hawaii (United States)302642.24
84Vermont (United States)2975.2319.61
85Delaware (United States)2946.8336.04
86Thailand2269.5692.84
87New Mexico (United States)2201.8624.97
88Nevada (United States)1803.5132.18
89West Virginia (United States)1770.0129.59
90Maine (United States)1665.2733.04
91Slovenia1605.5346.8
92Indonesia1532.69212.3
93Tunisia1505.4190.31
94Nebraska (United States)1421.0217.55
95Arkansas (United States)1246.3821.72
96Mississippi (United States)1170.0322.6
97Uruguay1158.76104.99
98Ghana1044.8964.56
99Egypt1015.9959.09
100Saudi Arabia969.548.17
101Estonia955.0846.65
102Bulgaria889.18142.32
103Iceland838.0913.93
104North Dakota (United States)794.9622
105Bangladesh786.4181.9
106Nigeria775.37116.8
107Côte d'Ivoire618.8425.68
108Montana (United States)577.7811.16
109Slovakia542.3384.92
110Costa Rica478.4420.76
111Alaska (United States)459.9516.98
112Viet Nam455.8382.92
113Venezuela453.1125.06
114Latvia440.226.9
115Croatia410.16114.5
116Bolivia374.9957
117Barbados36710.76
118Idaho (United States)354.2911.9
119Kenya327.6221.65
120Sri Lanka323.1129.58
121Kuwait304.4214.6
122Ukraine297.71139.94
123Macao273.2913.9
124Lebanon271.0124.93
125Ethiopia265.332.5
126Northern Cyprus256.3223.31
127Kazakhstan234.5719.91
128Cambodia216.14.18
129Lithuania215.3420.66
130Oman211.717.34
131Cameroun206.7125.24
132Ecuador204.3333.84
133Réunion203.459
134Malta197.517.39
135Morocco184.1847.06
136Iran172.4185.57
137Fiji163.7513.4
138Aland159.941
139Zambia158.1114
140Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)134.6243
141Qatar126.969.69
142French Polynesia120.052.4
143Mongolia107.858.94
144Georgia105.7118.55
145South Dakota (United States)94.196
146Bahrain72.948.6
147Albania72.4114.67
148Congo (Dem. Rep.)717.5
149Kyrgyzstan70.323.96
150Sudan68.257
151Uzbekistan67.1926.09
152Jamaica58.539.52
153Azerbaijan58.1135.86
154Uganda55.9615.35
155Bermuda48.040.43
156Brunei42.417.78
157Malawi40.124.7
158Tanzania38.237.01
159Serbia34.6624.6
160Mozambique34.513.07
161Nepal30.239.97
162Senegal28.9111.04
163Jordan27.4813.84
164Palestinian Authority24.838.5
165Togo21.993.95
166Liechtenstein20.073.9
167Rwanda19.53.4
167Papua New Guinea19.51
169Bosnia and Herzegovina18.4110.01
170Monaco17.583
171Belarus16.728.74
172Guatemala15.376.71
173Algeria15.2523.24
174Martinique14.165.8
175Dominican Republic11.59
176Trinidad and Tobago11.334
177Greenland11.180.98
178Puerto Rico9.664.8
179Guadeloupe9.263
180New Caledonia9.10.5
181Mauritius8.162
182Burkina Faso7.374.75
183French Guyana7.161
184Zimbabwe6.713.09
185Haïti6.52.67
186Moldova5.335
187Sierra Leone41
188Botswana3.831.5
189Nicaragua3.613.84
190Armenia2.535.26
191Paraguay21
191Lesotho22
193Somalia1.250.1
194Burundi1.051.05
195Montenegro14
195Niger11
195Kosovo12
198Iraq0.82.4
199Tchad0.751
199San Marino0.751
201Laos0.331
202Libya0.251.5
203Afghanistan01
203Syria00.33
203Cuba03.5
203Mali02
203Benin02.1
203El Salvador01
203Comoros00.7
203Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.