IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of January 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 49208 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)536915.57708.41
2United Kingdom467709.013222.87
3California (United States)426024.43917.95
4New York (United States)280424.08824.04
5District of Columbia (United States)244430.641871.31
6Germany238895.153020.29
7Illinois (United States)205213.44438.94
8France168257.213103.39
9Canada155482.621429.38
10Italy152820.642668.27
11Netherlands118660.541042
12New Jersey (United States)112748.83154.16
13Australia110882.851282.44
14Spain107672.372000.64
15Pennsylvania (United States)98358.59410.24
16Switzerland89585.93828.56
17Connecticut (United States)68647.11193.28
18Sweden68012.38643.64
19Michigan (United States)63393.52284.32
20Belgium56091.95715.66
21Denmark55154.48380.32
22North Carolina (United States)44395.35256.41
23Texas (United States)41518.21360.43
24Japan41406.59919.36
25Israel38761.63164.41
26Maryland (United States)38301.67190.29
27Missouri (United States)36745.63185.01
28Wisconsin (United States)36738.84135.49
29Indiana (United States)35555.85208.77
30Georgia (United States)33603.06234.86
31China33188.71823.91
32Virginia (United States)30532.11249.53
33Austria30050.65375.92
34Norway29261.07384.18
35Ohio (United States)29033.68205.35
36Minnesota (United States)27479.85149.37
37New Hampshire (United States)27220.5548.98
38Rhode Island (United States)24692.1370.34
39Arizona (United States)20957.583.67
40New Zealand19964.27216.23
41Florida (United States)18163.73175.31
42Ireland17877.3218.15
43Portugal17525.31579.34
44Greece16674.03440.43
45Tennessee (United States)15411.91117.01
46Singapore14881.97172.59
47Colorado (United States)14762.6896.04
48Turkey14484.59706.93
49Chile14433.93373.27
50South Korea14076.83275.95
51Brazil13839.86648.91
52Washington (United States)13013.9484.88
53India12014.28686.35
54Finland11662.9207.09
55Hong Kong11065.61134.25
56Iowa (United States)9791.7777.23
57Taiwan8453.68180.8
58Oregon (United States)8324.2145.87
59Argentina7885.08278.89
60South Africa7649.62244.99
61Kentucky (United States)7349.9660.72
62South Carolina (United States)7249.5171.52
63Colombia7160.4511.36
64Russia6792.49952.69
65Czech Republic6789.57359.32
66Poland6314.43481.33
67Hungary5565.44230.14
68Utah (United States)5445.2582.06
69Alabama (United States)5015.6573.73
70Malaysia4532.75252.62
71Cyprus4441.3139.29
72Mexico4436.22307.08
73Oklahoma (United States)4384.3472.05
74Luxembourg4078.5126.22
75Louisiana (United States)4013.9165.64
76Wyoming (United States)3624.0317.75
77Pakistan3484.22321.33
78Kansas (United States)3250.9161.11
79United Arab Emirates2905.1947.63
80Delaware (United States)2815.7636.04
81Hawaii (United States)2710.6841.24
82Romania2675.161032.49
83Philippines2673.6398.32
84Vermont (United States)2643.9319.61
85Peru2417.85174.34
86New Mexico (United States)2017.2421.97
87Nevada (United States)1646.1931.28
88Arkansas (United States)1609.5124.11
89West Virginia (United States)1535.5329.54
90Maine (United States)145627.44
91Slovenia1314.7145.8
92Indonesia1245.02166.25
93Thailand1234.1180.26
94Nebraska (United States)1210.6616.04
95Mississippi (United States)1204.3321.6
96Uruguay1029.3395.36
97Tunisia958.23167.11
98Bulgaria839.12124.86
99Ghana806.7455.17
100Iceland786.1513.93
101North Dakota (United States)719.4322
102Bangladesh704.9784.2
103Estonia688.8844.65
104Saudi Arabia526.2939.01
105Nigeria524.987.74
106Montana (United States)513.5311.16
107Côte d'Ivoire467.2226.18
108Alaska (United States)432.6615.49
109Costa Rica364.2619.64
110Latvia362.3324.9
111Egypt343.437.15
112Slovakia325.8173.34
113Idaho (United States)324.7110.9
114Croatia316.91106.4
115Viet Nam305.9157.6
116Barbados301.679.86
117Venezuela29521.2
118Sri Lanka290.6626.08
119Bolivia284.3653.5
120Kenya280.6517.82
121Kuwait277.5815
122Ukraine275.92119.82
123Ethiopia221.7125.7
124Fiji221.112.9
125Macao195.0810.9
126Cambodia195.034.18
127Oman185.966.33
128Kazakhstan184.7215.91
129Lebanon181.819.93
130Cameroun169.220.92
131Northern Cyprus165.2121.26
132Malta159.556.29
133Réunion159.18.19
134Ecuador153.2427.8
135Aland144.361
136Morocco137.5533.97
137Zambia131.612
138South Dakota (United States)125.837
139Iran113.4475.91
140French Polynesia108.751.5
141Qatar104.966.7
142Lithuania93.3116.66
143Mongolia90.97.94
144Georgia88.815.52
145Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)75.8338
146Sudan56.886.5
147Nepal55.5610.97
148Kyrgyzstan52.41.96
149Albania51.8510.67
150Jamaica49.539.84
151Azerbaijan47.1432.04
152Congo (Dem. Rep.)44.588
153Uzbekistan42.9123.59
154Uganda42.8214.81
155Monaco41.53
156Bermuda38.220.43
157Serbia29.8325.5
158Malawi29.353.7
159Tanzania29.286.51
160Mozambique28.783
161Brunei26.914.32
162Senegal25.5611.04
163Bahrain23.266.1
164Belarus23.037.83
165Guatemala22.117.14
166Trinidad and Tobago225
167Falkland Islands191
168Papua New Guinea16.51
169Palestinian Authority16.256
170Rwanda153.4
171Jordan14.3810.84
172Martinique12.554.7
173Togo11.494.95
174Dominican Republic107
175Algeria9.4918.23
176French Guyana8.831
177Greenland8.570.98
178Haïti8.53.67
179New Caledonia8.330.5
180Guadeloupe6.943
181Mauritius6.663
182Kosovo5.52
183Moldova4.834
184Puerto Rico4.662.8
185Burkina Faso4.584.75
186Sierra Leone3.81
187Botswana3.662.5
188Zimbabwe3.662.09
189Liechtenstein3.033
190Nicaragua33.84
191Bosnia and Herzegovina2.587.01
192Paraguay21
193Somalia1.850.2
194Armenia1.473.47
195Niger11
195Lesotho12
195Man11
195Montenegro14
199Tchad0.751
199San Marino0.751
201Laos0.331
202Iraq0.22.2
203Guyana0.010.04
204Burundi01
204Cuba02.66
204Syria00.33
204Djibouti01
204Afghanistan01
204Mali01
204Benin01
204Libya00.5

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.