IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of November 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 51591 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)615847.19754.28
2United Kingdom497512.423356.06
3California (United States)448520.7981.78
4New York (United States)292970.03834.61
5Germany270308.143127.86
6District of Columbia (United States)267756.061944.42
7Illinois (United States)224119.94456.16
8France187926.053209.48
9Italy171733.642777.43
10Canada167818.921477.26
11Netherlands128341.821071.24
12Australia123182.461346.36
13Spain117701.722048.04
14New Jersey (United States)114113.74160.27
15Pennsylvania (United States)105766.86423.54
16Switzerland95709.34844.34
17Connecticut (United States)78445.44199.64
18Sweden67370.09660.55
19Michigan (United States)66867.47280.52
20Belgium60483.35712.03
21North Carolina (United States)48447.07263.01
22Denmark48097381.91
23Texas (United States)47988.13377.42
24Japan45354.18964.93
25Israel43487.09175.09
26Maryland (United States)42017.14196.06
27Wisconsin (United States)38838.96133.5
28Indiana (United States)38282.67212.18
29Missouri (United States)38081.72189.36
30China34442.64878.32
31Virginia (United States)33456.06263.5
32Norway33358.36401.41
33Georgia (United States)32008.29236.15
34Minnesota (United States)31144.8158.63
35Ohio (United States)30932.01211.38
36Austria30687.15397.69
37New Hampshire (United States)29467.1951.01
38Rhode Island (United States)27545.8276.13
39Ireland23216.77240.16
40New Zealand22171.09239.88
41Arizona (United States)21960.5386.72
42Portugal20723.95615.9
43Greece18728.58449.43
44Florida (United States)18594.74186.02
45Singapore17253.63179.33
46Turkey17016.38746.71
47Colorado (United States)16958.87114.04
48Tennessee (United States)16431.55119.46
49Brazil15949.82687.63
50South Korea15758.36284.45
51Chile15042.59384.37
52Washington (United States)13931.1682.97
53Finland13232.19217.16
54India12952.03736.31
55Hong Kong12531.15141.83
56Iowa (United States)10355.4479.41
57Taiwan9453.21183.15
58Argentina9302.05288.11
59South Africa9167.77261.56
60Oregon (United States)9050.5551.4
61Russia8194.941000.32
62Colombia8028.38557.79
63Poland7921.68516.07
64South Carolina (United States)7895.6976.5
65Kentucky (United States)7546.6167.22
66Czech Republic7434.92365.22
67Hungary6766.8256.52
68Alabama (United States)6181.0577.06
69Utah (United States)5884.7983.01
70Malaysia5456.88261.19
71Mexico4866.69331.68
72Luxembourg4645134.21
73Oklahoma (United States)4498.8378.61
74Cyprus4473.2440.28
75Louisiana (United States)4261.9567.75
76Pakistan3714.15349.39
77Peru3603.88192.49
78United Arab Emirates3490.6653.7
79Philippines3307.32104.17
80Kansas (United States)3269.7859.12
81Romania3209.741059.54
82Wyoming (United States)3084.3715.75
83Hawaii (United States)3048.5442.24
84Vermont (United States)2910.3519.61
85Delaware (United States)2897.0936.04
86Thailand2212.3392.84
87New Mexico (United States)2178.2224.97
88Nevada (United States)1761.5232.18
89West Virginia (United States)1743.5530.54
90Maine (United States)1650.5333.36
91Slovenia1544.5746.8
92Indonesia1487.68210.3
93Nebraska (United States)1377.9517.55
94Tunisia1361.84182.98
95Mississippi (United States)1312.0321.6
96Arkansas (United States)1225.6521.72
97Uruguay1124.72102.99
98Ghana991.4562.07
99Estonia928.6246.65
100Bulgaria897.82140.62
101Egypt861.2356.25
102Iceland830.1913.93
103Bangladesh786.3186.3
104North Dakota (United States)772.9822
105Nigeria728.2109.44
106Saudi Arabia707.7745.17
107Montana (United States)579.8112.16
108Côte d'Ivoire557.4625.68
109Slovakia502.0984.41
110Costa Rica465.9921.54
111Alaska (United States)446.7216.98
112Latvia433.9425.9
113Viet Nam419.4578.97
114Venezuela412.1224.06
115Croatia391.91113.5
116Bolivia373.9958.41
117Barbados353.6710.76
118Idaho (United States)349.9511.9
119Sri Lanka316.5329.59
120Kenya313.6120.14
121Kuwait300.6314.9
122Ukraine285.14135.91
123Ethiopia258.0530.5
124Lebanon255.8224.93
125Macao254.3512.9
126Kazakhstan246.4120.91
127Northern Cyprus233.724.31
128Cambodia210.894.18
129Oman208.377.34
130Lithuania207.119.66
131Malta201.136.29
132Cameroun195.2525.24
133Réunion19410
134Ecuador193.9533.31
135Morocco163.5646.02
136Iran159.2583.71
137Aland158.191
138Zambia155.2113
139South Dakota (United States)153.158
140Fiji147.8912.4
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)133.6843
142French Polynesia116.152.4
143Qatar116.089.5
144Georgia102.3418.54
145Mongolia101.988.94
146Uzbekistan70.3425.59
147Congo (Dem. Rep.)69.337.5
148Bahrain69.177.85
149Albania66.4914.67
150Sudan65.187
151Kyrgyzstan60.823.96
152Jamaica56.039.52
153Azerbaijan54.1334.95
154Uganda53.2115.35
155Bermuda47.660.43
156Brunei42.657.78
157Malawi37.923.7
158Tanzania35.77.01
159Mozambique34.013
160Serbia33.1625.6
161Nepal30.239.97
162Senegal28.6611.04
163Jordan27.4313.84
164Togo20.073.95
165Rwanda193.4
166Palestinian Authority18.757
167Papua New Guinea17.51
168Monaco17.083
169Bosnia and Herzegovina16.7510.01
170Belarus16.78.74
171Guatemala15.036.71
172Algeria14.7523.24
173Martinique14.165.8
174Trinidad and Tobago11.334
175Greenland11.10.98
176Haïti113.67
177Dominican Republic10.999
178Puerto Rico9.664.8
179Guadeloupe9.513
180New Caledonia9.10.5
181Burkina Faso7.754.75
182Mauritius7.662
183French Guyana71
184Zimbabwe6.562.09
185Moldova5.335
186Sierra Leone41
187Botswana3.831.5
188Nicaragua3.613.84
189Liechtenstein3.533
190Armenia2.255.26
191Paraguay21
191Lesotho22
193Somalia1.170.1
194Montenegro14
194Niger11
194Kosovo12
197Iraq0.82.4
198Tchad0.751
198San Marino0.751
200Laos0.331
201Libya0.251.5
202Burundi0.061.05
203Afghanistan01
203Syria00.33
203Cuba03.5
203Mali02
203Benin01.1
203El Salvador01
203Comoros00.7
203Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.