IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of September 2017

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 51067 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)606007.62740.03
2United Kingdom482881.33318.12
3California (United States)426413.21956.34
4New York (United States)289816.69833.48
5Germany264257.563105.17
6District of Columbia (United States)262258.841930.8
7Illinois (United States)218163.88448.69
8France181783.73191.7
9Italy167515.82750.26
10Canada163830.161466.67
11Netherlands125370.041066.78
12Australia120247.871330.07
13Spain114888.662038.31
14New Jersey (United States)111792.48156.09
15Pennsylvania (United States)103453.38420.11
16Switzerland93307.16840.59
17Connecticut (United States)78862.96200.83
18Sweden66107.91657.87
19Michigan (United States)65766.62281.67
20Belgium59903.05716.28
21Denmark47950.86380.94
22North Carolina (United States)47908.91263.52
23Texas (United States)46255.61375.59
24Japan43892.58951.93
25Israel42414.75168.32
26Maryland (United States)41141.4195.93
27Missouri (United States)38036.48186.38
28Wisconsin (United States)37826.42128.51
29Indiana (United States)37471.86210.42
30China33719.55874.14
31Virginia (United States)32810.69259.7
32Norway32232.43396.62
33Georgia (United States)31439.91236.94
34Minnesota (United States)30530.5158.12
35Ohio (United States)30150.74210.82
36Austria29691.31398.03
37New Hampshire (United States)28863.0450.96
38Rhode Island (United States)26962.1172.14
39Ireland22859.35238.23
40Arizona (United States)22418.4885.71
41New Zealand21249.44220.39
42Portugal19750.22613.79
43Florida (United States)18453.03187.51
44Greece17992.71443.97
45Singapore16759.44176.27
46Colorado (United States)16573.36108.05
47Turkey16457.1735.01
48Tennessee (United States)16260.74120.57
49Brazil15627.49682.45
50South Korea15416.15283.92
51Chile14996.2386.28
52Washington (United States)13595.1582.88
53Finland12823.97218.13
54India12485720.87
55Hong Kong12088.44139.06
56Iowa (United States)9338.7978.42
57Taiwan9176.31182.15
58South Africa8800.29260.47
59Oregon (United States)8774.6648.62
60Argentina8604.61284.04
61Colombia8020.29543.51
62Russia7996.05994.73
63Poland7735.6513.41
64South Carolina (United States)7665.2777.5
65Kentucky (United States)7411.7866.72
66Czech Republic7255.5367.35
67Hungary6642.92253.81
68Alabama (United States)5922.3978.08
69Utah (United States)5765.4181.01
70Malaysia5286.01264.29
71Cyprus4807.641.28
72Mexico4719.46330.74
73Luxembourg4489.76131.88
74Louisiana (United States)4164.7867.75
75Oklahoma (United States)4107.9875.61
76Pakistan3563.67344.13
77Peru3426.54192.14
78United Arab Emirates3297.8752.7
79Delaware (United States)3239.3338.04
80Philippines3226.03102.17
81Kansas (United States)3200.3759.12
82Romania3121.141050.54
83Wyoming (United States)3019.116.75
84Hawaii (United States)2943.8941.24
85Vermont (United States)2846.6419.61
86New Mexico (United States)2222.0324.22
87Thailand2037.4790.29
88Nevada (United States)1745.5333.18
89West Virginia (United States)1685.0530.54
90Maine (United States)1622.5633.86
91Slovenia1484.6746.8
92Indonesia1449.86205.2
93Nebraska (United States)1344.218.04
94Mississippi (United States)1281.6821.6
95Tunisia1260.05183.16
96Arkansas (United States)1194.8521.72
97Uruguay1114.95101.99
98Ghana956.3161.07
99Estonia910.7146.65
100Bulgaria889.87135.87
101Egypt831.255.04
102Iceland823.1213.93
103Bangladesh769.9185.3
104North Dakota (United States)755.6122
105Nigeria681.13103.07
106Saudi Arabia62343.36
107Montana (United States)567.0812.16
108Côte d'Ivoire544.225.68
109Slovakia497.684.3
110Costa Rica453.3221.54
111Alaska (United States)429.6816.98
112Latvia415.1325.9
113Venezuela403.9624.06
114Viet Nam386.1173.3
115Croatia373.41111.5
116Bolivia346.3355.41
117Idaho (United States)341.1310.9
118Barbados338.339.86
119Sri Lanka310.7129.59
120Kenya301.2318.14
121Kuwait293.0314.9
122Ukraine272.05123.91
123Ethiopia248.2128.5
124Macao245.0112.9
125Lebanon234.5421.89
126Kazakhstan226.6418.91
127Northern Cyprus216.1423.31
128Oman206.627.34
129Cambodia204.324.18
130Lithuania195.1219.66
131Malta194.116.29
132Cameroun187.7424.42
133Réunion185.710
134Ecuador182.134.4
135Morocco162.8946.02
136Aland154.781
137Zambia152.7313
138South Dakota (United States)149.998
139Fiji145.2412.4
140Iran141.9684.18
141Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)117.1339
142French Polynesia115.152.4
143Qatar104.918.5
144Georgia99.3718.54
145Mongolia98.238.94
146Congo (Dem. Rep.)67.837.5
147Uzbekistan66.6225.59
148Sudan63.537
149Albania63.1513.67
150Kyrgyzstan60.713.96
151Azerbaijan54.834.95
152Jamaica54.619.84
153Bahrain54.56.95
154Bermuda47.580.43
155Uganda44.9615.35
156Brunei41.686.78
157Malawi35.263.7
158Mozambique33.313
159Tanzania32.297.01
160Serbia31.6625.6
161Nepal29.239.97
162Senegal28.2311.04
163Jordan26.5813.84
164Belarus23.788.83
165Togo20.073.95
166Rwanda193.4
167Palestinian Authority18.086
168Papua New Guinea17.51
169Monaco17.083
170Martinique13.564.7
171Algeria13.522.24
172Guatemala13.456.71
173Trinidad and Tobago11.334
174Haïti113.67
175Dominican Republic10.59
176Greenland10.290.98
177New Caledonia8.850.5
178Guadeloupe8.143
179French Guyana71
180Mauritius6.832
181Burkina Faso6.254.75
182Puerto Rico5.662.8
183Zimbabwe5.542.09
184Moldova4.834
185Bosnia and Herzegovina4.088.01
186Sierra Leone41
187Liechtenstein3.983
188Botswana3.831.5
189Nicaragua3.613.84
190Paraguay21
190Lesotho22
192Armenia1.375.03
193Somalia1.10.1
194Montenegro14
194Niger11
196Iraq0.82.4
197Tchad0.751
197San Marino0.751
199Kosovo0.52
200Laos0.331
201Libya0.251.5
202Guyana0.010.04
203Afghanistan01
203Syria00.33
203Cuba03.5
203Mali02
203Benin01.1
203El Salvador01
203Burundi01
203Comoros00.7
203Djibouti01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.