IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.anbcites.html
 

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of April 2021

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 61933 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the individual criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)791173.68826.98
2United Kingdom673078.983723.49
3California (United States)601759.571090.33
4Germany413421.343465.79
5New York (United States)364980.45927.09
6District of Columbia (United States)349431.112161.34
7Illinois (United States)301758.05508.08
8France285073.323597.73
9Italy255704.663131.09
10Canada229900.141626.53
11Australia198300.131489.24
12Netherlands180751.11110.52
13Spain175573.642276.96
14Switzerland147502.57974.07
15Pennsylvania (United States)134059.6504.49
16New Jersey (United States)118868.82195.39
17Connecticut (United States)99046.74210.7
18Sweden93197.86701.05
19Michigan (United States)91677.92300.12
20Belgium87020.01810.1
21Texas (United States)80567.39458.5
22China75409.641202.32
23Japan72670.561135.51
24North Carolina (United States)71915.08299.08
25Denmark67632.39418.99
26Maryland (United States)57467.17209.83
27Israel55722.74210.52
28Indiana (United States)55315.72242.36
29Missouri (United States)55202.56219.25
30Norway52849.19444.62
31Virginia (United States)52823.72311.33
32Wisconsin (United States)52025.65153.29
33Austria51893.64469.78
34Georgia (United States)48445.68277.11
35Ohio (United States)46383.51246.51
36Minnesota (United States)44300.49162.24
37New Hampshire (United States)38988.9555.86
38Rhode Island (United States)37432.9187.38
39Portugal33054.9659.57
40Greece32139.07545.04
41New Zealand31791272.69
42Singapore30591.28196.1
43Arizona (United States)30507.9295.65
44Ireland29932.33287.77
45Florida (United States)28822.92225.77
46India26672.61008.14
47Turkey24762.23840.7
48South Korea24688.4351.32
49Colorado (United States)24462.7130.82
50Brazil23613.63802.37
51Washington (United States)22145.3396.09
52Tennessee (United States)21138.17133.97
53Chile20678.73427.47
54Hong Kong20512.9146.74
55Finland20068.42239.32
56Russia15042.061451.56
57Taiwan14955.99237.08
58South Africa14444.75347.11
59Colombia14238.15664.93
60Poland13886.41649.34
61Oregon (United States)13436.9959.95
62Czech Republic13219.56423.38
63Argentina12429.92341.3
64Malaysia12324.6327.54
65South Carolina (United States)11206.0383.72
66Iowa (United States)11205.7179.13
67Utah (United States)10819.43106.79
68United Arab Emirates10815.683.73
69Kentucky (United States)10292.6280.11
70Hungary9519.53307.44
71Luxembourg9345.18161.68
72Alabama (United States)9263.0492.57
73Mexico8012.48384.3
74Kansas (United States)6954.3169.13
75Louisiana (United States)6944.5472.11
76Pakistan6935.33455.62
77Cyprus6657.8541.7
78Romania6247.881131.08
79Philippines5285.06146.91
80Wyoming (United States)4986.923.75
81Oklahoma (United States)4878.981.2
82Peru4637.08223
83Hawaii (United States)4561.3447.8
84Vermont (United States)4348.4725.19
85Nebraska (United States)4035.5241.16
86Tunisia3972.95232.74
87Delaware (United States)3946.8444.05
88Thailand3627.4119.69
89Maine (United States)339842
90Egypt3241.1488.95
91West Virginia (United States)3054.2433.04
92New Mexico (United States)2844.934.65
93Indonesia2656.62326.98
94Nigeria2594.34259.2
95Slovenia2443.451.26
96Nevada (United States)2254.9334.35
97Arkansas (United States)2087.1527.22
98Saudi Arabia2026.2474.63
99Ghana1990.899.8
100Mississippi (United States)1945.0333.81
101Uruguay1939.03120.71
102Viet Nam1920.24157.94
103Lebanon1751.9541.08
104Bangladesh1712.58136.25
105Estonia1605.7556.1
106Côte d'Ivoire1466.6132.4
107Kazakhstan1358.9534.9
108North Dakota (United States)1266.2632
109Montana (United States)1162.3513.11
110Slovakia1144.19118.44
111Cameroun1074.3249.16
112Bulgaria994.25206.69
113Latvia986.4433.94
114Iceland972.9712.54
115Kenya884.9735.35
116Alaska (United States)866.5815.5
117Croatia857.99156.05
118Qatar851.2223.69
119Iran797.05132.15
120Venezuela788.6229.97
121Northern Cyprus751.3731.81
122Morocco654.8663.32
123Idaho (United States)597.1318.98
124Lithuania550.1639.07
125Ukraine548.38196.1
126Macao528.2815.9
127Réunion518.6817.89
128Sri Lanka515.4843.99
129Ethiopia513.350.65
130Barbados503.3910.86
131Ecuador499.8458.73
132Costa Rica452.9132.17
133Bolivia430.870.25
134Malta386.412.8
135Kuwait374.1915.49
136Fiji346.8719
137North Macedonia248.8965.72
138Zambia244.6614.5
139Brunei239.58.93
140Oman224.7911.61
141Bahrain186.119.77
142South Dakota (United States)176.147.5
143Congo (Dem. Rep.)163.1612.4
144Albania160.7424.82
145French Polynesia159.692.9
146Mongolia159.0527.95
147Azerbaijan153.6244.85
148Georgia148.3121.81
149Aland1441
150Serbia126.0439.57
151Uzbekistan119.1331.9
152Uganda110.0517.32
153Sudan93.2710.06
154Tanzania91.9519
155Jamaica82.749.5
156Algeria82.6853.07
157Malawi80.627.3
158Monaco78.833
159Nepal78.6616.5
160Mozambique66.42.57
161Trinidad and Tobago51.0410.5
162Palestinian Authority47.1710.5
163Bermuda43.690.23
164Jordan41.918.84
165Liechtenstein40.764.84
166Cambodia40.637.44
167Bosnia and Herzegovina40.5813.01
168Senegal39.2213.34
169Burkina Faso37.438
170Martinique37.056.47
171Papua New Guinea341
172Rwanda33.984.4
173Suriname33.51.9
174Burundi31.231.05
175Guatemala31.047.93
176Kosovo28.752
177Dominican Republic26.9911.05
178Belarus25.319.26
179Kyrgyzstan24.354
180Botswana23.333.5
181Zimbabwe22.617.09
182Puerto Rico21.337
183Guadeloupe19.443
184Mauritius13.873.5
185Haïti12.52.67
186Lesotho12.393.5
187Afghanistan12.336
188Moldova11.2417
189Somalia110.5
190New Caledonia10.80.5
191Armenia10.576.32
192Montenegro85
193Libya7.81.97
194Sierra Leone7.642.43
195Nicaragua63
196Greenland5.30.2
197Benin55
197Swaziland51.5
199Central African Republic4.331
200San Marino3.251
201Niger31
202Iraq26
203Madagascar1.834
204Niue1.51
205Paraguay11
205Djibouti11
207Laos0.912
208Tchad0.751
209Guam0.51
210Togo0.447.04
211El Salvador0.41
212Syria0.150.43
213Guinea-Bissau0.060.05
214Anguilla01
214Cuba05
214Gabon01
214Guyana01
214Mali02
214Namibia02
214Comoros00.7
214Gambia02

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.
Credits:

We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service hosted by the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis . RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.