IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/
MyIDEAS: Log in (now much improved!)

Top Countries and States, Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of November 2016

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serial, individuals and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available. Additional detail specific to this particular ranking are:

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.Authors with multiple affiliations are attributed to each according to the weights they have set to each in their profile, or by default according to a formula described here.
  • Only institutions listed in EDIRC are counted.
  • Institutions are then attributed to the country or state of their location.
  • Please note that rankings can depend on the number of registered authors in the respective institutions. Register at the RePEc Author Service to be counted.
  • There are 48711 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings.

Similar rankings

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More

Same ranking by authors, institutions, and more rankings for countries and regions, including the criteria used here.

The rankings

RankCountry or StateScoreAuthor Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)530998.26701.85
2United Kingdom450888.253196.48
3California (United States)397948.13910.59
4New York (United States)282803.14821.28
5District of Columbia (United States)231206.471850.69
6Germany229924.63010.43
7Illinois (United States)190612.82439.07
8France163937.213075.42
9Canada148574.221408.5
10Italy148045.992650.72
11Netherlands111685.631035.93
12New Jersey (United States)105743.32154.41
13Australia105274.751274.57
14Spain102632.641980.67
15Pennsylvania (United States)90357.87402.08
16Switzerland81225.37825.59
17Connecticut (United States)66398.97191.21
18Sweden64802.99634.47
19Michigan (United States)61201.03277.44
20Belgium52505.22709.15
21Denmark52394.76381.52
22North Carolina (United States)40386.16240.88
23Japan40195.92906.27
24Texas (United States)39717.44347.77
25Maryland (United States)38444.57186.44
26Israel37144.61163
27Wisconsin (United States)35628.8132.47
28Indiana (United States)34677.94207.74
29Missouri (United States)33636.61185.79
30Georgia (United States)31701.96232.91
31China30815.34817.43
32Virginia (United States)29573.26246.89
33Austria28942.31372.57
34Ohio (United States)28327.78205.09
35Norway27686.04376.86
36New Hampshire (United States)27230.7949.47
37Minnesota (United States)26384.54150.08
38Rhode Island (United States)23612.1170.77
39Arizona (United States)20123.7185.06
40Ireland19803.35211.32
41New Zealand19396.55215.46
42Florida (United States)17220.98171.59
43Portugal15952.79577.61
44Greece15424.11434.85
45Tennessee (United States)14974.36115.35
46Singapore14607.12172.53
47Colorado (United States)14182.2796.2
48Chile13945.26370.47
49Turkey13835.38698.86
50South Korea13469.05275.44
51Brazil13297.92644
52Washington (United States)12600.2185.38
53Finland11310.18206.63
54India11132.06671.68
55Iowa (United States)10595.8579.01
56Hong Kong10062.12130.66
57Taiwan8146.36180.77
58Oregon (United States)8017.145.87
59Argentina7599.75278.37
60South Africa7538.28242.93
61Kentucky (United States)7356.359.72
62South Carolina (United States)6956.3268.01
63Colombia6741.36506.59
64Russia6656.55935.63
65Czech Republic6284.58358.25
66Poland6017.41472.7
67Hungary5627.89224.51
68Utah (United States)529783.03
69Malaysia4347.54246.11
70Alabama (United States)4309.3571.64
71Oklahoma (United States)4205.8471.05
72Mexico4202.22304.07
73Cyprus4042.1738.32
74Luxembourg3969.45126.36
75Louisiana (United States)3820.6162.19
76Wyoming (United States)3507.1617.75
77Pakistan3314.59318.91
78Kansas (United States)3079.5261.67
79United Arab Emirates2798.747.58
80Philippines2672.398.37
81Delaware (United States)2561.4836.04
82Vermont (United States)2545.7319.61
83Hawaii (United States)2520.4442.24
84Romania2486.781026.3
85Peru2423.54174.4
86New Mexico (United States)1962.121.97
87West Virginia (United States)1665.8729.54
88Arkansas (United States)1551.9824.11
89Nevada (United States)1532.0830.28
90Maine (United States)1382.9227.44
91Slovenia1273.6845.8
92Indonesia1183.09158.66
93Mississippi (United States)1174.4821.6
94Nebraska (United States)1170.7916.04
95Thailand1154.6678.28
96Uruguay1044.0794.36
97Ghana844.9853.17
98Tunisia831.69164.25
99Bulgaria821.57119.85
100Iceland767.5613.93
101Estonia740.0143.65
102North Dakota (United States)699.7821
103Bangladesh656.0981.2
104Saudi Arabia526.1638.08
105Nigeria502.3384.12
106Montana (United States)494.0711.15
107Côte d'Ivoire439.2825.67
108Alaska (United States)410.5115.49
109Slovakia391.2871.83
110Costa Rica361.8519.64
111Latvia355.7524.9
112Egypt335.4637.18
113Idaho (United States)315.789.9
114Viet Nam310.5755.45
115Croatia296.41105.4
116Kuwait288.2515
117Barbados287.859.86
118Sri Lanka277.7624.09
119Bolivia268.2749.16
120Kenya26416.82
121Ukraine222.33118.32
122Ethiopia218.0525.7
123Fiji216.9812.9
124Macao186.5910.9
125Kazakhstan178.815.9
126Oman178.635.33
127Cameroun159.9119.92
128Lebanon156.4420.92
129Malta154.157.08
130Réunion153.768.19
131Northern Cyprus151.818.25
132Ecuador147.0227.15
133Aland140.111
134Morocco132.5232.08
135South Dakota (United States)122.336
136Zambia119.2512
137Venezuela118.1518.66
138French Polynesia106.751.5
139Iran103.772.91
140Cambodia97.273.9
141Qatar94.76.7
142Lithuania87.4715.66
143Georgia85.6115.64
144Mongolia84.657.94
145Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic)64.8837.01
146Guatemala55.158.11
147Nepal54.0810.97
148Sudan52.886.5
149Kyrgyzstan50.291.96
150Albania46.589.68
151Jamaica45.79.84
152Bermuda43.130.43
153Azerbaijan42.4230.04
154Uganda41.7414.81
155Congo (Dem. Rep.)39.837.5
156Monaco383
157Uzbekistan34.6923.4
158Serbia27.3325.5
159Tanzania27.286.51
160Mozambique27.113
161Malawi26.334.7
162Senegal24.8111.04
163Trinidad and Tobago21.55
164Brunei21.414.32
165Falkland Islands191
166Belarus18.497.33
167Papua New Guinea16.51
167Palestinian Authority16.56
169Rwanda14.663.4
170Jordan14.0310.34
171Martinique135
172Dominican Republic9.496
173Haïti8.53.67
173French Guyana8.51
175Greenland8.330.98
176Bahrain8.184.59
177New Caledonia8.080.5
178Algeria7.3314.23
179Mauritius7.163
180Guadeloupe6.613
181Togo5.734.47
182Moldova4.834
183Puerto Rico4.662.8
184Burkina Faso4.332.75
185Kosovo42
186Sierra Leone3.81
187Botswana3.662.5
188Zimbabwe3.662.09
189Liechtenstein3.033
190Nicaragua33.84
191Bosnia and Herzegovina26.01
191Paraguay21
193Somalia1.80.2
194Montenegro1.54
195Armenia1.472.97
196Man11
196Niger11
198Tchad0.751
199Laos0.331
200Iraq0.22.2
201Guyana0.010.04
202Cuba02.33
202Djibouti01
202Lesotho02
202Mali01
202Libya00.5
202Syria00.33
202Burundi01
202Benin01

The data presented here is experimental. It is based on a limited sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.


Credits: We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
This information is provided to you by IDEAS at the Research Division of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis using RePEc data.