IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.adsccites.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Citations, Weighted by Number of Authors and Simple Impact Factors, Discounted by Citation Age, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Citations are determined from references of listed works. Both the cited and citing works have to be listed in RePEc. See CitEc for details on the citation extraction.
  • Each citation is weighted by its simple impact factor.
  • Different versions of the same work published in different series or journals are counted only once, the version with the highest impact factor being considered.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Self-Citations are excluded.
  • Each citation is discounted by its age in years (1/age).
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1Massachusetts (United States)589218.3310314981022.56
2California (United States)496222.7216013801270.80
3United Kingdom458118.6545548964161.01
4New York (United States)274209.9716912171096.63
5Illinois (United States)271548.2769629570.18
6Germany239809.6448741943701.08
7District of Columbia (United States)239719.9013828022577.37
8France224205.8434742594043.01
9Italy187261.3633839653754.79
10Canada154991.6121218931805.55
11Spain123847.4234229292849.46
12Pennsylvania (United States)115555.8394621576.94
13Australia109971.2418518051664.04
14Switzerland106475.3613412661162.18
15Netherlands103599.2212914261315.28
16China99714.5834117761738.53
17Connecticut (United States)85642.2837290264.92
18New Jersey (United States)74175.4047226205.34
19Texas (United States)70551.0087604571.91
20Michigan (United States)66613.1237345321.11
21Sweden65659.36106855772.62
22Belgium52591.041091123972.61
23North Carolina (United States)51749.7453372359.74
24Indiana (United States)48194.2134319295.35
25Maryland (United States)45836.4434267239.79
26Japan43795.1922013611321.29
27Denmark41581.0959523475.25
28New Hampshire (United States)40952.7857872.36
29Georgia (United States)40438.4153339320.02
30Virginia (United States)39817.9054408383.84
31Norway39420.1559551518.84
32Minnesota (United States)38107.5532183174.09
33Missouri (United States)36163.7342271258.20
34Luxembourg34467.73191192342.30
35Rhode Island (United States)33941.96109487.89
36Ohio (United States)33413.2249334321.40
37Austria32793.7580655612.21
38Wisconsin (United States)32186.2434180170.63
39Israel30561.9634262245.99
40South Korea23315.09120464446.94
41New Zealand22575.6443323299.20
42Florida (United States)21395.6248276263.00
43Singapore20497.4430231218.92
44Hong Kong20165.6228183175.74
45Portugal19943.77109790768.73
46Turkey19283.832471029996.88
47Arizona (United States)19138.1218133126.75
48Ireland18982.7534396366.32
49India18675.3731413751346.30
50Greece18323.3784666650.48
51Brazil16240.3714011191100.43
52Colorado (United States)16134.1423160146.59
53Tennessee (United States)15894.9927181173.14
54Chile14227.7770513493.21
55Washington (United States)13240.2421114107.58
56Finland12982.3948309287.05
57Poland11614.9399853816.32
58South Carolina (United States)10817.40169691.73
59Utah (United States)10506.8016120116.57
60Czech Republic10186.7538624582.06
61United Arab Emirates9637.0431137122.57
62Oregon (United States)9475.62147973.13
63Argentina8720.2480466439.00
64Taiwan8621.7382276272.12
65South Africa8522.1677499452.99
66Malaysia7312.4064424404.69
67Russia7126.1419317021656.71
68Mexico7115.8190498479.95
69Colombia6591.4786784772.77
70Kentucky (United States)6310.95159589.34
71Oklahoma (United States)6006.93139387.96
72Louisiana (United States)5857.722310394.62
73Macao5794.1765352.89
74Lebanon5182.30199894.86
75Iowa (United States)5167.31149589.43
76Viet Nam4693.9961275257.34
77Cyprus4670.82125652.28
78Nigeria4231.59103446431.95
79Alabama (United States)4204.6726110104.43
80Hungary4177.8982462437.62
81Pakistan3705.70114597578.28
82Kansas (United States)3432.34107672.53
83Saudi Arabia3411.262910494.71
84Tunisia3340.7439291273.72
85Philippines3068.6336234223.00
86Hawaii (United States)2807.0685046.03
87Vermont (United States)2745.1063432.60
88Peru2739.4238305285
89Maine (United States)2703.1666155.85
90Delaware (United States)2639.1555451.52
91Nebraska (United States)2429.6866561.90
92Egypt2332.2637229121.77
93Romania2331.2311612101204.98
94Thailand2306.5539184173.38
95Wyoming (United States)2153.1032321.77
96Ghana2087.9839153143.91
97Cameroun2043.42158378.65
98Bangladesh1880.1260240219.38
99West Virginia (United States)1627.2394238.05
100Indonesia1597.46115504479.17
101Arkansas (United States)1568.5895955.63
102Uruguay1538.8212139131.60
103Qatar1431.9763530.99
104Nevada (United States)1420.5764240.35
105Slovakia1161.4432174159.91
106Croatia1119.2414176173.05
107Venezuela1109.87164135.12
108Slovenia1091.57135754.77
109Mississippi (United States)1085.7675048.29
110Iceland1045.7241815.39
111Kuwait970.3882320.92
112Latvia965.9473938.99
113Estonia959.0585856.69
114New Mexico (United States)901.21104843.26
115Côte d'Ivoire883.0254941.98
116Montana (United States)830.7341713
117Northern Cyprus790.2583935.22
118Iran680.9947191183.18
119Lithuania645.23144643.06
120Ecuador632.6238158145.48
121North Dakota (United States)599.3064645.34
122Kazakhstan586.48177572.65
123Kenya565.10217655.46
124Alaska (United States)501.9051514.01
125Morocco480.5129128121.57
126Costa Rica478.86104135.12
127Sri Lanka432.03185852.36
128Bulgaria399.3234266263.50
129Idaho (United States)379.2952322.77
130Ethiopia362.58328983.47
131Réunion338.1822120.80
132Ukraine334.4269220218.45
133Oman325.0862319.95
134Georgia315.2683026.78
135Bolivia284.051510692.97
136Bahrain277.944119.06
137Brunei225.7341210.30
138Barbados194.2741413.36
139Uzbekistan189.45134743.90
140Burkina Faso173.6061918.22
141North Macedonia162.16137472.83
142Azerbaijan161.74185955.95
143Malta158.8251715.80
144Jordan128.18203834.03
145Palestinian Authority111.5791514.30
146Cambodia108.5661411.53
147Algeria101.75268279.57
148Mongolia96.97135452.57
149Congo (Dem. Rep.)93.3292522.15
150Nepal92.43123532.00
151Kosovo92.0671413.08
152Albania89.37134743.74
153Serbia83.62133937.14
154Fiji79.4252222
155Liechtenstein73.35354.40
156South Dakota (United States)72.5531110.50
157Trinidad and Tobago69.726119.37
158Kyrgyzstan69.07797.50
159Zambia69.0341716.50
160Tanzania65.23153128.50
161Monaco56.38132.50
162Uganda55.0892219.33
163Aland54.69111
164Mozambique49.11767
165Zimbabwe45.59152018.65
166Jamaica43.8241210.75
167Senegal41.14132522.37
168Afghanistan37.47276.50
169Sudan30.606119.33
170Bosnia and Herzegovina25.22122322.01
171Benin23.5251312.50
172Dominican Republic23.4281615.06
173Mauritius23.41365.50
174Libya23.21232
175Iraq22.7241414
176Rwanda22.19597.14
177Belarus21.8961915.76
178Guatemala21.814109.19
179Burundi21.21121.05
180Suriname20.45111
181Puerto Rico20.32777
182Togo18.87298.04
183Martinique18.75277
184Somalia13.05111
185Armenia12.6942523.12
186Nicaragua12.09233
187Malawi11.7961410.85
188Lesotho9.62243.50
189Guadeloupe7.21333
190Botswana7.15254.10
191Madagascar6.294109.50
192Montenegro6.08555
193Central African Republic4.76111
194Haïti4.35554.50
195Gambia3.80143.50
196Sierra Leone3.45342.67
197New Caledonia3.44110.50
198Guinea1.36111
199El Salvador1.33111
200Djibouti1.30121.50
201Myanmar1.17121.40
202Swaziland1.06132
203Papua New Guinea1.01110.23
204Moldova0.9972727
205Namibia0.88143.16
206St. Kitts and Nevis0.75121.50
207Niger0.68121.50
208Anguilla0.53032.50
209San Marino0.46111
210Bahamas0.36110.50
211Curaçao0.34110.95
212Laos0.28222
213Mali0.17122
214Guam0.17111
215Cuba0.1281312.80
216Syria0.12132.33
217French Polynesia0.08011
218Paraguay0.08122
219Guinea-Bissau0.08110.05
220South Sudan0.03111
221Yemen0011
221Timor-Leste0111
221Angola0111
221Gabon0111
221Guyana0121.17
221Bhutan0111
221American Samoa0000
221Andorra0000
221Antigua and Barbuda0000
221Aruba0000
221Associations and Societies0000
221Belize0000
221Bermuda0000
221British Virgin Islands0000
221Cabo Verde0000
221Cayman Islands0000
221Comoros0000
221Congo (Rep.)0000
221Cook Islands0000
221Dominica0000
221Equatorial Guinea0000
221Eritrea0000
221Falkland Islands0000
221Faroes0000
221French Guyana0000
221Gibraltar0000
221Greenland0000
221Grenada0000
221Guernsey0000
221Honduras0000
221Jersey0000
221Kiribati0000
221Liberia0000
221Maldives0000
221Man0000
221Marshall Islands0000
221Mauritania0000
221Micronesia0000
221Montserrat0000
221Nauru0000
221Niue0000
221Northern Mariana Islands0000
221Norfolk Island0000
221North Korea0000
221Palau0000
221Panama0000
221Samoa0000
221São Tomé and Príncipe0000
221Seychelles0000
221Solomon Islands0000
221St. Helena0000
221St. Lucia0000
221St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
221Tajikistan0000
221Tchad0000
221Tokelau0000
221Tonga0000
221Turkmenistan0000
221Turks and Caicos0000
221Tuvalu0000
221United States0000
221Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
221United States Virgin Islands0000
221Vanuatu0000
221Vatican0000
221Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.