IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.adownloads.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Downloads through RePEc Services over the past 12 months, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Number of downloads in the past 12 months ({AMonth}) from the various RePEc sites (IDEAS, EconPapers, NEP). For details, see LogEc.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1United Kingdom68408.8545548964161.01
2Germany48743.2448741943701.08
3Italy45090.3033839653754.79
4Massachusetts (United States)44847.1310314981022.56
5District of Columbia (United States)43372.8113828022577.37
6California (United States)42091.1716013801270.80
7France40719.1934742594043.01
8Spain29260.9634229292849.46
9New York (United States)29047.0416912171096.63
10Canada24667.2621218931805.55
11Australia24202.0718518051664.04
12Illinois (United States)22293.0769629570.18
13Switzerland21956.4213412661162.18
14Colombia18616.8886784772.77
15Japan17900.8022013611321.29
16Netherlands15577.9012914261315.28
17China14932.1734117761738.53
18Pennsylvania (United States)13070.2094621576.94
19India12882.3931413751346.30
20Belgium11348.431091123972.61
21Sweden9748.05106855772.62
22Austria9274.7180655612.21
23Texas (United States)9212.6087604571.91
24Michigan (United States)8773.2637345321.11
25Brazil8473.7214011191100.43
26Connecticut (United States)8375.3037290264.92
27Turkey7171.472471029996.88
28Portugal7010.35109790768.73
29Norway6920.0459551518.84
30Poland6894.2199853816.32
31Russia6826.9419317021656.71
32New Jersey (United States)6745.5747226205.34
33Virginia (United States)6700.6854408383.84
34Greece6368.0584666650.48
35Luxembourg6124.57191192342.30
36Georgia (United States)6060.8753339320.02
37Missouri (United States)5998.0042271258.20
38Denmark5899.2759523475.25
39Romania5516.0511612101204.98
40South Africa5480.8777499452.99
41Indiana (United States)5459.5634319295.35
42North Carolina (United States)5406.7253372359.74
43Argentina5373.4580466439.00
44Ireland5283.5634396366.32
45Chile5079.7270513493.21
46South Korea5018.18120464446.94
47Maryland (United States)4533.7434267239.79
48Czech Republic4429.7838624582.06
49Mexico4238.5790498479.95
50Peru4193.6938305285
51Ohio (United States)4128.7749334321.40
52Indonesia4079.02115504479.17
53New Zealand3973.2143323299.20
54Nigeria3967.76103446431.95
55Florida (United States)3762.2548276263.00
56Israel3694.9234262245.99
57Malaysia3651.7664424404.69
58Rhode Island (United States)3609.32109487.89
59Wisconsin (United States)3400.4534180170.63
60New Hampshire (United States)3248.6357872.36
61Philippines3245.8736234223.00
62Singapore3226.6430231218.92
63Pakistan3129.71114597578.28
64Finland3042.9048309287.05
65Minnesota (United States)3027.0832183174.09
66Colorado (United States)3018.5223160146.59
67Viet Nam2809.9861275257.34
68Hong Kong2496.6928183175.74
69Tennessee (United States)2403.2727181173.14
70Louisiana (United States)2151.192310394.62
71United Arab Emirates2127.1831137122.57
72Taiwan2007.2882276272.12
73Arizona (United States)1979.5618133126.75
74Hungary1871.8582462437.62
75Bulgaria1851.5834266263.50
76Utah (United States)1584.9716120116.57
77Washington (United States)1566.9221114107.58
78South Carolina (United States)1523.32169691.73
79Tunisia1507.3839291273.72
80Egypt1464.4037229121.77
81Oklahoma (United States)1399.72139387.96
82Uruguay1356.5112139131.60
83Lebanon1327.43199894.86
84Thailand1251.9139184173.38
85Oregon (United States)1164.47147973.13
86Ghana1129.0539153143.91
87Morocco1107.9629128121.57
88Bangladesh1086.4260240219.38
89Croatia1071.0614176173.05
90Kentucky (United States)1053.51159589.34
91Iowa (United States)1053.43149589.43
92Alabama (United States)1051.7426110104.43
93Macao992.5665352.89
94Saudi Arabia904.002910494.71
95Kansas (United States)886.81107672.53
96Iran840.7847191183.18
97Slovakia746.9532174159.91
98Bolivia718.891510692.97
99Hawaii (United States)711.6985046.03
100Nebraska (United States)677.8866561.90
101Vermont (United States)674.6663432.60
102Cameroun644.50158378.65
103West Virginia (United States)626.0194238.05
104Ecuador573.5138158145.48
105Cyprus562.25125652.28
106Estonia544.9285856.69
107Delaware (United States)523.6055451.52
108North Dakota (United States)485.4164645.34
109Kazakhstan481.77177572.65
110Maine (United States)466.4766155.85
111Arkansas (United States)459.8395955.63
112Mississippi (United States)447.0475048.29
113Ethiopia442.28328983.47
114Côte d'Ivoire440.6354941.98
115Ukraine437.6269220218.45
116Qatar431.7863530.99
117Slovenia426.37135754.77
118Wyoming (United States)401.0932321.77
119North Macedonia375.61137472.83
120Nevada (United States)341.3964240.35
121Iceland333.2741815.39
122Kenya331.01217655.46
123Northern Cyprus330.2383935.22
124New Mexico (United States)259.37104843.26
125Lithuania250.35144643.06
126Latvia250.2573938.99
127Azerbaijan242.99185955.95
128Venezuela240.82164135.12
129Uzbekistan240.32134743.90
130Algeria207.09268279.57
131Nepal187.06123532.00
132Congo (Dem. Rep.)178.3392522.15
133Kuwait177.7882320.92
134Moldova173.5872727
135Mongolia169.29135452.57
136Armenia167.9942523.12
137Oman164.4762319.95
138Sri Lanka158.80185852.36
139Costa Rica157.71104135.12
140Montana (United States)153.4441713
141Malta150.3551715.80
142Uganda149.3492219.33
143Albania147.52134743.74
144Burkina Faso146.3961918.22
145Jordan144.47203834.03
146Tanzania132.05153128.50
147Idaho (United States)127.4652322.77
148Georgia126.1583026.78
149Alaska (United States)122.6251514.01
150Senegal114.93132522.37
151Serbia106.36133937.14
152Brunei104.7041210.30
153Iraq97.4741414
154Réunion96.4822120.80
155Bahrain92.614119.06
156Fiji91.8252222
157Zimbabwe88.15152018.65
158Zambia69.3241716.50
159Barbados68.3941413.36
160Burundi63.07121.05
161Malawi62.0061410.85
162Dominican Republic61.9081615.06
163Kyrgyzstan61.18797.50
164Cambodia60.0661411.53
165Madagascar58.774109.50
166Bosnia and Herzegovina54.36122322.01
167Palestinian Authority49.0091514.30
168Jamaica47.7841210.75
169Puerto Rico47.50777
170Trinidad and Tobago42.466119.37
171South Dakota (United States)41.0531110.50
172Kosovo39.2371413.08
173Togo38.86298.04
174Sudan37.436119.33
175Monaco33.92132.50
176Angola32111
177Mozambique30.27767
178Liechtenstein28.53354.40
179Botswana27.29254.10
180Paraguay27122
181Benin23.4551312.50
182Sierra Leone22.45342.67
183Belarus20.9061915.76
184Rwanda18.74597.14
185Lesotho18.64243.50
186French Polynesia17.17011
187Cuba17.0481312.80
188Mauritius16.07365.50
189Haïti15.67554.50
190Afghanistan15.62276.50
191Niger14.83121.50
192Swaziland13.92132
193Suriname13.17111
194Montenegro12555
195Namibia11.74143.16
196Gambia11.18143.50
197Guatemala10.184109.19
198Papua New Guinea9.45110.23
199Martinique8.90277
200Nicaragua8.15233
201Curaçao7.92110.95
202Aland5.58111
203Somalia4.67111
204Libya4.53232
205Guinea4111
205Guyana4121.17
207Guadeloupe3.77333
208Central African Republic3111
209Djibouti2.50121.50
209South Sudan2.50111
211Bahamas1.62110.50
212Laos1.33222
213New Caledonia1.08110.50
214Mali1122
215St. Kitts and Nevis0.71121.50
216Myanmar0.63121.40
217Anguilla0.60032.50
218Syria0.50132.33
218San Marino0.50111
220El Salvador0.20111
221Guinea-Bissau0.10110.05
222Yemen0011
222Guam0111
222Timor-Leste0111
222Gabon0111
222Bhutan0111
222American Samoa0000
222Andorra0000
222Antigua and Barbuda0000
222Aruba0000
222Associations and Societies0000
222Belize0000
222Bermuda0000
222British Virgin Islands0000
222Cabo Verde0000
222Cayman Islands0000
222Comoros0000
222Congo (Rep.)0000
222Cook Islands0000
222Dominica0000
222Equatorial Guinea0000
222Eritrea0000
222Falkland Islands0000
222Faroes0000
222French Guyana0000
222Gibraltar0000
222Greenland0000
222Grenada0000
222Guernsey0000
222Honduras0000
222Jersey0000
222Kiribati0000
222Liberia0000
222Maldives0000
222Man0000
222Marshall Islands0000
222Mauritania0000
222Micronesia0000
222Montserrat0000
222Nauru0000
222Niue0000
222Northern Mariana Islands0000
222Norfolk Island0000
222North Korea0000
222Palau0000
222Panama0000
222Samoa0000
222São Tomé and Príncipe0000
222Seychelles0000
222Solomon Islands0000
222St. Helena0000
222St. Lucia0000
222St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
222Tajikistan0000
222Tchad0000
222Tokelau0000
222Tonga0000
222Turkmenistan0000
222Turks and Caicos0000
222Tuvalu0000
222United States0000
222Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
222United States Virgin Islands0000
222Vanuatu0000
222Vatican0000
222Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.