IDEAS home Printed from https://ideas.repec.org/top/top.country.aabsviews.html

Top Countries and States by Number of Abstract Views in RePEc Services over the past 12 months, Weighted by Number of Authors, as of September 2026

What this page is about

This page is part of a larger set of rankings for research items, serials, authors and institutions made available on this site. A FAQ is available.

  • Only authors registered with the RePEc Author Service are considered.
  • Only works listed on RePEc and claimed as theirs by registered authors are counted.
  • Number of abstract views in the past 12 months ({AMonth}) on the various RePEc sites (IDEAS, EconPapers, NEP). For details, see LogEc.
  • The score of each work is divided by the number of authors.
  • Authors who are deceased or whose email address with RePEc is invalid are not counted, the latter under the assumption that they have moved or have died
  • There are 9374 institutions with 74391 registered authors evaluated for all the rankings

The data presented here are experimental. They are based on a sample of the research output in Economics and Finance. Only material catalogued in RePEc is considered. For any citation based criterion, only works that could be parsed by the CitEc project are considered. For any ranking of people, only those registered with the RePEc Author Service can be taken into account. And for rankings of institutions, only those listed in EDIRC and claimed as affiliation by the respective, registered authors can be measured. Thus, this list is by no means based on a complete sample. You can help making this more comprehensive by encouraging more publications to be listed (instructions) and more authors to register (form). For more details on the various rankings that are available as well for documentation, follow this link.

EntityFull rankingLast 10 years10 best authorsLast 10 years, 10 best authorsTop 5% authorsMore
AuthorsShort Details Short Details More
InstitutionsShort Details Short Details Short Details Short Details All yearsLast 10 More
RegionsShort Details Short Details More
Rank Country or State Score Institutions Authors Author
Shares
1United Kingdom999846.3045548964161.01
2Germany846673.1748741943701.08
3France810674.2834742594043.01
4Italy721545.1633839653754.79
5District of Columbia (United States)578915.0913828022577.37
6Massachusetts (United States)544075.9610314981022.56
7California (United States)534387.5616013801270.80
8Spain454740.9334229292849.46
9Canada397868.2921218931805.55
10Australia394900.3818518051664.04
11New York (United States)374335.8916912171096.63
12Netherlands289779.9612914261315.28
13Japan286821.5422013611321.29
14Switzerland271927.5013412661162.18
15Illinois (United States)248882.4069629570.18
16China195246.7234117761738.53
17Belgium179033.181091123972.61
18Sweden164317.24106855772.62
19Austria159990.5980655612.21
20India152542.7731413751346.30
21Pennsylvania (United States)150173.9294621576.94
22Texas (United States)133339.8187604571.91
23Colombia123580.0686784772.77
24Romania122637.5911612101204.98
25Brazil119533.9214011191100.43
26Russia113696.1819317021656.71
27Greece109280.5184666650.48
28Norway108557.1259551518.84
29Poland106275.8099853816.32
30Portugal106240.65109790768.73
31Connecticut (United States)104230.5737290264.92
32Michigan (United States)103605.0837345321.11
33Virginia (United States)97262.5354408383.84
34Luxembourg94707.80191192342.30
35Denmark94640.3859523475.25
36Turkey94503.022471029996.88
37New Jersey (United States)86471.2547226205.34
38Missouri (United States)86067.5742271258.20
39Georgia (United States)82721.7953339320.02
40North Carolina (United States)82177.8453372359.74
41Ireland82140.1734396366.32
42Indiana (United States)81186.6934319295.35
43South Africa78493.6877499452.99
44Chile74468.2970513493.21
45South Korea71721.38120464446.94
46New Zealand71047.3743323299.20
47Czech Republic69694.7838624582.06
48Maryland (United States)66919.1134267239.79
49Israel64729.1534262245.99
50Ohio (United States)63503.8949334321.40
51Argentina61527.4880466439.00
52Florida (United States)56610.4548276263.00
53Mexico53907.0990498479.95
54Finland51340.5348309287.05
55Wisconsin (United States)51100.4934180170.63
56Minnesota (United States)49005.0432183174.09
57Malaysia47106.9764424404.69
58Tennessee (United States)46607.9227181173.14
59Pakistan45509.51114597578.28
60Singapore45201.9230231218.92
61Nigeria43049.75103446431.95
62Hungary42269.9682462437.62
63Peru41313.2038305285
64Philippines40615.5536234223.00
65Colorado (United States)39605.2523160146.59
66New Hampshire (United States)36629.6957872.36
67Rhode Island (United States)34899.34109487.89
68Taiwan34080.6882276272.12
69Indonesia33388.82115504479.17
70Hong Kong33199.0728183175.74
71Bulgaria31232.4134266263.50
72Viet Nam30265.3261275257.34
73Iowa (United States)28952.13149589.43
74Arizona (United States)28583.8118133126.75
75United Arab Emirates26202.4031137122.57
76Washington (United States)24826.5921114107.58
77Louisiana (United States)24184.602310394.62
78Oklahoma (United States)21579.32139387.96
79Utah (United States)21404.8716120116.57
80South Carolina (United States)20858.99169691.73
81Tunisia20111.0239291273.72
82Egypt20100.0237229121.77
83Alabama (United States)19137.2326110104.43
84Kentucky (United States)18124.16159589.34
85Kansas (United States)18000.67107672.53
86Uruguay17757.5312139131.60
87Oregon (United States)17707.65147973.13
88Bangladesh16703.6060240219.38
89Thailand16182.5039184173.38
90Cameroun15964.55158378.65
91Croatia15721.8714176173.05
92Ghana14414.9139153143.91
93Nebraska (United States)13904.3866561.90
94Slovakia13046.7032174159.91
95Macao12846.9565352.89
96Hawaii (United States)12813.7585046.03
97Lebanon12374.62199894.86
98Saudi Arabia11520.452910494.71
99Cyprus10907.18125652.28
100Morocco10509.2129128121.57
101Delaware (United States)9918.6255451.52
102Estonia9605.3485856.69
103West Virginia (United States)9597.2194238.05
104Ukraine9226.7969220218.45
105Vermont (United States)8775.2563432.60
106Bolivia8655.291510692.97
107Iran8382.0947191183.18
108Slovenia8158.68135754.77
109North Dakota (United States)8031.0864645.34
110Mississippi (United States)7915.7975048.29
111Arkansas (United States)7670.0595955.63
112Wyoming (United States)7616.5532321.77
113Maine (United States)7154.8966155.85
114Nevada (United States)7021.0164240.35
115Qatar6797.0763530.99
116Ecuador6501.2738158145.48
117Côte d'Ivoire6288.3254941.98
118Kazakhstan6088.86177572.65
119Latvia6057.6073938.99
120North Macedonia4937.83137472.83
121Ethiopia4847.77328983.47
122Kenya4820.90217655.46
123Uzbekistan4597.02134743.90
124Iceland4255.1641815.39
125New Mexico (United States)4181.23104843.26
126Lithuania3733.17144643.06
127Venezuela3409.09164135.12
128Northern Cyprus3350.8883935.22
129Azerbaijan3334.91185955.95
130Réunion3078.6422120.80
131Algeria2883.97268279.57
132Idaho (United States)2843.8952322.77
133Kuwait2640.5482320.92
134Georgia2602.3483026.78
135Nepal2508.93123532.00
136Albania2377.44134743.74
137Congo (Dem. Rep.)2350.9092522.15
138Malta2344.8051715.80
139Sri Lanka2258.89185852.36
140Costa Rica2248.96104135.12
141Alaska (United States)2172.1151514.01
142Uganda2128.2592219.33
143Montana (United States)2005.2841713
144Mongolia1979.84135452.57
145Serbia1946.09133937.14
146Oman1715.8662319.95
147Moldova1652.7072727
148Jordan1623.32203834.03
149Barbados1582.6841413.36
150Burkina Faso1541.5861918.22
151Tanzania1405.61153128.50
152Brunei1377.6641210.30
153Senegal1321.39132522.37
154Bahrain1243.004119.06
155Fiji1218.0852222
156Zambia1123.6541716.50
157Dominican Republic1069.2781615.06
158Sudan1022.336119.33
159Zimbabwe1000.32152018.65
160Jamaica968.0241210.75
161Monaco948.97132.50
162Palestinian Authority884.5691514.30
163Bosnia and Herzegovina845.03122322.01
164Cambodia805.4261411.53
165South Dakota (United States)804.6031110.50
166Kyrgyzstan771.51797.50
167Trinidad and Tobago727.216119.37
168Sierra Leone670.37342.67
169Liechtenstein663.34354.40
170Armenia655.7742523.12
171Madagascar633.884109.50
172French Polynesia627.83011
173Kosovo615.9971413.08
174Martinique615.76277
175Malawi585.0261410.85
176Iraq567.9641414
177Togo566.77298.04
178Burundi512.74121.05
179Afghanistan505.37276.50
180Belarus458.2561915.76
181Botswana454.22254.10
182Rwanda433.79597.14
183Puerto Rico420.83777
184Benin408.4451312.50
185Nicaragua391.67233
186Mozambique384.60767
187Guatemala381.524109.19
188Mauritius351.69365.50
189Haïti264.30554.50
190Cuba239.2081312.80
191Swaziland222.33132
192Namibia183.99143.16
193Papua New Guinea183.99110.23
194Lesotho175.54243.50
195Montenegro170.67555
196Curaçao157.38110.95
197Aland155.45111
198Niger152.50121.50
199Gambia138.62143.50
200Paraguay133122
201Libya126.98232
202Suriname125.92111
203Guadeloupe122.91333
204Somalia95.50111
205Central African Republic59.42111
206Djibouti52.17121.50
207Guyana52.01121.17
208Guinea49111
209Anguilla46.63032.50
210South Sudan45111
211Guam36.17111
212New Caledonia28.28110.50
213Syria24.82132.33
214Laos19.83222
215San Marino14.75111
216St. Kitts and Nevis9.54121.50
217Mali8122
217Gabon8111
219Myanmar6.75121.40
219Bahamas6.75110.50
221El Salvador5.20111
222Bhutan5.10111
223Yemen2011
224Guinea-Bissau1.58110.05
225Timor-Leste1111
225Angola1111
227American Samoa0000
227Andorra0000
227Antigua and Barbuda0000
227Aruba0000
227Associations and Societies0000
227Belize0000
227Bermuda0000
227British Virgin Islands0000
227Cabo Verde0000
227Cayman Islands0000
227Comoros0000
227Congo (Rep.)0000
227Cook Islands0000
227Dominica0000
227Equatorial Guinea0000
227Eritrea0000
227Falkland Islands0000
227Faroes0000
227French Guyana0000
227Gibraltar0000
227Greenland0000
227Grenada0000
227Guernsey0000
227Honduras0000
227Jersey0000
227Kiribati0000
227Liberia0000
227Maldives0000
227Man0000
227Marshall Islands0000
227Mauritania0000
227Micronesia0000
227Montserrat0000
227Nauru0000
227Niue0000
227Northern Mariana Islands0000
227Norfolk Island0000
227North Korea0000
227Palau0000
227Panama0000
227Samoa0000
227São Tomé and Príncipe0000
227Seychelles0000
227Solomon Islands0000
227St. Helena0000
227St. Lucia0000
227St. Vincent and the Grenadines0000
227Tajikistan0000
227Tchad0000
227Tokelau0000
227Tonga0000
227Turkmenistan0000
227Turks and Caicos0000
227Tuvalu0000
227United States0000
227Economics Associations and Societies (United States)0000
227United States Virgin Islands0000
227Vanuatu0000
227Vatican0000
227Wallis and Futuna0000
Credits:
We do our best, but we cannot exclude errors.
IDEAS is a RePEc service. RePEc uses bibliographic data supplied by the respective publishers.