Advanced Search

Economics Nobel Prizes

Below are all Economics Nobel Prizes with links to their RePEc/IDEAS profiles. Most of these profiles are maintained by the RePEc author registration team. Others economists are welcome to register by themselves at RePEc.

All registered authors

Compilation of publications of all Nobel Prize laureates.

Documents from the Nobel Foundation relative to Economics.


2013

EUGENE F. FAMA, LARS PETER HANSEN, and ROBERT J. SHILLER, for their empirical analysis of asset prices

2012

ALVIN E. ROTH and LLOYD S. SHAPLEY, for the theory of stable allocations and the practice of market design

2011

THOMAS J. SARGENT and CHRISTOPHER A. SIMS, for their empirical research on cause and effect in the macroeconomy

2010

PETER A. DIAMOND, DALE T. MORTENSEN and CHRISTOPHER A. PISSARIDES, for their analysis of markets with search frictions

2009

ELINOR OSTROM, for her analysis of economic governance, especially the commons, and OLIVER E. WILLIAMSON, for his analysis of economic governance, especially the boundaries of the firm

2008

PAUL KRUGMAN, for his analysis of trade patterns and location of economic activity.

2007

LEONID HURWICZ, ERIC S. MASKIN and ROGER B. MYERSON, for having laid the foundations of mechanism design theory.

2006

EDMUND S. PHELPS, for his analysis of intertemporal tradeoffs in macroeconomic policy.

2005

ROBERT J. AUMANN and THOMAS C. SCHELLING, for having enhanced our understanding of conflict and cooperation through game-theory analysis.

2004

FINN E. KYDLAND and EDWARD C. PRESCOTT, for their contributions to dynamic macroeconomics: the time consistency of economic policy and the driving forces behind business cycles.

2003

ROBERT F. ENGLE, for methods of analyzing economic time series with time-varying volatility (ARCH), and CLIVE W. J. GRANGER, for methods of analyzing economic time series with common trends (cointegration).

2002

DANIEL KAHNEMAN, for having integrated insights from psychological research into economic science, especially concerning human judgment and decision-making under uncertainty, and VERNON L. SMITH, for having established laboratory experiments as a tool in empirical economic analysis, especially in the study of alternative market mechanisms.

2001

GEORGE A. AKERLOF, A. MICHAEL SPENCE, and JOSEPH E. STIGLITZ, for their analyses of markets with asymmetric information.

2000

JAMES J. HECKMAN for his development of theory and methods for analyzing selective samples and DANIEL L. MCFADDEN for his development of theory and methods for analyzing discrete choice.

1999

ROBERT A. MUNDELL for his analysis of monetary and fiscal policy under different exchange rate regimes and his analysis of optimum currency areas.

1998

AMARTYA SEN for his contributions to welfare economics.

1997

ROBERT C. MERTON and MYRON S. SCHOLES for a new method to determine the value of derivatives.

1996

JAMES A. MIRRLEES and WILLIAM VICKREY for their fundamental contributions to the economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information.

1995

ROBERT E. LUCAS for having developed and applied the hypothesis of rational expectations, and thereby having transformed macroeconomic analysis and deepened our understanding of economic policy.

1994

JOHN C. HARSANYI, JOHN F. NASH and REINHARD SELTEN for their pioneering analysis of equilibria in the theory of non-cooperative games.

1993

ROBERT W. FOGEL and DOUGLASS C. NORTH for having renewed research in economic history by applying economic theory and quantitative methods in order to explain economic and institutional change.

1992

GARY S. BECKER for having extended the domain of microeconomic analysis to a wide range of human behaviour and interaction, including nonmarket behaviour.

1991

RONALD H. COASE for his discovery and clarification of the significance of transaction costs and property rights for the institutional structure and functioning of the economy.

1990

HARRY M. MARKOWITZ, MERTON M. MILLER and WILLIAM F. SHARPE for their pioneering work in the theory of financial economics.

1989

TRYGVE HAAVELMO for his clarification of the probability theory foundations of econometrics and his analyses of simultaneous economic structures.

1988

MAURICE ALLAIS for his pioneering contributions to the theory of markets and efficient utilization of resources.

1987

ROBERT M. SOLOW for his contributions to the theory of economic growth.

1986

JAMES M. BUCHANAN for his development of the contractual and constitutional bases for the theory of economic and political decision-making.

1985

FRANCO MODIGLIANI for his pioneering analyses of saving and of financial markets.

1984

RICHARD STONE for having made fundamental contributions to the development of systems of national accounts and hence greatly improved the basis for empirical economic analysis.

1983

GERARD DEBREU for having incorporated new analytical methods into economic theory and for his rigorous reformulation of the theory of general equilibrium.

1982

GEORGE J. STIGLER for his seminal studies of industrial structures, functioning of markets and causes and effects of public regulation.

1981

JAMES TOBIN for his analysis of financial markets and their relations to expenditure decisions, employment, production and prices.

1980

LAWRENCE R. KLEIN for the creation of econometric models and the application to the analysis of economic fluctuations and economic policies.

1979

THEODORE W. SCHULTZ and ARTHUR LEWIS for their pioneering research into economic development research with particular consideration of the problems of developing countries.

1978

HERBERT A. SIMON for his pioneering research into the decision-making process within economic organizations.

1977

BERTIL OHLIN and JAMES E. MEADE for their pathbreaking contribution to the theory of international trade and international capital movements.

1976

MILTON FRIEDMAN for his achievements in the fields of consumption analysis, monetary history and theory and for his demonstration of the complexity of stabilization policy.

1975

LEONID VITALIYEVICH KANTOROVICH and TJALLING C. KOOPMANS for their contributions to the theory of optimum allocation of resources.

1974

GUNNAR MYRDAL and FRIEDRICH AUGUST VON HAYEK for their pioneering work in the theory of money and economic fluctuations and for their penetrating analysis of the interdependence of economic, social and institutional phenomena.

1973

WASSILY LEONTIEF for the development of the input-output method and for its application to important economic problems.

1972

JOHN R. HICKS and KENNETH J. ARROW for their pioneering contributions to general economic equilibrium theory and welfare theory.

1971

SIMON KUZNETS for his empirically founded interpretation of economic growth which has led to new and deepened insight into the economic and social structure and process of development.

1970

PAUL A. SAMUELSON for the scientific work through which he has developed static and dynamic economic theory and actively contributed to raising the level of analysis in economic science.

1969

RAGNAR FRISCH and JAN TINBERGEN for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes.