Content
May 2006, Volume 11, Issue 3
- 321-339 One-dimensional optimal bounded-shape partitions for Schur convex sum objective functions
by F. H. Chang & H. B. Chen & J. Y. Guo & F. K. Hwang & Uriel G. Rothblum - 341-346 Strengthened 0-1 linear formulation for the daily satellite mission planning
by Virginie Gabrel
March 2006, Volume 11, Issue 2
- 131-131 Introduction to the special issue
by Lusheng Wang - 133-144 Genome rearrangements with partially ordered chromosomes
by Chunfang Zheng & David Sankoff - 145-154 Opportunistic data structures for range queries
by Chung Keung Poon & Wai Keung Yiu - 155-175 Finding longest increasing and common subsequences in streaming data
by David Liben-Nowell & Erik Vee & An Zhu - 177-187 A dynamic programming approach of finding an optimal broadcast schedule in minimizing total flow time
by Wun-Tat Chan & Francis Y. L. Chin & Yong Zhang & Hong Zhu & Hong Shen & Prudence W. H. Wong - 189-202 On zero error algorithms having oracle access to one query
by Jin-Yi Cai & Venkatesan T. Chakaravarthy - 203-217 A PTAS for a disc covering problem using width-bounded separators
by Zhixiang Chen & Bin Fu & Yong Tang & Binhai Zhu - 219-229 Inapproximability and approximability of maximal tree routing and coloring
by Xujin Chen & Xiaodong Hu & Tianping Shuai - 231-247 On the computational hardness based on linear FPT-reductions
by Jianer Chen & Xiuzhen Huang & Iyad A. Kanj & Ge Xia - 249-260 On optimal placement of relay nodes for reliable connectivity in wireless sensor networks
by Hai Liu & Pengjun Wan & Xiaohua Jia
February 2006, Volume 11, Issue 1
- 5-6 Editorial
by Maggie X. Cheng - 7-20 Energy conservation through resource-aware movement in heterogeneous mobile ad hoc networks
by Wei Liu & Yanchao Zhang & Yuguang Fang & Kejie Lu - 21-41 Coverage by directional sensors in randomly deployed wireless sensor networks
by Jing Ai & Alhussein A. Abouzeid - 43-57 Multiple objective optimization of bluetooth scatternets
by L. E. Hodge & R. M. Whitaker & S. Hurley - 59-69 Optimal solutions to minimum total energy broadcasting problem in wireless ad hoc networks
by Manki Min & Oleg Prokopyev & Panos M. Pardalos - 71-85 Reliable Ad Hoc Routing Based on Mobility Prediction
by Jian Tang & Guoliang Xue & Weiyi Zhang - 87-97 An online distributed gossiping protocol for mobile networks
by Zhengnan Shi & Pradip K. Srimani - 99-112 Minimum power assignment in wireless ad hoc networks with spanner property
by Yu Wang & Xiang-Yang Li - 113-123 Data relaying with constraints in hierarchical sensor networks
by Robert Benkoczi & Hossam Hassanein & Selim Akl & Sylvia Tai - 125-125 Erratum
by T. Ekim & D. Werra
December 2005, Volume 10, Issue 4
- 303-310 A Note on Balancedness of Dominating Set Games
by Qizhi Fang & Hye Kyung Kim - 311-326 A Hybrid Genetic—GRASP Algorithm Using Lagrangean Relaxation for the Traveling Salesman Problem
by Yannis Marinakis & Athanasios Migdalas & Panos M. Pardalos - 327-343 Ant Colony System for a Dynamic Vehicle Routing Problem
by R. Montemanni & L. M. Gambardella & A. E. Rizzoli & A. V. Donati - 345-363 Preemptive Machine Covering on Parallel Machines
by Yiwei Jiang & Zhiyi Tan & Yong He - 365-389 The Wheels of the Orthogonal Latin Squares Polytope: Classification and Valid Inequalities
by G. Appa & D. Magos & I. Mourtos - 391-394 An Approximation for Minimum Multicast Route in Optical Networks with Nonsplitting Nodes
by Longjiang Guo & Weili Wu & Feng Wang & My Thai
November 2005, Volume 10, Issue 3
- 211-225 On Split-Coloring Problems
by T. Ekim & D. Werra - 227-238 Efficient Solutions for Special Zero-One Programming Problems
by Ariela Bilitzky & Arik Sadeh - 239-260 Sensitivity of the Optimum to Perturbations of the Profit or Weight of an Item in the Binary Knapsack Problem
by Mhand Hifi & Hedi Mhalla & Slim Sadfi - 261-282 Testing Systems of Identical Components
by Tonguç Ünlüyurt - 283-294 Vertices Contained in all or in no Minimum Paired-Dominating Set of a Tree
by Michael A. Henning & Michael D. Plummer
September 2005, Volume 10, Issue 2
- 99-111 Maximizing Profits of Routing in WDM Networks
by Jianping Li & Kang Li & Lusheng Wang & Hao Zhao - 113-132 Efficient Algorithms for Determining 3-D Bi-Plane Imaging Geometry
by Jinhui Xu & Guang Xu & Zhenming Chen & Vikas Singh & Kenneth R. Hoffmann - 133-167 Improved Approximation Algorithms for Maximum Graph Partitioning Problems
by Gerold Jäger & Anand Srivastav - 169-178 Penta-Extensions of Hereditary Classes of Graphs
by Igor E. Zverovich & Inessa I. Zverovich - 179-197 Efficient Job Scheduling Algorithms with Multi-Type Contentions
by Zhenming Chen & Vikas Singh & Jinhui Xu - 199-202 A Note on Optical Network with Nonsplitting Nodes
by Hongwei Du & Xiaohua Jia & Feng Wang & My Thai & Yingshu Li
August 2005, Volume 10, Issue 1
- 5-5 Editorial
by Panos M. Pardalos - 7-21 Feature Selection for Consistent Biclustering via Fractional 0–1 Programming
by Stanislav Busygin & Oleg A. Prokopyev & Panos M. Pardalos - 23-39 Novel Approaches for Analyzing Biological Networks
by Balabhaskar Balasundaram & Sergiy Butenko & Svyatoslav Trukhanov - 41-60 Computational Comparison Studies of Quadratic Assignment Like Formulations for the In Silico Sequence Selection Problem in De Novo Protein Design
by H. K. Fung & S. Rao & C. A. Floudas & O. Prokopyev & P. M. Pardalos & F. Rendl - 61-75 An Algorithm for the Maximum Likelihood Problem on Evolutionary Trees
by Carlos A. S. Oliveira - 77-92 Clustering of Microarray data via Clique Partitioning
by Gary Kochenberger & Fred Glover & Bahram Alidaee & Haibo Wang
June 2005, Volume 9, Issue 4
- 331-347 A Combinatorial Algorithm for Minimum Weighted Colorings of Claw-Free Perfect Graphs
by Xueliang Li & Wenan Zang - 349-356 An Improved Approximation Algorithm for Multicast k-Tree Routing
by Guohui Lin - 357-379 The 2-Edge-Connected Subgraph Polyhedron
by Dieter Vandenbussche & George L. Nemhauser - 381-399 Robotic-Cell Scheduling: Special Polynomially Solvable Cases of the Traveling Salesman Problem on Permuted Monge Matrices
by Vladimir G. Deineko & George Steiner & Zhihui Xue - 401-432 An Improved Randomized Approximation Algorithm for Max TSP
by Zhi-Zhong Chen & Lusheng Wang
May 2005, Volume 9, Issue 3
- 243-262 On Approximation Ratios of Minimum-Energy Multicast Routing in Wireless Networks
by Hongxu Cai & Yingchao Zhao - 263-266 On 3-Stage Clos Networks with Different Nonblocking Requirements on Two Types of Calls
by Hung-Lin Fu & Frank K. Hwang - 267-280 Perfect Circular Arc Coloring
by Xujin Chen & Zhiquan Hu & Wenan Zang - 281-294 The Polymatroid Steiner Problems
by G. Calinescu & A. Zelikovsky - 295-311 On the Hardness of Approximating the Min-Hack Problem
by Ramkumar Chinchani & Duc Ha & Anusha Iyer & Hung Q. Ngo & Shambhu Upadhyaya - 313-323 A Framework for the Complexity of High-Multiplicity Scheduling Problems
by N. Brauner & Y. Crama & A. Grigoriev & J. Klundert
March 2005, Volume 9, Issue 2
- 147-156 Finding a Length-Constrained Maximum-Density Path in a Tree
by Rung-Ren Lin & Wen-Hsiung Kuo & Kun-Mao Chao - 157-165 A Tighter Extra-Resource Analysis of Online Deadline Scheduling
by Tak-Wah Lam & Tusen-Wan Johnny Ngan & Kar-Keung To - 167-186 On-Line Scheduling Algorithms for a Batch Machine with Finite Capacity
by Chung Keung Poon & Wenci Yu - 187-198 The Center Location Improvement Problem Under the Hamming Distance
by Binwu Zhang & Jianzhong Zhang & Yong He - 199-211 Clustering Binary Oligonucleotide Fingerprint Vectors for DNA Clone Classification Analysis
by Zhipeng Cai & Maysam Heydari & Guohui Lin - 213-222 Power Assignment for k-Connectivity in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
by Xiaohua Jia & Dongsoo Kim & Sam Makki & Peng-Jun Wan & Chih-Wei Yi - 223-235 Broadcast Routing with Minimum Wavelength Conversion in WDM Optical Networks
by Lu Ruan & Weili Wu
February 2005, Volume 9, Issue 1
- 5-17 A PTAS for Semiconductor Burn-in Scheduling
by Xiaotie Deng & Haodi Feng & Guojun Li & Benyun Shi - 19-34 Average-Case Performance Analysis of a 2D Strip Packing Algorithm—NFDH
by Xiaodong Gu & Guoliang Chen & Yinlong Xu - 35-47 Requiring Connectivity in the Set Covering Problem
by J. Orestes Cerdeira & Leonor S. Pinto - 49-57 Scheduling in Switching Networks with Set-Up Delays
by Foto Afrati & Timos Aslanidis & Evripidis Bampis & Ioannis Milis - 59-67 Separating Type-I Odd-Cycle Inequalities for a Binary-Encoded Edge-Coloring Formulation
by Jon Lee & Janny Leung & Sven Vries - 69-90 Efficient Algorithms and Implementations for Optimizing the Sum of Linear Fractional Functions, with Applications
by Danny Z. Chen & Ovidiu Daescu & Yang Dai & Naoki Katoh & Xiaodong Wu & Jinhui Xu - 91-100 Weighted Inverse Minimum Spanning Tree Problems Under Hamming Distance
by Yong He & Binwu Zhang & Enyu Yao - 101-120 Two Variations of the Minimum Steiner Problem
by Tsan-Sheng Hsu & Kuo-Hui Tsai & Da-Wei Wang & D. T. Lee - 121-138 Order Consolidation for Batch Processing
by Hark-Chin Hwang & Soo Y. Chang
December 2004, Volume 8, Issue 4
- 403-418 Protein Threading by Linear Programming: Theoretical Analysis and Computational Results
by Jinbo Xu & Ming Li & Ying Xu - 419-437 A Novel Evolutionary Formulation of the Maximum Independent Set Problem
by Valmir C. Barbosa & Luciana C. D. Campos - 439-452 On Combinatorial Approximation of Covering 0-1 Integer Programs and Partial Set Cover
by Toshihiro Fujito - 453-468 The Minimal Spanning Tree Preservation Approaches for DNA Multiple Sequence Alignment and Evolutionary Tree Construction
by Shyong Jian Shyu & Yin Te Tsai & R.C.T. Lee - 469-493 From Linear to Semidefinite Programming: An Algorithm to Obtain Semidefinite Relaxations for Bivalent Quadratic Problems
by Frédéric Roupin - 495-502 Minimum ε-equivalent Circuit Size Problem
by Oleg A. Prokopyev & Panos M. Pardalos
September 2004, Volume 8, Issue 3
- 227-240 Equal Processing Time Bicriteria Scheduling on Parallel Machines
by Subhash C. Sarin & Divya Prakash - 241-265 Minimal Tetrahedralizations of a Class of Polyhedra
by Boting Yang & Cao An Wang - 267-294 On Approximate Graph Colouring and MAX-k-CUT Algorithms Based on the θ-Function
by E. de Klerk & D.V. Pasechnik & J.P. Warners - 295-306 Vertex and Tree Arboricities of Graphs
by Gerard J. Chang & Chiuyuan Chen & Yaping Chen - 307-328 Pipage Rounding: A New Method of Constructing Algorithms with Proven Performance Guarantee
by A.A. Ageev & M.I. Sviridenko - 329-361 Inverse Combinatorial Optimization: A Survey on Problems, Methods, and Results
by Clemens Heuberger - 363-379 Models and Bounds for Two-Dimensional Level Packing Problems
by Andrea Lodi & Silvano Martello & Daniele Vigo - 381-396 Even Cycles and Perfect Matching Problems with Side Constraints
by Elena Fernández & Oscar Meza
June 2004, Volume 8, Issue 2
- 115-128 Logical Constraints as Cardinality Rules: Tight Representation
by Egon Balas - 129-135 On Approximability of Boolean Formula Minimization
by Oleg A. Prokopyev & Panos M. Pardalos - 137-146 Batch-Processing Scheduling with Setup Times
by Chuangyin Dang & Liying Kang - 147-149 Comments on the Paper: Attacking the Market Split Problem with Lattice Point Enumeration
by Karen Aardal - 151-170 b-Tree Facets for the Simple Graph Partitioning Polytope
by Michael M. Sørensen - 171-181 Wide Diameters of Cartesian Product Graphs and Digraphs
by Jun-Ming Xu - 183-194 A Further Improved Approximation Algorithm for Breakpoint Graph Decomposition
by Guohui Lin & Tao Jiang - 195-220 A Multi-Exchange Neighborhood for Minimum Makespan Parallel Machine Scheduling Problems
by Antonio Frangioni & Emiliano Necciari & Maria Grazia Scutellà
March 2004, Volume 8, Issue 1
- 5-11 Improved Dynamic Programming in Connection with an FPTAS for the Knapsack Problem
by Hans Kellerer & Ulrich Pferschy - 13-28 Flow Shop Scheduling Problems Under Machine–Dependent Precedence Constraints
by A.A. Gladky & Y.M. Shafransky & V.A. Strusevich - 29-39 Constructing the Maximum Consensus Tree from Rooted Triples
by Bang Ye Wu - 41-63 Two Novel Evolutionary Formulations of the Graph Coloring Problem
by Valmir C. Barbosa & Carlos A.G. Assis & Josina O. Do Nascimento - 65-84 Dynamic Programming and Hill-Climbing Techniques for Constrained Two-Dimensional Cutting Stock Problems
by Mhand Hifi - 85-95 On-Line Scheduling a Batch Processing System to Minimize Total Weighted Job Completion Time
by Bo Chen & Xiaotie Deng & Wenan Zang - 97-108 Algorithm for the Cost Edge-Coloring of Trees
by Xiao Zhou & Takao Nishizeki
December 2003, Volume 7, Issue 4
- 327-337 The Incremental Group Testing Model for Gap Closing in Sequencing Long Molecules
by Frank K. Hwang & Wen-Dar Lin - 339-352 Random Pooling Designs Under Various Structures
by F.K. Hwang & Y.C. Liu - 353-359 The Independence Number of Graphs with a Forbidden Cycle and Ramsey Numbers
by Yusheng Li & Wenan Zang - 361-368 Trivial Two-Stage Group Testing with High Error Rates
by Anthony J. Macula - 369-379 Exordium for DNA Codes
by Arkadii G. D'yachkov & Peter L. Erdös & Anthony J. Macula & Vyacheslav V. Rykov & David C. Torney & Chang-Shung Tung & Pavel A. Vilenkin & P. Scott White - 381-384 A Note on Decoding of Superimposed Codes
by Tayuan Huang & Chih-Wen Weng - 385-388 Decoding in Pooling Designs
by Weili Wu & Chungui Li & Xiaoyu Wu & Xiao Huang - 389-394 DNA Screening, Pooling Design and Simplicial Complex
by Haesun Park & Weili Wu & Zhen Liu & Xiaoyu Wu & Hong G. Zhao
September 2003, Volume 7, Issue 3
- 215-228 On Inverse Problems of Optimum Perfect Matching
by Zhenhong Liu & Jianzhong Zhang - 229-236 Genetic Algorithm for Graph Coloring: Exploration of Galinier and Hao's Algorithm
by Celia A. Glass & Adam Prügel-Bennett - 237-245 A Tight Semidefinite Relaxation of the MAX CUT Problem
by Hongwei Liu & Sanyang Liu & Fengmin Xu - 247-257 Approximation Algorithms in Batch Processing
by Xiaotie Deng & Chung Keung Poon & Yuzhong Zhang - 259-282 Solving Steiner Tree Problems in Graphs with Lagrangian Relaxation
by Laura Bahiense & Francisco Barahona & Oscar Porto - 283-290 Necessary Edges in k-Chordalisations of Graphs
by Hans L. Bodlaender - 291-318 The Flow Shop Scheduling Polyhedron with Setup Times
by Roger Z. Ríos-Mercado & Jonathan F. Bard
June 2003, Volume 7, Issue 2
- 111-136 Computing Optimal Beams in Two and Three Dimensions
by Danny Z. Chen & Xiaobo (Sharon) Hu & Jinhui Xu - 137-159 An Edge-Splitting Algorithm in Planar Graphs
by Hiroshi Nagamochi & Peter Eades - 161-167 Zero-Lifting for Integer Block Structured Problems
by Giovanni Felici & Claudio Gentile - 169-178 Cropped Cubes
by Jon Lee - 179-207 GRASP with a New Local Search Scheme for Vehicle Routing Problems with Time Windows
by Wanpracha Chaovalitwongse & Dukwon Kim & Panos M. Pardalos
March 2003, Volume 7, Issue 1
- 5-22 Iterative Converging Algorithms for Computing Bounds on Durations of Activities in Pert and Pert-Like Models
by Eugene Shragowitz & Habib Youssef & Bing Lu - 23-44 Constructing Near Optimal Schedules for the Flow-Shop Lot Streaming Problem with Sublot-Attached Setups
by Adar A. Kalir & Subhash C. Sarin - 45-68 Fast On-Line/Off-Line Algorithms for Optimal Reinforcement of a Network and its Connections with Principal Partition
by Sachin B. Patkar & H. Narayanan - 69-78 The Enhanced Double Digest Problem for DNA Physical Mapping
by Ming-Yang Kao & Jared Samet & Wing-Kin Sung - 79-86 Any Maximal Planar Graph with Only One Separating Triangle is Hamiltonian
by Chiuyuan Chen - 87-103 Upper Bounds for the SPOT 5 Daily Photograph Scheduling Problem
by Michel Vasquez & Jin-Kao Hao
December 2002, Volume 6, Issue 4
- 359-381 Composition of Graphs and the Triangle-Free Subgraph Polytope
by F. Bendali & A.R. Mahjoub & J. Mailfert - 383-400 Center and Distinguisher for Strings with Unbounded Alphabet
by Xiaotie Deng & Guojun Li & Lusheng Wang - 401-423 Resolution Search and Dynamic Branch-and-Bound
by Saïd Hanafi & Fred Glover - 425-453 Traffic Partition in WDM/SONET Rings to Minimize SONET ADMs
by Gruia Călinescu & Peng-Jun Wan - 455-471 Performance Analysis and Improvement for Some Linear On-Line Bin-Packing Algorithms
by Xiaodong Gu & Guoliang Chen & Jun Gu & Liusheng Huang & Yunjae Jung
September 2002, Volume 6, Issue 3
- 235-236 Preface
by Panos M. Pardalos & Henry Wolkowicz - 237-270 Geometry of Semidefinite Max-Cut Relaxations via Matrix Ranks
by Miguel F. Anjos & Henry Wolkowicz - 271-286 A Novel Eigenvector Technique for Large Scale Combinatorial Problems in VLSI Layout
by Laleh Behjat & Dorothy Kucar & Anthony Vannelli - 287-297 A Heuristic for the Maximum Independent Set Problem Based on Optimization of a Quadratic Over a Sphere
by Stanislav Busygin & Sergiy Butenko & Panos M. Pardalos - 299-333 A Genetic Algorithm for the Weight Setting Problem in OSPF Routing
by M. Ericsson & M.G.C. Resende & P.M. Pardalos - 335-352 All-Different Polytopes
by Jon Lee
June 2002, Volume 6, Issue 2
- 119-132 A Parametric Approach for a Nonlinear Discrete Location Problem
by J. Sun & Y. Gu - 133-142 Simplicial Pivoting Algorithms for a Tractable Class of Integer Programs
by H. Van Maaren & C. Dang - 143-155 Approximating the Independence Number and the Chromatic Number in Expected Polynomial Time
by Michael Krivelevich & Van H. Vu - 157-182 Improved Approximation for Breakpoint Graph Decomposition and Sorting by Reversals
by Alberto Caprara & Romeo Rizzi - 183-197 The Structural Birnbaum Importance of Consecutive-k Systems
by Hsun-Wen Chang & R.J. Chen & F.K. Hwang - 199-206 Ordinal On-Line Scheduling for Maximizing the Minimum Machine Completion Time
by Yong He & Zhiyi Tan - 207-227 A General Model of Some Inverse Combinatorial Optimization Problems and Its Solution Method Under l ∞ Norm
by Jianzhong Zhang & Zhenhong Liu
March 2002, Volume 6, Issue 1
- 5-16 Attacking the Market Split Problem with Lattice Point Enumeration
by Alfred Wassermann - 17-33 On the Robust Single Machine Scheduling Problem
by Jian Yang & Gang Yu - 35-54 The Knapsack Sharing Problem: An Exact Algorithm
by Mhand Hifi & Slim Sadfi - 55-65 A Simulated Annealing Approach to Communication Network Design
by Marcus Randall & Graham McMahon & Stephen Sugden - 67-80 3-Partitioning Problems for Maximizing the Minimum Load
by Shi Ping Chen & Yong He & Guohui Lin - 81-98 A Tabu Search Heuristic for the Location of Multi-Type Protection Devices on Electrical Supply Tree Networks
by J.C. James & S. Salhi - 99-110 New Approximation Algorithms for Map Labeling with Sliding Labels
by Binhai Zhu & Z.P. Qin
December 2001, Volume 5, Issue 4
- 383-395 Robot Map Verification of a Graph World
by Xiaotie Deng & Evangelos Milios & Andranik Mirzaian - 397-410 Approximating the Minimum k-way Cut in a Graph via Minimum 3-way Cuts
by Liang Zhao & Hiroshi Nagamochi & Toshihide Ibaraki - 411-420 The Greedier the Better: An Efficient Algorithm for Approximating Maximum Independent Set
by H.Y. Lau & H.F. Ting - 421-443 Quadratic Assignment Problems and M/G/C/C/ State Dependent Network Flows
by J. Macgregor Smith & Wu-Ji Li - 445-464 Tight Performance Bounds of CP-Scheduling on Out-Trees
by Nodari Vakhania - 465-494 Approximate and Exact Algorithms for Constrained (Un) Weighted Two-dimensional Two-staged Cutting Stock Problems
by Mhand Hifi & Catherine Roucairol - 495-496 Multichannel Optical Networks: Theory and Practice
by Mauricio G. C. Resende - 497-498 “Mobile Networks and Computing,”
by Mauricio G. C. Resende
September 2001, Volume 5, Issue 3
- 275-286 Minimum Cost Edge Subset Covering Exactly k Vertices of a Graph
by Jáan Plesník - 287-297 On Approximating a Scheduling Problem
by Pierluigi Crescenzi & Xiaotie Deng & Christos H. Papadimitriou - 299-315 On Disjunctive Cuts for Combinatorial Optimization
by Adam N. Letchford - 317-326 A $${{10}}$$ -Approximation Algorithm for a Generalization of the Weighted Edge-Dominating Set Problem
by Robert Carr & Toshihiro Fujito & Goran Konjevod & Ojas Parekh - 327-343 A Polynomial Time Approximation Scheme for the Problem of Interconnecting Highways
by Xiuzhen Cheng & Joon-Mo Kim & Bing Lu - 345-375 Combinatorial Optimization in Real-Time Scheduling: Theory and Algorithms
by Shyh-In Hwang & Sheng-Tzong Cheng
June 2001, Volume 5, Issue 2
- 151-166 Restarting after Branching in the SDP Approach to MAX-CUT and Similar Combinatorial Optimization Problems
by John E. Mitchell - 167-173 Simple Approximation Algorithms for MAXNAESP and Hypergraph 2-colorability
by Daya Ram Gaur & Ramesh Krishnamurti - 175-212 Augmenting a Submodular and Posi-modular Set Function by a Multigraph
by Hiroshi Nagamochi & Takashi Shiraki & Toshihide Ibaraki - 213-231 A New Approximation Algorithm for the Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem on a Tree
by Tetsuo Asano & Naoki Katoh & Kazuhiro Kawashima - 233-247 Approximation Algorithms for Bounded Facility Location Problems
by Piotr Krysta & Roberto Solis-Oba - 249-266 Finding a Noncrossing Steiner Forest in Plane Graphs Under a 2-Face Condition
by Yoshiyuki Kusakari & Daisuke Masubuchi & Takao Nishizeki
March 2001, Volume 5, Issue 1
- 7-8 Optimization Problems in Medical Applications
by Jie Wang - 9-26 Quadratic Binary Programming and Dynamical System Approach to Determine the Predictability of Epileptic Seizures
by L.D. Iasemidis & P. Pardalos & J.C. Sackellares & D.-S. Shiau - 27-41 Skeletonization of Volumetric Vascular Images—Distance Information Utilized for Visualization
by Ingela Nyström & Örjan Smedby - 43-58 On the Addition and Comparison of Graphs Labeled with Stochastic Variables: Learnable Anatomical Catalogs
by Peter Hall - 59-79 Determining an Optimal Penetration Among Weighted Regions in Two and Three Dimensions
by Danny Z. Chen & Ovidiu Daescu & Xiaobo (Sharon) Hu & Xiaodong Wu & Jinhui Xu - 81-94 Medical Surveillance, Frequent Sets, and Closure Operations
by Alan P. Sprague & Stephen E. Brossette - 95-115 A Heuristic Algorithm for Multiple Sequence Alignment Based on Blocks
by Peng Zhao & Tao Jiang - 117-124 Efficient Algorithms for Local Alignment Search
by S. Rajasekaran & H. Nick & P.M. Pardalos & S. Sahni & G. Shaw - 125-132 Efficient Algorithms for Similarity Search
by S. Rajasekaran & Y. Hu & J. Luo & H. Nick & P.M. Pardalos & S. Sahni & G. Shaw - 133-142 Tagged Probe Interval Graphs
by Li Sheng & Chi Wang & Peisen Zhang
December 2000, Volume 4, Issue 4
- 395-414 Some Results on Node Lifting of TSP Inequalities
by Robert Carr - 415-436 Generalized Steiner Problems and Other Variants
by Moshe Dror & Mohamed Haouari - 437-447 On Some Polyhedra Covering Problems
by Cao An Wang & Bo-Ting Yang & Binhai Zhu - 449-486 Incrementing Bipartite Digraph Edge-Connectivity
by Harold N. Gabow & Tibor Jordán - 487-503 Medial Axis and Optimal Locations for Min-Max Sphere Packing
by Jie Wang
September 2000, Volume 4, Issue 3
- 291-305 Graph Algorithms with Small Communication Costs
by Jieliang Zhou & Patrick Dymond & Xiaotie Deng - 307-323 Multi-phase Algorithms for Throughput Maximization for Real-Time Scheduling
by Piotr Berman & Bhaskar Dasgupta - 325-355 A Probabilistic Feasibility and Value Analysis of the Generalized Assignment Problem
by H. Edwin Romeijn & Nanda Piersma - 357-363 Polynomial Time Approximation Scheme for the Rectilinear Steiner Arborescence Problem
by Bing Lu & Lu Ruan - 365-388 Facets of an Assignment Problem with 0–1 Side Constraint
by Abdo Y. Alfakih & Tongnyoul Yi & Katta G. Murty
June 2000, Volume 4, Issue 2
- 151-169 A Faster Algorithm for Computing Minimum 5-Way and 6-Way Cuts in Graphs
by Hiroshi Nagamochi & Shigeki Katayama & Toshihide Ibaraki - 171-186 Approximation Algorithms for the Multiple Knapsack Problem with Assignment Restrictions
by M. Dawande & J. Kalagnanam & P. Keskinocak & F.S. Salman & R. Ravi - 187-195 On the Complexity of the Steiner Problem
by M. Brazil & D.A. Thomas & J.F. Weng - 197-215 A Semidefinite Programming Approach to the Quadratic Knapsack Problem
by C. Helmberg & F. Rendl & R. Weismantel - 217-233 An Efficient Algorithm for Delay Buffer Minimization
by Guoliang Xue & Shangzhi Sun & David H.C. Du & Lojun Shi - 235-251 On Integrality, Stability and Composition of Dicycle Packings and Covers
by Zeev Nutov & Michal Penn